Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

DPC 2021: Season 2 - Western Europe Upper Division (DreamLeague Season 15)

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]DPC 2021: Season 2 - Western Europe Upper Division
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Server:
Europe
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Round-robin
Prize Pool:
$205,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-13
End Date:
2021-05-22
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
1,150
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Six teams from the Upper Division of Season 1
    • Two teams from the Lower Division of Season 1
  • Standings
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • 1st place team is qualified to the Major Playoffs
    • 2nd place team is qualified to the Major Group Stage
    • 3rd and 4th place team are qualified to the Major Wild Card
    • Bottom two teams are relegated to Division II for the first tour of the next DPC season
    • Remaining teams remain in current division for the first tour of the next DPC season
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, an unlimited amount of tiebreaker matches will be played until the tie is resolved
    • Major play-off/Major groupstage
    • Major groupstage/Major wildcard
    • Major wildcard/remain
    • remain/relegation
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Points amassed between the tied participants
    2. Map difference between the tied participants
    3. Overall map difference
    4. An unlimited amount of tiebreaker matches will be played until the tie is resolved
  • Tiebreaker matches;
    • Two-teams tie: Bo3
    • Three-teams or more tie: Bo1

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 7th, 2021.[1]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Hosts:
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine CaspeR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Ukraine BafiK (Oleksii Bafadarov)
    • Ukraine Droog (Dmytro Chumachenko)
    • Russia VeRsuta (Aren Zurabyan)
    • Ukraine STORM (Oleksii Tumanov)
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
  • Commentators:

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on April 13th, 2021.[2]

  • Commentators:
    • Spain Avo+ (Alvaro Sanchez Velasco)
    • Peru Tio Inka (Paul de la Cruz)
    • Peru Stick (Axel Chambe)
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $205,000 USD and 1,150 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Player Info
Team Nigma
2Germany rmN-
Main Roster
1Russia iLTW
2Jordan Miracle-
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany KuroKy
Substitutes
Team Liquid
Notes
2Pakistan SumaiL
Main Roster
1Sweden miCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
Substitutes
Due to extenuating circumstances, substitute for Sweden Boxi from Team Liquid were exempted from the substitute rule.[3][Inside Source]
OG
1Greece Madara
Main Roster
1Australia ana
2Finland Topson
3France Ceb
4North Macedonia Saksa
5Denmark N0tail
Substitutes

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1.AllianceAlliance Alliance1-02-1
1.Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma1-02-0
1.OGOG OG1-02-0
4.BrameBrame Brame1-12-2
4.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports1-12-3
6.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers0-11-2
6.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid0-11-2
6.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret0-10-2
1.AllianceAlliance Alliance3-06-3
2.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▲42-14-4
3.BrameBrame Brame▲11-12-2
3.OGOG OG▼21-13-2
3.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▲31-13-3
6.Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma▼51-24-4
6.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports▼21-23-5
8.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers▼20-22-4
1.AllianceAlliance Alliance4-08-4
2.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▲13-17-4
3.OGOG OG2-15-3
4.Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma▲22-26-5
4.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▼22-25-6
6.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports1-23-5
7.BrameBrame Brame▼41-34-6
8.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers0-43-8
1.AllianceAlliance Alliance4-19-6
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▲14-19-5
3.Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma▲13-28-5
3.OGOG OG3-28-5
5.BrameBrame Brame▲22-36-7
5.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▼12-35-8
5.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports▲12-36-8
8.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers0-53-10
1.AllianceAlliance Alliance6-113-7
2.Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma▲14-210-5
2.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▼14-210-7
4.BrameBrame Brame▲13-38-8
4.OGOG OG▼13-38-7
4.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▲13-37-9
7.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports▼22-47-10
8.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers0-74-14
1.AllianceAlliance Alliance6-113-7
2.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid5-212-7
3.Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma▼14-311-7
4.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret4-39-9
5.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports▲23-49-11
6.OGOG OG▼23-48-9
7.BrameBrame Brame▼33-48-10
8.Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers Hellbear Smashers0-74-14
Team SecretTeam Secret1-2Apr 280-2Apr 172-1May 120-2May 82-1Apr 242-1Apr 202-0May 18
AllianceAlliance2-1Apr 282-1Apr 242-1Apr 142-1Apr 202-1May 112-0May 151-2May 4
Team NigmaTeam Nigma2-0Apr 171-2Apr 241-2Apr 212-0May 151-2May 182-0May 52-1May 1
Team LiquidTeam Liquid1-2May 121-2Apr 142-1Apr 212-0May 192-1May 82-0May 12-1Apr 27
OGOG2-0May 81-2Apr 200-2May 150-2May 191-2May 42-1Apr 272-0Apr 13
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports1-2Apr 241-2May 112-1May 181-2May 82-1May 42-1Apr 130-2Apr 17
Hellbear SmashersHellbear Smashers1-2Apr 200-2May 150-2May 50-2May 11-2Apr 271-2Apr 131-2May 11
BrameBrame0-2May 182-1May 41-2May 11-2Apr 270-2Apr 132-0Apr 172-1May 11
Team SecretTeam SecretAllianceAllianceTeam NigmaTeam NigmaTeam LiquidTeam LiquidOGOGTundra EsportsTundra EsportsHellbear SmashersHellbear SmashersBrameBrame

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
April 13
Tundra EsportsTundra EsportsTundra
2
1
Hellbear SmashersHellbear SmashersSMASH
April 13, 2021 - 18:25 CEST
Beastmaster
Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer
Troll Warlord
32m41s
Dazzle
Phoenix
Wraith King
Invoker
Bounty Hunter
Beastmaster
Abaddon
Lion
Lifestealer
Earth Spirit
43m27s
Enigma
Nyx Assassin
Wraith King
Puck
Phoenix
Doom
Gyrocopter
Lion
Puck
Juggernaut
36m33s
Legion Commander
Rubick
Leshrac
Wraith King
Grimstroke
OGOGOG
2
0
BrameBrameBrame
April 13, 2021 - 21:50 CEST
Magnus
Dark Willow
Juggernaut
Brewmaster
Riki
38m47s
Keeper of the Light
Ursa
Tidehunter
Pugna
Earth Spirit
Earth Spirit
Pugna
Abaddon
Phantom Lancer
Centaur Warrunner
39m12s
Alchemist
Oracle
Ember Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Doom
April 14
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
April 14, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
Oracle
Juggernaut
Enchantress
Queen of Pain
Void Spirit
44m23s
Phantom Lancer
Razor
Spirit Breaker
Mars
Phoenix
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Elder Titan
Drow Ranger
Enchantress
34m59s
Dragon Knight
Sven
Lich
Necrophos
Earth Spirit
Grimstroke
Juggernaut
Dark Willow
Viper
Sand King
36m44s
Morphling
Dragon Knight
Snapfire
Necrophos
Nyx Assassin
April 17
BrameBrameBrame
2
0
Tundra EsportsTundra EsportsTundra
April 17, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
Elder Titan
Omniknight
Gyrocopter
Rubick
Huskar
32m39s
Slark
Puck
Tiny
Timbersaw
Snapfire
Beastmaster
Elder Titan
Skywrath Mage
Phantom Lancer
Chen
29m01s
Sven
Tidehunter
Winter Wyvern
Abaddon
Rubick
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
2
Team NigmaTeam NigmaNigma
April 17, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
Lion
Doom
Gyrocopter
Venomancer
Bounty Hunter
43m19s
Grimstroke
Juggernaut
Razor
Tusk
Puck
Grimstroke
Phantom Lancer
Centaur Warrunner
Void Spirit
Skywrath Mage
27m03s
Dark Seer
Sand King
Elder Titan
Gyrocopter
Io

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
April 20
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
1
Hellbear SmashersHellbear SmashersSMASH
April 20, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
Beastmaster
Snapfire
Spirit Breaker
Juggernaut
Magnus
27m31s
Queen of Pain
Medusa
Sand King
Tusk
Lina
Bounty Hunter
Gyrocopter
Centaur Warrunner
Rubick
Tinker
33m43s
Axe
Medusa
Abaddon
Dark Willow
Invoker
Storm Spirit
Tusk
Ancient Apparition
Sven
Legion Commander
31m15s
Phoenix
Naga Siren
Pangolier
Snapfire
Beastmaster
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
1
OGOGOG
April 20, 2021 - 21:20 CEST
Shadow Demon
Centaur Warrunner
Elder Titan
Dragon Knight
Juggernaut
41m39s
Bloodseeker
Invoker
Faceless Void
Grimstroke
Earth Spirit
Snapfire
Timbersaw
Rubick
Faceless Void
Tiny
48m59s
Riki
Phantom Assassin
Elder Titan
Magnus
Lina
Lion
Centaur Warrunner
Undying
Morphling
Dragon Knight
31m29s
Bristleback
Dark Seer
Spectre
Void Spirit
Grimstroke
April 21
Team NigmaTeam NigmaNigma
1
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
April 21, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
Tusk
Grimstroke
Luna
Dark Seer
Pugna
37m59s
Tiny
Faceless Void
Warlock
Slardar
Snapfire
Puck
Tusk
Abaddon
Timbersaw
Troll Warlord
33m41s
Pangolier
Phantom Assassin
Mirana
Warlock
Sand King
Puck
Tusk
Pugna
Phantom Lancer
Centaur Warrunner
45m01s
Juggernaut
Mars
Enchantress
Tiny
Warlock
April 24
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
1
Tundra EsportsTundra EsportsTundra
April 24, 2021 - 18:20 CEST
Beastmaster
Nyx Assassin
Oracle
Axe
Phantom Assassin
28m14s
Clockwerk
Spectre
Doom
Storm Spirit
Grimstroke
Io
Tiny
Tusk
Necrophos
Luna
35m00s
Jakiro
Brewmaster
Enigma
Lifestealer
Puck
Centaur Warrunner
Grimstroke
Nyx Assassin
Sven
Morphling
32m07s
Magnus
Phantom Assassin
Warlock
Bloodseeker
Snapfire
AllianceAlliance[A]
2
1
Team NigmaTeam NigmaNigma
April 24, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
Lion
Timbersaw
Snapfire
Sand King
Wraith King
50m46s
Elder Titan
Storm Spirit
Enchantress
Gyrocopter
Io
Snapfire
Timbersaw
Nyx Assassin
Phantom Assassin
Storm Spirit
41m52s
Invoker
Tusk
Faceless Void
Oracle
Centaur Warrunner
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon
Warlock
Juggernaut
Dragon Knight
40m27s
Slardar
Phoenix
Sand King
Faceless Void
Snapfire

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
April 27
BrameBrameBrame
1
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
April 27, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
Phoenix
Earth Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Morphling
Templar Assassin
28m22s
Leshrac
Phantom Assassin
Abaddon
Magnus
Lina
Lina
Centaur Warrunner
Gyrocopter
Io
Templar Assassin
52m16s
Sand King
Spectre
Enchantress
Leshrac
Oracle
Lion
Centaur Warrunner
Juggernaut
Oracle
Death Prophet
35m06s
Puck
Razor
Faceless Void
Earth Spirit
Grimstroke
Pakistan SumaiL stand-in for Sweden Boxi
Hellbear SmashersHellbear SmashersSMASH
1
2
OGOGOG
April 27, 2021 - 21:25 CEST
Invoker
Bounty Hunter
Shadow Shaman
Axe
Riki
40m23s
Oracle
Slark
Alchemist
Puck
Lion
Abaddon
Leshrac
Lion
Wraith King
Underlord
30m09s
Elder Titan
Puck
Spectre
Tiny
Grimstroke
Invoker
Dark Willow
Undying
Arc Warden
Underlord
40m10s
Anti-Mage
Troll Warlord
Warlock
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon
April 28
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
April 28, 2021 - 18:20 CEST
Io
Gyrocopter
Tiny
Underlord
Necrophos
37m51s
Mars
Lifestealer
Warlock
Lina
Centaur Warrunner
Snapfire
Axe
Phoenix
Morphling
Lone Druid
44m37s
Viper
Juggernaut
Tusk
Grimstroke
Tiny
Centaur Warrunner
Snapfire
Winter Wyvern
Sven
Leshrac
38m41s
Underlord
Elder Titan
Faceless Void
Dragon Knight
Lina
May 1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Hellbear SmashersHellbear SmashersSMASH
May 1, 2021 - 17:55 CEST
Snapfire
Slardar
Oracle
Leshrac
Monkey King
23m37s
Zeus
Phantom Assassin
Dark Willow
Axe
Warlock
Enchantress
Slardar
Warlock
Faceless Void
Windranger
35m17s
Venomancer
Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit
Medusa
Abaddon
Pakistan SumaiL stand-in for Sweden Boxi
Team NigmaTeam NigmaNigma
2
1
BrameBrameBrame
May 1, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
Centaur Warrunner
Oracle
Skywrath Mage
Storm Spirit
Sven
43m36s
Underlord
Phantom Assassin
Phoenix
Puck
Elder Titan
Centaur Warrunner
Dark Willow
Juggernaut
Warlock
Medusa
23m14s
Enigma
Phantom Assassin
Grimstroke
Puck
Earth Spirit
Warlock
Juggernaut
Rubick
Leshrac
Dragon Knight
23m02s
Templar Assassin
Morphling
Tidehunter
Phoenix
Abaddon

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
May 4
OGOGOG
1
2
Tundra EsportsTundra EsportsTundra
May 4, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon
Phantom Lancer
Dark Willow
Pangolier
28m52s
Grimstroke
Mars
Phantom Assassin
Broodmother
Ancient Apparition
Abaddon
Phantom Lancer
Hoodwink
Batrider
Void Spirit
45m39s
Pangolier
Enigma
Troll Warlord
Centaur Warrunner
Ancient Apparition
Centaur Warrunner
Dark Willow
Slark
Oracle
Bloodseeker
46m21s
Void Spirit
Lifestealer
Leshrac
Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition