Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

OGA DPC South America Regional League Season 1: Upper Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]OGA DPC South America Regional League Season 1: Upper Division
League Information
Organizer:
Server:
Brazil/Peru
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Format:
Round-robin
Prize pool:
$205,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-01-20
End Date:
2021-02-26
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
1,150
Liquipedia tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Standings
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • 1st place team is qualified to the Major Playoffs
    • 2nd place team is qualified to the Major Group Stage
    • Bottom two teams are relegated to the Lower Division of Season 2
    • Remaining teams remain in current division for Season 2
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, Bo1 tiebreaker match will be played
    • Major Playoffs/Major Group Stage
    • Major Group Stage/remain
    • remain/relegation
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result between the tied teams
    2. Map difference between the tied teams
    3. Map wins between the tied teams
    4. Bo1 tiebreaker match
    5. Shortest duration of tiebreaker match
    6. Coin toss

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the broadcasts was announced on January 15th, 2021.[1]

  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • Peru Glem (Glem Rafaile Camacho)
  • Hosts:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Warss (Renan Moura)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Fedel (Guilherme Fedel)
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil dirmaoURSO (Diego Santos Rodrigues)
    • Brazil Flytable (Tógo Menezes)
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $205,000 USD and 1150 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 Omega Gaming were signed by NoPing e-sports on January 20th, 2021.[2][3]
2 NoPing e-sports announced that hFnk3 will stand-in for Mingatte due to health issues on February 6th onwards.[4]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast2-04-0
2.InfamousInfamous Infamous1-02-0
2.Latam DefendersLatam Defenders Latam Defenders1-02-1
2.SG esportsSG esports SG esports1-02-1
5.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports0-11-2
5.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator0-10-2
5.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown0-10-2
8.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys0-21-4
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast3-06-0
2.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator▲32-14-3
3.InfamousInfamous Infamous▼11-12-2
3.Latam DefendersLatam Defenders Latam Defenders▼11-12-3
3.SG esportsSG esports SG esports▼11-12-3
6.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys▲21-23-5
6.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown▼11-23-4
8.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports▼30-22-4
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast4-08-0
2.SG esportsSG esports SG esports▲13-16-3
3.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator▼12-24-5
4.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown▲22-25-4
5.InfamousInfamous Infamous▼21-22-4
5.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports▲31-24-5
7.Latam DefendersLatam Defenders Latam Defenders▼41-33-7
8.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys▼21-33-7
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast5-010-0
2.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator▲13-26-6
3.SG esportsSG esports SG esports▼13-26-5
3.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown▲13-27-4
5.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys▲32-35-7
6.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports▼12-37-8
7.InfamousInfamous Infamous▼21-43-8
7.Latam DefendersLatam Defenders Latam Defenders1-43-9
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast5-110-2
2.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator4-28-6
3.SG esportsSG esports SG esports4-28-6
4.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports▲24-311-8
5.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown▼23-48-8
6.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys▼12-45-9
6.InfamousInfamous Infamous▲12-45-8
8.Latam DefendersLatam Defenders Latam Defenders▼11-53-11
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast6-112-2
2.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator5-210-6
3.SG esportsSG esports SG esports4-38-8
4.NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing e-sports4-311-8
5.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown3-48-8
6.InfamousInfamous Infamous3-47-8
7.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys▼12-55-11
8.Latam DefendersLatam Defenders Latam Defenders1-63-13

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
January 20
bc beastcoastbeastcoast2
January 20, 2021 - 15:05 EST
Shadow Shaman Earth Spirit Sven Leshrac Venomancer
Clockwerk Lycan Monkey King Crystal Maiden Enigma
41m20s
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Underlord Wraith King Lina
Crystal Maiden Riki Tusk Leshrac Bristleback
31m21s
0EgoBoysEgoBoys EGB
NoPing NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports1
January 20, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Earth Spirit Oracle Mars Templar Assassin Weaver
Puck Witch Doctor Invoker Beastmaster Wraith King
48m46s
Bounty Hunter Wraith King Witch Doctor Tiny Enigma
Shadow Demon Mars Oracle Death Prophet Terrorblade
60m52s
Rubick Beastmaster Undying Juggernaut Tinker
Witch Doctor Invoker Phoenix Axe Ursa
48m36s
2SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG
January 22
EGB EgoBoysEgoBoys1
January 22, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Crystal Maiden Earth Spirit Puck Phoenix Ursa
Mirana Ember Spirit Witch Doctor Monkey King Venomancer
38m19s
Mirana Crystal Maiden Weaver Beastmaster Outworld Destroyer
Rubick Batrider Oracle Bloodseeker Broodmother
20m19s
Shadow Shaman Riki Grimstroke Outworld Destroyer Enigma
Undying Lina Night Stalker Wraith King Earth Spirit
41m18s
2Latam DefendersLatam Defenders DEF
INF InfamousInfamous2
January 22, 2021 - 18:10 EST
Slardar Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Slark Viper
Nyx Assassin Jakiro Troll Warlord Leshrac Death Prophet
34m36s
Nyx Assassin Mars Juggernaut Lina Phoenix
Shadow Shaman Undying Tidehunter Viper Drow Ranger
48m40s
0Thunder PredatorThunder Predator TP
January 23
bc beastcoastbeastcoast2
January 23, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Mirana Witch Doctor Underlord Nature's Prophet Terrorblade
Rubick Puck Clockwerk Juggernaut Axe
38m04s
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Monkey King Clockwerk Abaddon
Grimstroke Mars Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Batrider
41m09s
0Unknown TeamUnknown Team UNK

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
January 27
UNK Unknown TeamUnknown Team1
January 27, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Earthshaker Monkey King Grimstroke Venomancer Outworld Destroyer
Enchantress Timbersaw Windranger Juggernaut Void Spirit
40m26s
Nyx Assassin Viper Puck Morphling Tidehunter
Timbersaw Earthshaker Oracle Phantom Lancer Nature's Prophet
37m25s
Earth Spirit Mars Witch Doctor Void Spirit Weaver
Keeper of the Light Slardar Pangolier Wraith King Phoenix
34m10s
2Thunder PredatorThunder Predator TP
EGB EgoBoysEgoBoys2
January 27, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Crystal Maiden Wraith King Tiny Dark Seer Snapfire
Puck Phantom Lancer Tidehunter Undying Death Prophet
25m51s
Crystal Maiden Wraith King Snapfire Batrider Pangolier
Mirana Invoker Tidehunter Witch Doctor Phantom Assassin
27m16s
Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Sand King
Witch Doctor Mars Shadow Shaman Viper Phantom Assassin
31m10s
1NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing
January 29
INF InfamousInfamous0
January 29, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Ursa Outworld Destroyer Dark Seer
Earth Spirit Mars Grimstroke Enigma Wraith King
25m56s
Earth Spirit Mars Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Ursa
Earthshaker Beastmaster Enchantress Kunkka Anti-Mage
34m12s
2Unknown TeamUnknown Team UNK
bc beastcoastbeastcoast2
January 29, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Mirana Tidehunter Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Death Prophet
Crystal Maiden Ursa Rubick Timbersaw Visage
27m56s
Mirana Shadow Shaman Batrider Bloodseeker Tidehunter
Undying Lycan Earth Spirit Weaver Storm Spirit
23m45s
0Latam DefendersLatam Defenders DEF
January 30
SG SG e-sportsSG e-sports0
January 30, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Outworld Destroyer Earth Spirit Oracle Troll Warlord Tidehunter
Mars Puck Tusk Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit
26m02s
Outworld Destroyer Tusk Crystal Maiden Kunkka Terrorblade
Earthshaker Beastmaster Phoenix Windranger Phantom Assassin
29m37s
2Thunder PredatorThunder Predator TP

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
February 3
INF InfamousInfamous0
February 3, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Legion Commander Terrorblade Rubick
Puck Beastmaster Nature's Prophet Wraith King Phoenix
31m26s
Lina Undying Mirana Void Spirit Medusa
Witch Doctor Mars Rubick Templar Assassin Lycan
24m30s
2SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG
DEF Latam DefendersLatam Defenders1
February 3, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Witch Doctor Timbersaw Earth Spirit Lina Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Viper Gyrocopter Batrider
32m08s
Crystal Maiden Viper Wraith King Leshrac Mars
Witch Doctor Tiny Kunkka Gyrocopter Nature's Prophet
40m44s
Witch Doctor Riki Clockwerk Venomancer Visage
Viper Tusk Timbersaw Phantom Assassin Puck
31m29s
2NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing
February 5
bc beastcoastbeastcoast2
February 5, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Grimstroke Wraith King Mars Clockwerk Snapfire
Keeper of the Light Pangolier Slardar Riki Phoenix
33m33s
Grimstroke Underlord Earth Spirit Chaos Knight Batrider
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Outworld Destroyer Tidehunter Bristleback
32m02s
0Thunder PredatorThunder Predator TP
EGB EgoBoysEgoBoys0
February 5, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Phoenix Terrorblade Sand King
Keeper of the Light Mars Wraith King Mirana Zeus
34m52s
Keeper of the Light Tiny Troll Warlord Undying Venomancer
Earth Spirit Puck Tidehunter Batrider Alchemist
35m25s
2Unknown TeamUnknown Team UNK
February 6
DEF Latam DefendersLatam Defenders0
February 6, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Mirana Ember Spirit Undying Juggernaut Legion Commander
Witch Doctor Mars Dark Willow Morphling Beastmaster
23m20s
Witch Doctor Mars Lina Weaver Earth Spirit
Oracle Wraith King Beastmaster Dark Willow Shadow Fiend
25m38s
2SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
February 10
NoPing NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports1
February 10, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Medusa
Shadow Shaman Ursa Tidehunter Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend
34m29s
Timbersaw Oracle Mirana Kunkka Anti-Mage
Batrider Earthshaker Pangolier Abaddon Terrorblade
31m55s
Nyx Assassin Enchantress Lina Alchemist Dark Seer
Shadow Shaman Pangolier Undying Wraith King Void Spirit
27m38s
2Thunder PredatorThunder Predator TP
bc beastcoastbeastcoast2
February 10, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Clockwerk Underlord Witch Doctor Chaos Knight Beastmaster
Grimstroke Void Spirit Death Prophet Juggernaut Tiny
36m45s
Earth Spirit Witch Doctor Mars Snapfire Sven
Shadow Shaman Kunkka Enchantress Ursa Tidehunter
27m21s
0InfamousInfamous INF
February 12
DEF Latam DefendersLatam Defenders0
February 12, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Witch Doctor Mars Rubick Phantom Lancer Tidehunter
Nyx Assassin Batrider Juggernaut Phoenix Sand King
30m19s
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Phoenix Troll Warlord Sand King
Earth Spirit Monkey King Grimstroke Death Prophet Juggernaut
22m57s
2Unknown TeamUnknown Team UNK
EGB EgoBoysEgoBoys2
February 12, 2021 - 18:40 EST
Mars Nature's Prophet Dark Willow Oracle Weaver
Witch Doctor Wraith King Batrider Earthshaker Night Stalker
49m53s
Keeper of the Light Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Wraith King Enigma
Grimstroke Invoker Earth Spirit Monkey King Pangolier
34m41s
0SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG
February 13
INF InfamousInfamous1
February 13, 2021 - 18:35 EST
Puck Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Tidehunter Ursa
Shadow Shaman Batrider Wraith King Grimstroke Sand King
32m42s
Batrider Earthshaker Lion Monkey King Outworld Destroyer
Oracle Timbersaw Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Medusa
22m12s
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit Anti-Mage
Timbersaw Medusa Oracle Clockwerk Tiny
27m50s
2NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
February 17
UNK Unknown TeamUnknown Team0
February 17, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Enchantress Beastmaster Earth Spirit Puck Anti-Mage
Viper Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Medusa Mars
32m22s
Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Mirana Mars Storm Spirit
Viper Tidehunter Oracle Wraith King Void Spirit
25m05s
2NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports NoPing
EGB EgoBoysEgoBoys0
February 17, 2021 - 18:55 EST
Grimstroke Wraith King Earth Spirit Templar Assassin Mars
Earthshaker Tidehunter Puck Oracle Alchemist
43m25s
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Wraith King Dark Willow Templar Assassin
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Tidehunter Troll Warlord Phoenix
36m52s
2Thunder PredatorThunder Predator TP
February 19
INF InfamousInfamous2
February 19, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Enchantress Alchemist Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Invoker
Puck Mars Clockwerk Troll Warlord Ember Spirit
26m22s
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Medusa Undying Invoker
Puck Mars Nyx Assassin Monkey King Ember Spirit
28m53s
0Latam DefendersLatam Defenders DEF
NoPing NoPing e-sportsNoPing e-sports2
February 19, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Viper Mars Keeper of the Light Luna Kunkka
Tidehunter Oracle Earth Spirit Abaddon Storm Spirit
24m14s
Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Keeper of the Light Kunkka Naga Siren
Grimstroke Beastmaster Clockwerk Wraith King Slark
31m04s
0beastcoastbeastcoast bc
February 20
UNK Unknown TeamUnknown Team1
February 20, 2021 - 18:00 EST
Mars Mirana Enigma Viper Monkey King
Death Prophet Beastmaster Rubick Ursa Oracle
38m39s
Timbersaw Viper Rubick Alchemist Invoker
Death Prophet Juggernaut Enigma Tusk Kunkka
29m06s
Grimstroke Tidehunter Mirana Troll Warlord Outworld Destroyer
Mars Enigma Rubick Slark Tiny
37m51s
2SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
February 24
INF InfamousInfamous2
February 24, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Mars Juggernaut Death Prophet
Keeper of the Light Medusa Clockwerk Enigma Bristleback
40m39s
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Monkey King Kunkka Puck
Crystal Maiden Medusa Mars Windranger Morphling
44m31s
0EgoBoysEgoBoys EGB
TP Thunder PredatorThunder Predator2
February 24, 2021 - 18:05 EST
Puck Phoenix Tusk Pangolier Wraith King
Shadow Shaman Ursa Enchantress Void Spirit Centaur Warrunner
25m20s
Puck Phoenix Spirit Breaker Weaver Mars
Oracle Medusa Mirana Tidehunter Riki
26m45s
0Latam DefendersLatam Defenders DEF
February 26
bc beastcoastbeastcoast2
February 26, 2021 - 15:00 EST
Shadow Shaman Kunkka Earthshaker Leshrac Phantom Lancer
Puck Enigma Tusk Juggernaut Venomancer
30m39s
Shadow Shaman Kunkka Nyx Assassin Abaddon Phoenix
Puck Enigma Earth Spirit Slark Enchantress
35m44s
0SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Peru Peru27 / 40 (68%)A, Alone, Angel, Aretes, BernaBerna, Chris Luck, Cucahook, Darkmago, Drakeel, Frank, K1, Leostyle-, Matthew, Mjz, Mnz, MoOz, Mr. Jeans, NaNaNa, NaoG, Pandaboo, Robo-Z, Sacred, Scofield, shccD, Stinger, Valqui, Yadomi
2Bolivia Bolivia5 / 40 (13%)Michael, mingatte, Oscar, Tano, Wisper
2Brazil Brazil5 / 40 (13%)4dr, Costabile, KJ, Mr. Kingão, thiolicor
4Argentina Argentina2 / 40 (5%)Mariano, Wij
5Chile Chile1 / 40 (3%)Moonlight

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingSpanish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams

Other VODs[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 101 730
Average Viewers 22 933
Hours Watched 1 775 365
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]