EPICENTER XL China Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< EPICENTER‎ | 2018

[e][h]EPICENTER XL: China Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2018-03-21
End Date:
2018-03-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The China Qualifier consists of eight teams competing for one spot in the EPICENTER XL.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams, four invites, four spots from Open Qualifier.[1]
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format.
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a single-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies to the Main Tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

EHOME
1China CTY 
2China  
3China Faith_bian 
4China Hym 
5China y` 
VGJ.Thunder
1China Sylar 
2China Freeze 
3China Yang 
4China Fade 
5Macau ddc 
Vici Gaming
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Fenrir 
LGD Gaming
1China Ame 
2China Somnus丶M 
3China Chalice 
4China fy 
5Malaysia xNova 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. VGJ.Thunder 2-0 4-1
2. LGD Gaming 2-1 5-3
3. Echo Gaming 1-2 3-5
4. Keen Gaming 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Vici Gaming 2-0 4-0
2. Rock.Y 2-1 4-4
3. EHOME 1-2 3-5
4. Team Serenity 0-2 2-4

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
VGJ.Thunder
2
23 March 2018 - 14:00 CST
Tusk Razor Jakiro Pugna Gyrocopter
Tiny Sand King Skywrath Mage Enchantress Venomancer
21m24s
Sand King Dark Willow Nature's Prophet Lina Troll Warlord
Tiny Disruptor Bounty Hunter Legion Commander Mirana
29m19s
Naga Siren Jakiro Puck Terrorblade Juggernaut
Tusk Disruptor Phantom Lancer Clockwerk Ember Spirit
26m06s
Rock.Y
1
Vici Gaming
0
23 March 2018 - 14:00 CST
Gyrocopter Crystal Maiden Underlord Kunkka Tusk
Chen Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Shadow Fiend
34m13s
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Underlord Morphling Pugna
Witch Doctor Tusk Terrorblade Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin
27m35s
LGD Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
VGJ.Thunder
0
23 March 2018 - 17:00 CST
Naga Siren Brewmaster Disruptor Terrorblade Puck
Omniknight Tusk Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
36m07s
Naga Siren Jakiro Batrider Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Tusk Witch Doctor Terrorblade Tidehunter Sniper
32m29s
LGD Gaming
2
Losers' Round 1
Rock.Y
1
24 March 2018 - 14:00 CST
Tusk Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Tinker
Earth Spirit Warlock Weaver Doom Invoker
52m19s
Disruptor Razor Night Stalker Tidehunter Templar Assassin
Tusk Puck Dark Willow Monkey King Shadow Fiend
28m26s
Disruptor Sand King Puck Lycan Venomancer
Clockwerk Dark Willow Kunkka Dragon Knight Abaddon
27m40s
Vici Gaming
2
Losers' Finals
VGJ.Thunder
2
24 March 2018 - 17:30 CST
Omniknight Razor Witch Doctor Sand King Tiny
Dark Willow Monkey King Earth Spirit Magnus Puck
54m17s
Witch Doctor Tiny Earth Spirit Lycan Underlord
Dark Willow Puck Night Stalker Terrorblade Magnus
30m21s
Tusk Razor Rubick Abaddon Dragon Knight
Disruptor Tiny Weaver Elder Titan Alchemist
32m23s
Vici Gaming
1
Grand Finals
LGD Gaming
3
25 March 2018 - 17:00 CST
Omniknight Terrorblade Shadow Shaman Kunkka Outworld Devourer
Tusk Witch Doctor Brewmaster Shadow Fiend Phantom Assassin
38m38s
Omniknight Witch Doctor Kunkka Outworld Devourer Arc Warden
Tusk Terrorblade Shadow Shaman Shadow Fiend Brewmaster
29m37s
Omniknight Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Phantom Lancer Naga Siren
Tusk Terrorblade Bane Batrider Dragon Knight
25m43s
VGJ.Thunder
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "Details on the China closed qualifier". Epic Esports Events. 2018-03-01. Retrieved 2018-03-01.