Dota Pro Circuit 2021: Season 2 - Southeast Asia Upper Division

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Dota Pro Circuit 2021: S2 - Southeast Asia Upper Division
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Singapore
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Apr 14 - May 22, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin
Prize Pool:
$205,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
1,150
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Six teams from the Upper Division of Season 1
    • Two teams from the Lower Division of Season 1
  • Standings
  • If there is a tie along the dividing line, tiebreaker match will be played
    • Major Playoffs/Major Group Stage
    • Major Group Stage/Major Wild Card
    • Major Wild Card/remain
    • remain/relegation
      • Two-teams tie: Bo3
      • Three-teams or more tie: Bo1
  • For other ties (in order of importance):
    1. Head-to-head result between the tied teams
    2. Results against lower seeded team
    3. If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted
    4. Coin toss

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on April 12th, 2021.[1]

  • Observer:
  • Hosts:
  • Commentator:
    • China M4 (Sun Yabin)

The talent for the Portuguese broadcast was announced on April 12th, 2021.[2]

  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Aedrons (João Hugo Carvalho)
    • Brazil Apricola (Vinícius Jannotti)
    • Brazil Lex (Leandro Moreira)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on April 12th, 2021.[3]

  • Commentators:
    • Philippines Kuya D (Aldrin Paulo Pangan)
    • Philippines Dayanara (Dianne Torres)
    • Philippines KC (Kacelyn Alinea)
    • Philippines Aki (Erika Mei Ilar)
    • Philippines KJ (Kristine Joy Bedano)
    • Philippines JB (James Bryan Valenzuela)
    • Philippines Shola (Shane Santos)
    • Philippines Alo (Michael Angelo Zomil)
    • Philippines Dan (Daniel John Baluyot)
    • Philippines Pilaj (Pi-laj Lajato)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $205,000 USD and 1150 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. BOOM Esports2-04-1
1. Omega Esports2-04-2
3. TNC Predator1-02-0
Fnatic0-00-0
OB Esports x Neon0-00-0
6. T10-11-2
7. Execration0-21-4
7. Lilgun0-21-4
1. TNC Predator▲23-06-1
2. BOOM Esports▼12-14-3
2. Omega Esports▼12-14-4
4. OB Esports x Neon1-13-2
4. T1▲21-13-2
6. Execration▲11-23-4
7. Fnatic0-10-2
8. Lilgun▼10-31-6
1. TNC Predator3-17-3
2. BOOM Esports3-27-6
2. Execration▲43-27-5
4. Omega Esports▼22-24-6
4. T12-26-5
6. Fnatic▲11-12-3
7. OB Esports x Neon▼31-24-4
8. Lilgun0-31-6
1. TNC Predator4-19-4
2. Fnatic▲43-16-4
3. T1▲13-28-6
4. BOOM Esports▼23-38-8
4. Execration▼23-38-7
6. OB Esports x Neon▲12-26-4
7. Omega Esports▼32-45-10
8. Lilgun0-41-8
1. Fnatic▲14-28-6
1. T1▲24-210-6
1. TNC Predator4-29-6
4. Execration3-38-7
4. OB Esports x Neon▲23-38-6
6. BOOM Esports▼23-48-10
6. Omega Esports▲13-47-10
8. Lilgun1-53-10
1. T15-212-7
2. TNC Predator▼15-211-7
3. Execration▲14-310-7
4. Fnatic▼34-39-8
5. OB Esports x Neon▼13-49-8
6. Omega Esports3-47-10
7. BOOM Esports▼13-48-10
8. Lilgun1-63-12

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 1
April 14
Lilgun 1
April 14, 2021 - 15:05 SGT
Lion Tiny Underlord Lone Druid Templar Assassin
Beastmaster Io Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Abaddon
27m58s
Tiny Huskar Undying Omniknight Dark Willow
Io Tusk Death Prophet Skywrath Mage Dazzle
34m17s
Tiny Lion Underlord Templar Assassin Leshrac
Puck Grimstroke Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Alchemist
37m44s
2 Ωmega
TNC 2
April 14, 2021 - 18:15 SGT
Beastmaster Razor Tusk Bloodseeker Vengeful Spirit
Troll Warlord Abaddon Lion Void Spirit Brewmaster
34m04s
Io Queen of Pain Mirana Legion Commander Luna
Tusk Mars Snapfire Invoker Nature's Prophet
39m10s
0 XctN
April 15
BOOM 2
April 15, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Puck Clockwerk Mirana Timbersaw Bloodseeker
Lion Void Spirit Phoenix Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut
34m17s
Phoenix Pangolier Lion Lifestealer Dazzle
Snapfire Mars Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Drow Ranger
30m42s
Tusk Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden Ursa Bristleback
Grimstroke Ember Spirit Centaur Warrunner Tiny Phantom Assassin
38m38s
1 XctN
April 17
Lilgun 0
April 17, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Grimstroke Tiny Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Viper
Abaddon Io Mars Batrider Phoenix
30m51s
Tiny Necrophos Snapfire Undying Arc Warden
Io Abaddon Phoenix Mars Queen of Pain
29m50s
2 BOOM
T1 1
April 17, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Grimstroke Juggernaut Lion Tiny Omniknight
Beastmaster Nyx Assassin Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Sniper
51m25s
Beastmaster Morphling Tusk Phoenix Bristleback
Nyx Assassin Rubick Dragon Knight Enchantress Bloodseeker
42m26s
Witch Doctor Doom Lina Void Spirit Alchemist
Enchantress Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit Tiny Dark Willow
28m56s
2 Ωmega

Week 2[edit]

Week 2
April 21
Ωmega 0
April 21, 2021 - 15:05 SGT
Puck Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Razor Visage
Tiny Grimstroke Lion Legion Commander Spectre
36m16s
Snapfire Tusk Grimstroke Bounty Hunter Phantom Assassin
Io Bristleback Lion Clockwerk Queen of Pain
32m47s
2 TNC
XctN 2
April 21, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Beastmaster Elder Titan Lina Centaur Warrunner Ursa
Tidehunter Rubick Enchantress Spectre Tusk
39m48s
Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Mirana Lifestealer Void Spirit
Io Bristleback Clockwerk Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet
40m42s
0 Fnatic
April 22
BOOM 0
April 22, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Beastmaster Lion Abaddon Templar Assassin Visage
Puck Nyx Assassin Enchantress Elder Titan Medusa
33m50s
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Morphling Doom
Puck Enchantress Sand King Mirana Wraith King
55m12s
2 OB.Neon
April 24
TNC 2
April 24, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Puck Bloodseeker Mirana Luna Snapfire
Void Spirit Enchantress Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight
32m17s
Puck Beastmaster Lion Centaur Warrunner Tiny
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin
28m12s
Puck Beastmaster Lion Spectre Pangolier
Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Mirana Sand King Dragon Knight
42m36s
1 OB.Neon
Lilgun 0
April 24, 2021 - 18:35 SGT
Phoenix Broodmother Timbersaw Lion Tiny
Snapfire Slardar Juggernaut Lich Necrophos
46m49s
Dark Willow Tiny Undying Mars Wraith King
Lion Earth Spirit Sand King Lifestealer Dark Seer
28m33s
2 T1

Week 3[edit]

Week 3
April 28
Fnatic 2
April 28, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Lion Undying Luna Storm Spirit
Puck Timbersaw Snapfire Phantom Lancer Mirana
33m37s
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Centaur Warrunner Batrider
Mars Visage Grimstroke Sven Void Spirit
32m18s
Centaur Warrunner Disruptor Abaddon Medusa Riki
Mirana Elder Titan Sand King Morphling Pangolier
38m04s
1 BOOM
XctN 2
April 28, 2021 - 18:20 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Void Spirit Earth Spirit Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Snapfire Tiny Bloodseeker
53m04s
Beastmaster Elder Titan Dazzle Lifestealer Axe
Nyx Assassin Enchantress Ember Spirit Dark Seer Drow Ranger
34m35s
0 Ωmega
April 29
BOOM 2
April 29, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Tusk Io Ember Spirit
Lion Treant Protector Bristleback Dark Seer Sand King
34m52s
Timbersaw Lion Warlock Spectre Invoker
Centaur Warrunner Lina Clockwerk Morphling Necrophos
55m58s
Tiny Snapfire Phoenix Bristleback Medusa
Puck Tusk Enchantress Viper Phantom Assassin
57m27s
1 T1
May 1
OB.Neon 1
May 1, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Sand King Mirana Spectre Warlock Treant Protector
Centaur Warrunner Oracle Earth Spirit Death Prophet Wraith King
43m04s
Sand King Mirana Elder Titan Drow Ranger Earth Spirit
Treant Protector Morphling Snapfire Void Spirit Tusk
36m18s
Io Beastmaster Axe Skywrath Mage Tusk
Morphling Elder Titan Earth Spirit Dark Seer Bristleback
45m59s
2 XctN
T1 2
May 1, 2021 - 18:30 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Elder Titan Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Bristleback Lion Enchantress Pangolier Beastmaster
35m06s
Timbersaw Lion Phantom Lancer Nyx Assassin Razor
Bristleback Snapfire Rubick Leshrac Tiny
40m19s
Lion Timbersaw Enchantress Medusa Storm Spirit
Snapfire Bloodseeker Mirana Outworld Devourer Beastmaster
44m01s
1 TNC

Week 4[edit]

Week 4
May 5
Ωmega 1
May 5, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Enchantress Bristleback Elder Titan Broodmother Tiny
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Pangolier Mars
37m08s
Enchantress Tiny Elder Titan Axe Dazzle
Mirana Tidehunter Death Prophet Oracle Luna
35m30s
Elder Titan Storm Spirit Dark Willow Morphling Dragon Knight
Enchantress Beastmaster Tusk Luna Templar Assassin
40m20s
2 Fnatic
TNC 2
May 5, 2021 - 18:25 SGT
Puck Tiny Medusa Legion Commander Rubick
Centaur Warrunner Batrider Abaddon Terrorblade Snapfire
32m28s
Tiny Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Faceless Void Invoker
Io Abaddon Ember Spirit Pangolier Night Stalker
34m12s
Medusa Nyx Assassin Phoenix Legion Commander Tiny
Io Centaur Warrunner Lion Elder Titan Storm Spirit
34m55s
1 BOOM
May 6
Ωmega 0
May 6, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Enchantress Broodmother Rubick Void Spirit Lifestealer
Mirana Sand King Magnus Phantom Assassin Slardar
23m37s
Mirana Tiny Ogre Magi Dragon Knight Morphling
Io Gyrocopter Ember Spirit Legion Commander Grimstroke
22m54s
2 OB.Neon
May 8
XctN 1
May 8, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Treant Protector Leshrac Gyrocopter Io Slardar
Doom Enchantress Tusk Razor Terrorblade
31m40s
Grimstroke Sand King Elder Titan Doom Slark
Broodmother Medusa Tusk Batrider Snapfire
32m55s
Treant Protector Morphling Void Spirit Dark Seer Tusk
Snapfire Doom Puck Lion Faceless Void
50m06s
2 T1
Fnatic 2
May 8, 2021 - 18:25 SGT
Enchantress Beastmaster Nyx Assassin Drow Ranger Death Prophet
Lina Timbersaw Abaddon Phantom Lancer Tiny
29m08s
Io Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Invoker
Ancient Apparition Tiny Underlord Wraith King Riki
42m02s
0 Lilgun

Week 5[edit]

Week 5
May 12
OB.Neon 2
May 12, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Mirana Puck Tiny Tidehunter Bloodseeker
Phoenix Nyx Assassin Lycan Kunkka Troll Warlord
22m36s
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Wraith King Void Spirit Underlord
Dark Willow Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Lycan Earth Spirit
28m57s
0 Lilgun
Fnatic 0
May 12, 2021 - 16:45 SGT
Enchantress Beastmaster Treant Protector Troll Warlord Timbersaw
Snapfire Doom Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Dark Seer
29m09s
Enchantress Bristleback Dark Seer Dragon Knight Ursa
Centaur Warrunner Medusa Lion Doom Timbersaw
36m06s
2 T1
May 13
OB.Neon 0
May 13, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Enchantress Puck Tiny Magnus Omniknight
Nyx Assassin Bristleback Grimstroke Wraith King Axe
27m17s
Io Puck Grimstroke Slardar Magnus
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Lion Dragon Knight Arc Warden
30m09s
2 Fnatic
May 15
Lilgun 2
May 15, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Grimstroke Tiny Underlord Anti-Mage Mirana
Nyx Assassin Medusa Dark Seer Witch Doctor Ursa
44m19s
Lion Pudge Grimstroke Lycan Ember Spirit
Tiny Enchantress Snapfire Troll Warlord Bloodseeker
31m36s
0 TNC
Ωmega 2
May 15, 2021 - 17:30 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Lion Invoker Slark Enchantress
Medusa Treant Protector Grimstroke Ember Spirit Chaos Knight
21m52s
Bristleback Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Nyx Assassin Sniper
Lion Medusa Elder Titan Legion Commander Ursa
34m16s
0 BOOM

Week 6[edit]

Week 6
May 19
XctN 2
May 19, 2021 - 15:15 SGT
Tiny Lifestealer Grimstroke Legion Commander Ancient Apparition
Nyx Assassin Underlord Phoenix Bristleback Ember Spirit
40m52s
Doom Grimstroke Elder Titan Tiny Medusa
Nyx Assassin Lycan Phoenix Ember Spirit Venomancer
48m54s
0 Lilgun
Fnatic 1
May 19, 2021 - 17:45 SGT
Grimstroke Doom Clockwerk Dark Seer Juggernaut
Centaur Warrunner Lion Phoenix Dragon Knight Shadow Fiend
48m49s
Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition Hoodwink Terrorblade Storm Spirit
Snapfire Dragon Knight Lion Beastmaster Puck
47m00s
Enchantress Doom Timbersaw Tusk Drow Ranger
Lion Bristleback Mirana Ursa Enigma
34m52s
2 TNC
May 20
OB.Neon 1
May 20, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Ancient Apparition Sand King Phantom Assassin Mirana Centaur Warrunner
Snapfire Broodmother Warlock Phantom Lancer Puck
42m12s
Nyx Assassin Phantom Lancer Warlock Death Prophet Tiny
Centaur Warrunner Lion Enchantress Faceless Void Lina
51m11s
Sand King Mirana Io Gyrocopter Windranger
Nyx Assassin Axe Warlock Lifestealer Razor
49m59s
2 T1

5th-7th Place Tiebreaker[edit]

5th-7th Place Tiebreaker
May 22
Round 1
Ωmega 1
May 22, 2021 - 12:00 SGT
Bristleback Lion Legion Commander Hoodwink Arc Warden
Ancient Apparition Mars Snapfire Lifestealer Dragon Knight
61m08s
0 BOOM
BOOM 1
May 22, 2021 - 13:35 SGT
Nyx Assassin Bristleback Snapfire Templar Assassin Nature's Prophet
Centaur Warrunner Lion Ursa Abaddon Gyrocopter
42m52s
0 OB.Neon
Ωmega 0
May 22, 2021 - 14:45 SGT
Bristleback Lion Abaddon Faceless Void Chaos Knight
Nyx Assassin Viper Ancient Apparition Wraith King Invoker
38m24s
1 OB.Neon
Round 2
Ωmega 1
May 22, 2021 - 16:05 SGT
Centaur Warrunner Lion Snapfire Ursa Ember Spirit
Ancient Apparition Tiny Tidehunter Templar Assassin Drow Ranger
54m04s
0 BOOM
BOOM 0
May 22, 2021 - 17:25 SGT
Nyx Assassin Bristleback Treant Protector Spectre Nature's Prophet
Sand King Mirana Tusk Morphling Broodmother
32m47s
1 OB.Neon
Ωmega -
May 22, 2021 - 18:30 SGT
Match was not played. Head to head result was used to resolve the tie between the two teams. [Inside Source]
- OB.Neon

3rd-4th Place Tiebreaker[edit]

3rd-4th Place Tiebreaker
May 22
XctN 2
May 22, 2021 - 15:00 SGT
Grimstroke Doom Enchantress Bristleback Drow Ranger
Lion Beastmaster Mirana Medusa Death Prophet
47m24s
Doom Snapfire Warlock Tiny Slark
Grimstroke Axe Lion Terrorblade Leshrac
38m56s
0 Fnatic

1st-2nd Place Tiebreaker[edit]

1st-2nd Place Tiebreaker
May 22
T1 2
May 22, 2021 - 17:35 SGT
Snapfire Wraith King Enchantress Leshrac Magnus
Doom Grimstroke Pangolier Mirana Arc Warden
43m26s
Snapfire Lion Wraith King Magnus Batrider
Centaur Warrunner Mirana Tiny Death Prophet Luna
30m34s
0 TNC

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Philippines Philippines24 / 40 (60%)Armel, BDz, Bok, Boomy, cml, DJ, Gabbi, Jaunuel, Karl, Kuku, Mac, Natsumi-, Nikko, Palos, PlayHard, Raven, RR, Sam_H, Shanks, skem, Tims, Tino, Yopaj, Yowe
2Indonesia Indonesia7 / 40 (18%)Dreamocel, Fbz, Hyde, Khezcute, Mikoto, Whitemon, Xepher
3Mongolia Mongolia5 / 40 (13%)Ace12, Hishgee, MaRveL-, Sanctity-, x123
4Malaysia Malaysia2 / 40 (5%)ChYuan, Moon
4Thailand Thailand2 / 40 (5%)23savage, Jabz

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingPhilippines
Streams


Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Other VODs[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 119 212
Average Viewers 48 928
Hours Watched 4 607 360
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]

  1. pglesports (2021-04-12). "DPC SEA GANG". Twitter.
  2. pglesports (2021-04-12). "Show some love for our DPC SEA ES and PT". Twitter.
  3. pglesports (2021-04-12). "Show some love for our DPC SEA ES and PT". Twitter.