Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

DreamHack Winter 2012


[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2012
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Dates:
Nov 22 - 25, 2012
Teams:
16
Format:
5v5, groups into single-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
kr 200,000 SEK
(≃ $30,198 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Sixteen teams fight in the DreamHack Corsair Vengeance Dota 2 Cup for a prize of 200,000 SEK.

Aside from Dota 2, there are competitions for StarCraft 2: Wings of Liberty, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, League of Legends, Heroes of Newerth, Battlefield 3, Super Street Fighter IV Arcade Edition and Quake Live.

Prizepool[edit]

kr 200,000 SEK (≃$30,198 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 25, 2012: 1 SEK ≃ 0.15032 USD.)

Format[edit]

There are ten invited teams, two teams from the BYOC Qualifiers, three teams from Online Qualifiers, and one team from DreamHack Valencia.

  • BYOC Qualifier
    • 64 team open signup tournament.
    • Best of 1 single-elimination.
    • Top 2 advances to Group Play.
  • Group Play
    • Teams are split into four groups of four teams.
    • Group matches are played best of 1.
    • Two teams advances from each groups.
  • Playoffs
    • 8 Team single-elimination Bracket.
    • Matches are played Best of 3.

Participants[edit]

SkyHigh
1Sweden MATRIM
2Sweden Wish
3Sweden pepp3
4Sweden kloringen
5Sweden pieliedie

1 Due to passport issues, Team Empire's blowyourbrain was not able to attend and Sockshka will stand in for Empire during the event.[1]
2 mousesports qualified as Team Zero but was signed by mousesports before the event.[2]
3 Meet Your Makers, mTw and Clan Poland [3][4] were unable to attend. 4 Friends + Chrille, Out of Tangos and Rigg3D replaced them.[5]
4Team 3DMAX qualified as Gamer University but was signed by Team 3DMAX before the event.[6]

Full team rosters and more info is available here.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Absolute Legends 2-1
3. 3DMAX 1-2
4. Out of Tangos 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. No Tidehunter 3-0
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-2
4. Rigg3D 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Empire 3-0
2. We haz Asian 2-1
3. mousesports 1-2
4. Sweet 'N China 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Fnatic.EU 3-0
2. Team Dignitas 2-1
3. Pulse eSports 1-2
4. SkyHigh 0-3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Empire
2
23 November 2012, 18:00 UTC
Templar Assassin Undying Clinkz Rubick Tinker
Dark Seer Jakiro Tidehunter Gyrocopter Invoker
51m33s
Templar Assassin Bounty Hunter Naga Siren Tidehunter Bane
Dark Seer Jakiro Leshrac Windranger Luna
28m11s
Team Dignitas
0
No Tidehunter
2
23 November 2012, 21:00 UTC
Sven Lone Druid Dark Seer Keeper of the Light Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Bounty Hunter Enigma Bane Mirana
32m36s
Bounty Hunter Undying Rubick Beastmaster Lifestealer
Jakiro Batrider Sven Gyrocopter Windranger
32m16s
Absolute Legends
0
Natus Vincere
0
23 November 2012, 21:00 UTC
Jakiro Io Chaos Knight Shadow Fiend Lich
Dark Seer Sven Enigma Shadow Demon Invoker
45m46s
Templar Assassin Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Windranger Lycan
Jakiro Sven Undying Beastmaster Clinkz
32m43s
Evil Geniuses
2
Fnatic.EU
2
23 November 2012, 18:00 UTC
Magnus Night Stalker Enigma Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
Dark Seer Jakiro Chaos Knight Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
59m40s
Jakiro Chen Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Broodmother
Bounty Hunter Rubick Leshrac Windranger Faceless Void
17m38s
We haz Asian
0
Semifinals
Team Empire
0
24 November 2012, 13:00 UTC
Batrider Jakiro Sven Templar Assassin Bane
Magnus Bounty Hunter Venomancer Lina Faceless Void
54m59s
Chen Leshrac Tidehunter Juggernaut Death Prophet
Bounty Hunter Magnus Keeper of the Light Rubick Lifestealer
34m55s
No Tidehunter
2
Evil Geniuses
2
24 November 2012, 16:00 UTC
Sven Enigma Vengeful Spirit Invoker Tidehunter
Batrider Jakiro Faceless Void Rubick Clinkz
37m54s
Chen Sven Leshrac Dragon Knight Omniknight
Enigma Jakiro Tidehunter Night Stalker Luna
40m35s
Fnatic.EU
0
Finals
No Tidehunter
2
24 November 2012, 20:00 UTC
Sven Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit
Batrider Rubick Venomancer Enigma Faceless Void
37m06s
Sven Dark Seer Nature's Prophet Leshrac Shadow Demon
Magnus Enigma Vengeful Spirit Invoker Juggernaut
41m53s
Undying Bounty Hunter Jakiro Queen of Pain Faceless Void
Templar Assassin Rubick Chen Juggernaut Nature's Prophet
53m16s
Evil Geniuses
1

External links[edit]

Gallery[edit]

References[edit]