ESL Meisterschaft 2020 Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL Meisterschaft 2020 Season 1
League Information
Series:
ESL Meisterschaft ESL Meisterschaft
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Dates:
May 19 - Sep 5, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
€26,700 EUR
(≃ $31,618 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Six teams from open qualifiers (two from each qualifier)
    • Six teams from closed qualifier
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Double round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
      • Teams earn 3 points per game win
    • Top team from each group advance to the playoffs semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams from each group advance to the playoffs quarterfinals
    • 4th place teams from each group are eliminated but invited for next season
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated and drop down to relegation playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

€26,700 EUR (≃$31,618 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Sep 5, 2020: 1 EUR ≃ 1.1842 USD.)

Participants[edit]

hehe united
1Germany Yuma
2Lebanon No!ob
3Germany hwa
4Lebanon Eixn
5Germany Winou
SubstitutesFormer
SGermany Mego
Main RosterFormer
4Romania Mangus
Main RosterSubstitutes
1 Czech Republic Supream^ joined Ninjas in Pyjamas on April 22nd, 2020 and was replaced by canceL^^.
2 PlatzhaltGER was signed by Kolossus on May 5th.[1]
3 Meow111 was signed by Recast Gaming on May 18th.[2]
4 Flexpick Sniper was signed by eSport Rhein-Neckar on May 19th.[3]
5 Kolossus were disqualified on May 19th after it was ruled that United Kingdom Adzantick, Lebanon Rajjix, and Germany Qupe were ineligible to compete.[4] They were replaced by Abfahrt.
6 Pato dando vueltas HD was signed by Kolossus on May 21st.[5]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Topf Voll Otter6-3-115-545p
2. airGERlich4-5-113-739p
3. eSport Rhein-Neckar3-6-112-836p
4. EURONICS Gaming2-7-111-933p
5. Kolossus3-0-76-1418p
6. iVy0-3-73-179p
1-1Matchday 72-0Matchday 91-1Matchday 60-2Matchday 101-1Matchday 82-21-1, 1-14-02-0, 2-02-21-1, 1-11-30-2, 1-12-21-1, 1-1
1-1Matchday 22-0Matchday 82-0Matchday 91-1Matchday 61-1Matchday 102-21-1, 1-12-22-0, 0-23-12-0, 1-13-11-1, 2-02-21-1, 1-1
0-2Matchday 42-0Matchday 32-0Matchday 100-2Matchday 70-2Matchday 60-40-2, 0-22-22-0, 0-24-02-0, 2-00-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-2
1-1Matchday 11-1Matchday 40-2Matchday 50-2Matchday 80-2Matchday 72-21-1, 1-11-31-1, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-2
1-1Matchday 50-2Matchday 12-0Matchday 22-0Matchday 32-0Matchday 93-11-1, 2-01-30-2, 1-14-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-03-12-0, 1-1
1-1Matchday 31-1Matchday 52-0Matchday 12-0Matchday 21-1Matchday 42-21-1, 1-12-21-1, 1-14-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-01-31-1, 0-2

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Recast Gaming8-2-018-254p
2. 5UpJungz6-2-214-642p
3. hehe united6-2-214-642p
4. Team Destiny3-0-76-1418p
5. Playing Ducks3-0-76-1418p
6. Abfahrt1-0-92-186p
0-2Matchday 62-0Matchday 92-0Matchday 102-0Matchday 81-1Matchday 71-30-2, 1-14-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-01-31-1, 0-2
1-1Matchday 12-0Matchday 102-0Matchday 72-0Matchday 92-0Matchday 83-11-1, 2-04-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-03-12-0, 1-1
0-2Matchday 40-2Matchday 50-2Matchday 8W-FFMatchday 70-2Matchday 60-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-22-2W-FF, 0-20-40-2, 0-2
0-2Matchday 50-2Matchday 22-0Matchday 30-2Matchday 60-2Matchday 90-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-24-02-0, 2-00-40-2, 0-22-20-2, W-FF
0-2Matchday 30-2Matchday 42-0Matchday 22-0Matchday 1FF-WMatchday 100-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-22-22-0, FF-W4-02-0, 2-00-4FF-W, 0-2
2-0Matchday 21-1Matchday 32-0Matchday 1FF-WMatchday 42-0Matchday 53-12-0, 1-11-31-1, 0-24-02-0, 2-02-2FF-W, 2-04-02-0, W-FF

Matches[edit]

Matchday 1[edit]

Matchday 2[edit]

Matchday 3[edit]

Matchday 4[edit]

Matchday 5[edit]

Matchday 6[edit]

Matchday 7[edit]

Matchday 8[edit]

Matchday 9[edit]

Matchday 10[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
eSport Rhein-Neckar
0
August 9, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Rubick Underlord Brewmaster
Bane Morphling Tiny Zeus Necrophos
67m12s
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Tiny Weaver Outworld Devourer
Magnus Bane Pugna Anti-Mage Puck
39m24s
5UpJungz
2
airGERlich
2
August 9, 2020 - 19:16 CEST
Phoenix Doom Io Anti-Mage Necrophos
Grimstroke Spectre Rubick Sand King Puck
37m04s
Venomancer Morphling Treant Protector Io Drow Ranger
Grimstroke Anti-Mage Legion Commander Shadow Shaman Zeus
22m27s
hehe united
0
Semifinals
Topf Voll Otter
0
September 5, 2020 - 12:31 CEST
Venomancer Shadow Demon Jakiro Anti-Mage Leshrac
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Chen Sand King Magnus
31m31s
Jakiro Dragon Knight Earth Spirit Morphling Storm Spirit
Rubick Spectre Oracle Mars Death Prophet
39m25s
5UpJungz
2
Recast Gaming
2
September 5, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
Ancient Apparition Dark Willow Sven Slardar Arc Warden
Morphling Tiny Batrider Drow Ranger Jakiro
51m38s
Doom Snapfire Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Void Spirit
Phoenix Bloodseeker Tiny Lone Druid Tinker
25m24s
Doom Dark Willow Chen Brewmaster Spectre
Bloodseeker Tiny Oracle Terrorblade Queen of Pain
47m04s
airGERlich
1
Grand Final
5UpJungz
0
September 5, 2020 - 18:53 CEST
Oracle Terrorblade Clockwerk Magnus Necrophos
Dark Willow Chen Brewmaster Slark Lone Druid
32m02s
Snapfire Faceless Void Tiny Invoker Timbersaw
Phoenix Dark Willow Slardar Lone Druid Chaos Knight
35m38s
Recast Gaming
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageGerman Speaking
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 6 103
Average Viewers 1 337
Hours Watched 191 873

References[edit]