DreamLeague Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]DreamLeague Season 8
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Teams:
8
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$ 1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-01
End Date:
2017-12-03
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

DreamLeague is back with Season 8. The format has been extended to eight teams from all over the world will come together at DreamHack Winter 2017, allowing DreamLeague to become the second Major of the season. As such, participating teams will not only fight for a piece of the $1,000,000 USD prize pool, but also for 1500 Qualifying Points for The International 2018.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams:
    • One qualified team each from North America, South America, China, and Southeast Asia
    • Four teams from Europe and CIS qualify through joint qualifier league (each region is guaranteed one spot at the LAN event)
  • Double Elimination[1]
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The broadcast talent was announced on November 27th, 2017:[2]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Statistician:
  • Guest Panelist:
    • Sweden Loda (Jonathan Berg)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $1,000,000 USD and 1500 Pro Circuit Points.[3]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
2
1 December 2017 - 10:30 CET
Undying Broodmother Disruptor Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin
Shadow Shaman Sand King Weaver Timbersaw Templar Assassin
34m43s
Undying Omniknight Disruptor Medusa Razor
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Viper Doom Morphling
70m58s
Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet Slardar Luna Leshrac
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Weaver Death Prophet Chaos Knight
31m39s
Natus Vincere
1
Team Liquid
2
1 December 2017 - 11:00 CET
Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Razor Abaddon Morphling
Tusk Elder Titan Bane Terrorblade Invoker
36m37s
Winter Wyvern Lone Druid Night Stalker Batrider Gyrocopter
Beastmaster Tusk Warlock Bristleback Storm Spirit
24m47s
Fnatic
0
Team Secret
2
1 December 2017 - 14:30 CET
Rubick Death Prophet Pudge Timbersaw Lone Druid
Io Tiny Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Tinker
44m25s
Brewmaster Sand King Ancient Apparition Lone Druid Dragon Knight
Tiny Io Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Lycan
24m11s
Evil Geniuses
0
Newbee
2
1 December 2017 - 13:40 CET
Bane Slardar Puck Lifestealer Medusa
Sand King Death Prophet Lion Undying Slark
31m27s
Ogre Magi Venomancer Nyx Assassin Razor Templar Assassin
Puck Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Lifestealer Storm Spirit
26m57s
Infamous
0
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
1
1 December 2017 - 18:30 CET
Vengeful Spirit Viper Lich Beastmaster Terrorblade
Tiny Io Dazzle Razor Puck
38m47s
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Luna Brewmaster Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Lycan Tinker
33m04s
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Weaver Death Prophet Slardar
Tiny Io Rubick Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
43m57s
Team Liquid
2
Team Secret
2
1 December 2017 - 22:00 CET
Ogre Magi Rubick Abaddon Medusa Huskar
Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Earth Spirit Death Prophet Monkey King
27m05s
Bane Earth Spirit Luna Puck Phantom Lancer
Omniknight Slardar Witch Doctor Medusa Weaver
35m50s
Newbee
0
Winners' Finals
Team Liquid
1
2 December 2017 - 17:10 CET
Io Tiny Omniknight Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer
Ogre Magi Lone Druid Lion Medusa Abaddon
35m02s
Tiny Io Tusk Doom Invoker
Bounty Hunter Brewmaster Witch Doctor Lifestealer Leshrac
32m52s
Rubick Ogre Magi Morphling Queen of Pain Monkey King
Bane Elder Titan Razor Legion Commander Shadow Fiend
34m38s
Team Secret
2
Losers' Round 1
Natus Vincere
2
1 December 2017 - 16:00 CET
Undying Witch Doctor Viper Pugna Faceless Void
Winter Wyvern Ogre Magi Earthshaker Sniper Gyrocopter
60m36s
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Weaver Storm Spirit Tiny
Winter Wyvern Ogre Magi Earthshaker Invoker Bristleback
32m18s
Bane Nyx Assassin Brewmaster Morphling Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Puck Warlock Beastmaster Terrorblade
34m58s
Fnatic
1
Evil Geniuses
2
1 December 2017 - 19:30 CET
Disruptor Slardar Abaddon Luna Timbersaw
Tidehunter Bane Earth Spirit Terrorblade Queen of Pain
26m43s
Shadow Demon Sand King Beastmaster Medusa Drow Ranger
Bane Doom Morphling Tiny Mirana
30m43s
Infamous
0
Losers' Round 2
Newbee
1
2 December 2017 - 13:30 CET
Bane Sand King Batrider Mirana Phantom Lancer
Witch Doctor Clockwerk Viper Nyx Assassin Slark
43m13s
Ogre Magi Venomancer Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Storm Spirit
Bane Clockwerk Legion Commander Terrorblade Zeus
36m15s
Ogre Magi Queen of Pain Earth Spirit Tidehunter Luna
Bane Shadow Fiend Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Underlord
32m18s
Natus Vincere
2
Virtus.pro
0
2 December 2017 - 10:30 CET
Undying Shadow Shaman Puck Death Prophet Weaver
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Batrider Medusa
63m48s
Rubick Night Stalker Puck Gyrocopter Tinker
Winter Wyvern Slardar Tidehunter Lycan Death Prophet
39m18s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Round 3
Natus Vincere
0
2 December 2017 - 20:10 CET
Sand King Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Viper Phantom Lancer
Bane Omniknight Slardar Luna Dragon Knight
31m46s
Shadow Shaman Undying Brewmaster Terrorblade Zeus
Ogre Magi Omniknight Rubick Gyrocopter Timbersaw
41m53s
Evil Geniuses
2
Losers' Finals
Team Liquid
2
3 December 2017 - 11:30 CET
Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Viper Phantom Lancer
Shadow Demon Sand King Batrider Luna Puck
33m23s
Ancient Apparition Night Stalker Venomancer Abaddon Morphling
Winter Wyvern Slardar Tidehunter Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
19m50s
Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Finals
Team Secret
3
3 December 2017 - 14:20 CET
Elder Titan Disruptor Tidehunter Weaver Kunkka
Shadow Demon Lone Druid Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
72m35s
Sand King Lone Druid Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Arc Warden
Winter Wyvern Lifestealer Night Stalker Tinker Phoenix
67m16s
Rubick Razor Bane Underlord Troll Warlord
Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Undying Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger
35m37s
Team Liquid
0

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack Dota (2017-11-23). "ROG DreamLeague S8 – Bracket and Schedule". DreamHack.
  2. DreamHack Dota (2017-11-27). "ROG DreamLeague S8 - Talent". DreamHack.
  3. DreamHack Dota (2017-09-11). "ROG DreamLeague featuring $1,000,000 in prize money - ROG DreamLeague". DreamHack.