EPICENTER Major 2019 North America Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< EPICENTER‎ | 2019
[e][h]EPICENTER Major 2019 North America Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
May 15 - 18, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-Robin Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites[1]
    • Eight Teams:
      • Six invites
      • Two teams from two open qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Bo1 Round-Robin
    • Top team qualifies to EPICENTER Major 2019
    • 2nd-5th placed teams advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom teams are eliminated
    • Click here for information about tiebreaker rules
  1. If teams have an equal amount of points and compete for the 1st place they should play tie-breaker best-of-one matches
  2. If teams have an equal amount of points and compete for advance to the Second phase they should play tie-breaker best-of-one matches
  3. If the 2nd, the 3rd, the 4th and the 5th place teams have an equal amount of points, a team that won highest placed team will placed higher
  4. All tiebreakers are Bo1
  • Playoffs:
    • Four teams play in a Double-elimination format
    • All matches except Grand Finals are played in Bo3
    • Grand Finals are played in Bo5
    • Winner qualifies to EPICENTER Major 2019

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Evil Geniuses[1]
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3Sweden s4 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
Complexity Gaming[1]
1Singapore Meracle 
2Sweden Limmp 
3Brazil tavo 
4United States Zfreek 
5Malaysia Adam 
beastcoast[1]
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2United States Ryoya 
3United States Brax 
4Singapore tmt 
5United States ixmike88 
Forward Gaming[1]
1Pakistan YawaR 
2United States CCnC 
3United States Sneyking 
4United States MSS 
5Sweden pieliedie 
J.Storm[1]
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Canada Bryle 
3United States Moo 
4United States Fear 
5South Korea March 
Team Xolotl[1]
1Mexico Ifrit 
2Mexico esk 
3Mexico Jano 
4Venezuela RayKill 
5Mexico hector 

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group Stage
1. Forward Gaming7-0
2. Evil Geniuses6-1
3. J.Storm4-3
4. Complexity Gaming4-3
5. beastcoast3-4
6. Young Drug Gaming2-5
7. Team Xolotl1-6
8. Black Sheep1-6


Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-0
May 15
0-1
May 16
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 16
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 15
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 15
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 16
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 15
1-0
May 16
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 16
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 15
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 16
1-0
May 15
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 16
1-0
May 16
1-0
May 16
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 15
0-1
May 16
0-1
May 15
1-0
May 15
0-1
May 16

Matches[edit]

May 15[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 2[edit]
Series 3[edit]
Series 4[edit]
Series 5[edit]
Series 6[edit]
Series 7[edit]

May 16[edit]

Series 8[edit]
Series 9[edit]
Series 10[edit]
Series 11[edit]
Series 12[edit]
Series 13[edit]
Series 14[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Evil Geniuses
2
May 17, 2019 - 9:30 PDT
Drow Ranger Morphling Clockwerk Disruptor Nature's Prophet
Bane Brewmaster Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin Naga Siren
22m01s
Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Oracle Puck Naga Siren
Abaddon Queen of Pain Rubick Beastmaster Spectre
27m36s
beastcoast
0
J.Storm
2
May 17, 2019 - 11:20 PDT
Abaddon Morphling Rubick Batrider Leshrac
Pangolier Shadow Shaman Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Juggernaut
40m10s
Grimstroke Beastmaster Terrorblade Monkey King Bane
Doom Rubick Oracle Ember Spirit Sniper
27m22s
Enigma Beastmaster Oracle Juggernaut Death Prophet
Doom Rubick Ember Spirit Enchantress Sniper
34m55s
Complexity
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
May 17, 2019 - 14:30 PDT
Doom Lion Sven Storm Spirit Nyx Assassin
Morphling Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Sand King Wraith King
27m44s
Doom Arc Warden Silencer Legion Commander Spectre
Drow Ranger Batrider Ogre Magi Lina Sven
28m55s
J.Storm
0
Lower Bracket R1
beastcoast
0
May 18, 2019 - 9:30 PDT
Bane Outworld Devourer Pangolier Nyx Assassin Weaver
Sand King Nature's Prophet Batrider Clinkz Juggernaut
27m16s
Grimstroke Morphling Undying Dragon Knight Omniknight
Enigma Brewmaster Oracle Lina Monkey King
37m44s
Complexity
2
Lower Bracket Finals
J.Storm
0
May 18, 2019 - 11:30 PDT
Doom Undying Oracle Naga Siren Death Prophet
Abaddon Brewmaster Batrider Ursa Storm Spirit
52m32s
Doom Morphling Bane Viper Ember Spirit
Abaddon Pangolier Ursa Lion Alchemist
45m10s
Complexity
2
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
3
May 18, 2019 - 14:30 PDT
Doom Silencer Rubick Anti-Mage Monkey King
Enigma Sand King Leshrac Wraith King Clinkz
33m35s
Dark Seer Nyx Assassin Sven Shadow Demon Queen of Pain
Sand King Enchantress Ursa Witch Doctor Razor
31m32s
Enigma Tidehunter Grimstroke Leshrac Spectre
Nature's Prophet Pangolier Abaddon Monkey King Viper
40m44s
Dark Seer Sven Silencer Lifestealer Queen of Pain
Sand King Batrider Witch Doctor Troll Warlord Pangolier
35m59s
Complexity
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]