Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

EPICENTER XL Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]EPICENTER XL: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Start Date:
2018-02-12
End Date:
2018-02-17
Version:
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Europe Qualifier consists of eight teams competing for one spot in the EPICENTER XL.

Format[edit]

  • Eight teams, four invites, four spots from Open Qualifiers.
  • Group Stage:
    • Eight teams are divided into two groups of four teams each where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format
    • All matches are played in a Bo3.[1]
    • The top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs.
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
    • Semifinals are played in a Bo3, while the finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies to the Main Tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. OGOG OG 2-0 4-0
2. MansNotHotMansNotHot MansNotHot 2-1 4-3
3. Swiss Quality GamingSwiss Quality Gaming Swiss Quality Gaming 1-2 3-5
4. LeftOneTVLeftOneTV LeftOneTV 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe 2-0 4-2
2. Team KinguinTeam Kinguin Team Kinguin 2-1 5-2
3. PENTA SportsPENTA Sports PENTA Sports 1-2 2-4
4. AllianceAlliance Alliance 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
OGOG OG
2
14 February 2018 - 14:00 CET
Tiny Keeper of the Light Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Puck
Sand King Elder Titan Ogre Magi Phantom Lancer Night Stalker
41m58s
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Brewmaster Tinker Slark
Rubick Tidehunter Terrorblade Death Prophet Shadow Demon
35m29s
Team KinguinTeam Kinguin Team Kinguin
0
The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe
2
14 February 2018 - 17:00 CET
Witch Doctor Puck Elder Titan Outworld Destroyer Terrorblade
Sand King Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Enigma Viper
38m30s
Dazzle Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Faceless Void Death Prophet
Tiny Clockwerk Witch Doctor Chaos Knight Viper
24m41s
Dazzle Tusk Weaver Centaur Warrunner Leshrac
Tiny Ancient Apparition Sand King Phantom Lancer Queen of Pain
50m46s
MansNotHotMansNotHot MansNotHot
1
Upper Bracket Final
OGOG OG
2
15 February 2018 - 19:00 CET
Rubick Chen Centaur Warrunner Lone Druid Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Sand King Lycan Tusk Invoker
31m24s
Gyrocopter Rubick Beastmaster Lone Druid Broodmother
Witch Doctor Lycan Night Stalker Legion Commander Outworld Destroyer
36m51s
Tusk Brewmaster Disruptor Storm Spirit Morphling
Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Clockwerk Dragon Knight Invoker
38m34s
The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
Team KinguinTeam Kinguin Team Kinguin
1
14 February 2018 - 20:30 CET
Rubick Jakiro Abaddon Terrorblade Lone Druid
Bane Lycan Night Stalker Batrider Tinker
47m59s
Bane Abaddon Rubick Vengeful Spirit Broodmother
Bounty Hunter Disruptor Gyrocopter Viper Earthshaker
24m18s
Sand King Elder Titan Witch Doctor Faceless Void Razor
Bane Lycan Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Invoker
39m03s
MansNotHotMansNotHot MansNotHot
2
Lower Bracket Final
The Final TribeThe Final Tribe The Final Tribe
0
15 February 2018 - 22:00 CET
Witch Doctor Lycan Rubick Leshrac Earthshaker
Night Stalker Enigma Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Puck
42m43s
Night Stalker Disruptor Viper Faceless Void Lifestealer
Tiny Bounty Hunter Bane Tinker Lone Druid
57m44s
MansNotHotMansNotHot MansNotHot
2
Grand Final
OGOG OG
3
17 February 2018 - 17:00 CET
Brewmaster Disruptor Night Stalker Juggernaut Invoker
Bounty Hunter Tinker Bane Lone Druid Nature's Prophet
40m31s
Tiny Tusk Oracle Phantom Lancer Outworld Destroyer
Ancient Apparition Night Stalker Batrider Lifestealer Skywrath Mage
38m06s
Tiny Disruptor Earth Spirit Death Prophet Chaos Knight
Naga Siren Lifestealer Rubick Viper Ancient Apparition
31m26s
MansNotHotMansNotHot MansNotHot
0

References[edit]

  1. epicentergg (2018-02-11). "The group seedings for the EPICENTER XL EU Closed Qualifiers.". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-02-11.