EPICENTER XL

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]EPICENTER XL
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Venue:
VTB Ice Palace
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage & Play-offs
Prize Pool:
$ 1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-04-27
End Date:
2018-05-06
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The third installment of EPICENTER is a tournament by Epic Esports Events that will be held in Moscow from April 27th to May 6th. The main event will be held at the VTB Ice Palace on May 4–6.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers and invites
    • Twelve teams: Five invites and six teams from regional qualifiers[2]
      • One from each region Europe, South America, CIS, Southeast Asia, North America and China
      • One from Madness Qualifier[3]
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of six teams each[4]
    • Bo3 Round robin
    • Top two of each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the main event
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the main event
    • Bottom two teams of both groups are eliminated
  • Main event
    • Double elimination
    • First two rounds of the Lower Bracket are Bo1
    • All other games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $1,000,000 USD and 1500 Pro Circuit Points.

Participants[edit]

Virtus.pro [1]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine ArtStyle 
Team Liquid [1]
1Jordan Miracle- 
2Finland MATUMBAMAN 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
Team Secret [2]
1Denmark Ace 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany Fata 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
Newbee [2]
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5China Faith 
Natus Vincere [2]
1Ukraine Crystallize 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine GeneRaL 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
CUkraine XBOCT 
1 LGD Gaming entered a partnership with Paris Saint-Germain and rebranded as PSG.LGD.[5]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. Team Liquid 5-0 10-2
2. PSG.LGD 4-1 9-4
3. FlyToMoon 3-2 7-6
4. Mineski 2-3 6-7
5. compLexity Gaming 1-4 3-8
6. Team Empire 0-5 2-10

Group B[edit]

Standings preview
1. Virtus.pro 4-1 9-4
2. OG 3-2 7-5
3. Team Secret 2-3 6-7
4. paiN Gaming 2-3 5-6
5. Newbee 2-3 6-8
6. Natus Vincere 2-3 5-8
  • For detailed match results, click HERE.

Playoffs[edit]


 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Liquid
2
4 May 2018 - 15:30 MSK
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Witch Doctor Lina Lifestealer
Jakiro Naga Siren Lone Druid Axe Windranger
47m58s
Nature's Prophet Night Stalker Troll Warlord Viper Abaddon
Jakiro Slardar Dark Seer Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer
42m23s
OG
0
Virtus.pro
1
4 May 2018 - 18:30 MSK
Tusk Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Centaur Warrunner Templar Assassin
Bounty Hunter Axe Kunkka Luna Lion
45m52s
Sand King Omniknight Disruptor Outworld Devourer Troll Warlord
Kunkka Axe Rubick Bounty Hunter Terrorblade
35m46s
Omniknight Rubick Earthshaker Troll Warlord Lina
Tusk Doom Shadow Shaman Slark Storm Spirit
30m37s
PSG.LGD
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Liquid
0
5 May 2018 - 19:00 MSK
Morphling Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Venomancer Underlord
Nyx Assassin Sand King Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit Lycan
46m14s
Night Stalker Death Prophet Jakiro Enigma Ursa
Skywrath Mage Axe Chen Slark Queen of Pain
41m23s
PSG.LGD
2
Lower Bracket R1
FlyToMoon
1
4 May 2018 - 12:30 MSK
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Doom Phantom Lancer Tinker
Beastmaster Luna Sand King Lina Jakiro
29m33s
paiN Gaming
0
Team Secret
0
4 May 2018 - 14:00 MSK
Bane Slardar Ember Spirit Abaddon Troll Warlord
Pangolier Gyrocopter Lion Nyx Assassin Death Prophet
39m46s
Mineski
1
Lower Bracket R2
OG
0
5 May 2018 - 12:30 MSK
Tusk Razor Lion Alchemist Axe
Doom Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Death Prophet
60m22s
FlyToMoon
1
Virtus.pro
1
5 May 2018 - 14:00 MSK
Tusk Doom Oracle Viper Luna
Lion Leshrac Tidehunter Lina Troll Warlord
40m07s
Mineski
0
Lower Bracket R3
FlyToMoon
2
5 May 2018 - 15:30 MSK
Leshrac Chen Windranger Gyrocopter Night Stalker
Sand King Lifestealer Crystal Maiden Abaddon Kunkka
42m35s
Leshrac Spirit Breaker Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Treant Protector
Lifestealer Tusk Witch Doctor Slardar Outworld Devourer
48m01s
Virtus.pro
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Liquid
2
6 May 2018 - 13:00 MSK
Sand King Death Prophet Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Anti-Mage
Doom Bounty Hunter Rubick Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
40m08s
Skywrath Mage Axe Vengeful Spirit Slark Visage
Witch Doctor Doom Tusk Death Prophet Templar Assassin
40m44s
Nyx Assassin Viper Jakiro Beastmaster Terrorblade
Leshrac Doom Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit
31m45s
FlyToMoon
1
Grand Finals
PSG.LGD
3
6 May 2018 - 17:00 MSK
Axe Morphling Witch Doctor Pugna Ember Spirit
Skywrath Mage Lion Death Prophet Clockwerk Gyrocopter
37m39s
Morphling Skywrath Mage Lion Night Stalker Windranger
Sand King Bane Disruptor Drow Ranger Invoker
33m30s
Leshrac Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Beastmaster Death Prophet
Skywrath Mage Doom Spirit Breaker Lifestealer Invoker
41m29s
Tusk Doom Shadow Shaman Slark Death Prophet
Axe Witch Doctor Leshrac Gyrocopter Kunkka
35m29s
Team Liquid
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team Profiles[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 "EPICENTER XL TO BE HELD IN MOSCOW!". Epic Esports Events. 2018-01-09. Retrieved 2018-01-10.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 epicentergg (2018-02-11). "The last three direct invites for #EPICENTER XL have now been revealed.". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-02-11.
  3. epicentergg (2018-02-10). "Are you mad enough to go here: http://epicmad.xyz  ? 😎". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-02-10.
  4. Epicenter (2018-04-17). "Double Elimination returns to EPICENTER!". epicenter.gg. Retrieved 2018-04-19.
  5. "PSG ESPORTS ON DOTA 2 WITH LGD GAMING". 2018-04-19.