Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

DreamLeague Season 9 Southeast Asia Qualifier

[e][h]DreamLeague Season 9 Southeast Asia Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Feb 13 - 14, 2018
Teams:
4
Format:
Double Elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • 4 Teams: 3 invitations, 1 team from open qualifiers
  • Double elimination bracket
  • Winner qualifies to Main tournament.

Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Fnatic[1]
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Philippines Abed 
3United States UNiVeRsE 
4Philippines DJ 
5Sweden pieliedie 
                    
TNC Predator1[1]
1Philippines Raven 
2Philippines Armel 
3Philippines Sam_H 
4Philippines Tims 
5Philippines Kuku 
                    
Geek Fam2[1]
1Philippines Skemberlu 
2Malaysia ChYuan 
3Malaysia March 
4Australia xRag 
5Malaysia Oli 
SSingapore Luk 火 
                    
                    
1 TNC Pro Team renamed to TNC Predator on January 15th.[2]
2 Mineski pulled out of the qualifier on February, 12th.[3] They were replaced by Geek Fam.[4]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
TNC Predator
2
13 February 2018 - 15:30 SGT
Io Beastmaster Rubick Templar Assassin Lifestealer
Sand King Tiny Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
28m01s
Sand King Dragon Knight Disruptor Tidehunter Luna
Clockwerk Tinker Rubick Jakiro Terrorblade
40m31s
Sand King Shadow Fiend Bane Timbersaw Dark Seer
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Underlord Monkey King
42m52s
Execration
1
Fnatic
2
13 February 2018 - 19:00 SGT
Sand King Witch Doctor Brewmaster Invoker Vengeful Spirit
Tiny Earth Spirit Warlock Gyrocopter Tinker
42m38s
Clockwerk Witch Doctor Brewmaster Terrorblade Outworld Devourer
Tiny Rubick Night Stalker Storm Spirit Timbersaw
52m07s
Geek Fam
0
Upper Bracket Finals
TNC Predator
1
13 February 2018 - 21:30 SGT
Witch Doctor Terrorblade Death Prophet Tidehunter Doom
Chen Axe Lion Invoker Gyrocopter
45m13s
Omniknight Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Queen of Pain
Razor Rubick Elder Titan Enigma Tiny
36m21s
Night Stalker Brewmaster Tinker Disruptor Juggernaut
Sand King Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Batrider Visage
36m58s
Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket R1
Execration
2
14 February 2018 - 15:30 SGT
Tusk Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Dark Seer Dragon Knight
Elder Titan Jakiro Underlord Razor Queen of Pain
48m50s
Tiny Tinker Sand King Silencer Dragon Knight
Naga Siren Disruptor Puck Gyrocopter Juggernaut
38m18s
Omniknight Razor Bane Earth Spirit Dragon Knight
Clockwerk Tinker Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
49m44s
Geek Fam
1
Lower Bracket Finals
TNC Predator
0
14 February 2018 - 18:30 SGT
Sand King Bane Tusk Death Prophet Terrorblade
Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor Tinker Faceless Void Elder Titan
45m06s
Sand King Death Prophet Rubick Batrider Outworld Devourer
Witch Doctor Tiny Gyrocopter Puck Medusa
60m50s
Execration
2
Grand Finals
Fnatic
2
14 February 2018 - 21:30 SGT
Razor Beastmaster Bane Io Outworld Devourer
Omniknight Rubick Tusk Terrorblade Puck
38m33s
Sand King Keeper of the Light Sniper Centaur Warrunner Leshrac
Naga Siren Disruptor Outworld Devourer Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit
31m09s
Execration
0

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 DreamHack DreamLeague (2018-01-11). "CN & SEA DLS9 Closed Qualifier Invited teams". dreamhack.com.
  2. TNC Predator (15 January 2018). "Acer Predator is now TNC Pro Team’s Title Sponsor". Retrieved 14 April 2019.
  3. Mineski-Dota (12 February 2018). "Epicenter will be our last online qualifier for this month". Facebook. Retrieved 12 February 2018.
  4. DreamHackDota (12 February 2018). "Unfortunately we've had a very last minute change come our way for the SEA qualifiers.". Twitter. Retrieved 12 February 2018.