Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

EGL One Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]EGL One Dota 2 Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Evesports
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Africa South Africa
Dates:
Oct 10 - Dec 5, 2021
Teams:
16
Format:
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
R50,000 ZAR
(≃ $3,407 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

EGL One Season 2 is brought to you by Evesports, HP, and Omen.
Evesports is a division of Evetech and T3 which hopes to provide a place for gamers to have consistent regular tournaments on a quarterly basis for the SA Gamers!

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Sixteen teams
      • Four teams Invited
      • Eight teams from qualifiers
      • Four teams from wild card
  • QualifierSeptember 25th - October 9th, 2021[1]
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top eight teams qualify for Main Event
  • Wild Card - October 5th 2021
    • Four teams were chosen from the losing teams of the round of 16 in the qualifiers[2]
  • Main Event[3]
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The main event talent for the event was announced on the pre-event podcast on September 23, 2021.[4]

  • Qualifier Casters:

Prize Pool[edit]

R50,000 ZAR (≃ $3,407 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 28, 2021: 1 ZAR ≃ 0.06815 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Black Rabbit Gaming
1South Africa unique
2South Africa 626
3South Africa Sp00kd
4South Africa GuyNextDoor
5South Africa Joba
Substitutes
SSouth Africa apk.
Main Roster
auRa Gaming
1South Africa Wookie
2South Africa Ohm
3South Africa Lightning
4South Africa Pezbot
5South Africa Mirium
Faceit Boys
1South Africa Taigaa
2South Africa DotA-and-Die
3South Africa Onesert
4South Africa Tony Robbins
5South Africa Raxx
Substitutes
SSouth Africa Bob
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Sinister5Sinister5 Sinister5
2
October 12, 2021 - 20:45 SAST
Void Spirit Io Bounty Hunter Mars Weaver
Lina Snapfire Clockwerk Slark Bloodseeker
23m51s
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Dragon Knight Clockwerk Jakiro
Visage Pugna Sniper Earthshaker Huskar
17m15s
Forsaken DragonsForsaken Dragons Forsaken Dragons
0
VdrxpVdrxp Vdrxp
0
October 14, 2021 - 20:00 SAST
Magnus Snapfire Sven Bane Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Sand King Clinkz Void Spirit
33m09s
Mars Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Bristleback Tinker
Magnus Snapfire Juggernaut Lich Kunkka
38m09s
PunX Interactive GamingPunX Interactive Gaming PunX Interactive Gaming
2
DUCDUC DUC
2
October 13, 2021 - 20:00 SAST
Monkey King Doom Disruptor Luna Queen of Pain
Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Snapfire Medusa Lina
54m46s
Rubick Death Prophet Snapfire Morphling Earthshaker
Tidehunter Shadow Demon Silencer Puck Sven
59m52s
GraveTide 5GraveTide 5 GraveTide 5
0
Faceit BoysFaceit Boys Faceit Boys
2
October 11, 2021 - 19:00 SAST
Snapfire Tidehunter Weaver Undying Leshrac
Tusk Treant Protector Io Spectre Death Prophet
28m55s
Undying Visage Witch Doctor Juggernaut Mars
Earth Spirit Snapfire Legion Commander Clinkz Windranger
24m18s
Game Has ChangedGame Has Changed Game Has Changed
0
Energy eSportsEnergy eSports Energy eSports
2
October 12, 2021 - 19:30 SAST
Tidehunter Snapfire Bane Templar Assassin Storm Spirit
Oracle Legion Commander Abaddon Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
23m02s
Tiny Phoenix Undying Venomancer Mars
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Grimstroke Slark Huskar
29m50s
Guns and RoséGuns and Rosé Guns and Rosé
0
Black Rabbit GamingBlack Rabbit Gaming Black Rabbit Gaming
2
October 11, 2021 - 20:00 SAST
Beastmaster Grimstroke Bane Monkey King Gyrocopter
Tidehunter Elder Titan Snapfire Medusa Zeus
39m26s
Tiny Io Shadow Demon Mars Leshrac
Monkey King Abaddon Necrophos Riki Viper
33m42s
Myrmidons GamingMyrmidons Gaming Myrmidons
0
Exdee GamingExdee Gaming Exdee Gaming
2
October 14, 2021 - 20:00 SAST
Monkey King Rubick Legion Commander Gyrocopter Io
Tidehunter Snapfire Void Spirit Ursa Ancient Apparition
36m34s
Elder Titan Magnus Jakiro Kunkka Templar Assassin
Monkey King Shadow Demon Legion Commander Queen of Pain Razor
27m59s
FrostByte EsportsFrostByte Esports FrostByte Esports
0
auRa GamingauRa Gaming auRa Gaming
0
October 12, 2021 - 20:30 SAST
Tidehunter Mirana Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Lifestealer
Snapfire Earthshaker Lina Monkey King Kunkka
40m46s
Lion Silencer Monkey King Leshrac Storm Spirit
Magnus Snapfire Grimstroke Morphling Void Spirit
38m28s
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming White Rabbit
2
Upper Bracket R2
Sinister5Sinister5 Sinister5
W
PunX Interactive GamingPunX Interactive Gaming PunX Interactive Gaming
FF
DUCDUC DUC
0
October 19, 2021 - 19:30 SAST
Tidehunter Dark Willow Disruptor Naga Siren Ember Spirit
Snapfire Ursa Mars Undying Death Prophet
47m07s
Mars Shadow Demon Lina Medusa Kunkka
Ogre Magi Beastmaster Rubick Spectre Void Spirit
54m59s
Faceit BoysFaceit Boys Faceit Boys
2
Energy eSportsEnergy eSports Energy eSports
2
October 20, 2021 - 20:00 SAST
Tidehunter Enchantress Weaver Morphling Dragon Knight
Clockwerk Lifestealer Mars Jakiro Puck
32m41s
Enchantress Lina Spectre Clockwerk Venomancer
Bane Tinker Mirana Bloodseeker Faceless Void
34m15s
Black Rabbit GamingBlack Rabbit Gaming Black Rabbit Gaming
0
Exdee GamingExdee Gaming Exdee Gaming
2
October 21, 2021 - 20:00 SAST
Monkey King Void Spirit Undying Spectre Vengeful Spirit
Earthshaker Disruptor Clockwerk Invoker Phantom Assassin
32m45s
Magnus Snapfire Lion Ursa Leshrac
Tidehunter Weaver Hoodwink Ember Spirit Bloodseeker
23m23s
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming White Rabbit
0
Upper Bracket R3
Sinister5Sinister5 Sinister5
Faceit BoysFaceit Boys Faceit Boys
Energy eSportsEnergy eSports Energy eSports
Exdee GamingExdee Gaming Exdee Gaming
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R1
VdrxpVdrxp Vdrxp
W
Forsaken DragonsForsaken Dragons Forsaken Dragons
FF
Game Has ChangedGame Has Changed Game Has Changed
October 31, 2021 - 19:00 SAST
GraveTide 5GraveTide 5 GraveTide 5
Myrmidons GamingMyrmidons Gaming Myrmidons
2
October 27, 2021 - 19:00 SAST
Jakiro Treant Protector Beastmaster Lycan Void Spirit
Hoodwink Tiny Lich Juggernaut Invoker
24m34s
Grimstroke Doom Shadow Demon Elder Titan Hoodwink
Snapfire Witch Doctor Tidehunter Wraith King Puck
48m47s
Guns and RoséGuns and Rosé Guns and Rosé
0
auRa GamingauRa Gaming auRa Gaming
FrostByte EsportsFrostByte Esports FrostByte Esports
Lower Bracket R2
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming White Rabbit
VdrxpVdrxp Vdrxp
Black Rabbit GamingBlack Rabbit Gaming Black Rabbit Gaming
DUCDUC DUC
Myrmidons GamingMyrmidons Gaming Myrmidons
PunX Interactive GamingPunX Interactive Gaming PunX Interactive Gaming
Lower Bracket R3
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R4
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket R5
TBD
TBD
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
Grand Final
TBD
TBD

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Viewership Statistics[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Evesports (2021-09-15). "EGL One Season 2 Tournament Information - Schedule".
  2. EveSports (2021-10-05). "EGL One Dota 2 Season 2 Wildcard DRAW". YouTube.
  3. Evesports (2021-10-08). "DotA 2 EGL One Season 2". Battlefy.
  4. EveSports (2021-09-23). "EGL One Dota 2 Season 2 - Main Event Podcast! With your main event Casters". YouTube.