Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

Dota Pit League Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]Dota Pit League Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Croatia Split
Prize Pool:
$139,860 USD
Start Date:
2017-01-20
End Date:
2017-01-22
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Dota Pit League Season 5 is the fifth tournament by Dota Pit. Eight teams compete for the title with six from qualifiers across different regions: two EU teams, one CIS team, one SEA team, one CN team and one NA team; plus another two direct invites.[1]

Format[edit]

Qualifiers[edit]

Dota Pit Season 5 consists of open online qualifiers as well as a group stage in which each team plays a double-elimination bracket. The best teams advance into the final LAN playoff where they will join two invited teams and five other qualified teams.

LAN Finals[edit]

  • 8 team double elimination bracket
  • Winner's bracket matches are best-of-three
  • Loser's bracket matches are best-of-one
  • Grand finals are best-of-five

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on January 19, 2017.[2]

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $125,000 USD, which was increased through the sale of in-game tickets and cosmetics. As of January 22nd, 2017, the total prize pool was $139,860 USD.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Wings Gaming were replaced by Elements Pro Gaming due to the schedule conflict between the visa application and their ESL One trip.[3]
2 Newbee were replaced by Invictus Gaming due to the schedule conflict between the visa application and their ESL One trip.[4]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
Elements ProElements ProEPG
0
January 20, 2017 - 12:00 CET
Rubick
Luna
Omniknight
Earth Spirit
Templar Assassin
18m13s
Shadow Fiend
Nyx Assassin
Lion
Lifestealer
Ogre Magi
Shadow Demon
Juggernaut
Omniknight
Sniper
Earthshaker
32m37s
Weaver
Outworld Destroyer
Disruptor
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
OGOGOG
2
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
January 20, 2017 - 15:00 CET
Drow Ranger
Warlock
Dragon Knight
Pudge
Axe
53m14s
Lifestealer
Ember Spirit
Weaver
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Dazzle
Ember Spirit
Earth Spirit
Sven
Clockwerk
48m44s
Jakiro
Invoker
Ogre Magi
Lifestealer
Slardar
Dazzle
Ember Spirit
Pudge
Brewmaster
Terrorblade
38m39s
Visage
Weaver
Ogre Magi
Outworld Destroyer
Slardar
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
OGOGOG
2
January 20, 2017 - 20:30 CET
Rubick
Luna
Nyx Assassin
Io
Invoker
57m22s
Ember Spirit
Terrorblade
Lina
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon
Disruptor
Drow Ranger
Batrider
Invoker
Sand King
29m30s
Legion Commander
Slark
Vengeful Spirit
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
1
January 21, 2017 - 10:00 CET
Underlord
Ember Spirit
Leshrac
Luna
Vengeful Spirit
33m40s
Invoker
Nyx Assassin
Weaver
Pudge
Witch Doctor
Underlord
Earth Spirit
Io
Templar Assassin
Lifestealer
37m19s
Slark
Tinker
Sand King
Nyx Assassin
Witch Doctor
Underlord
Ember Spirit
Lion
Chen
Weaver
53m50s
Magnus
Juggernaut
Invoker
Winter Wyvern
Earth Spirit
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
January 21, 2017 - 14:00 CET
Shadow Demon
Invoker
Lifestealer
Sand King
Bounty Hunter
51m04s
Ogre Magi
Silencer
Nyx Assassin
Ember Spirit
Luna
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Centaur Warrunner
Queen of Pain
Terrorblade
41m35s
Outworld Destroyer
Axe
Ogre Magi
Silencer
Luna
Vengeful Spirit
Legion Commander
Keeper of the Light
Naga Siren
Ursa
29m26s
Phantom Assassin
Timbersaw
Dazzle
Silencer
Slardar
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
January 21, 2017 - 19:15 CET
Io
Underlord
Vengeful Spirit
Chen
Queen of Pain
33m56s
Lifestealer
Sand King
Storm Spirit
Ogre Magi
Weaver
Io
Juggernaut
Legion Commander
Dark Seer
Pudge
33m00s
Omniknight
Shadow Fiend
Spirit Breaker
Shadow Demon
Ember Spirit
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Clinkz
Sniper
23m37s
Magnus
Luna
Legion Commander
Io
Silencer
OGOGOG
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
January 22, 2017 - 14:30 CET
Rubick
Luna
Legion Commander
Phoenix
Invoker
33m08s
Queen of Pain
Lone Druid
Enigma
Slardar
Shadow Demon
Earth Spirit
Dazzle
Brewmaster
Meepo
Queen of Pain
21m34s
Tinker
Chen
Vengeful Spirit
Dark Seer
Slardar
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Elements ProElements ProEPG
0
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
January 20, 2017 - 19:30 CET
Dark Seer
Ogre Magi
Disruptor
Slark
Timbersaw
24m13s
Jakiro
Sand King
Lifestealer
Tinker
Earth Spirit
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
January 22, 2017 - 12:00 CET
Ember Spirit
Lifestealer
Rubick
Bounty Hunter
Underlord
43m42s
Juggernaut
Dazzle
Weaver
Nyx Assassin
Shadow Fiend
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
1
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
0
January 21, 2017 - 18:15 CET
Rubick
Earth Spirit
Magnus
Phantom Assassin
Phantom Lancer
40m30s
Batrider
Queen of Pain
Weaver
Drow Ranger
Vengeful Spirit
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
1
January 22, 2017 - 10:00 CET
Lifestealer
Ogre Magi
Dark Seer
Chen
Dragon Knight
38m34s
Clinkz
Ember Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Earth Spirit
Rubick
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
0
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
1
January 22, 2017 - 13:30 CET
Rubick
Shadow Fiend
Lifestealer
Undying
Sand King
42m43s
Timbersaw
Slark
Invoker
Disruptor
Earth Spirit
OGOGOG
1
Team FacelessTeam FacelessfL
0
January 22, 2017 - 17:30 CET
Ember Spirit
Slardar
Crystal Maiden
Ogre Magi
Anti-Mage
39m45s
Morphling
Slark
Rubick
Tinker
Pudge
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
3
OGOGOG
2
January 22, 2017 - 18:50 CET
Shadow Demon
Luna
Centaur Warrunner
Mirana
Kunkka
33m10s
Alchemist
Rubick
Crystal Maiden
Lone Druid
Underlord
Ember Spirit
Lone Druid
Rubick
Enigma
Winter Wyvern
38m12s
Brewmaster
Weaver
Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit
Slardar
Shadow Demon
Luna
Chen
Queen of Pain
Centaur Warrunner
50m01s
Slark
Mirana
Keeper of the Light
Earth Spirit
Underlord
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Invoker
Weaver
49m20s
Omniknight
Sven
Mirana
Oracle
Ember Spirit
Lone Druid
Enigma
Rubick
Nyx Assassin
Shadow Fiend
50m55s
Sniper
Batrider
Vengeful Spirit
Slardar
Ember Spirit

Streams[edit]

References[edit]