Dota Pro Circuit 2021: Season 2 - North America Upper Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota Pro Circuit 2021: S2 - North America Upper Division
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
Apr 13 - May 20, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin
Prize Pool:
$205,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
1,150
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Six teams from the Upper Division of Season 1
    • Two teams from the Lower Division of Season 1
  • Standings

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 9th, 2021.[1][2]

  • Guest Commentator:
    • United States ppd (Peter Dager)
  • Statistician:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentator:
  • Commentators:

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on April 13th, 2021.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $205,000 USD and 1150 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
April 13
4Z 2
April 13, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Warlock Lone Druid Tiny Ursa Dragon Knight
Centaur Warrunner Puck Rubick Death Prophet Chaos Knight
26m02s
Beastmaster Warlock Doom Drow Ranger Enigma
Puck Tiny Tidehunter Phoenix Gyrocopter
38m23s
0 S A D
April 15
UND 2
April 15, 2021 - 12:05 PDT
Morphling Dark Willow Ogre Magi Slardar Monkey King
Puck Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
35m35s
Warlock Mars Grimstroke Terrorblade Void Spirit
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Pangolier Tusk Earth Spirit
20m22s
Guest Caster: United States ppd.
0 Cut
BNY 1
April 15, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Void Spirit Lion Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Luna
Puck Tiny Warlock Phantom Lancer Death Prophet
36m36s
Lion Luna Abaddon Batrider Necrophos
Timbersaw Mirana Witch Doctor Tiny Anti-Mage
34m40s
Void Spirit Lion Faceless Void Tidehunter Gyrocopter
Puck Tiny Oracle Troll Warlord Centaur Warrunner
39m40s
2 sT
April 18
EG 2
April 18, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Lion Bane Morphling Medusa
Snapfire Lifestealer Lina Void Spirit Elder Titan
17m33s
Beastmaster Warlock Pudge Necrophos Tiny
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Mirana Ember Spirit Legion Commander
33m08s
0 Cut
QC 2
April 18, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Warlock Nyx Assassin Leshrac Spectre Mars
Mirana Void Spirit Oracle Axe Lifestealer
34m12s
Warlock Earth Spirit Viper Ursa Legion Commander
Lion Centaur Warrunner Hoodwink Juggernaut Queen of Pain
23m47s
0 sT

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
April 20
4Z 2
April 20, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Storm Spirit Tiny Enchantress Venomancer Slark
Beastmaster Grimstroke Nyx Assassin Abaddon Puck
46m27s
Warlock Lone Druid Dark Willow Brewmaster Slark
Bounty Hunter Grimstroke Troll Warlord Mars Bloodseeker
15m47s
0 Cut
April 22
QC 2
April 22, 2021 - 12:05 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Winter Wyvern Shadow Demon Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight
Lion Necrophos Oracle Storm Spirit Wraith King
68m33s
Lion Viper Abaddon Void Spirit Juggernaut
Warlock Centaur Warrunner Nyx Assassin Windranger Faceless Void
16m35s
0 BNY
UND 2
April 22, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Warlock Puck Mirana Slardar Faceless Void
Earth Spirit Void Spirit Timbersaw Abaddon Gyrocopter
30m35s
Beastmaster Undying Dark Willow Tidehunter Weaver
Warlock Earth Spirit Death Prophet Wraith King Rubick
40m22s
0 sT
April 25
S A D 0
April 25, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Puck Tiny Axe Snapfire Razor
Beastmaster Lion Undying Medusa Slardar
46m11s
Dark Willow Dragon Knight Undying Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Sven
38m50s
2 BNY
EG 2
April 25, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Puck Ancient Apparition Sven Shadow Shaman Slardar
Morphling Earth Spirit Sand King Ursa Oracle
23m13s
Beastmaster Mirana Tidehunter Venomancer Nature's Prophet
Lone Druid Enchantress Tiny Ursa Dark Seer
40m44s
0 4Z

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
April 27
UND 2
April 27, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Invoker Earthshaker Death Prophet Enchantress Phantom Assassin
Morphling Abaddon Shadow Demon Drow Ranger Brewmaster
38m37s
Warlock Puck Tusk Spectre Timbersaw
Centaur Warrunner Dark Willow Tiny Snapfire Faceless Void
38m01s
0 4Z
April 29
UND 2
April 29, 2021 - 12:05 PDT
Warlock Luna Invoker Pangolier Mirana
Timbersaw Lion Storm Spirit Clockwerk Wraith King
21m54s
Snapfire Puck Pudge Legion Commander Terrorblade
Warlock Nyx Assassin Tiny Sven Slardar
40m51s
Io Slardar Witch Doctor Juggernaut Underlord
Lion Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Sven
25m33s
1 BNY
S A D 0
April 29, 2021 - 15:15 PDT
Phoenix Luna Axe Leshrac Abaddon
Snapfire Timbersaw Nyx Assassin Faceless Void Queen of Pain
36m37s
Dark Willow Luna Death Prophet Enchantress Slardar
Timbersaw Snapfire Storm Spirit Shadow Demon Troll Warlord
38m56s
2 sT
May 2
QC 2
May 2, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Enchantress Timbersaw Tiny Luna Ember Spirit
Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Void Spirit
16m25s
Hoodwink Warlock Axe Ursa Viper
Io Mars Elder Titan Phoenix Morphling
37m16s
0 Cut
EG 2
May 2, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Puck Warlock Earth Spirit Viper Faceless Void
Pangolier Shadow Shaman Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Wraith King
28m25s
Timbersaw Warlock Oracle Storm Spirit Troll Warlord
Hoodwink Batrider Lycan Death Prophet Tidehunter
38m10s
0 S A D

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
May 4
sT 2
May 4, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Snapfire Nyx Assassin Leshrac Luna Tidehunter
Centaur Warrunner Lion Warlock Spectre Tiny
43m52s
Centaur Warrunner Snapfire Tusk Lifestealer Leshrac
Grimstroke Tiny Invoker Axe Faceless Void
43m35s
0 Cut
May 6
QC 2
May 6, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Enchantress Bristleback Elder Titan Leshrac Mars
Broodmother Warlock Void Spirit Shadow Demon Sven
37m11s
Hoodwink Viper Nyx Assassin Batrider Luna
Timbersaw Treant Protector Tiny Nature's Prophet Faceless Void
31m58s
0 4Z
BNY 2
May 6, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Legion Commander Void Spirit Tiny Faceless Void
Mars Grimstroke Bounty Hunter Troll Warlord Puck
23m19s
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Hoodwink Luna Puck
Grimstroke Pangolier Bristleback Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight
40m41s
0 Cut
May 9
EG 2
May 9, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Lina Abaddon Drow Ranger Ember Spirit
Treant Protector Tidehunter Mirana Medusa Tiny
25m26s
Centaur Warrunner Lion Abaddon Templar Assassin Nature's Prophet
Puck Snapfire Clockwerk Faceless Void Death Prophet
25m10s
0 sT
UND 2
May 9, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Luna Dark Willow Morphling Witch Doctor
Timbersaw Nyx Assassin Spectre Necrophos Tiny
30m02s
Enchantress Slardar Snapfire Wraith King Void Spirit
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Mirana Invoker Tidehunter
35m58s
0 S A D

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
May 11
S A D 2
May 11, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Slardar Snapfire Warlock Weaver Dragon Knight
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
31m47s
Slardar Hoodwink Oracle Lone Druid Ember Spirit
Snapfire Mars Treant Protector Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
58m51s
0 Cut
May 13
EG 2
May 13, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Tiny Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Broodmother Juggernaut
Abaddon Leshrac Tusk Void Spirit Terrorblade
21m16s
Abaddon Leshrac Luna Lion Bristleback
Warlock Mars Grimstroke Medusa Void Spirit
26m24s
0 UND
S A D 0
May 13, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Lion Warlock Wraith King Legion Commander Venomancer
Nyx Assassin Viper Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Luna
27m43s
Snapfire Timbersaw Warlock Puck Drow Ranger
Hoodwink Leshrac Abaddon Templar Assassin Necrophos
22m19s
2 QC
May 16
sT 0
May 16, 2021 - 12:00 PDT
Tiny Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Juggernaut Shadow Demon
Leshrac Ancient Apparition Wraith King Enchantress Axe
35m48s
Enchantress Tiny Viper Medusa Lion
Leshrac Hoodwink Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Anti-Mage
34m41s
2 4Z
EG 1
May 16, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Centaur Warrunner Medusa Treant Protector Puck Lina
Slardar Winter Wyvern Hoodwink Leshrac Wraith King
33m44s
Tiny Witch Doctor Luna Bristleback Shadow Demon
Enchantress Medusa Clockwerk Necrophos Snapfire
51m29s
Timbersaw Tiny Legion Commander Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
Enchantress Batrider Elder Titan Leshrac Sven
45m13s
2 QC

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
May 18
BNY 1
May 18, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Ancient Apparition Timbersaw Faceless Void Batrider Snapfire
Mars Hoodwink Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Storm Spirit
52m54s
Mars Snapfire Oracle Spectre Tinker
Ancient Apparition Leshrac Shadow Demon Ursa Underlord
30m06s
Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Mirana Invoker Centaur Warrunner
Enchantress Magnus Ursa Treant Protector Templar Assassin
32m32s
2 4Z
May 20
EG W
May 20, 2021 - 11:55 PDT
Black N Yellow forfeited the series.[4]
FF BNY
QC 2
May 20, 2021 - 15:00 PDT
Viper Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Dark Seer Wraith King
Abaddon Leshrac Hoodwink Terrorblade Doom
35m08s
Mars Mirana Hoodwink Juggernaut Broodmother
Enchantress Luna Nyx Assassin Enigma Storm Spirit
36m58s
Enchantress Mars Elder Titan Spectre Void Spirit
Nyx Assassin Luna Leshrac Oracle Death Prophet
31m33s
1 UND

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States20 / 40 (50%)Brax, empyreaN, Fear, FLee, Gunnar, Husky, Lil_Nick, monkeys-forever, Monster, Moo, MSS, ocean, Quinn, Ryoya, Sammyboy, Scourge McDuck, SVG, YamSun, zero, ZFreek
2Canada Canada10 / 40 (25%)Arteezy, boris, Bryle, EternaLEnVy, iAnnihilate, Jubei, Moonmeander, pingu, TingleK1ng, Vol
3Brazil Brazil1 / 40 (3%)Lelis
3Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 40 (3%)SabeRLight-
3Denmark Denmark1 / 40 (3%)Cr1t-
3Israel Israel1 / 40 (3%)Fly
3Mexico Mexico1 / 40 (3%)esK
3Pakistan Pakistan1 / 40 (3%)YawaR
3Peru Peru1 / 40 (3%)Timado
3Philippines Philippines1 / 40 (3%)Abed
3Singapore Singapore1 / 40 (3%)iceiceice
3South Korea South Korea1 / 40 (3%)Dubu

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingChina
Streams

Other VODs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. NA DPC League (2021-04-09). "Recognize these faces?". Twitter.
  2. NA DPC League (2021-04-09). "Introducing @Peterpandam as #NADPC Talent as well!". Twitter.
  3. 4D Esports (2021-04-13). "¡Hoy empieza la primera división del DPC NA y una vez más somos el cast oficial 🥳!" (in Spanish Spanish Speaking). Facebook.
  4. BeyondTheSummit (2021-05-20). "@BlackNYellowGG forfeit their series against @EvilGeniuses". Twitter.