Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

DreamLeague Season 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]DreamLeague Season 8
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Venue:
Format:
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-01
End Date:
2017-12-03
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

DreamLeague is back with Season 8. The format has been extended to eight teams from all over the world will come together at DreamHack Winter 2017, allowing DreamLeague to become the second Major of the season. As such, participating teams will not only fight for a piece of the $1,000,000 USD prize pool, but also for 1500 Qualifying Points for The International 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams:
    • One qualified team each from North America, South America, China, and Southeast Asia
    • Four teams from Europe and CIS qualify through joint qualifier league (each region is guaranteed one spot at the LAN event)
  • Double Elimination[1]
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The broadcast talent was announced on November 27th, 2017:[2]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Statistician:
  • Guest Panelist:
    • Sweden Loda (Jonathan Emanuel Berg)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $1,000,000 USD and 1,500 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
1
December 1, 2017 - 10:30 CET
Undying
Broodmother
Disruptor
Outworld Destroyer
Nyx Assassin
34m43s
Templar Assassin
Timbersaw
Weaver
Sand King
Shadow Shaman
Undying
Omniknight
Disruptor
Medusa
Razor
70m58s
Morphling
Doom
Viper
Clockwerk
Shadow Shaman
Winter Wyvern
Nature's Prophet
Slardar
Luna
Leshrac
31m39s
Chaos Knight
Death Prophet
Weaver
Shadow Shaman
Night Stalker
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
December 1, 2017 - 11:00 CET
Shadow Demon
Earth Spirit
Razor
Abaddon
Morphling
36m37s
Invoker
Terrorblade
Bane
Elder Titan
Tusk
Winter Wyvern
Lone Druid
Night Stalker
Batrider
Gyrocopter
24m47s
Storm Spirit
Bristleback
Warlock
Tusk
Beastmaster
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
December 1, 2017 - 18:30 CET
Vengeful Spirit
Viper
Lich
Beastmaster
Terrorblade
38m47s
Puck
Razor
Dazzle
Io
Tiny
Night Stalker
Shadow Shaman
Luna
Brewmaster
Storm Spirit
33m04s
Tinker
Lycan
Nature's Prophet
Earth Spirit
Shadow Demon
Crystal Maiden
Night Stalker
Weaver
Death Prophet
Slardar
43m57s
Gyrocopter
Nyx Assassin
Rubick
Io
Tiny
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
December 1, 2017 - 14:30 CET
Rubick
Death Prophet
Pudge
Timbersaw
Lone Druid
44m25s
Tinker
Clockwerk
Winter Wyvern
Tiny
Io
Brewmaster
Sand King
Ancient Apparition
Lone Druid
Dragon Knight
24m11s
Lycan
Tidehunter
Shadow Shaman
Io
Tiny
Game 3
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
InfamousInfamousINF
0
December 1, 2017 - 13:40 CET
Bane
Slardar
Puck
Lifestealer
Medusa
31m27s
Slark
Undying
Lion
Death Prophet
Sand King
Ogre Magi
Venomancer
Nyx Assassin
Razor
Templar Assassin
26m57s
Storm Spirit
Lifestealer
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Puck
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
December 1, 2017 - 22:00 CET
Ogre Magi
Rubick
Abaddon
Medusa
Huskar
27m05s
Monkey King
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Tidehunter
Winter Wyvern
Bane
Earth Spirit
Luna
Puck
Phantom Lancer
35m50s
Weaver
Medusa
Witch Doctor
Slardar
Omniknight
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
December 2, 2017 - 17:10 CET
Io
Tiny
Omniknight
Witch Doctor
Outworld Destroyer
35m02s
Abaddon
Medusa
Lion
Lone Druid
Ogre Magi
Tiny
Io
Tusk
Doom
Invoker
32m52s
Leshrac
Lifestealer
Witch Doctor
Brewmaster
Bounty Hunter
Rubick
Ogre Magi
Morphling
Queen of Pain
Monkey King
34m38s
Shadow Fiend
Legion Commander
Razor
Elder Titan
Bane
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
December 1, 2017 - 16:00 CET
Undying
Witch Doctor
Viper
Pugna
Faceless Void
60m36s
Gyrocopter
Sniper
Earthshaker
Ogre Magi
Winter Wyvern
Earth Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Weaver
Storm Spirit
Tiny
32m18s
Bristleback
Invoker
Earthshaker
Ogre Magi
Winter Wyvern
Bane
Nyx Assassin
Brewmaster
Morphling
Templar Assassin
34m58s
Terrorblade
Beastmaster
Warlock
Puck
Ogre Magi
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
2
December 2, 2017 - 13:30 CET
Bane
Sand King
Batrider
Mirana
Phantom Lancer
43m13s
Slark
Nyx Assassin
Viper
Clockwerk
Witch Doctor
Ogre Magi
Venomancer
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Storm Spirit
36m15s
Zeus
Terrorblade
Legion Commander
Clockwerk
Bane
Ogre Magi
Queen of Pain
Earth Spirit
Tidehunter
Luna
32m18s
Underlord
Vengeful Spirit
Kunkka
Shadow Fiend
Bane
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
InfamousInfamousINF
0
December 1, 2017 - 19:30 CET
Disruptor
Slardar
Abaddon
Luna
Timbersaw
26m43s
Queen of Pain
Terrorblade
Earth Spirit
Bane
Tidehunter
Shadow Demon
Sand King
Beastmaster
Medusa
Drow Ranger
30m43s
Mirana
Tiny
Morphling
Doom
Bane
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
December 2, 2017 - 10:30 CET
Undying
Shadow Shaman
Puck
Death Prophet
Weaver
63m48s
Medusa
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern
Rubick
Night Stalker
Puck
Gyrocopter
Tinker
39m18s
Death Prophet
Lycan
Tidehunter
Slardar
Winter Wyvern
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
December 2, 2017 - 20:10 CET
Sand King
Shadow Shaman
Brewmaster
Viper
Phantom Lancer
31m46s
Dragon Knight
Luna
Slardar
Omniknight
Bane
Shadow Shaman
Undying
Brewmaster
Terrorblade
Zeus
41m53s
Timbersaw
Gyrocopter
Rubick
Omniknight
Ogre Magi
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
December 3, 2017 - 11:30 CET
Earth Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Clockwerk
Viper
Phantom Lancer
33m23s
Puck
Luna
Batrider
Sand King
Shadow Demon
Ancient Apparition
Night Stalker
Venomancer
Abaddon
Morphling
19m50s
Queen of Pain
Anti-Mage
Tidehunter
Slardar
Winter Wyvern
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
3
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
December 3, 2017 - 14:20 CET
Elder Titan
Disruptor
Tidehunter
Weaver
Kunkka
72m35s
Gyrocopter
Nyx Assassin
Keeper of the Light
Lone Druid
Shadow Demon
Sand King
Lone Druid
Ancient Apparition
Tidehunter
Arc Warden
67m16s
Phoenix
Tinker
Night Stalker
Lifestealer
Winter Wyvern
Rubick
Razor
Bane
Underlord
Troll Warlord
35m37s
Drow Ranger
Nature's Prophet
Undying
Vengeful Spirit
Omniknight

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. DreamHack Dota (2017-11-23). "ROG DreamLeague S8 – Bracket and Schedule". DreamHack.
  2. DreamHack Dota (2017-11-27). "ROG DreamLeague S8 - Talent". DreamHack.