Dota Pro Circuit 2021: Season 1 - China Upper Division (中国区S级联赛)

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota Pro Circuit 2021: S1 - China Upper Division
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
杨浦滨江船厂
Dates:
Jan 19 - Mar 14, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin
Prize Pool:
$205,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
1,150
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Standings
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • 1st place team is qualified to the Major Playoffs
    • 2nd place team is qualified to the Major Group Stage
    • 3rd and 4th place team are qualified to the Major Wild Card
    • Bottom two teams are relegated to the Lower Division of Season 2
    • Remaining teams remain in current division for Season 2
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, tiebreaker match will be played
    • Major Playoffs/Major Group Stage
    • Major Group Stage/Major Wild Card
    • Major Wild Card/remain
    • remain/relegation
      • Two-teams tie: Bo3
      • Three-teams tie: Bo1 round-robin, max two rounds
      • Four-teams tie: Bo1 GSL
      • Five-teams tie: Bo1 round-robin
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result between the tied teams
    2. Results against lower seeded team
    3. If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted
    4. Coin toss

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on January 15th, 2021.[1]

  • Host:
  • Observer:
  • Commentators:
  • Hosts:
  • Analysts:
    • China Wind (Wang Zhibo)
    • China Yuno (Wang Jing)
    • China Ams (Chen Juan)
  • Commentators:
    • China SDN (Shi Danni)
    • China CC (Shi Cancan)
    • China FreeAgain (Hao Peng)
    • China Mad (Cheng Han)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
  • Guest Commentator:
  • Hosts:
    • Ukraine KvaN (Fedir Zakharov)
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
    • Ukraine JB (Maksym Shadov)
  • Commentators:

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on January 15th, 2021.[2]

  • Commentators:

The talent for the Portuguese broadcast was announced on January 17th, 2021.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $205,000 USD and 1150 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

PSG.LGD
1China Ame
2Malaysia NothingToSay
3China Faith_bian
4China XinQ
5China y`
CChina xiao8
EHOME
1Malaysia AhJit
2China Xm
3China Chalice
4China Fade
5Malaysia xNova
CChina QQQ
SubstitutesFormer
1China Sylar
Main RosterFormer
CChina Yao
Main RosterSubstitutes
Vici Gaming
1China poyoyo
2China Ori
3China old eLeVeN
4China Pyw
5China Dy
CChina Fenrir
Elephant
1China Eurus
2China Somnus丶M
3China Yang
4China fy
5China RedPanda
CChina Xz
LBZS
1China Ms
2China 
3China Irving
4China CatYou
5China xiaofu
CChina 阿香
Substitutes
5Malaysia Roddgeee
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. EHOME1-02-0
1. Invictus Gaming1-02-1
1. Team Aster1-02-1
1. Vici Gaming1-02-0
5. PSG.LGD1-13-2
6. Elephant0-11-2
6. Team MagMa0-10-2
8. LBZS0-20-4
1. Invictus Gaming2-04-2
1. Team Aster2-04-1
1. Vici Gaming2-04-0
4. PSG.LGD▲12-15-2
5. EHOME▼41-13-2
6. Elephant1-23-4
7. LBZS▲10-30-6
7. Team MagMa▼10-30-6
1. Invictus Gaming3-06-2
1. Team Aster3-06-1
3. Vici Gaming▼23-16-2
4. Elephant▲22-25-5
4. PSG.LGD2-26-4
6. EHOME▼11-33-6
6. Team MagMa▲11-32-6
8. LBZS▼10-40-8
1. Invictus Gaming5-010-3
2. Team Aster▼14-18-3
2. Vici Gaming▲14-18-2
4. Elephant3-27-5
5. PSG.LGD▼12-37-6
6. EHOME1-43-8
6. Team MagMa1-42-8
8. LBZS0-50-10
1. Invictus Gaming6-012-3
2. Team Aster5-110-3
2. Vici Gaming5-110-2
4. Elephant3-37-7
4. PSG.LGD▲13-39-6
6. EHOME1-53-10
6. Team MagMa1-52-10
8. LBZS0-60-12
1. Invictus Gaming6-112-5
2. Team Aster6-112-3
3. Vici Gaming▼15-211-4
4. PSG.LGD4-311-7
5. Elephant▼14-39-7
6. EHOME2-55-10
7. Team MagMa▼11-62-12
8. LBZS0-70-14

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
January 19
VG 2
January 19, 2021 - 16:30 CST
Oracle Mars Earthshaker Drow Ranger Death Prophet
Tusk Undying Storm Spirit Terrorblade Nature's Prophet
50m42s
Oracle Troll Warlord Windranger Batrider Templar Assassin
Tusk Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Void Spirit Weaver
32m39s
0 LBZS
EHOME 2
January 19, 2021 - 19:35 CST
Oracle Troll Warlord Rubick Mars Dragon Knight
Nyx Assassin Tusk Centaur Warrunner Terrorblade Queen of Pain
32m07s
Undying Morphling Earth Spirit Batrider Pangolier
Mars Tusk Elder Titan Lycan Leshrac
37m35s
0 MagMa
January 22
PSG.LGD 2
January 22, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Mars Morphling Tusk
Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Sand King Leshrac
27m07s
Winter Wyvern Monkey King Oracle Beastmaster Alchemist
Puck Elder Titan Phoenix Troll Warlord Spirit Breaker
22m40s
0 LBZS
January 24
Elephant 1
January 24, 2021 - 16:05 CST
Brewmaster Puck Outworld Devourer Bloodseeker Wraith King
Mars Phoenix Shadow Shaman Monkey King Lina
36m52s
Ogre Magi Puck Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Drow Ranger
Shadow Shaman Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Tidehunter Morphling
32m04s
Rubick Night Stalker Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Tidehunter
Puck Oracle Phoenix Wraith King Bristleback
38m21s
2 iG
PSG.LGD 1
January 24, 2021 - 20:00 CST
Monkey King Rubick Mars Riki Ancient Apparition
Puck Abaddon Phoenix Wraith King Dragon Knight
56m59s
Monkey King Ancient Apparition Beastmaster Earthshaker Ember Spirit
Puck Abaddon Pangolier Naga Siren Queen of Pain
42m51s
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Pangolier Morphling Riki
Monkey King Nyx Assassin Enchantress Mars Magnus
88m03s
2 Aster

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
January 26
VG 2
January 26, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Brewmaster Troll Warlord Earthshaker Lina Bristleback
Mars Earth Spirit Leshrac Ogre Magi Bloodseeker
34m24s
Mars Brewmaster Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Leshrac
Abaddon Terrorblade Void Spirit Phoenix Tusk
37m47s
0 MagMa
Elephant 0
January 26, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Io Ogre Magi Rubick Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner
Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Abaddon Beastmaster Shadow Fiend
35m15s
Puck Abaddon Phoenix Mars Clinkz
Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Monkey King Oracle Alchemist
29m42s
2 Aster
January 29
Elephant 2
January 29, 2021 - 16:05 CST
Earthshaker Troll Warlord Dragon Knight Abaddon Morphling
Puck Earth Spirit Undying Timbersaw Ursa
38m14s
Nyx Assassin Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Razor Io
Troll Warlord Omniknight Shadow Shaman Mars Storm Spirit
24m00s
0 LBZS
January 31
EHOME 1
January 31, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Oracle Void Spirit Bristleback Rubick Phantom Lancer
Puck Winter Wyvern Nyx Assassin Mars Morphling
46m35s
Abaddon Mars Shadow Shaman Slark Death Prophet
Phoenix Morphling Disruptor Tidehunter Zeus
32m25s
Brewmaster Troll Warlord Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
Oracle Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Wraith King Mirana
30m05s
2 iG
PSG.LGD 2
January 31, 2021 - 19:35 CST
Puck Ancient Apparition Lycan Ember Spirit Sand King
Lion Mars Phoenix Templar Assassin Bloodseeker
24m30s
Puck Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Wraith King Night Stalker
Mars Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin Arc Warden Lina
37m58s
0 MagMa

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
February 2
EHOME 0
February 2, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Outworld Devourer Abaddon Mirana Tidehunter Ursa
Puck Nyx Assassin Phoenix Mars Medusa
31m11s
Puck Abaddon Mars Drow Ranger Tusk
Outworld Devourer Earthshaker Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend Wraith King
66m17s
2 Aster
VG 0
February 2, 2021 - 19:20 CST
Earthshaker Lycan Brewmaster Troll Warlord Void Spirit
Oracle Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Storm Spirit Sven
24m38s
Puck Brewmaster Grimstroke Bristleback Enigma
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Disruptor Void Spirit Wraith King
32m03s
2 iG
February 5
EHOME 0
February 5, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Earthshaker Undying Tidehunter Slark Death Prophet
Clockwerk Batrider Phoenix Juggernaut Leshrac
52m41s
Phoenix Brewmaster Troll Warlord Beastmaster Venomancer
Mars Mirana Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Bristleback
53m36s
2 VG
February 7
MagMa 2
February 7, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Io Night Stalker Rubick Gyrocopter Death Prophet
Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Wraith King Centaur Warrunner Disruptor
35m57s
Io Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Queen of Pain Wraith King
Outworld Devourer Elder Titan Tusk Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet
32m11s
0 LBZS
Elephant 2
February 7, 2021 - 19:15 CST
Earthshaker Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Terrorblade Doom
Puck Monkey King Tidehunter Oracle Batrider
49m48s
Clockwerk Troll Warlord Mirana Void Spirit Pangolier
Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Medusa Bristleback
33m54s
Troll Warlord Oracle Grimstroke Lycan Batrider
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Tidehunter Death Prophet Wraith King
58m16s
1 PSG.LGD

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
February 23
Aster 2
February 23, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Puck Abaddon Enigma Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Earthshaker Beastmaster Grimstroke Templar Assassin Ursa
29m27s
Puck Nyx Assassin Mars Phoenix Arc Warden
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Wraith King Doom Pangolier
40m42s
0 LBZS
MagMa 0
February 23, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Shadow Shaman Night Stalker Elder Titan Void Spirit Drow Ranger
Oracle Rubick Bristleback Ember Spirit Death Prophet
44m08s
Puck Tusk Bristleback Lycan Abaddon
Oracle Troll Warlord Lion Mars Magnus
31m51s
2 iG
February 26
PSG.LGD 1
February 26, 2021 - 16:15 CST
Ancient Apparition Monkey King Mars Mirana Magnus
Shadow Shaman Abaddon Weaver Batrider Zeus
53m38s
Monkey King Io Puck Lycan Void Spirit
Phoenix Mars Ancient Apparition Wraith King Kunkka
37m31s
Mirana Beastmaster Troll Warlord Ancient Apparition Morphling
Phoenix Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Weaver Ember Spirit
41m24s
2 iG
February 28
EHOME 0
February 28, 2021 - 16:25 CST
Io Weaver Lion Elder Titan Storm Spirit
Undying Winter Wyvern Void Spirit Phantom Assassin Beastmaster
33m19s
Tusk Puck Lion Mars Ursa
Undying Weaver Grimstroke Dragon Knight Alchemist
33m01s
2 Elephant
VG 2
February 28, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Mars Shadow Shaman Phoenix Void Spirit Medusa
Puck Monkey King Treant Protector Weaver Arc Warden
40m11s
Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Drow Ranger
Puck Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Enigma Juggernaut
44m33s
0 Aster

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
March 4
LBZS 0
March 4, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Earth Spirit Lycan Disruptor Storm Spirit Morphling
Oracle Alchemist Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Void Spirit
35m57s
Alchemist Earthshaker Disruptor Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord
Oracle Shadow Shaman Death Prophet Queen of Pain Monkey King
23m03s
2 iG
March 5
Aster 2
March 5, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Io Puck Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter Batrider
Lion Timbersaw Death Prophet Spirit Breaker Troll Warlord
27m33s
Io Brewmaster Wraith King Dragon Knight Beastmaster
Puck Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker Morphling Sand King
25m50s
0 MagMa
March 6
Elephant 0
March 6, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Mirana Abaddon Void Spirit Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
Mars Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Shadow Fiend Razor
40m55s
Mars Treant Protector Grimstroke Weaver Invoker
Shadow Shaman Abaddon Pangolier Wraith King Dragon Knight
33m46s
2 VG
March 7
EHOME 0
March 7, 2021 - 19:25 CST
Shadow Shaman Night Stalker Ursa Clockwerk Broodmother
Puck Oracle Tusk Wraith King Viper
33m28s
Shadow Shaman Mars Elder Titan Terrorblade Tidehunter
Puck Lycan Grimstroke Clockwerk Timbersaw
28m29s
2 PSG.LGD

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
March 11
EHOME 2
March 11, 2021 - 19:25 CST
Pangolier Timbersaw Lion Riki Pugna
Io Elder Titan Rubick Slardar Leshrac
36m54s
Pangolier Lycan Troll Warlord Disruptor Queen of Pain
Io Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Gyrocopter Windranger
26m06s
China Sylar stand-in for Malaysia AhJit
Malaysia Roddgeee stand-in for China Irving
0 LBZS
March 12
PSG.LGD 2
March 12, 2021 - 19:35 CST
Gyrocopter Void Spirit Tusk Troll Warlord Nature's Prophet
Pangolier Earth Spirit Grimstroke Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer
62m24s
Gyrocopter Weaver Ember Spirit Mirana Anti-Mage
Pangolier Phoenix Rubick Storm Spirit Morphling
33m06s
Tusk Beastmaster Troll Warlord Grimstroke Death Prophet
Shadow Shaman Phoenix Wraith King Batrider Storm Spirit
41m35s
1 VG
March 13
Elephant 2
March 13, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Lion Beastmaster Elder Titan Void Spirit Wraith King
Undying Tusk Storm Spirit Templar Assassin Nature's Prophet
35m58s
Tusk Ancient Apparition Mars Terrorblade Windranger
Io Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Viper Queen of Pain
39m08s
0 MagMa
Aster 2
March 13, 2021 - 19:05 CST
Abaddon Monkey King Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman Pangolier
Lion Phoenix Morphling Death Prophet Storm Spirit
33m31s
Mars Phoenix Wraith King Warlock Templar Assassin
Io Puck Lion Slardar Ursa
39m16s
0 iG

Tie[edit]

Tiebreakers
March 14
4th-5th
Elephant 0
March 14, 2021 - 15:10 CST
Shadow Shaman Undying Queen of Pain Phantom Lancer Brewmaster
Tusk Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Invoker Juggernaut
43m22s
Tusk Venomancer Tidehunter Death Prophet Ursa
Monkey King Void Spirit Grimstroke Clockwerk Pangolier
30m47s
2 PSG.LGD
1st-2nd
Aster 0
March 14, 2021 - 18:00 CST
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Beastmaster Queen of Pain
Mars Morphling Disruptor Lion Razor
47m21s
Tusk Timbersaw Wraith King Shadow Shaman Death Prophet
Abaddon Lion Alchemist Void Spirit Troll Warlord
32m59s
2 iG

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1China China35 / 40 (88%)Ame, Borax, CatYou, Chalice, Dust, Dy, Emo, Eurus, Fade, Faith_bian, flyfly, fy, Irving, Kaka, Kazz, LaNm, mianmian, Monet, Ms, old eLeVeN, Ori, poyoyo, Pyw, RedPanda, shylock, Somnus丶M, Tzy丶, White丶Album_白学家, xiaofu, XinQ, Xm, Xxs, y`, Yang,
2Malaysia Malaysia5 / 40 (13%)AhJit, JT-, NothingToSay, Oli, xNova

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingChinaRussiaSpanish SpeakingPortuguese Speaking
Streams


Other VODs[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 75 640
Average Viewers 27 976
Hours Watched 2 443 206
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]

Annoucement

  1. PGL (2021-01-15). "Meet our DPC SEA 2021 Season 1 talent line-up.". Twitter.
  2. Viciuslab (2021-01-15). "Ya podemos contároslo!" (in Spanish Spanish Speaking). Facebook.
  3. dirmaoURSO (2021-01-17). "SALVE MEUS URSITOS" (in Portuguese Portuguese Speaking). Twitter.