Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Dota Pit League Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

mousesportsmousesports mousesportsTeam TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker

[e][h]Dota Pit League Season 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Jan 21 - Jul 12, 2015
Teams:
12
Format:
Groups into Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
$265,378 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Dota Pit League Season 3 is the third tournament by Dota Pit, this time with an initial prizepool of $80,000, with purchases going towards increasing the pool.[1]

Format[edit]

Group Stage:

  • Two groups of six teams each.
  • Round-Robin, Two-game series.
  • Top two in each group placed in Winner's Bracket.
  • Third place will be placed in Loser's Bracket Round 2.
  • Fourth and Fifth place will be placed in Loser's Bracket Round 1.
  • Sixth place eliminated.

Playoffs:

  • Double Elimination, seeding dependent on group standing.
  • All series are Best of Three, Semifinals and Finals are Best of Five series.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool was $80,000. In addition, 25% of every purchase of the compendium and 10% of every purchase of the chest or set contributed to the prize pool.
$3,000 also went to the player named as MVP. At the end of the tournament, the total prize pool was $265,378.[2]

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1Team FIRE withdrew from dotapit on February 20 and were replaced by Power Rangers.[3]
2After Virtus.pro disbanded, mYinsanity were invited to fill their place.[4]
3Polar were rebranded as Virtus.pro on April 15, 2015.[5]
4mousesports signed Team Tinker on May 8, 2015.[6]

Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. ASUS PolarASUS Polar ASUS Polar 7-3
2. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 6-4
3. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud92 5-5
4. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas2 5-5
5. Team TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker 4-6
6. Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers1 3-7

1 FIRE were replaced by Power Rangers, keeping their previous record.[7]
2 Cloud9 defeated NiP in the tiebreak match.

Cross Table[edit]

Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses1-1
2015-03-01
0-2
2015-03-29
1-1
2015-03-21
2-0
2015-03-28
2-0
2015-04-07
Cloud9Cloud91-1
2015-03-01
2-0
2015-03-04
1-1
2015-03-25
0-2
2015-03-13
1-1
2015-02-26
ASUS PolarASUS Polar2-0
2015-03-29
0-2
2015-03-04
2-0
2015-03-19
2-0
2015-02-19
1-1
2015-04-07
Power RangersPower Rangers1-1
2015-03-21
1-1
2015-03-25
0-2
2015-03-19
1-1
2015-03-19
0-2
2015-02-13
Team TinkerTeam Tinker0-2
2015-03-28
2-0
2015-03-13
0-2
2015-02-19
1-1
2015-03-19
1-1
2015-03-16
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas0-2
2015-04-07
1-1
2015-02-26
1-1
2015-04-07
2-0
2015-02-13
1-1
2015-03-16
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesCloud9Cloud9ASUS PolarASUS PolarPower RangersPower RangersTeam TinkerTeam TinkerNinjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas
See Group A Matches

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group B lrthread
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 8-2
2. HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers 6-4
3. AllianceAlliance Alliance2 5-5
4. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 5-5
5. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 4-6
6. mYinsanitymYinsanity mYinsanity1 1-9

1After Virtus.pro disbanded, mYinsanity were invited to fill their place[4]
2The tiebreaker between alliance and empire is decided via points ranking.[8]

Cross Table[edit]

Team SecretTeam Secret1-1
2015-02-27
2-0
2015-02-25
1-1
2015-02-19
2-0
2015-03-08
2-0
2015-02-22
Team EmpireTeam Empire1-1
2015-02-27
1-1
2015-02-16
1-1
2015-03-12
0-2
2015-04-06
2-0
2015-03-02
mYinsanitymYinsanity0-2
2015-02-25
1-1
2015-02-16
0-2
2015-03-19
0-2
2015-03-17
0-2
2015-03-16
HellRaisersHellRaisers1-1
2015-02-19
1-1
2015-03-12
2-0
2015-03-19
2-0
2015-04-08
1-1
2015-03-26
AllianceAlliance0-2
2015-03-08
2-0
2015-04-06
2-0
2015-03-17
0-2
2015-04-08
1-1
2015-02-16
Vega SquadronVega Squadron0-2
2015-02-22
0-2
2015-03-02
2-0
2015-03-16
1-1
2015-03-26
1-1
2015-02-16
Team SecretTeam SecretTeam EmpireTeam EmpiremYinsanitymYinsanityHellRaisersHellRaisersAllianceAllianceVega SquadronVega Squadron
See Group B Matches

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
April 18, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Queen of Pain Lion Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Spectre
Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Clockwerk
65m21s
Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit Lina Tusk Magnus
Sniper Treant Protector Phoenix Witch Doctor Templar Assassin
43m58s
HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers
0
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
0
June 14, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Tusk Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin Undying
Leshrac Clockwerk Lion Sven Bounty Hunter
39m11s
Bristleback Io Storm Spirit Chen Tiny
Tusk Naga Siren Razor Lina Winter Wyvern
49m41s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
July 1, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Bloodseeker Rubick Spirit Breaker Zeus Silencer
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Naga Siren Tusk Huskar
28m37s
Earthshaker Rubick Razor Storm Spirit Brewmaster
Naga Siren Tusk Dazzle Anti-Mage Puck
32m55s
Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Tusk Bounty Hunter Bloodseeker Lina
32m01s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3
Lower Bracket R1
Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire
1
May 5, 2015 - 16:30 CEST
Visage Gyrocopter Abaddon Centaur Warrunner Lina
Lion Zeus Chen Anti-Mage Clockwerk
34m37s
Gyrocopter Undying Bane Viper Dark Seer
Lion Nature's Prophet Lich Morphling Broodmother
35m09s
Leshrac Bane Razor Rubick Centaur Warrunner
Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin Visage Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit
42m58s
Team TinkerTeam Tinker Team Tinker
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
April 20, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Lina Treant Protector Juggernaut Axe Rubick
Troll Warlord Phoenix Magnus Disruptor Undying
32m12s
Queen of Pain Chen Juggernaut Witch Doctor Clockwerk
Zeus Night Stalker Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Sven
38m23s
Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron
0
Lower Bracket R2
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
June 11, 2015 - 19:15 CEST
Bristleback Undying Razor Abaddon Weaver
Io Gyrocopter Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Timbersaw
56m12s
Tusk Shadow Fiend Naga Siren Viper Enigma
Leshrac Shadow Demon Dazzle Bristleback Phantom Lancer
57m03s
Tusk Pugna Leshrac Razor Storm Spirit
Undying Shadow Fiend Lion Broodmother Anti-Mage
26m00s
mousesports signed Team Tinker on May 8, 2015.[6]
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
1
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
April 28, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Chen Night Stalker Windranger Drow Ranger Nature's Prophet
Lina Witch Doctor Zeus Axe Sven
28m36s
Sniper Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Bristleback Crystal Maiden
Queen of Pain Chen Disruptor Phantom Lancer Earthshaker
65m06s
Treant Protector Skywrath Mage Shadow Fiend Centaur Warrunner Lone Druid
Lina Juggernaut Phoenix Bane Undying
53m18s
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Lower Bracket R3
HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers
1
June 25, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Puck Ancient Apparition Huskar
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Phoenix Rubick
27m57s
Leshrac Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Bane
Pugna Undying Queen of Pain Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight
22m02s
Visage Nyx Assassin Vengeful Spirit Wraith King Queen of Pain
Leshrac Pugna Legion Commander Jakiro Phantom Lancer
42m48s
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
-
June 28, 2015 - 22:17 CEST
Secret dropped out of the tournament on June 28 to focus on TI preparation.[9]
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
W
Lower Bracket R4
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
2
July 3, 2015 - 20:00 CEST
Io Gyrocopter Lion Storm Spirit Zeus
Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Bloodseeker Disruptor
42m30s
Bounty Hunter Legion Commander Viper Dazzle Bloodseeker
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Dark Seer Storm Spirit
36m41s
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
July 6, 2015 - 18:00 CEST
Leshrac Shadow Fiend Rubick Shadow Shaman Centaur Warrunner
Undying Naga Siren Windranger Pugna Jakiro
25m52s
Shadow Fiend Earthshaker Bane Centaur Warrunner Slark
Tusk Dazzle Viper Clockwerk Anti-Mage
29m54s
Leshrac Rubick Visage Drow Ranger Clockwerk
Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Bloodseeker Legion Commander Skywrath Mage
33m49s
Queen of Pain Dazzle Earthshaker Spirit Breaker Slark
Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Dragon Knight Io
30m34s
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
3
Grand Finals
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
3
July 12, 2015 - 19:00 CEST
Default
Tusk Queen of Pain Earthshaker Skywrath Mage Clinkz
Leshrac Ancient Apparition Jakiro Ember Spirit Windranger
39m07s
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Dazzle Clinkz Earthshaker
Io Gyrocopter Axe Lion Outworld Destroyer
31m08s
Evil Geniuses has a 1-0 lead as the upper bracket winner.
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
0

Stream[edit]

Video On Demand[edit]

References[edit]

  1. [1]
  2. "Dota 2 Prize Pool Tracker: Dota Pit Season 3". dota2.prizetrac.kr. 2015-07-11. Retrieved 2016-01-19.
  3. Team Fire withdraws from dotapit
  4. 4.0 4.1 mYi to replace VP
  5. [2]
  6. 6.0 6.1 René "René" Lannte (2015-05-08). "mouz adds Team Tinker and three CS:GO players". blog.mousesports.com. Retrieved 2015-05-08.
  7. PR keeps same record
  8. [3]
  9. @TeamSecretDOTA2 (June 28, 2015). "Team Secret has unfortunately had to withdraw from the ongoing Dota Pit Season 3". Twitter. Retrieved June 29, 2015.