Dota Pro Circuit 2021: Season 1 - North America Lower Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota Pro Circuit 2021: S1 - North America Lower Division
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
Jan 18 - Feb 27, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin
Prize Pool:
$75,000 USD
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Standings
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams are qualified to the Upper Division of Season 2
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
    • Remaining teams remain in current division for Season 2
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, Bo1 tiebreaker match will be played
    • Upper Division/remain
    • remain/elimination

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on January 15th, 2021.[1][2]

  • Observer:
  • Statistician:
  • Commentators:
    • Belarus Mila (Mila Alieva)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Russia Minussss (Alexander Shilov)
    • Russia Lazar' (Ivan Lazarev)
    • Russia Maelstorm (Vladimir Kuzminov)
    • Russia GGS (Mikhail Alperin)
  • Commentators:

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on January 15th, 2021.[3][4]

  • Observers:
    • Peru Glem (Glem Rafaile Camacho)
    • Peru Gijex (Alonso Martínez)

Prize Pool[edit]

$75,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Felt2
1Russia kom4rt
2Russia tae
3Canada Zore
4United States Theyna
5United States Justus
Substitutes
1United States Rusy
Main Roster
1 bros and Freedom renamed to simply TOOBASED and Jiang Hu respectively.
2 It's Okay is disqualified due to competing on alternate accounts in multiple DPC regions, they are replaced by the third place of Open Qualifier #4.[5]
3 Jiang Hu is removed due to exceeding forfeit amount.[6]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. simply TOOBASED7-012-2
2. The Cut6-110-3
3. Arkosh Gaming5-29-5
4. Team DogChamp4-37-9
5. felt3-46-9
6. Electronic Boys2-54-10
7. Byzantine Raiders1-62-12
DQ. Jiang Hu0-70-0

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
January 18
sT 2
January 18, 2021 - 15:05 PST
Monkey King Batrider Puck Witch Doctor Tusk
Rubick Mars Venomancer Ursa Leshrac
35m26s
Keeper of the Light Batrider Mirana Wraith King Kunkka
Undying Bloodseeker Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Zeus
40m34s
0 BR
January 19
DogChmp 0
January 19, 2021 - 19:15 PST
Mars Outworld Devourer Rubick Templar Assassin Lone Druid
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Puck Wraith King
31m35s
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Oracle Troll Warlord Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light Puck Spirit Breaker Mars Drow Ranger
30m15s
2 Arkosh
January 20
Cut 2
January 20, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Wraith King Ember Spirit Witch Doctor
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Grimstroke Monkey King Bristleback
26m12s
Nyx Assassin Wraith King Witch Doctor Void Spirit Legion Commander
Crystal Maiden Puck Bounty Hunter Mars Juggernaut
32m18s
0 EB
January 23
JH FF
January 23, 2021 - 12:00 PST
Mirana Brewmaster Crystal Maiden Wraith King Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Grimstroke Anti-Mage Timbersaw
45m48s
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Timbersaw
Clockwerk Axe Grimstroke Riki Razor
45m26s
Mirana Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Sand King Tiny
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Grimstroke Templar Assassin Wraith King
32m13s
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
W Felt
sT 2
January 23, 2021 - 16:05 PST
Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Rubick Invoker Nature's Prophet
Monkey King Outworld Devourer Phoenix Enchantress Shadow Fiend
31m13s
Monkey King Underlord Shadow Shaman Ogre Magi Bloodseeker
Puck Pangolier Undying Slark Outworld Devourer
28m13s
Monkey King Grimstroke Outworld Devourer Earthshaker Void Spirit
Puck Pangolier Undying Terrorblade Lina
41m23s
United States ritsu stand-in for United States Fayde.
1 DogChmp

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
January 25
Arkosh 0
January 25, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Earthshaker Venomancer Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Juggernaut
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Void Spirit Pangolier Terrorblade
31m37s
Nyx Assassin Monkey King Nature's Prophet Oracle Bristleback
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Troll Warlord Beastmaster Lycan
25m18s
2 Cut
January 26
JH FF
January 26, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Void Spirit Undying Nyx Assassin Phantom Assassin Enigma
Clockwerk Troll Warlord Venomancer Ember Spirit Underlord
44m22s
Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Night Stalker
Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Invoker Shadow Shaman Slark
31m53s
Nyx Assassin Undying Outworld Devourer Juggernaut Mars
Shadow Shaman Invoker Tidehunter Witch Doctor Riki
41m57s
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
W Cut
January 30
Felt 2
January 30, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Outworld Devourer Grimstroke Mirana Phantom Lancer Axe
Rubick Templar Assassin Ogre Magi Underlord Ursa
46m24s
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Mars Phoenix Bloodseeker
Shadow Shaman Lycan Grimstroke Monkey King Timbersaw
22m03s
0 BR
Arkosh 1
January 30, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Puck Witch Doctor Tusk Phantom Assassin Leshrac
Nature's Prophet Monkey King Shadow Shaman Underlord Treant Protector
27m57s
Earth Spirit Mars Crystal Maiden Outworld Devourer Terrorblade
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Witch Doctor Death Prophet Leshrac
41m45s
Puck Tusk Rubick Venomancer Juggernaut
Monkey King Underlord Witch Doctor Elder Titan Broodmother
57m15s
2 sT
January 31
DogChmp 2
January 31, 2021 - 18:05 PST
Puck Storm Spirit Rubick Tidehunter Phantom Lancer
Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Void Spirit Juggernaut Night Stalker
28m55s
Outworld Devourer Sand King Shadow Shaman Undying Io
Puck Witch Doctor Wraith King Nature's Prophet Tusk
38m40s
Keeper of the Light Mars Rubick Batrider Naga Siren
Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Tusk Void Spirit Riki
36m43s
United States ritsu stand-in for United States Fayde.
1 EB

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
February 1
EB 0
February 1, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Jakiro Underlord Naga Siren
Earth Spirit Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin Timbersaw
51m37s
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Witch Doctor Bristleback Riki
Outworld Devourer Earth Spirit Phoenix Wraith King Viper
22m39s
2 sT
February 2
BR 1
February 2, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Rubick Batrider Ogre Magi Pangolier Troll Warlord
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Tusk Ursa Abaddon
38m28s
Shadow Shaman Ogre Magi Wraith King Death Prophet Pangolier
Puck Earthshaker Underlord Oracle Alchemist
37m34s
Ogre Magi Clockwerk Void Spirit Mars Phantom Assassin
Rubick Outworld Devourer Mirana Juggernaut Batrider
33m17s
2 Arkosh
February 6
DogChmp W
February 6, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Puck Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Timbersaw Ursa
Shadow Shaman Undying Mars Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
30m30s
Keeper of the Light Mars Enchantress Alchemist Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin Grimstroke Enigma Invoker Phantom Assassin
46m55s
China Creep- stand-in for United States Fayde.
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
FF JH
Cut 0
February 6, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Enchantress Void Spirit Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Medusa
Keeper of the Light Puck Clockwerk Tidehunter Silencer
35m13s
Witch Doctor Void Spirit Tusk Tidehunter Weaver
Puck Clockwerk Rubick Troll Warlord Night Stalker
35m48s
2 sT
February 7
Felt 2
February 7, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Shadow Shaman Timbersaw Jakiro Tiny Drow Ranger
Puck Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light
39m24s
Shadow Shaman Grimstroke Batrider Weaver Slark
Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Oracle Queen of Pain Alchemist
41m19s
Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Jakiro Axe Ursa
Void Spirit Witch Doctor Rubick Alchemist Viper
32m59s
1 EB

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
February 8
DogChmp 2
February 8, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Puck Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Naga Siren Batrider
Shadow Shaman Mars Abaddon Morphling Legion Commander
41m59s
Keeper of the Light Mars Clockwerk Phantom Assassin Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Riki Dark Willow Pangolier Doom
34m56s
Puck Keeper of the Light Sand King Queen of Pain Wraith King
Shadow Shaman Pangolier Earthshaker Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
39m35s
United States ritsu stand-in for United States Fayde.
Kazakhstan Steel-_-Borco stand-in for United States Lightshader.
1 BR
February 9
BR 0
February 9, 2021 - 18:30 PST
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Doom Legion Commander
Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Lycan
17m04s
Witch Doctor Pangolier Dark Willow Templar Assassin Naga Siren
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Invoker Beastmaster Terrorblade
50m34s
Kazakhstan Steel-_-Borco stand-in for United States Lightshader.
2 Cut
February 13
Felt 0
February 13, 2021 - 15:05 PST
Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Jakiro Night Stalker Queen of Pain
Nyx Assassin Batrider Rubick Ursa Sand King
30m44s
Puck Earthshaker Jakiro Troll Warlord Outworld Devourer
Earth Spirit Void Spirit Grimstroke Ursa Rubick
32m48s
2 sT
EB W
February 13, 2021 - 18:40 PST
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Monkey King Juggernaut
Puck Rubick Alchemist Jakiro Viper
39m08s
Earthshaker Timbersaw Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Medusa
Puck Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Troll Warlord Tiny
30m39s
Puck Witch Doctor Clockwerk Venomancer Wraith King
Void Spirit Troll Warlord Earthshaker Undying Night Stalker
49m34s
United States red2 stand-in for Canada Mio.
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
FF JH
February 14
Arkosh W
February 14, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Jiang Hu forfeited the match due to being unable to field a full team.
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
FF JH

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
February 16
Felt 1
February 16, 2021 - 18:40 PST
Shadow Shaman Axe Jakiro Templar Assassin Slark
Puck Storm Spirit Rubick Wraith King Tidehunter
39m34s
Outworld Devourer Mars Mirana Grimstroke Bloodseeker
Puck Lycan Rubick Sand King Shadow Fiend
41m35s
Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Axe Ursa Medusa
Mars Storm Spirit Enchantress Earthshaker Razor
33m34s
2 DogChmp
February 20
JH FF
February 20, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
W BR
Felt 1
February 20, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Clockwerk Juggernaut Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Outworld Devourer Jakiro Weaver
35m44s
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Medusa Mirana
Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Jakiro Axe Anti-Mage
32m58s
Nyx Assassin Grimstroke Sand King Morphling Ember Spirit
Void Spirit Mirana Witch Doctor Beastmaster Wraith King
25m29s
The series was originally scheduled on February 15 but due to weather conditions not allowing Canada TingleK1ng to continue playing after game 1, the continuation of the series was postponed to February 20.
2 Cut
EB 0
February 20, 2021 - 18:10 PST
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Witch Doctor Timbersaw Wraith King
Rubick Monkey King Clockwerk Mars Bloodseeker
33m53s
Rubick Underlord Death Prophet Ember Spirit Weaver
Void Spirit Crystal Maiden Tusk Slark Razor
1h01m41s
United States red2 stand-in for Canada Mio.
2 Arkosh
February 21
sT W
February 21, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Jiang Hu were removed on February 19th, all their matches were voided.[6]
FF JH

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
February 22
Felt 0
February 22, 2021 - 15:10 PST
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Keeper of the Light Terrorblade Queen of Pain
Rubick Monkey King Disruptor Enigma Invoker
42m22s
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Juggernaut Viper Void Spirit
Earthshaker Puck Undying Death Prophet Lycan
28m25s
United States Rusy stand-in for Russia Kom4rt.
2 Arkosh
February 23
DogChmp 0
February 23, 2021 - 18:00 PST
Pangolier Undying Death Prophet Grimstroke Morphling
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Gyrocopter
23m05s
Queen of Pain Lycan Earthshaker Enigma Ursa
Void Spirit Mirana Clockwerk Wraith King Axe
51m27s
2 Cut
February 27
BR 0
February 27, 2021 - 15:00 PST
Shadow Shaman Pangolier Jakiro Templar Assassin Night Stalker
Spirit Breaker Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Storm Spirit
48m30s
Shadow Shaman Alchemist Crystal Maiden Pangolier Batrider
Void Spirit Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Mars
39m12s
Canada EternaLEnVy stand-in for Cuba Murderer.
United States red2 stand-in for Canada Mio.
2 EB

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States19 / 40 (48%)albinozebra1, AlienManaBanana, Bloody Nine, DoublA, empyreaN, Fayde, Giant, Justus, Lightshader, Lil Nick, monkeys-forever, NekoGOD, OldWhite, Scourge McDuck, Speeed, storm, Theyna, Trapnest, zfreek
2Canada Canada12 / 40 (30%)boris, Froogoss, iAnnihilate, lukiluki, Mio, P1, pingu, quebe, raylalisa, TingleK1ng, Vol, Zore
3North America North America5 / 40 (13%)Canus Vulpus, Crow, G.O.A.T., Gremlo, Pale Horse
4Russia Russia2 / 40 (5%)kom4rt, tae
5Cuba Cuba1 / 40 (3%)Murderer
5Israel Israel1 / 40 (3%)yarintheslayer

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingChina
Streams
For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Other VODs[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 23 219
Average Viewers 7 908
Hours Watched 584 506
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]