Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Dota Pit League Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota Pit League Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Sep 25 - Dec 23, 2014
Teams:
16
Format:
Groups into Single-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$80,589 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Dota Pit League Season 2 is the second tournament by Dota Pit, this time with an initial prizepool of $75,000, with DotaTV ticket purchases going towards increasing the pool.

Format[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

  • Two groups of eight teams each.
  • Round-Robin, Two-game series
  • Teams receive 3 points per win and 1 point per draw.
  • Group winners advance directly to the semifinals.
  • Second place finishers advance directly to the quarterfinals.
  • Third and fourth place finishers play each other for the other quarterfinal spot

Playoffs[edit]

  • Single Elimination
  • Quarterfinals are Best of Three, Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five series

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $75,000. In addition, 25% of every purchase of the in-game bundle will go to the prize pool.
As of November 24, 2014, the prize pool was $80,598.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 HellRaisers replaced Meet Your Makers.
2 4Anchors replaced Alliance.
3 Alliance replaced Fnatic.
4 Na'Vi.US left the tournament and was replaced by mYinsanity.[2][3]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group A
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 5-1-1 11-3 16 p
2. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 4-2-1 10-4 14 p
3. Team TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker 3-3-1 9-5 12 p
4. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 3-2-2 8-6 11 p
5. AllianceAlliance Alliance1 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
6. 4 Anchors + SC4 Anchors + SC 4 Anchors + SC 1-3-3 5-9 6 p
7. Moscow FiveMoscow Five Moscow Five 1-2-4 4-10 5 p
8. Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers 1-1-5 3-11 4 p

1Alliance replaced Fnatic.EU and inherited their record.[4]

Cross Table[edit]

Team TinkerTeam Tinker2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-10-04
0-2
2014-11-09
1-1
2014-10-19
1-1
2014-10-18
2-0
2014-11-18
1-1
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming0-2
2014-11-20
1-1
2014-10-03
2-0
2014-11-07
2-0
2014-10-30
1-1
2014-11-15
2-0
2014-10-18
0-2
2014-10-20
Power RangersPower Rangers0-2
2014-10-04
1-1
2014-10-03
0-2
2014-10-30
0-2
2014-11-21
2-0
2014-11-15
0-2
2014-11-11
0-2
2014-10-28
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses2-0
2014-11-09
0-2
2014-11-07
2-0
2014-10-30
2-0
2014-10-15
1-1
2014-10-19
2-0
2014-10-06
2-0
2014-10-25
4 Anchors + SC4 Anchors + SC1-1
2014-10-19
0-2
2014-10-30
2-0
2014-11-21
0-2
2014-10-15
0-2
2014-12-01
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-10-28
AllianceAlliance1-1
2014-10-18
1-1
2014-11-15
0-2
2014-11-15
1-1
2014-10-19
2-0
2014-12-01
1-1
2014-11-27
0-2
2014-11-20
Moscow FiveMoscow Five0-2
2014-11-18
0-2
2014-10-18
2-0
2014-11-11
0-2
2014-10-06
1-1
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-27
0-2
2014-10-06
Virtus.proVirtus.pro1-12-0
2014-10-20
2-0
2014-10-28
0-2
2014-10-25
1-1
2014-10-28
2-0
2014-11-20
2-0
2014-10-06
Team TinkerTeam TinkercompLexity GamingcompLexity GamingPower RangersPower RangersEvil GeniusesEvil Geniuses4 Anchors + SC4 Anchors + SCAllianceAllianceMoscow FiveMoscow FiveVirtus.proVirtus.pro
See Group A Matches

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group B
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 4-3-0 11-3 15 p
2. Virtus.pro PolarVirtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro Polar 3-2-2 8-6 11 p
3. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 2-4-1 8-6 10 p
4. Denial eSportsDenial eSports Denial eSports 2-3-2 7-7 9 p
5. mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity1 2-2-3 6-8 8 p
6. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
6. HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers 1-4-2 6-8 7 p
8. Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins 0-4-3 4-10 4 p

1mYinsanity replaced Na'Vi.US and inherited their record.[5]

Cross Table[edit]

Team EmpireTeam Empire1-1
2014-11-12
1-1
2014-10-02
0-2
2014-11-14
2-0
2014-10-17
0-2
2014-11-14
1-1
2014-11-07
1-1
2014-10-16
Team SecretTeam Secret1-1
2014-11-12
2-0
2014-10-14
2-0
2014-11-16
2-0
2014-11-26
1-1
2014-11-27
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-24
Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins1-1
2014-10-02
0-2
2014-10-14
1-1
2014-11-08
0-2
2014-09-30
1-1
2014-12-02
0-2
2014-11-22
1-1
2014-11-24
mYinsanitymYinsanity2-0
2014-11-14
0-2
2014-11-16
1-1
2014-11-08
0-2
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-14
2-0
2014-11-05
0-2
2014-11-23
Virtus.pro PolarVirtus.pro Polar0-2
2014-10-17
0-2
2014-11-26
2-0
2014-09-30
2-0
2014-11-25
2-0
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-11
1-1
2014-10-16
Cloud9Cloud92-0
2014-11-14
1-1
2014-11-27
1-1
2014-12-02
1-1
2014-11-14
0-2
2014-11-25
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-13
HellRaisersHellRaisers1-1
2014-11-07
1-1
2014-11-17
2-0
2014-11-22
0-2
2014-11-05
1-1
2014-11-11
1-1
2014-11-17
0-2
2014-09-30
Denial eSportsDenial eSports1-1
2014-10-16
0-2
2014-11-24
1-1
2014-11-24
2-0
2014-11-23
1-1
2014-10-16
0-2
2014-11-13
2-0
2014-09-30
Team EmpireTeam EmpireTeam SecretTeam SecretSneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx AssassinsmYinsanitymYinsanityVirtus.pro PolarVirtus.pro PolarCloud9Cloud9HellRaisersHellRaisersDenial eSportsDenial eSports
See Group B Matches

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8 (Bo3)
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0
December 11, 2014 - 20:30 CET
Jakiro Puck Earthshaker Juggernaut Slardar
Ogre Magi Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Faceless Void
53m57s
Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Phoenix Viper Storm Spirit
Lycan Tidehunter Zeus Legion Commander Mirana
56m10s
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
Team TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker
2
December 13, 2014 - 20:50 CET
Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Venomancer Naga Siren Axe
Brewmaster Beastmaster Rubick Terrorblade Bane
40m48s
Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Storm Spirit Omniknight
Puck Io Venomancer Phantom Assassin Slark
40m56s
Denial eSportsDenial eSports Denial eSports
0
Round of 6 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro PolarVirtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro Polar
2
December 15, 2014 - 17:45 CET
Skywrath Mage Slark Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Witch Doctor
Puck Bane Io Phantom Assassin Dark Seer
36m56s
Vengeful Spirit Elder Titan Zeus Medusa Spirit Breaker
Ogre Magi Jakiro Nyx Assassin Enigma Storm Spirit
54m09s
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
December 16, 2014 - 21:00 CET
Ogre Magi Venomancer Witch Doctor Death Prophet Spirit Breaker
Jakiro Legion Commander Dazzle Undying Anti-Mage
32m35s
Jakiro Lycan Tusk Venomancer Bane
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Dazzle Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet
40m44s
Vengeful Spirit Puck Visage Drow Ranger Warlock
Ogre Magi Venomancer Death Prophet Faceless Void Witch Doctor
40m29s
Team TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
December 18, 2014 - 19:00 CET
Dazzle Legion Commander Io Morphling Doom
Venomancer Brewmaster Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
23m49s
Dazzle Venomancer Drow Ranger Puck Phoenix
Tidehunter Io Slark Visage Brewmaster
27m13s
Dazzle Venomancer Faceless Void Razor Witch Doctor
Tidehunter Brewmaster Shadow Demon Lina Naga Siren
42m55s
Dazzle Jakiro Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Juggernaut
Venomancer Ogre Magi Io Undying Slark
36m16s
Dazzle Tidehunter Enigma Storm Spirit Legion Commander
Venomancer Slark Ancient Apparition Puck Rubick
65m16s
Virtus.pro PolarVirtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro Polar
3
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
3
December 22, 2014 - 15:00 CET
Elder Titan Puck Axe Dazzle Phantom Assassin
Lycan Storm Spirit Bane Enigma Jakiro
35m43s
Elder Titan Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Disruptor Terrorblade
Ogre Magi Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren
40m35s
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Vengeful Spirit
Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Ogre Magi Jakiro Death Prophet
43m35s
Elder Titan Zeus Ancient Apparition Disruptor Naga Siren
Night Stalker Slark Dazzle Broodmother Nyx Assassin
52m49s
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
Finals (Bo5)
Virtus.pro PolarVirtus.pro Polar Virtus.pro Polar
0
December 23, 2014 - 20:15 CET
Death Prophet Dazzle Abaddon Slardar Elder Titan
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Ancient Apparition Windranger Storm Spirit
54m51s
Venomancer Slark Visage Skywrath Mage Beastmaster
Disruptor Ancient Apparition Puck Juggernaut Lycan
31m12s
Lycan Venomancer Puck Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Batrider
43m04s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
3

References[edit]