Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

DreamLeague Season 13: The Leipzig Major

[e][h]DreamLeague Season 13
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Dates:
Jan 18 - 26, 2020
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
15,000
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

DreamLeague Season 13 is the second Major of the 2019/20 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1] The event will be held in mid-January 2020 at the Leipziger Messe, ahead of DreamHack Leipzig, featuring a $1,000,000 USD prize pool and 15,000 DPC points up for grabs.

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Fifteen Teams from Regional Qualifiers
      • Three teams each from Europe, China and Southeast Asia
      • Two teams each from CIS, North and South America
    • One team as champion of WePlay! Bukovel Minor 2020
  • Group Stage: - January 18th-19th
    • Four GSL groups
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the playoffs
  • Playoffs: - January 21st-26th
    • Double elimination bracket
    • Final three days will be in front of a live crowd.
    • First round of the Lower Bracket are Bo1
    • All other games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on January 10th, 2020.[2][3]

  • Hosts:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)

1 Germany Black^ was invited as a caster, but was unable to attend the event. He is replaced by Bosnia and Herzegovina lizZard.[4]

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on January 17th, 2020.[5]

  • Interviewer/Content Creator:
    • Ukraine Abso (Oleh Kulikov)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $1,000,000 USD and 15,000 Pro Circuit Points.

Participants[edit]

1 Brazil Lelis will stand-in for Bolivia Wisper who will not be attending the major due to a health issue.[6]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Nigma2-04-1
2. Fnatic2-14-2
3. Team Aster1-22-4
4. TNC Predator0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Secret2-04-1
2. Vici Gaming2-15-2
3. beastcoast1-22-4
4. Chaos Esports Club0-20-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Invictus Gaming2-04-1
2. Alliance2-14-2
3. Reality Rift1-23-4
4. Virtus.pro0-20-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Natus Vincere2-04-1
2. Evil Geniuses2-15-3
3. Team Liquid1-23-5
4. paiN Gaming0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Team Nigma
1
January 21, 2020 - 10:30 CET
Lich Phantom Lancer Grimstroke Doom Necrophos
Slark Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Underlord Storm Spirit
26m34s
Lich Ember Spirit Earthshaker Dark Seer Huskar
Disruptor Naga Siren Nyx Assassin Enchantress Storm Spirit
46m55s
Elder Titan Slark Treant Protector Legion Commander Tinker
Lich Enchantress Tiny Outworld Devourer Bloodseeker
52m11s
Evil Geniuses
2
Invictus Gaming
1
January 21, 2020 - 14:30 CET
Doom Vengeful Spirit Grimstroke Phantom Lancer Kunkka
Treant Protector Rubick Drow Ranger Underlord Viper
37m12s
Doom Bane Monkey King Arc Warden Earthshaker
Winter Wyvern Razor Underlord Dark Seer Kunkka
37m53s
Lich Morphling Earthshaker Enchantress Kunkka
Abaddon Rubick Elder Titan Gyrocopter Huskar
41m50s
Vici Gaming
2
Team Secret
2
January 22, 2020 - 10:30 CET
Slark Grimstroke Rubick Underlord Morphling
Io Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Leshrac Clockwerk
60m10s
Lich Magnus Earthshaker Monkey King Ancient Apparition
Enchantress Tiny Ember Spirit Morphling Pangolier
60m20s
Winter Wyvern Magnus Lich Pangolier Lifestealer
Io Outworld Devourer Treant Protector Gyrocopter Necrophos
43m13s
Fnatic
1
Natus Vincere
1
January 22, 2020 - 15:00 CET
Io Outworld Devourer Rubick Lifestealer Enigma
Omniknight Slark Disruptor Treant Protector Silencer
29m23s
Disruptor Doom Centaur Warrunner Drow Ranger Queen of Pain
Tiny Lich Batrider Spectre Brewmaster
33m53s
Doom Lich Centaur Warrunner Drow Ranger Shadow Fiend
Puck Treant Protector Lifestealer Abaddon Rubick
37m21s
Alliance
2
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
0
January 23, 2020 - 17:15 CET
Slark Chen Rubick Beastmaster Invoker
Omniknight Outworld Devourer Treant Protector Magnus Tiny
33m15s
Puck Tiny Vengeful Spirit Slark Arc Warden
Lich Doom Abaddon Drow Ranger Kunkka
43m33s
Vici Gaming
2
Team Secret
2
January 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Doom Winter Wyvern Ancient Apparition Monkey King Arc Warden
Treant Protector Morphling Crystal Maiden Viper Abaddon
45m23s
Lich Monkey King Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Dragon Knight
Puck Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Bloodseeker Legion Commander
26m04s
Alliance
0
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
0
January 25, 2020 - 14:30 CET
Doom Treant Protector Drow Ranger Puck Abaddon
Lich Earthshaker Monkey King Arc Warden Clockwerk
41m14s
Io Gyrocopter Rubick Timbersaw Storm Spirit
Winter Wyvern Lich Magnus Pangolier Faceless Void
48m27s
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
beastcoast
1
January 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Enchantress Bloodseeker Sand King Rubick Windranger
Phantom Lancer Tiny Treant Protector Venomancer Templar Assassin
25m25s
paiN Gaming
0
Team Aster
1
January 21, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Rubick Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
Disruptor Puck Treant Protector Slark Underlord
34m35s
Chaos EC
0
Reality Rift
0
January 21, 2020 - 21:10 CET
Lich Slark Lina Centaur Warrunner Shadow Fiend
Doom Phantom Lancer Enchantress Tiny Enigma
36m24s
TNC Predator
1
Team Liquid
1
January 21, 2020 - 22:20 CET
Disruptor Naga Siren Dark Willow Slardar Storm Spirit
Enchantress Tiny Underlord Lifestealer Outworld Devourer
72m24s
Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Team Nigma
1
January 22, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Tiny Phantom Lancer Chen Outworld Devourer Beastmaster
Lich Puck Underlord Broodmother Lifestealer
33m18s
Doom Phantom Lancer Elder Titan Winter Wyvern Lina
Lich Clockwerk Underlord Lifestealer Templar Assassin
35m48s
Io Batrider Lifestealer Pugna Night Stalker
Disruptor Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Faceless Void Nyx Assassin
42m22s
beastcoast
2
Invictus Gaming
2
January 22, 2020 - 21:30 CET
Disruptor Lich Tidehunter Monkey King Arc Warden
Legion Commander Winter Wyvern Skywrath Mage Magnus Troll Warlord
39m53s
Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Lion Axe Ember Spirit
Doom Phantom Lancer Tusk Batrider Pugna
65m43s
Disruptor Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Slardar Storm Spirit
Doom Rubick Oracle Lifestealer Ember Spirit
27m36s
Team Aster
1
Fnatic
1
January 23, 2020 - 10:30 CET
Crystal Maiden Doom Grimstroke Leshrac Lifestealer
Io Omniknight Slark Earthshaker Shadow Fiend
34m13s
Disruptor Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Leshrac Medusa
Monkey King Legion Commander Winter Wyvern Naga Siren Templar Assassin
40m10s
Winter Wyvern Magnus Lich Anti-Mage Pangolier
Enchantress Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Abaddon Huskar
38m55s
TNC Predator
2
Natus Vincere
0
January 23, 2020 - 14:00 CET
Disruptor Doom Omniknight Sniper Lifestealer
Treant Protector Leshrac Oracle Huskar Morphling
81m05s
Disruptor Viper Earthshaker Enchantress Slark
Treant Protector Leshrac Oracle Broodmother Pangolier
47m49s
Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
beastcoast
0
January 24, 2020 - 10:30 CET
Winter Wyvern Puck Phantom Lancer Enchantress Magnus
Io Slark Lion Leshrac Sand King
50m55s
Doom Puck Tiny Underlord Bane
Lich Legion Commander Phantom Lancer Skywrath Mage Arc Warden
47m13s
Invictus Gaming
2
TNC Predator
1
January 24, 2020 - 13:30 CET
Doom Disruptor Slark Lich Lina
Treant Protector Oracle Slardar Drow Ranger Viper
34m33s
Disruptor Chen Abaddon Lifestealer Templar Assassin
Oracle Leshrac Earthshaker Pangolier Morphling
44m16s
Omniknight Earthshaker Slark Chen Shadow Fiend
Leshrac Timbersaw Oracle Enigma Razor
54m42s
Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
January 24, 2020 - 17:30 CET
Treant Protector Outworld Devourer Winter Wyvern Timbersaw Razor
Omniknight Lich Shadow Shaman Slark Storm Spirit
27m27s
Doom Lich Puck Abaddon Anti-Mage
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Bane Arc Warden Clinkz
37m19s
Doom Lifestealer Chen Storm Spirit Venomancer
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Bane Monkey King Anti-Mage
33m13s
Invictus Gaming
1
Alliance
2
January 25, 2020 - 10:30 CET
Io Gyrocopter Lich Beastmaster Magnus
Treant Protector Morphling Dark Willow Mars Broodmother
57m04s
Io Gyrocopter Vengeful Spirit Omniknight Lina
Treant Protector Ancient Apparition Slardar Morphling Razor
30m52s
Lich Doom Slark Winter Wyvern Windranger
Treant Protector Oracle Slardar Drow Ranger Viper
33m56s
Team Liquid
1
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
January 25, 2020 - 17:30 CET
Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin Timbersaw Drow Ranger
Puck Lifestealer Lich Tiny Dark Seer
42m19s
Enchantress Tiny Templar Assassin Lich Faceless Void
Treant Protector Lifestealer Death Prophet Dark Willow Centaur Warrunner
30m44s
Alliance
0
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
1
January 26, 2020 - 10:30 CET
Lich Abaddon Tiny Arc Warden Ember Spirit
Doom Outworld Devourer Ancient Apparition Naga Siren Clockwerk
42m12s
Io Rubick Gyrocopter Batrider Viper
Winter Wyvern Magnus Timbersaw Treant Protector Broodmother
44m55s
Doom Winter Wyvern Puck Magnus Rubick
Ancient Apparition Tiny Abaddon Faceless Void Storm Spirit
38m59s
Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
Team Secret
3
January 26, 2020 - 15:45 CET
Io Outworld Devourer Treant Protector Slark Timbersaw
Doom Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Nyx Assassin Razor
45m50s
Winter Wyvern Monkey King Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Meepo
Enchantress Tiny Oracle Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
45m08s
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Templar Assassin Lion Leshrac
Lich Storm Spirit Tiny Naga Siren Omniknight
45m33s
Tiny Morphling Treant Protector Enchantress Leshrac
Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Io Slark Batrider
36m58s
Tiny Phantom Lancer Enchantress Kunkka Batrider
Treant Protector Drow Ranger Underlord Dark Willow Viper
35m09s
Evil Geniuses
2

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1China China12 / 80 (15%)BoBoKa, Dy, Emo, Eurus, Fade, Kaka, Ori, Pyw, Sccc, Xxs, Yang, Zhizhizhi
2Brazil Brazil6 / 80 (8%)444, Dunha1, Kingrd, Lelis, Mandy, hFn
3Malaysia Malaysia6 / 80 (8%)AlaCrity, ChYuan, JT-, Moon, Oli, kYxY
4Russia Russia6 / 80 (8%)9pasha, DM, Epileptick1d, RAMZES666, Solo, illias
5Sweden Sweden6 / 80 (8%)Boxi, Handsken, INSaNiA, Limmp, MiCKe, zai
6Philippines Philippines5 / 80 (6%)Abed, Armel, DJ, Gabbi, Tims
7Peru Peru4 / 80 (5%)Chris Luck, K1, Scofield, StingeR
8Germany Germany3 / 80 (4%)Fata, KuroKy, Qojqva
9Israel Israel3 / 80 (4%)33, Fly, MagicaL (Idan Vardanian)
10Ukraine Ukraine3 / 80 (4%)Crystallize, Noone, Resolut1on
11United States United States3 / 80 (4%)MSS, Quinn, SVG
12Bulgaria Bulgaria2 / 80 (3%)MinD_ContRoL, Nikobaby
13Jordan Jordan2 / 80 (3%)Miracle-, YapzOr
14Singapore Singapore2 / 80 (3%)Iceiceice, NutZ
15Thailand Thailand2 / 80 (3%)23savage, Jabz
16Australia Australia1 / 80 (1%)kpii
17Canada Canada1 / 80 (1%)Arteezy
18Denmark Denmark1 / 80 (1%)Cr1t-
19Estonia Estonia1 / 80 (1%)Puppey
20Finland Finland1 / 80 (1%)MATUMBAMAN
21Indonesia Indonesia1 / 80 (1%)Drew
22Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan1 / 80 (1%)Zayac
23Lebanon Lebanon1 / 80 (1%)GH
24Moldova Moldova1 / 80 (1%)Save-
25Mongolia Mongolia1 / 80 (1%)Hustla
26Norway Norway1 / 80 (1%)Taiga
27Pakistan Pakistan1 / 80 (1%)YawaR
28Poland Poland1 / 80 (1%)Nisha
29Romania Romania1 / 80 (1%)W33
30South Korea South Korea1 / 80 (1%)March

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]