Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

DreamHack Summer 2013

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Summer 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Elmia Exhibition and Convention Centre
Format:
Group stage into single elimination
Prize Pool:
300,000 kr SEK
(≃ $46,422 USD)
Start Date:
2013-06-15
End Date:
2013-06-17
Teams:
16
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Held at "Elmia Exhibition and Convention Centre" in Jönköping, Sweden, for the 12th consecutive year, DreamHack Summer 2013 will once again attract thousands of gamers on both the amateur, as well as the professional level.

DreamHack ASUS ROG Dota 2 Tournament will be played in the classic DreamHack format with a 16-team main tournament played on Tournament PC’s in the eSports Hall at DreamHack Summer 2013. There will be numerous ways to qualify and get a slot in the tournament, including an open BYOC-qualifier, online qualifiers and direct invitation. Also the winners of Techlabs Cup in Minsk (18th of May) will be invited and of course the DreamHack Winter 2012 champions – Alliance and the DreamHack Dota 2 Invitational Runner-up Team Dignitas (as the tournament was already qualified Alliance).[1]

Format[edit]

First, a group stage of 4 groups will be played with 4 teams in each group. The matches will here be best-of-one. The top two teams in each group will proceed to a single elimination playoff, where matches are best-of-three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
  • Analyst:
    • Argentina Bruno (Bruno Carlucci)
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

300,000 kr SEK (≃ $46,422 USD) are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden Era
2Germany H4nn1
3Finland Trixi
4Denmark N0tail
5Israel Fly

1 Alliance was invited as DHW12 Champions and Dignitas as DH Invitational Runner-Ups, since Alliance had already secured an invite.[1]
2 As the Techlabs Cup Minsk winners Na'Vi were already invited to the tournament, the spot went to the other finalist Power Rangers. They eventually declined the invitation and the spot was opened to the Online Qualifiers.
3 Flipside Tactics entered the Online Qualifiers as Absolute Legends but parted ways with the organization during the event. [2] After securing their spot Flipside Tactics picked them up and sponsored the trip to Jönköping.
4 DD.Dota got picked up by Quantic Gaming before the event.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 3-0
2. mousesportsmousesports mousesports 2-1
3. Lions PrideLions Pride Lions Pride 1-2
4. 4 Friends + Chrillee4 Friends + Chrillee 4 Friends + Chrillee 0-3

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 3-0
2. Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-1
3. uebelst-gamynGuebelst-gamynG uebelst-gamynG 1-2
4. TCM-GamingTCM-Gaming TCM-Gaming 0-3

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 3-0
2. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1
3. Keita GamingKeita Gaming Keita Gaming 1-2
4. Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics 0-3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 2-1
2. Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming Quantic Gaming 1 2-1
3. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 1 2-1
4. iNfernity GamingiNfernity Gaming iNfernity Gaming 0-3

1 Fnatic lost the tiebreaker on timerating rule.

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1
June 16, 2013 - 17:28 UTC
Gyrocopter Visage Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Slark
Treant Protector Dark Seer Windranger Luna Viper
18m34s
Gyrocopter Treant Protector Naga Siren Crystal Maiden Enigma
Io Chaos Knight Puck Keeper of the Light Nature's Prophet
24m34s
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Nature's Prophet Enchantress Kunkka
Treant Protector Lone Druid Queen of Pain Weaver Lich
24m42s
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
June 16, 2013 - 17:17 UTC
Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Lina
Io Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight Juggernaut Enigma
59m19s
Dark Seer Rubick Queen of Pain Alchemist Bane
Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Sand King Faceless Void Windranger
32m45s
Rubick Queen of Pain Leshrac Bounty Hunter Chaos Knight
Nature's Prophet Lone Druid Shadow Demon Chen Lycan
45m11s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
1
June 16, 2013 - 21:24 UTC
Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Puck Bounty Hunter Visage
Dark Seer Jakiro Enchantress Doom Morphling
45m52s
Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk Enigma Shadow Fiend
Dark Seer Jakiro Luna Treant Protector Queen of Pain
16m30s
Gyrocopter Rubick Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Lycan
Dark Seer Jakiro Enchantress Naga Siren Weaver
50m36s
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas
2
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
June 16, 2013 - 21:08 UTC
Nature's Prophet Chen Magnus Lich Luna
Nyx Assassin Visage Anti-Mage Puck Keeper of the Light
45m38s
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Disruptor Dragon Knight
Batrider Bane Lina Anti-Mage Beastmaster
67m03s
Gyrocopter Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Rubick Storm Spirit
Nature's Prophet Visage Beastmaster Spectre Lina
22m49s
mousesportsmousesports mousesports
1
Semifinals
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
2
June 17, 2013 - 09:26 UTC
Bane Lifestealer Puck Outworld Destroyer Chen
Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Rubick Broodmother
41m42s
Batrider Treant Protector Viper Shadow Demon Mirana
Gyrocopter Bane Weaver Warlock Vengeful Spirit
37m07s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas
0
June 17, 2013 - 12:16 UTC
Batrider Jakiro Naga Siren Weaver Enchantress
Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Puck Rubick Phantom Lancer
46m25s
Lone Druid Rubick Leshrac Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Windranger Chen Clockwerk
30m42s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
Grand Final
Quantic GamingQuantic Gaming Quantic Gaming
1
June 17, 2013 - 16:17 UTC
Lifestealer Gyrocopter Dark Seer Puck Lich
Batrider Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light Shadow Demon Anti-Mage
29m03s
Batrider Treant Protector Bane Weaver Lich
Lifestealer Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Disruptor Templar Assassin
29m15s
Batrider Gyrocopter Undying Shadow Demon Warlock
Io Nature's Prophet Puck Alchemist Chen
17m46s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2

Additional coverage[edit]

References[edit]