Red Bull ECL 2013 Dota 2 Season

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]RedBull ECL 2013 Dota 2 Season
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Beijing
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Play into Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 130,000 CNY
(≃ $21,165 USD)
Start Date:
2013-07-10
End Date:
2013-07-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The eSports Champions League, sponsored by Red Bull, will feature 12 of the best Eastern teams head to head offline for a ¥130,000 prize pool. The ECL2013 Tournament will feature four games over four seasons, this being the second season featuring Dota 2, the other games are: Counter Strike: Global Offensive, StarCraft 2 and Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft. The 2013 Dota 2 Season will commence on July 10, 2013.

Format[edit]

  • 8 Qualified Teams
  • 4 Invited Teams
  • Group Stage: Bo1 Round Robin
  • Playoffs
    • Top 8 teams from groups advance to playoffs
    • BO3 Single Elimination with matchups based on group placement
    • BO5 Grand Final
    • BO1 Third Place Match

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool of ¥130,000 is spread as seen below.

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2013-07-14. [¥1 CNY ≈ $0.16281 USD]

Participating Teams[edit]

RisingStars
1China xiaotuji 
2China Air 
3China Xtt 
4China super 
5China XDD 
RattleSnake
1China Luo 
2China Kabu 
3China Icy 
4China LaNm 
5China Sag 
TongFu
1China Hao 
2China Mu 
3China KingJ 
4China Banana 
5China SanSheng 
Orange Esports
1Malaysia kYxY 
2Malaysia Mushi 
3Malaysia Ohaiyo 
4Malaysia XtiNcT 
5Malaysia Net 
Vici Gaming
1China ZSMJ 
2China Cty 
3China TuTu 
4China Fenrir 
5China fy 
Royal Club
1China Yim 
2China SN 
3China xiaosi 
4China coldsnap 
5China RN 
Esports-MuXi
1China lynn 
2China 8GK 
3China Fyms 
4Malaysia papaxiong 
5China TT 
LGD International
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Russia God 
3USA Brax 
4Denmark MiSeRy 
5Canada 1437 
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar 
2China xiao8 
3China Yao 
4China DD 
5Macau ddc 
Invictus Gaming
1China Zhou 
2China Ferrari_430 
3China YYF 
4Malaysia ChuaN 
5China Faith 
Team DK
1China BurNIng 
2China Super 
3China rOtK 
4China MMY 
5China QQQ 

Group Stages[edit]

Group A
1. Invictus Gaming 4-1
2. LGD Gaming 4-1
3. Orange Esports 3-2
4. Vici Gaming 3-2
5. Royal Club 1-4
6. Esports-MuXi 0-5
Group B
1. Team DK 5-0
2. RattleSnake 3-2
3. TongFu 3-2
4. RisingStars 3-2
5. LGD International 1-4
6. XPY 0-5

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Invictus Gaming
0
Jul 13, 2013 5:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Necrophos Templar Assassin Dark Seer Visage
Chen Dragon Knight Queen of Pain Rubick Lifestealer
18m33s
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Visage Enigma
Io Keeper of the Light Queen of Pain Chaos Knight Dark Seer
51m40s
RisingStars
2
Orange Esports
2
Jul 13, 2013 7:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Chen Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Windranger
Doom Storm Spirit Io Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light
60m10s
Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Lifestealer Enchantress Storm Spirit
Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Chen Windranger Shadow Fiend
46m40s
RattleSnake
0
LGD Gaming
2
Jul 13, 2013 9:00 CEST
Puck Alchemist Jakiro Bane Magnus
Gyrocopter Beastmaster Rubick Chen Dragon Knight
Alchemist Bane Enchantress Beastmaster Windranger
Visage Naga Siren Outworld Devourer Razor Puck
15m08s
Visage Anti-Mage Rubick Dark Seer Tidehunter
Gyrocopter Magnus Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Enchantress
68m10s
TongFu
1
Vici Gaming
0
Jul 13, 2013 11:00 CEST
Visage Rubick Nature's Prophet Windranger Queen of Pain
Alchemist Weaver Dark Seer Enchantress Nyx Assassin
Team DK
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
RisingStars
1
Jul 14, 2013 5:00 CEST
Enchantress Dragon Knight Rubick Queen of Pain Lifestealer
Razor Sand King Shadow Demon Treant Protector Alchemist
47m27s
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Rubick Alchemist Bounty Hunter
Morphling Visage Sand King Weaver Windranger
69m59s
Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Rubick Beastmaster Anti-Mage
Alchemist Shadow Demon Sand King Windranger Lone Druid
31m30s
Orange Esports
2
LGD Gaming
2
Jul 14, 2013 7:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Rubick Visage Magnus Nature's Prophet
Weaver Alchemist Chen Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin
47m08s
Visage Anti-Mage Beastmaster Lion Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector Outworld Devourer Weaver Doom Bounty Hunter
34m24s
Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight Earthshaker Visage Gyrocopter
Tiny Magnus Nature's Prophet Puck Io
52m26s
Team DK
1
Finals (Bo5)
Orange Esports
0
Dark Seer Chen Rubick Weaver Shadow Fiend
Visage Gyrocopter Naga Siren Bounty Hunter Puck
26m27s
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Shadow Demon Razor Magnus
Dragon Knight Chen Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Lich
31m35s
Visage Windranger Shadow Demon Lone Druid Wraith King
Alchemist Magnus Nature's Prophet Bane Gyrocopter
34m25s
LGD Gaming
3
3rd Place Match (Bo1)
RisingStars
1
Team DK
0

References[edit]