Red Bull ECL 2013 Dota 2 Season

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]RedBull ECL 2013 Dota 2 Season
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Beijing
Dates:
Jul 10 - 14, 2013
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Play into Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥130,000 CNY
(≃ $21,217 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The eSports Champions League, sponsored by Red Bull, will feature 12 of the best Eastern teams head to head offline for a ¥130,000 prize pool. The ECL2013 Tournament will feature four games over four seasons, this being the second season featuring Dota 2, the other games are: Counter Strike: Global Offensive, StarCraft 2 and Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft. The 2013 Dota 2 Season will commence on July 10, 2013.

Format[edit]

  • 8 Qualified Teams
  • 4 Invited Teams
  • Group Stage: Bo1 Round Robin
  • Playoffs
    • Top 8 teams from groups advance to playoffs
    • BO3 Single Elimination with matchups based on group placement
    • BO5 Grand Final
    • BO1 Third Place Match

Prize Pool[edit]

¥130,000 CNY (≃ $21,217 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 14, 2013: 1 CNY ≃ 0.16321 USD.)

Participating Teams[edit]

RisingStars
1China xiaotuji
2China Air
3China Xtt
4China super
5China XDD
RattleSnake
1China Luo
2China Kabu
3China Icy
4China LaNm
5China Sag
TongFu
1China Hao
2China Mu
3China KingJ
4China Banana
5China SanSheng
Vici Gaming
1China ZSMJ
2China Cty
3China TuTu
4China Fenrir
5China fy
Royal Club
1China Yim
2China SN
3China xiaosi
4China coldsnap
5China RN
Esports-MuXi
1China lynn
2China 8GK
3China Fyms
4Malaysia papaxiong
5China TT
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar
2China xiao8
3China Yao
4China DD
5Macau ddc
Team DK
1China BurNIng
2China Super
3China rOtK
4China MMY
5China QQQ

Group Stages[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Invictus Gaming 4-1
2. LGD Gaming 4-1
3. Orange Esports 3-2
4. Vici Gaming 3-2
5. Royal Club 1-4
6. Esports-MuXi 0-5

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Team DK 5-0
2. RattleSnake 3-2
3. TongFu 3-2
4. RisingStars 3-2
5. LGD International 1-4
6. Xiao Peng You 0-5

Playoff Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo3)
Invictus Gaming
0
July 13, 2013 - 05:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Necrophos Templar Assassin Dark Seer Visage
Chen Dragon Knight Queen of Pain Rubick Lifestealer
18m33s
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Visage Enigma
Io Keeper of the Light Queen of Pain Chaos Knight Dark Seer
51m40s
RisingStars
2
Orange Esports
2
July 13, 2013 - 07:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Chen Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Windranger
Doom Storm Spirit Io Nature's Prophet Keeper of the Light
60m10s
Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Lifestealer Enchantress Storm Spirit
Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Chen Windranger Shadow Fiend
46m40s
RattleSnake
0
LGD Gaming
2
July 13, 2013 - 09:00 CEST
Puck Alchemist Jakiro Bane Magnus
Gyrocopter Beastmaster Rubick Chen Dragon Knight
Alchemist Bane Enchantress Beastmaster Windranger
Visage Naga Siren Outworld Devourer Razor Puck
15m08s
Visage Anti-Mage Rubick Dark Seer Tidehunter
Gyrocopter Magnus Nature's Prophet Naga Siren Enchantress
68m10s
TongFu
1
Vici Gaming
0
July 13, 2013 - 11:00 CEST
Visage Rubick Nature's Prophet Windranger Queen of Pain
Alchemist Weaver Dark Seer Enchantress Nyx Assassin
Visage Spectre Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Windranger
Io Enchantress Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Magnus
34m50s
Team DK
2
Semifinals (Bo3)
RisingStars
1
July 14, 2013 - 05:00 CEST
Enchantress Dragon Knight Rubick Queen of Pain Lifestealer
Razor Sand King Shadow Demon Treant Protector Alchemist
47m27s
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Rubick Alchemist Bounty Hunter
Morphling Visage Sand King Weaver Windranger
69m59s
Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Rubick Beastmaster Anti-Mage
Alchemist Shadow Demon Sand King Windranger Lone Druid
31m30s
Orange Esports
2
LGD Gaming
2
July 14, 2013 - 07:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Rubick Visage Magnus Nature's Prophet
Weaver Alchemist Chen Bounty Hunter Nyx Assassin
47m08s
Visage Anti-Mage Beastmaster Lion Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector Outworld Devourer Weaver Doom Bounty Hunter
34m24s
Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight Earthshaker Visage Gyrocopter
Tiny Magnus Nature's Prophet Puck Io
52m26s
Team DK
1
Finals (Bo5)
Orange Esports
0
July 14, 2013 - 13:24 UTC
Dark Seer Chen Rubick Weaver Shadow Fiend
Visage Gyrocopter Naga Siren Bounty Hunter Puck
28m02s
Nyx Assassin Outworld Devourer Shadow Demon Razor Magnus
Dragon Knight Chen Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Lich
31m35s
Visage Windranger Shadow Demon Lone Druid Wraith King
Alchemist Magnus Nature's Prophet Bane Gyrocopter
34m25s
LGD Gaming
3
3rd Place Match (Bo1)
RisingStars
1
July 14, 2013 - 12:07 UTC
Visage Dragon Knight Weaver Windranger Doom
Alchemist Magnus Dark Seer Undying Lion
40m33s
Team DK
0

References[edit]