ESL One CIS Online Season 1: Upper Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One CIS Online Season 1: Upper Division
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Stockholm
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Dates:
Jan 21 - Feb 28, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin
Prize Pool:
$205,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
1,150
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, tiebreaker match will be played
    • Major play-off/Major groupstage
    • Major groupstage/Major wildcard
    • Major wildcard/remain
    • remain/relegation
      • Two-teams tie: Bo3
      • Three-teams or more tie: Bo1
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Points amassed between the tied participants
    2. Map difference between the tied participants
    3. Overall map difference
    4. Tiebreaker matches until the tie is resolved

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on January 8th, 2021.[1][2]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observers:
  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
  • Host:
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Spain Avo+ (Alvaro Sanchez Velasco)
    • Peru Tio Inka (Paul de la Cruz)
    • Peru Stick (Axel Chambe)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $205,000 USD and 1150 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 NoPangolier were signed by Team Unique on January 17th, 2021.[3]
2 Live to Win were signed by AS Monaco Gambit on February 11th.[4]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. Natus Vincere2-04-0
2. AS Monaco Gambit1-02-0
2. Team Spirit1-02-0
2. Virtus.pro1-02-0
5. EXTREMUM0-10-2
5. Team Empire0-10-2
5. Team Unique0-10-2
8. NoTechies0-20-4
1. Natus Vincere3-06-1
2. Virtus.pro2-04-0
3. AS Monaco Gambit▼11-12-2
3. Team Empire▲21-12-3
5. EXTREMUM1-23-5
5. NoTechies▲31-22-5
5. Team Spirit▼31-24-4
8. Team Unique▼30-21-4
1. Natus Vincere4-08-1
1. Virtus.pro▲14-08-0
3. AS Monaco Gambit2-25-5
3. Team Spirit▲22-26-5
5. NoTechies1-22-5
6. EXTREMUM▼11-33-7
6. Team Empire▼31-33-7
8. Team Unique0-31-6
1. Natus Vincere5-010-2
1. Virtus.pro5-010-1
3. EXTREMUM▲32-35-8
3. AS Monaco Gambit2-36-7
3. Team Spirit2-37-7
3. Team Unique▲52-35-7
7. NoTechies▼21-43-9
7. Team Empire▼11-44-9
1. Virtus.pro6-012-1
2. Natus Vincere▼15-111-4
3. EXTREMUM3-37-8
3. AS Monaco Gambit3-38-7
3. Team Spirit3-39-8
6. Team Unique▼32-45-9
7. Team Empire2-56-11
8. NoTechies▼11-63-13
1. Virtus.pro7-014-1
2. Natus Vincere5-211-6
3. AS Monaco Gambit4-310-7
4. Team Spirit▼14-311-9
5. EXTREMUM▼23-47-10
6. Team Unique2-56-11
7. Team Empire2-56-11
8. NoTechies1-63-13

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
January 21
EXTR 0
January 21, 2021 - 21:50 MSK
Mars Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Outworld Devourer Ursa
Io Wraith King Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Invoker
41m57s
Batrider Death Prophet Earth Spirit Wraith King Ember Spirit
Io Puck Witch Doctor Anti-Mage Chaos Knight
37m23s
Israel MagicaL stand-in for Ukraine mellojul in game 1.
2 TSpirit
January 22
Unique 0
January 22, 2021 - 18:20 MSK
Nyx Assassin Puck Crystal Maiden Luna Death Prophet
Phoenix Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Doom Lycan
30m50s
Puck Earth Spirit Grimstroke Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
Phoenix Mars Chen Templar Assassin Morphling
27m07s
2 Na`Vi
NT 0
January 22, 2021 - 20:30 MSK
Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Witch Doctor Weaver Mars
Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Ursa Void Spirit Bloodseeker
29m44s
Puck Mars Bounty Hunter Pugna Sven
Keeper of the Light Earth Spirit Wraith King Void Spirit Legion Commander
25m08s
2 LtW
January 24
NT 0
January 24, 2021 - 17:15 MSK
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Leshrac Bloodseeker
Chen Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Batrider
20m32s
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Puck Anti-Mage Bloodseeker
Chen Storm Spirit Rubick Void Spirit Troll Warlord
31m03s
2 Na`Vi
VP 2
January 24, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Oracle Void Spirit Lion Tidehunter Wraith King
Batrider Clockwerk Grimstroke Juggernaut Pugna
31m02s
Crystal Maiden Monkey King Lion Tidehunter Ursa
Phoenix Void Spirit Clockwerk Luna Axe
21m48s
0 Empire

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
January 28
EXTR 2
January 28, 2021 - 20:45 MSK
Death Prophet Wraith King Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Axe
Puck Mars Rubick Anti-Mage Undying
34m40s
Nyx Assassin Batrider Witch Doctor Alchemist Pangolier
Shadow Shaman Lycan Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Void Spirit
42m01s
Death Prophet Mars Bristleback Puck Earth Spirit
Shadow Shaman Wraith King Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Doom
38m27s
1 Unique
January 29
VP 2
January 29, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Keeper of the Light Mars Dark Willow Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Tusk Juggernaut Invoker
44m43s
Nyx Assassin Batrider Enchantress Beastmaster Phantom Lancer
Tusk Slark Grimstroke Legion Commander Ember Spirit
31m06s
0 LtW
Empire 2
January 29, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Wraith King Storm Spirit
Oracle Batrider Windranger Ursa Underlord
73m31s
Chen Monkey King Clockwerk Bloodseeker Broodmother
Nyx Assassin Grimstroke Keeper of the Light Morphling Queen of Pain
34m41s
Keeper of the Light Medusa Earth Spirit Dark Seer Storm Spirit
Skywrath Mage Mars Terrorblade Crystal Maiden Death Prophet
65m33s
1 TSpirit
January 31
Na`Vi 2
January 31, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Earth Spirit Enigma Naga Siren Anti-Mage Silencer
Mars Death Prophet Medusa Elder Titan Kunkka
36m28s
Earth Spirit Enigma Disruptor Phantom Lancer Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin Medusa Void Spirit Dark Seer Treant Protector
39m27s
Nyx Assassin Enigma Disruptor Doom Morphling
Phoenix Void Spirit Grimstroke Wraith King Underlord
27m49s
1 EXTR
TSpirit 1
January 31, 2021 - 20:40 MSK
Clockwerk Outworld Devourer Crystal Maiden Troll Warlord Mars
Enchantress Void Spirit Rubick Morphling Pugna
33m34s
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Disruptor Morphling Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light Monkey King Mirana Mars Meepo
34m06s
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Crystal Maiden Anti-Mage Legion Commander
Keeper of the Light Wraith King Storm Spirit Earthshaker Axe
37m42s
2 NT

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
February 4
VP 2
February 4, 2021 - 20:40 MSK
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Ursa Void Spirit
Tusk Io Timbersaw Enigma Death Prophet
27m16s
Lion Viper Wraith King Keeper of the Light Tidehunter
Puck Monkey King Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Invoker
31m42s
0 Unique
February 5
LtW 2
February 5, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Dragon Knight Ember Spirit
Shadow Shaman Lycan Elder Titan Storm Spirit Juggernaut
28m48s
Puck Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Ursa Pangolier
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Disruptor Bristleback Brewmaster
28m41s
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Bloodseeker Anti-Mage Puck
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Luna
31m37s
1 Empire
VP 2
February 5, 2021 - 20:05 MSK
Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Oracle Wraith King Puck
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Tidehunter Storm Spirit
28m21s
Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden Pugna
Keeper of the Light Mars Outworld Devourer Bristleback Rubick
32m40s
0 EXTR
February 7
Na`Vi 2
February 7, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Nyx Assassin Enigma Naga Siren Lifestealer Abaddon
Death Prophet Wraith King Shadow Shaman Batrider Monkey King
65m50s
Dark Willow Lifestealer Beastmaster Disruptor Kunkka
Phoenix Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Tidehunter Zeus
18m35s
0 Empire
TSpirit 2
February 7, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Earthshaker Slark Disruptor Abaddon Juggernaut
Nyx Assassin Batrider Jakiro Dark Seer Riki
53m35s
Rubick Oracle Death Prophet Ursa Bloodseeker
Nyx Assassin Batrider Grimstroke Lycan Monkey King
33m18s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Shadow Demon Mars Morphling
Earthshaker Monkey King Oracle Lycan Riki
27m59s
1 LtW

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
February 11
Unique 2
February 11, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Void Spirit
Nyx Assassin Batrider Enchantress Legion Commander Riki
30m23s
Earthshaker Death Prophet Drow Ranger Storm Spirit Disruptor
Rubick Morphling Tidehunter Undying Lycan
32m24s
0 NT
February 12
NT 1
February 12, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Earthshaker Timbersaw Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Juggernaut
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Death Prophet Void Spirit Earth Spirit
22m06s
Earthshaker Viper Omniknight Troll Warlord Void Spirit
Death Prophet Juggernaut Batrider Rubick Brewmaster
49m29s
Earthshaker Grimstroke Pugna Wraith King Invoker
Puck Death Prophet Monkey King Clockwerk Dark Seer
37m10s
2 EXTR
Empire 1
February 12, 2021 - 20:25 MSK
Death Prophet Void Spirit Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Axe
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Sand King
35m05s
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Enigma Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Earthshaker Batrider Crystal Maiden Lycan Medusa
30m47s
Death Prophet Storm Spirit Shadow Shaman Bristleback Bloodseeker
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Crystal Maiden Enigma Wraith King
23m11s
2 Unique
February 14
ASM.GMB 1
February 14, 2021 - 17:20 MSK
Nyx Assassin Puck Jakiro Ursa Underlord
Earthshaker Beastmaster Phoenix Kunkka Morphling
31m16s
Mirana Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Wraith King Morphling
Chen Rubick Beastmaster Lifestealer Doom
27m04s
Puck Enchantress Earth Spirit Morphling Phantom Assassin
Earthshaker Beastmaster Disruptor Phantom Lancer Doom
37m58s
2 Na`Vi
VP 2
February 14, 2021 - 20:35 MSK
Crystal Maiden Timbersaw Dark Willow Kunkka Chaos Knight
Puck Rubick Oracle Morphling Bloodseeker
61m31s
Crystal Maiden Monkey King Mars Windranger Phantom Assassin
Rubick Void Spirit Oracle Ursa Centaur Warrunner
36m42s
Oracle Beastmaster Rubick Wraith King Outworld Devourer
Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Medusa Void Spirit
45m39s
1 TSpirit

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
February 18
EXTR 2
February 18, 2021 - 20:55 MSK
Earthshaker Puck Medusa Pangolier Disruptor
Clockwerk Void Spirit Outworld Devourer Mirana Morphling
51m13s
Earthshaker Void Spirit Enchantress Beastmaster Phantom Assassin
Shadow Shaman Monkey King Disruptor Pangolier Troll Warlord
31m55s
0 Empire
February 19
VP 2
February 19, 2021 - 17:25 MSK
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Abaddon Nature's Prophet Puck
Earthshaker Viper Lion Morphling Doom
29m31s
Oracle Huskar Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Kunkka
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Earth Spirit Enigma Nature's Prophet
15m30s
0 NT
Unique 0
February 19, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Tusk Lifestealer Kunkka
Nyx Assassin Enchantress Wraith King Void Spirit Underlord
26m58s
Rubick Lycan Monkey King Disruptor Drow Ranger
Earthshaker Enchantress Troll Warlord Puck Tidehunter
23m03s
2 ASM.GMB
February 21
Empire 2
February 21, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Wraith King Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit
Enchantress Mars Rubick Ursa Invoker
34m18s
Death Prophet Lycan Rubick Invoker Naga Siren
Shadow Shaman Viper Pangolier Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
28m14s
0 NT
Na`Vi 1
February 21, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Earth Spirit Enigma Crystal Maiden Morphling Lycan
Oracle Death Prophet Rubick Anti-Mage Sand King
44m35s
Enigma Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Phantom Assassin Queen of Pain
Death Prophet Oracle Dark Willow Monkey King Void Spirit
64m12s
Crystal Maiden Chen Void Spirit Kunkka Bloodseeker
Puck Grimstroke Dark Willow Phantom Assassin Tidehunter
38m27s
2 TSpirit

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
February 25
TSpirit 2
February 25, 2021 - 20:05 MSK
Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Wraith King Shadow Demon Windranger
Death Prophet Void Spirit Tidehunter Lifestealer Lion
53m11s
Tusk Morphling Grimstroke Ember Spirit Night Stalker
Death Prophet Void Spirit Lion Beastmaster Wraith King
27m59s
Lion Bloodseeker Enchantress Kunkka Terrorblade
Void Spirit Rubick Chen Ursa Razor
34m39s
1 Unique
February 26
ASM.GMB 2
February 26, 2021 - 16:55 MSK
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Kunkka Outworld Devourer
Enchantress Void Spirit Lion Bristleback Beastmaster
39m58s
Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Wraith King Kunkka Viper
Elder Titan Io Puck Tidehunter Ember Spirit
27m16s
0 EXTR
VP 2
February 26, 2021 - 19:55 MSK
Lion Tidehunter Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
Crystal Maiden Chen Alchemist Slark Invoker
33m37s
Lion Timbersaw Oracle Monkey King Death Prophet
Phoenix Ursa Disruptor Clockwerk Queen of Pain
37m07s
0 Na`Vi

Tie[edit]

Tiebreaker
February 28
6th-7th
Empire 1
February 28, 2021 - 15:30 CET
Shadow Shaman Lycan Disruptor Invoker Anti-Mage
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Storm Spirit
30m17s
Death Prophet Timbersaw Wraith King Invoker Tusk
Lion Ursa Bloodseeker Grimstroke Queen of Pain
36m54s
Alchemist Crystal Maiden Rubick Invoker Brewmaster
Lion Tidehunter Bloodseeker Templar Assassin Dark Seer
37m00s
2 Unique
3rd-4th
TSpirit 1
February 28, 2021 - 18:45 CET
Lion Bloodseeker Disruptor Invoker Morphling
Death Prophet Rubick Oracle Luna Mars
57m02s
Bloodseeker Shadow Demon Queen of Pain Disruptor Medusa
Death Prophet Oracle Lion Troll Warlord Brewmaster
34m40s
Enchantress Ursa Shadow Demon Void Spirit Dragon Knight
Lion Tidehunter Io Weaver Storm Spirit
29m42s
Belarus so bad stand-in for Ukraine Miroslaw.
2 ASM.GMB

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Russia Russia16 / 40 (40%)Afterlife, Chu, Collapse, DM, G, gpk, Immersion, Kingslayer, Miposhka, Nightfall, RodjER, sayuw, Shachlo, Solo, SoNNeikO, TORONTOTOKYO
1Ukraine Ukraine16 / 40 (40%)ALWAYSWANNAFLY, Bignum, Crystallize, EcNart, GeneRaL, Ghostik, gwynbleidd, Iceberg, mellojul, Miroslaw, nefrit, Noone, Pikachu, Slayer, V-Tune, yatoro
3Belarus Belarus4 / 40 (10%)ergon, Palantimos, Petushara, Smiling Knight
4Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan2 / 40 (5%)dream', Zayac
5Kazakhstan Kazakhstan1 / 40 (3%)Malik
5Moldova Moldova1 / 40 (3%)Save-

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingChinaVietnam
Streams

For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Other VODs[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 173 383
Average Viewers 63 486
Hours Watched 5 877 739
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]