Dota Pro Circuit 2021: Season 1 - North America Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota Pro Circuit 2021: S1 - North America Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
Jan 7 - 13, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Double-elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Four invited teams
    • Four teams from open qualifiers
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top four teams are qualified to the Upper Division
    • Remaining teams are qualified to the Lower Division

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 VirtusProPolar were disqualified due to the use of an unauthorized stand-in during the open qualifier, a 3rd place decider was added to Open Qualifier #2.[1]
2 Doze Reborn renamed to Byzantine Raiders.[2]
3 United States DeMoN is banned from participating due to misconduct at previous Dota 2 tournaments.[3]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Undying
2
January 7, 2021 - 12:00 PST
Earth Spirit Monkey King Witch Doctor Pangolier Riki
Crystal Maiden Mars Dark Willow Ursa Puck
16m27s
Phoenix Puck Ogre Magi Weaver Pangolier
Undying Earth Spirit Viper Void Spirit Spectre
28m02s
Aristotle
0
5ManMidas
2
January 7, 2021 - 12:00 PST
Undying Invoker Lina Slardar Weaver
Shadow Shaman Io Riki Beastmaster Phantom Lancer
20m27s
Earth Spirit Invoker Enchantress Timbersaw Juggernaut
Viper Clockwerk Io Gyrocopter Death Prophet
27m53s
Electronic Boys
0
Byzantine Raiders
1
January 7, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Enchantress Riki Tusk Tidehunter Doom
Keeper of the Light Mars Undying Terrorblade Ember Spirit
34m36s
Shadow Shaman Underlord Winter Wyvern Lycan Death Prophet
Pangolier Ogre Magi Oracle Troll Warlord Kunkka
32m29s
Winter Wyvern Underlord Mirana Lycan Medusa
Mars Storm Spirit Undying Phoenix Leshrac
31m03s
Team DogChamp
2
Black N Yellow
2
January 7, 2021 - 15:05 PST
Keeper of the Light Mars Phoenix Monkey King Troll Warlord
Snapfire Wraith King Tiny Puck Windranger
40m28s
Clockwerk Puck Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Drow Ranger
Snapfire Phoenix Void Spirit Tidehunter Bloodseeker
37m01s
It's Okay
0
Upper Bracket Round 2
Undying
2
January 9, 2021 - 12:00 PST
Earth Spirit Morphling Crystal Maiden Pangolier Riki
Undying Invoker Lina Mars Phantom Lancer
44m18s
Undying Lycan Rubick Underlord Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit Venomancer Pangolier Ursa Brewmaster
26m53s
5ManMidas
0
Team DogChamp
0
January 9, 2021 - 15:05 PST
Nyx Assassin Pangolier Enchantress Queen of Pain Morphling
Clockwerk Beastmaster Troll Warlord Grimstroke Dragon Knight
35m46s
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Pangolier Omniknight Juggernaut
Nyx Assassin Batrider Grimstroke Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
49m53s
Black N Yellow
2
Qualified
Undying
Black N Yellow
Lower Bracket Round 1
Aristotle
2
January 8, 2021 - 12:00 PST
Earth Spirit Riki Crystal Maiden Viper Naga Siren
Shadow Shaman Puck Slardar Lycan Jakiro
41m45s
Spirit Breaker Jakiro Monkey King Riki Snapfire
Shadow Shaman Undying Puck Mars Phantom Assassin
15m54s
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Snapfire Slark Leshrac
Batrider Jakiro Timbersaw Windranger Weaver
36m28s
Electronic Boys
1
Byzantine Raiders
0
January 8, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Rubick Troll Warlord Omniknight Tidehunter Zeus
Venomancer Monkey King Mirana Timbersaw Slark
37m17s
Oracle Dark Seer Clockwerk Leshrac Bloodseeker
Venomancer Troll Warlord Earth Spirit Anti-Mage Sand King
30m22s
It's Okay
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Team DogChamp
1
January 13, 2021 - 12:05 PST
Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Slardar Phantom Assassin Witch Doctor
Pangolier Void Spirit Grimstroke Troll Warlord Tidehunter
35m51s
Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Monkey King Enchantress Pugna
Pangolier Grimstroke Viper Ursa Dragon Knight
66m27s
Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Jakiro Riki Beastmaster
Shadow Shaman Monkey King Undying Legion Commander Troll Warlord
34m10s
Aristotle
2
5ManMidas
2
January 10, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Undying Invoker Tusk Viper Riki
Earth Spirit Monkey King Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Enigma
24m49s
Earth Spirit Puck Undying Snapfire Ursa
Tusk Monkey King Shadow Shaman Riki Underlord
55m52s
It's Okay
0
Qualified
Aristotle
5ManMidas

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaSpanish Speaking
Streams
Secondary
LanguageRussia
Streams

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 11 059
Average Viewers 4 634
Hours Watched 103 869

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]