Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

EPICENTER Major 2019

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]EPICENTER Major 2019
League Information
Type:
Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-06-22
End Date:
2019-06-30
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Pro Circuit Points:
15,000
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The last, but certainly not least, Major of the 2018/19 Dota Pro Circuit is the EPICENTER Major,[1] the fourth installment of the largest LAN tournament in Russia. From 22 to 30 June, 16 of the best teams in the world have one last chance to earn valuable DPC points to secure their qualification to The International 2019. The final days of the playoffs were once again held at the CSKA Arena, formerly known as the VTB Ice Palace.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier[3]
    • 14 Teams from the six regional qualifiers
    • Two teams each from CIS, Southeast Asia, North, and South America
    • Three teams each from Europe, and China.
    • Two team qualifies as the winner and runner up of the StarLadder ImbaTV Minor S2
  • Group Stage[4] - June 22nd - 23rd
    • Sixteen teams are divided in four GSL groups of four teams each
    • The top two teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • The bottom two teams advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • All games are Bo3
  • Playoffs[4] - June 24th - 30th
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination format, with the final three days of the tournament were held in front of a live audience at the CSKA Arena
    • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket
    • All games except Grand Finals and Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo3
    • Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1
    • Grand Finals is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $1,000,000 USD and 15,000 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 France Sockshka stood in for Denmark N0tail due to health issues.[9][10][11]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-0 4-0
2. Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up 2-1 4-3
3. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 1-2 3-5
4. paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
0
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
June 22, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker
Skywrath Mage
Bristleback
Death Prophet
Morphling
51m53s
Naga Siren
Legion Commander
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Warlock
Ember Spirit
Batrider
Crystal Maiden
Mars
Sniper
26m43s
Outworld Destroyer
Omniknight
Lion
Morphling
Abaddon
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
2
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
June 22, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Grimstroke
Sand King
Leshrac
Medusa
Shadow Demon
31m23s
Outworld Destroyer
Omniknight
Shadow Shaman
Sven
Ancient Apparition
Sand King
Leshrac
Wraith King
Nature's Prophet
Timbersaw
38m36s
Spectre
Templar Assassin
Bane
Night Stalker
Warlock
Earthshaker
Batrider
Treant Protector
Ember Spirit
Lifestealer
39m56s
Outworld Destroyer
Jakiro
Abaddon
Ancient Apparition
Sven
Winners Match
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
0
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
June 22, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
Spirit Breaker
Ember Spirit
Witch Doctor
Sand King
Juggernaut
27m11s
Puck
Chaos Knight
Phoenix
Earth Spirit
Dark Seer
Batrider
Ember Spirit
Tusk
Bane
Arc Warden
67m54s
Death Prophet
Omniknight
Earthshaker
Lifestealer
Ancient Apparition
Losers Match
paiN GamingpaiN GamingpaiN
1
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
June 22, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
Spirit Breaker
Ember Spirit
Rubick
Mars
Juggernaut
39m14s
Drow Ranger
Necrophos
Storm Spirit
Grimstroke
Nyx Assassin
Spirit Breaker
Sven
Phoenix
Lina
Legion Commander
47m45s
Dragon Knight
Morphling
Dark Willow
Mars
Nature's Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Morphling
Rubick
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
25m30s
Broodmother
Centaur Warrunner
Lion
Gyrocopter
Io
Decider Match
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
2
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
June 22, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Centaur Warrunner
Witch Doctor
Jakiro
Morphling
Storm Spirit
42m25s
Tidehunter
Templar Assassin
Bane
Ember Spirit
Io
Grimstroke
Centaur Warrunner
Witch Doctor
Chaos Knight
Templar Assassin
28m26s
Ember Spirit
Undying
Morphling
Sand King
Skywrath Mage

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-2
2. Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports 2-1 5-2
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2 3-4
4. InfamousInfamous Infamous 0-2 0-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
0
InfamousInfamousINF
June 22, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Dark Seer
Earth Spirit
Lifestealer
Warlock
Lina
32m03s
Shadow Fiend
Faceless Void
Sand King
Skywrath Mage
Spirit Breaker
Sven
Morphling
Shadow Shaman
Omniknight
Tiny
24m39s
Monkey King
Naga Siren
Puck
Grimstroke
Sand King
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
1
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
June 22, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Chen
Templar Assassin
Tusk
Dark Seer
Wraith King
31m38s
Weaver
Pangolier
Monkey King
Tiny
Ancient Apparition
Warlock
Earthshaker
Puck
Lifestealer
Invoker
39m33s
Leshrac
Juggernaut
Bane
Brewmaster
Crystal Maiden
Chen
Axe
Rubick
Windranger
Spectre
38m04s
Kunkka
Juggernaut
Bane
Magnus
Crystal Maiden
Winners Match
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
June 22, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Dark Seer
Sven
Grimstroke
Morphling
Clockwerk
38m22s
Windranger
Venomancer
Spirit Breaker
Gyrocopter
Io
Grimstroke
Spirit Breaker
Lifestealer
Batrider
Queen of Pain
29m27s
Windranger
Legion Commander
Shadow Demon
Gyrocopter
Io
Dark Seer
Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Wraith King
Tiny
32m40s
Windranger
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Oracle
Doom
Losers Match
InfamousInfamousINF
0
2
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
June 22, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Sven
Ancient Apparition
Nyx Assassin
Legion Commander
Queen of Pain
41m05s
Ursa
Shadow Fiend
Venomancer
Bane
Earth Spirit
Spirit Breaker
Skywrath Mage
Tidehunter
Spectre
Leshrac
23m55s
Templar Assassin
Warlock
Troll Warlord
Beastmaster
Grimstroke
Decider Match
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
2
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
June 22, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Abaddon
Shadow Shaman
Sand King
Clinkz
Terrorblade
29m56s
Centaur Warrunner
Lycan
Enigma
Templar Assassin
Bane
Warlock
Lifestealer
Tusk
Mars
Storm Spirit
41m31s
Queen of Pain
Troll Warlord
Beastmaster
Brewmaster
Crystal Maiden

Group C[edit]

Group C preview
1. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-1 4-2
3. AllianceAlliance Alliance 1-2 2-4
4. Forward GamingForward Gaming Forward Gaming 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
June 23, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Warlock
Sand King
Enigma
Wraith King
Templar Assassin
34m49s
Queen of Pain
Centaur Warrunner
Rubick
Juggernaut
Grimstroke
Mars
Enigma
Silencer
Juggernaut
Meepo
41m31s
Storm Spirit
Troll Warlord
Crystal Maiden
Batrider
Sand King
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
1
Forward GamingForward GamingFWD
June 23, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Grimstroke
Sven
Abaddon
Mars
Death Prophet
38m11s
Outworld Destroyer
Morphling
Batrider
Warlock
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Treant Protector
Sand King
Clockwerk
Leshrac
40m28s
Ember Spirit
Mars
Jakiro
Crystal Maiden
Sven
Warlock
Earth Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Templar Assassin
Troll Warlord
28m54s
Razor
Mars
Morphling
Rubick
Abaddon
Winners Match
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
2
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
June 23, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
Sand King
Crystal Maiden
Juggernaut
Storm Spirit
Dragon Knight
33m44s
Puck
Lifestealer
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Warlock
Oracle
Batrider
Magnus
Phantom Assassin
Timbersaw
32m40s
Outworld Destroyer
Silencer
Lifestealer
Centaur Warrunner
Rubick
Losers Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
0
Forward GamingForward GamingFWD
June 23, 2019 - 15:30 CEST
Grimstroke
Sand King
Warlock
Ember Spirit
Alchemist
32m38s
Anti-Mage
Outworld Destroyer
Centaur Warrunner
Earth Spirit
Chen
Oracle
Wraith King
Tusk
Ancient Apparition
Pangolier
45m42s
Naga Siren
Death Prophet
Bristleback
Earth Spirit
Chen
Decider Match
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
June 23, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Sand King
Storm Spirit
Mars
Warlock
Wraith King
65m53s
Juggernaut
Queen of Pain
Lion
Centaur Warrunner
Enigma
Grimstroke
Batrider
Juggernaut
Earth Spirit
Templar Assassin
27m13s
Slark
Ember Spirit
Omniknight
Shadow Demon
Centaur Warrunner

Group D[edit]

Group D preview
1. TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator 2-0 4-1
2. PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD 2-1 5-3
3. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2 3-5
4. OGOG OG 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
1
2
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
June 23, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
Ember Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Phantom Assassin
25m53s
Lone Druid
Lifestealer
Legion Commander
Lich
Enigma
Chen
Rubick
Bristleback
Lone Druid
Ember Spirit
20m10s
Centaur Warrunner
Templar Assassin
Earth Spirit
Troll Warlord
Abaddon
Bristleback
Keeper of the Light
Earth Spirit
Weaver
Alchemist
55m45s
Faceless Void
Viper
Sand King
Batrider
Abaddon
OGOGOG
1
2
TNC PredatorTNC PredatorTNC
June 23, 2019 - 12:00 CEST
Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer
Warlock
Ursa
Invoker
47m07s
Mars
Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon
Lifestealer
Earthshaker
Grimstroke
Omniknight
Ember Spirit
Abaddon
Morphling
33m42s
Outworld Destroyer
Nyx Assassin
Ancient Apparition
Batrider
Sven
Nature's Prophet
Ogre Magi
Earthshaker
Morphling
Tiny
53m28s
Windranger
Templar Assassin
Sand King
Sven
Grimstroke
France Sockshka standing in for Denmark N0tail.[9]
Winners Match
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
0
2
TNC PredatorTNC PredatorTNC
June 23, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Sand King
Abaddon
Night Stalker
Leshrac
Lycan
62m41s
Dragon Knight
Wraith King
Earthshaker
Batrider
Oracle
Sand King
Lina
Crystal Maiden
Spectre
Phoenix
56m52s
Alchemist
Mars
Chaos Knight
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Losers Match
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
2
0
OGOGOG
June 23, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
Sven
Grimstroke
Elder Titan
Omniknight
Leshrac
31m41s
Monkey King
Lifestealer
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Warlock
Shadow Shaman
Elder Titan
Naga Siren
Templar Assassin
Sand King
30m26s
Ember Spirit
Troll Warlord
Techies
Jakiro
Nature's Prophet
France Sockshka standing in for Denmark N0tail.[9]
Decider Match
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasNiP
1
2
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
June 23, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
Pangolier
Warlock
Bristleback
Wraith King
Puck
38m54s
Slark
Outworld Destroyer
Centaur Warrunner
Rubick
Chen
Sand King
Warlock
Dark Seer
Ember Spirit
Sniper
47m36s
Crystal Maiden
Medusa
Leshrac
Bristleback
Chen
Earthshaker
Crystal Maiden
Bristleback
Weaver
Dragon Knight
31m10s
Axe
Faceless Void
Tusk
Leshrac
Chen

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
June 24, 2019 - 10:00 CEST
Treant Protector
Templar Assassin
Skywrath Mage
Undying
Lifestealer
59m29s
Dazzle
Phoenix
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Sven
Enigma
Spirit Breaker
Juggernaut
Phoenix
Monkey King
52m47s
Morphling
Lone Druid
Lion
Doom
Warlock
Spirit Breaker
Ember Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Bristleback
Lifestealer
30m59s
Necrophos
Omniknight
Sven
Shadow Demon
Centaur Warrunner
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
0
June 24, 2019 - 14:30 CEST
Io
Gyrocopter
Oracle
Windranger
Axe
46m46s
Ember Spirit
Lone Druid
Queen of Pain
Shadow Shaman
Centaur Warrunner
Magnus
Ember Spirit
Crystal Maiden
Axe
Meepo
43m06s
Bristleback
Outworld Destroyer
Shadow Shaman
Doom
Grimstroke
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
June 24, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
Centaur Warrunner
Winter Wyvern
Shadow Shaman
Juggernaut
Dragon Knight
23m42s
Axe
Windranger
Bane
Gyrocopter
Io
Ember Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Silencer
Tidehunter
Terrorblade
41m22s
Anti-Mage
Templar Assassin
Crystal Maiden
Batrider
Magnus
Sven
Silencer
Earthshaker
Phoenix
Monkey King
22m27s
Beastmaster
Juggernaut
Clockwerk
Templar Assassin
Shadow Demon
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
0
June 25, 2019 - 10:00 CEST
Centaur Warrunner
Warlock
Io
Gyrocopter
Death Prophet
36m25s
Storm Spirit
Lone Druid
Brewmaster
Beastmaster
Grimstroke
Warlock
Templar Assassin
Shadow Shaman
Mars
Leshrac
22m36s
Beastmaster
Naga Siren
Crystal Maiden
Ember Spirit
Bane
TNC PredatorTNC PredatorTNC
2
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
1
June 25, 2019 - 12:30 CEST
Sven
Chen
Elder Titan
Venomancer
Ember Spirit
30m53s
Leshrac
Naga Siren
Jakiro
Doom
Grimstroke
Oracle
Earthshaker
Batrider
Chaos Knight
Lina
76m08s
Outworld Destroyer
Leshrac
Omniknight
Night Stalker
Warlock
Grimstroke
Enigma
Batrider
Juggernaut
Kunkka
18m08s
Storm Spirit
Wraith King
Silencer
Witch Doctor
Centaur Warrunner
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
TNC PredatorTNC PredatorTNC
1
June 25, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Sven
Centaur Warrunner
Rubick
Silencer
Death Prophet
52m28s
Medusa
Wraith King
Venomancer
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Sven
Dark Seer
Earth Spirit
Sniper
Witch Doctor
48m40s
Storm Spirit
Wraith King
Elder Titan
Venomancer
Ancient Apparition
Warlock
Mars
Shadow Shaman
Death Prophet
Troll Warlord
30m13s
Alchemist
Earthshaker
Juggernaut
Centaur Warrunner
Grimstroke
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
June 28, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Crystal Maiden
Windranger
Doom
42m32s
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Omniknight
Rubick
Sven
Warlock
Ember Spirit
Beastmaster
Grimstroke
Visage
35m46s
Disruptor
Death Prophet
Omniknight
Gyrocopter
Io
Sven
Dark Seer
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Winter Wyvern
38m05s
Medusa
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Omniknight
Rubick
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
Forward GamingForward GamingFWD
1
June 24, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Demon
Tiny
Medusa
Leshrac
30m58s
Lifestealer
Undying
Ember Spirit
Spirit Breaker
Jakiro
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
2
Forward GamingForward GamingFWD
0
June 26, 2019 - 09:30 CEST
Warlock
Tusk
Juggernaut
Omniknight
Storm Spirit
42m04s
Wraith King
Templar Assassin
Batrider
Elder Titan
Grimstroke
Elder Titan
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Templar Assassin
Slark
34m29s
Sand King
Lifestealer
Tusk
Ember Spirit
Grimstroke
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
OGOGOG
1
June 25, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Oracle
Alchemist
Tusk
Juggernaut
Batrider
51m43s
Slark
Clockwerk
Shadow Demon
Nature's Prophet
Ember Spirit
Match rescheduled due to Denmark N0tail's health issues.[12]
France Sockshka standing in for Denmark N0tail due to continuing health issues.[10]
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
OGOGOG
2
June 26, 2019 - 12:10 CEST
Shadow Demon
Sven
Lina
Underlord
Gyrocopter
27m02s
Slark
Invoker
Jakiro
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Ember Spirit
Axe
Omniknight
Templar Assassin
Lion
41m13s
Tiny
Oracle
Jakiro
Juggernaut
Magnus
France Sockshka standing in for Denmark N0tail due to continuing health issues.
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDPSG.LGD
2
OGOGOG
0
June 28, 2019 - 11:00 CEST