EPIC League Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]EPIC League Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Epic League
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Nov 3 - 11, 2020
Teams:
17
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Single-elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage
    • Four GSL groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top team from each group advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 2nd place team from each group advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd place team from each group advance to the Last Chance where three teams qualify to Division 2
    • Bottom team from each group is eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final and 2nd place match are Bo5, all other matches are Bo3
    • Two teams qualify to Division 1

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts/Commentators:
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia Mortalles (Dmitry Arzhylovsky)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Just Error
1
Russia RAMZES666
2Pakistan SumaiL
3Ukraine No[o]ne
4Kyrgyzstan Zayac
5Russia Solo
Team Unique
1Ukraine Pikachu
2Russia 19teen
3Russia 633
4Ukraine illusion
5Russia VANSKOR
Cyberium
1Bulgaria lil pleb
2Bulgaria Mastermind
3Russia airu
4Kazakhstan goddam
5Russia Gatciy
mudgolems
1Slovakia Skiter
2Serbia BoraNija
3Israel 33
4Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
5Germany Fata
B8
1Netherlands Crystallis
2Ukraine Dendi
3Belarus LastHero
4Germany 5up
5Belarus Fishman
5men
1Denmark Ace
2Sweden Chessie
3Sweden Xibbe
4Denmark Misery
5Sweden PieLieDie
Khan
1Kazakhstan Naive-
2
Belarus young G
3Belarus chshrct
4Russia Gilgir
5Belarus j4
HellRaisers
1Russia Nix
2Russia xannii
3Ukraine Funn1k
4Ukraine Lil
5Russia KingR
Gambit Esports
1Russia yy
2Ukraine Lorenof
3Russia meLes
4Kazakhstan XSvamp1Re
5Russia eine
1 Cyber Legacy withdrew, they are replaced by the third place team from the open qualifier.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. mudgolems2-04-1
2. Live to Win2-15-2
3. 5men1-22-4
4. EXTREMUM0-20-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas2-04-1
2. Tempo Esports2-15-3
3. Khan1-23-5
4. HellRaisers0-21-4

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Gambit Esports2-04-1
2. Winstrike Team2-14-3
3. Cyberium1-23-4
4. Team Unique0-21-4

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Yellow Submarine2-04-0
2. Team Empire2-15-3
3. Nemiga Gaming1-22-5
4. B80-21-4


Last Chance[edit]

Upper Bracket
5men
W
November 8, 2020 - 15:00 MSK
5men received default win.[2]
Khan
FF
Cyberium
1
November 8, 2020 - 18:00 MSK
Lina Doom Undying Beastmaster Wraith King
Phoenix Faceless Void Rubick Bloodseeker Leshrac
45m56s
Mars Anti-Mage Earth Spirit Grimstroke Leshrac
Snapfire Spectre Void Spirit Night Stalker Clockwerk
30m39s
Mars Snapfire Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Terrorblade
Lina Void Spirit Enchantress Juggernaut Beastmaster
47m39s
Nemiga Gaming
2
Division 2
5men
Nemiga Gaming
Lower Bracket
Khan
0
November 8, 2020 - 21:08 MSK
Lifestealer Snapfire Axe Phoenix Templar Assassin
Undying Morphling Rubick Magnus Underlord
51m21s
Lifestealer Io Elder Titan Storm Spirit Rubick
Undying Morphling Spirit Breaker Enigma Puck
26m11s
Cyberium
2
Division 2
Cyberium

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
mudgolems
2
November 8, 2020 - 16:20 MSK
Lifestealer Lina Chaos Knight Snapfire Grimstroke
Slardar Morphling Oracle Rubick Riki
48m44s
Io Spectre Dragon Knight Void Spirit Oracle
Lina Mars Storm Spirit Viper Terrorblade
50m15s
Io Sven Ember Spirit Viper Phoenix
Spectre Storm Spirit Tiny Timbersaw Bane
34m34s
Gambit Esports
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
November 8, 2020 - 20:16 MSK
Phoenix Slardar Nature's Prophet Sven Invoker
Io Drow Ranger Disruptor Chaos Knight Templar Assassin
30m07s
Rubick Faceless Void Witch Doctor Pangolier Kunkka
Phoenix Disruptor Axe Drow Ranger Void Spirit
27m13s
Yellow Submarine
2
Upper Bracket Final
mudgolems
2
November 9, 2020 - 21:45 MSK
Faceless Void Snapfire Enchantress Viper Tiny
Mars Drow Ranger Rubick Witch Doctor Death Prophet
24m19s
Vengeful Spirit Viper Juggernaut Tiny Dragon Knight
Faceless Void Mars Lina Treant Protector Weaver
45m52s
Yellow Submarine
0
Lower Bracket R1
Live to Win
2
November 8, 2020 - 12:00 MSK
Elder Titan Morphling Crystal Maiden Doom Dragon Knight
Io Slardar Disruptor Anti-Mage Storm Spirit
27m11s
Snapfire Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Batrider Luna
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Clockwerk Timbersaw Broodmother
25m35s
Winstrike Team
0
Tempo Esports
2
November 8, 2020 - 13:56 MSK
Faceless Void Snapfire Chaos Knight Undying Mirana
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Dark Willow Axe Kunkka
39m54s
Rubick Faceless Void Witch Doctor Invoker Centaur Warrunner
Snapfire Void Spirit Axe Anti-Mage Skywrath Mage
37m23s
Team Empire
0
Lower Bracket R2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
November 9, 2020 - 12:00 MSK
Io Clockwerk Undying Sven Storm Spirit
Elder Titan Spectre Crystal Maiden Void Spirit Warlock
51m50s
Mars Drow Ranger Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit
Snapfire Undying Chaos Knight Lycan Void Spirit
38m01s
Enchantress Faceless Void Mars Dark Willow Storm Spirit
Snapfire Mirana Axe Oracle Phantom Lancer
36m20s
Live to Win
2
Gambit Esports
1
November 9, 2020 - 15:42 MSK
Lina Slardar Puck Riki Tiny
Clockwerk Snapfire Bloodseeker Drow Ranger Treant Protector
43m30s
Clockwerk Batrider Invoker Pugna Weaver
Magnus Phantom Assassin Snapfire Chaos Knight Grimstroke
34m59s
Clockwerk Batrider Snapfire Spectre Windranger
Magnus Phantom Assassin Rubick Viper Ember Spirit
30m23s
Tempo Esports
2
Lower Bracket R3
Live to Win
2
November 9, 2020 - 19:42 MSK
Clockwerk Spectre Chen Doom Silencer
Snapfire Faceless Void Underlord Phoenix Void Spirit
17m34s
Clockwerk Spectre Bane Doom Dragon Knight
Snapfire Faceless Void Chaos Knight Lina Treant Protector
43m21s
Tempo Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
Yellow Submarine
2
November 10, 2020 - 16:01 MSK
Enchantress Drow Ranger Mars Lina Storm Spirit
Faceless Void Mirana Sand King Invoker Shadow Demon
42m14s
Snapfire Lifestealer Enchantress Axe Rubick
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Lina Tidehunter Ember Spirit
44m18s
Snapfire Faceless Void Phoenix Underlord Disruptor
Vengeful Spirit Medusa Earth Spirit Viper Void Spirit
35m23s
Live to Win
1
Grand Final
mudgolems
3
November 10, 2020 - 20:05 MSK
Faceless Void Mirana Void Spirit Zeus Undying
Enchantress Terrorblade Lina Underlord Ember Spirit
58m55s
Faceless Void Mirana Crystal Maiden Chaos Knight Lina
Enchantress Drow Ranger Weaver Slardar Dragon Knight
39m16s
Lifestealer Enchantress Void Spirit Storm Spirit Mirana
Snapfire Drow Ranger Mars Shadow Demon Disruptor
60m00s
Faceless Void Enchantress Void Spirit Shadow Demon Beastmaster
Io Slardar Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Lifestealer
39m36s
Yellow Submarine
1
Qualified
mudgolems
2nd Place Match
Yellow Submarine
1
November 11, 2020 - 15:02 MSK
Snapfire Drow Ranger Mars Vengeful Spirit Shadow Demon
Undying Lifestealer Clockwerk Enigma Windranger
54m18s
Io Sven Slardar Enchantress Invoker
Spectre Crystal Maiden Doom Venomancer Pugna
56m29s
Io Lifestealer Enchantress Viper Ember Spirit
Spectre Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Pugna Pangolier
32m15s
Io Sven Tidehunter Disruptor Queen of Pain
Spectre Winter Wyvern Doom Venomancer Leshrac
38m54s
Just Error
3
Qualified
Just Error

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaUkrainePortuguese SpeakingPhilippinesChina
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 60 820
Average Viewers 11 460
Hours Watched 1 102 959
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

References[edit]