Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

DreamHack Summer 2012

[e][h]DreamHack Summer 2012
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Dates:
Jun 16 - 18, 2012
Teams:
16
Format:
5v5, Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
kr 200,000 SEK
(≃ $28,772 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:

Overview[edit]

Sixteen teams participate in the DreamHack Corsair Vengeance Dota 2 Cup for their share of 200,000 SEK.

Prizepool[edit]

kr 200,000 SEK (≃$28,772 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 18, 2012: 1 SEK ≃ 0.14272 USD.)

Format[edit]

  • Four invited teams and four teams from the BYOC Qualifiers.
  • BYOC Qualifier
    • 256 team open signup tournament.
    • Best of 1 Single-elimination.
    • Top 4 advances to Group Play.
  • Group Play
    • Teams are split into four groups of four teams.
    • Group matches are played best of 1.
    • Two teams advances from each groups.
  • Playoffs
    • 8 Team Single-elimination Bracket.
    • Matches are played Best of 3.

Participants[edit]

Darer
1Ukraine Artstyle
2Russia God
3Ukraine Mag~
4Ukraine Goblak
5Ukraine Funn1k
Main Alpha Dimitri
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Cop Top
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
SIB
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

1Copenhagen Wolves was originally invited under their former sponsor name, Quantic Gaming.
2Quantic Gaming originally qualified with no sponsor, but was picked up by Quantic prior the main event.
3Infused and The Tough Bananas replaced Moscow 5 & Copenhagen Wolves, who could not make it to the tournament.
44 Friends + Chrillee got Virtus.pro's spot as a last minute replacement.

Full team Rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. mousesports 3-0
2. Darer 2-1
3. The Tough Bananas 1-2
3. Keita Gaming 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Counter Logic Gaming 2-1
3. Main Alpha Dimitri 1-2
4. Cop Top 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Mortal Teamwork 3-0
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. Durus Novem 1-2
4. SIB 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
mousesports
2
June 17, 2012 - 22:00 CEST
CLG
0
Quantic Gaming
0
June 17, 2012 - 22:00 CEST
Mortal Teamwork
2
Absolute Legends
0
June 18, 2012 - 09:00 CEST
Evil Geniuses
2
Natus Vincere
2
June 18, 2012 - 09:00 CEST
Darer
0
Semifinals
mousesports
1
June 18, 2012 - 12:00 CEST
Mortal Teamwork
2
Evil Geniuses
0
June 18, 2012 - 15:00 CEST
Natus Vincere
2
Finals
Mortal Teamwork
2
June 18, 2012 - 19:30 CEST
Natus Vincere
1

Additional Coverage[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]