Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

EPICENTER 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]EPICENTER 2016
League Information
Series:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
Crocus City Hall
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-05-09
End Date:
2016-05-15
Version:
Teams:
10
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

EPICENTER is a new tournament by Epic Esports Events held from 9 to 15 May 2016 in Crocus City Hall, Moscow, Russia. The competition pits together 8 top teams for a $500,000 prize fund.[1]

Format[edit]

EPICENTER: Moscow will be split into several stages:

  • On the 9th of May, the qualified teams will play against each other for the 2 remaining spots in the groupstage of the main event, which will be held on the 10th and 11th of May.
  • The teams who finish 1st and 2nd in the groups will start the playoff stage from the upper bracket, whereas the teams finishing in the 3rd and 4th places will start from the lower bracket.
  • The playoff will be played from the 12th to the 15th of May. All the games will be in a bo3 series, except for the Grand Final, which will be a bo5, with no advantage to the team coming from the upper bracket.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
  • Observer:
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Revin)
    • Ukraine Lil (Ilya Ilyuk)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 EHOME was replaced by Team Liquid.[2]

Wild Card[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0
9 May 2016 - 10:00 MSK
Alchemist Bane Beastmaster Slardar Oracle
Doom Lion Invoker Lone Druid Phoenix
29m15s
Bounty Hunter Invoker Dark Seer Io Sven
Doom Lion Juggernaut Dragon Knight Kunkka
55m12s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
No DiggityNo Diggity No Diggity
2
9 May 2016 - 10:00 MSK
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Shadow Shaman Batrider Terrorblade
Beastmaster Doom Lion Lifestealer Ember Spirit
35m37s
Slardar Venomancer Dark Seer Night Stalker Shadow Fiend
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Alchemist Lion Wraith King
36m17s
Faceless Void Venomancer Night Stalker Tinker Clinkz
Doom Dark Seer Lifestealer Puck Jakiro
44m23s
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
Upper Bracket Final
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
9 May 2016 - 13:30 MSK
Doom Lion Io Viper Spectre
Venomancer Faceless Void Invoker Earthshaker Slark
48m47s
Batrider Io Bristleback Juggernaut Rubick
Beastmaster Tinker Lion Lifestealer Dazzle
29m41s
No DiggityNo Diggity No Diggity
0
Qualified
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
Lower Bracket Round 1
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
9 May 2016 - 15:45 MSK
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Juggernaut
Beastmaster Lion Tusk Tinker Anti-Mage
41m01s
Dark Seer Lion Elder Titan Mirana Sven
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Nyx Assassin Spectre Windranger
45m25s
Dark Seer Axe Winter Wyvern Mirana Dragon Knight
Beastmaster Witch Doctor Juggernaut Io Bristleback
37m02s
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
1
Lower Bracket Final
No DiggityNo Diggity No Diggity
0
9 May 2016 - 19:30 MSK
Beastmaster Slardar Mirana Vengeful Spirit Shadow Fiend
Doom Disruptor Enigma Puck Drow Ranger
35m54s
Doom Enigma Juggernaut Lion Legion Commander
Dark Seer Bane Earth Spirit Clinkz Viper
39m46s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
Qualified
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid2-04-2
2.OGOG OG2-15-2
3.AllianceAlliance Alliance1-22-4
4.compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming0-21-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.NewbeeNewbee Newbee2-04-0
2.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses2-14-3
3.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro1-23-5
4.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
1
12 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Rubick Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Phoenix Earth Spirit Night Stalker Viper Anti-Mage
48m47s
Io Lifestealer Bristleback Dragon Knight Witch Doctor
Phoenix Elder Titan Faceless Void Centaur Warrunner Razor
65m58s
Phoenix Tidehunter Disruptor Slark Dark Seer
Io Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Puck
30m04s
OGOG OG
2
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
12 May 2016 - 18:00 CEST
Tusk Beastmaster Lone Druid Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Chaos Knight
28m43s
Tusk Lycan Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Faceless Void Legion Commander Storm Spirit
41m50s
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Upper Bracket Final
OGOG OG
0
14 May 2016 - 17:30 EEST
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Alchemist Centaur Warrunner
Doom Phoenix Dark Seer Lycan Death Prophet
18m46s
Doom Beastmaster Witch Doctor Brewmaster Tinker
Io Lone Druid Rubick Death Prophet Bristleback
59m50s
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
13 May 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Io Tiny Chaos Knight
Doom Lion Puck Dark Seer Spectre
38m38s
Phoenix Slardar Jakiro Faceless Void Batrider
Doom Lion Clockwerk Invoker Drow Ranger
29m42s
Rubick Lone Druid Sven Queen of Pain Dazzle
Io Lion Axe Razor Naga Siren
43m55s
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
13 May 2016 - 14:00 CEST
Doom Disruptor Phoenix Lone Druid Dragon Knight
Lion Slardar Ancient Apparition Clinkz Puck
43m26s
Phoenix Disruptor Slardar Nature's Prophet Razor
Doom Lion Puck Earth Spirit Medusa
22m39s
Axe Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Invoker
Beastmaster Oracle Witch Doctor Medusa Batrider
58m45s
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
13 May 2016 - 20:40 EEST
Enchantress Batrider Tusk Sven Alchemist
Io Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Slark Ember Spirit
59m40s
Io Lion Viper Sven Night Stalker
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Puck Rubick Ursa
48m27s
Io Lion Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Tidehunter
Nature's Prophet Phoenix Rubick Death Prophet Sven
42m07s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
14 May 2016 - 11:00 EEST
Earth Spirit Puck Crystal Maiden Morphling Night Stalker
Beastmaster Oracle Dragon Knight Mirana Lone Druid
29m19s
Puck Phoenix Abaddon Tusk Lifestealer
Beastmaster Bane Dazzle Alchemist Juggernaut
34m00s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
14 May 2016 - 13:40 EEST
Beastmaster Phoenix Enchantress Invoker Lone Druid
Axe Earth Spirit Io Batrider Phantom Assassin
52m31s
Lion Tidehunter Queen of Pain Spectre Bounty Hunter
Io Tiny Rubick Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit
32m33s
compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity
0
Lower Bracket Final
OGOG OG
1
15 May 2016 - 13:00 EEST
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Tusk Lifestealer Invoker
Earth Spirit Enchantress Lone Druid Batrider Razor
52m17s
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Rubick Slark
Lion Batrider Spectre Dark Seer Tusk
52m01s
Io Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Axe
Doom Spectre Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Tiny
29m49s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2
Grand Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
3
15 May 2016 - 17:50 EEST
Beastmaster Lycan Rubick Zeus Riki
Lion Phoenix Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer Faceless Void
27m21s
Io Earth Spirit Lone Druid Bristleback Nature's Prophet
Doom Disruptor Phoenix Weaver Alchemist
33m58s
Doom Lone Druid Puck Rubick Lifestealer
Beastmaster Lion Death Prophet Tidehunter Juggernaut
32m35s
Io Earth Spirit Alchemist Gyrocopter Slardar
Doom Tidehunter Invoker Clinkz Nyx Assassin
34m27s
Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Slark
Doom Alchemist Enchantress Venomancer Bane
42m12s
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Sweden Sweden10 / 50 (20%)AdmiralBulldog, Akke, Chessie, EGM, Era, Handsken, Limmp, Loda, pieliedie, s4
2United States United States6 / 50 (12%)BuLba, Fear, ppd, swindlemelonzz, UNiVeRsE, Zfreek
3Malaysia Malaysia5 / 50 (10%)343, ChuaN, Miduan, Mushi, Ohaiyo
4Canada Canada4 / 50 (8%)Arteezy, Aui_2000, EternaLEnVy, MoonMeander
4Germany Germany4 / 50 (8%)FATA-, KheZu, KuroKy, qojqva
6China China3 / 50 (6%)Hao, Kaka, Mu
6Denmark Denmark3 / 50 (6%)Cr1t-, N0tail, syndereN
6Russia Russia3 / 50 (6%)G, NoFear, yoky-
9Finland Finland2 / 50 (4%)JerAx, MATUMBAMAN
9Jordan Jordan2 / 50 (4%)Miracle-, YapzOr
11Australia Australia1 / 50 (2%)kpii
11Belarus Belarus1 / 50 (2%)fng
11Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 50 (2%)MinD_ContRoL
11Estonia Estonia1 / 50 (2%)Puppey
11Israel Israel1 / 50 (2%)Fly
11Pakistan Pakistan1 / 50 (2%)Sumail
11Philippines Philippines1 / 50 (2%)DJ
11Ukraine Ukraine1 / 50 (2%)ALOHADANCE

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingFranceSwedenPoland
Streams
Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]

  1. Andrey "FUki" Kiryukin (4 March 2016). "EPICENTER: Большой киберспорт приходит в Москву!". virtus.pro. Retrieved 8 March 2016.
  2. Aleksandr "SCR34M" Manzyura (7 March 2016). "Открытые квалификации на EPICENTER: Moscow и новый инвайт на финал". virtus.pro. Retrieved 8 March 2016.