ESL Meisterschaft 2020 Season 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL Meisterschaft 2020 Season 2
League Information
Series:
ESL Meisterschaft ESL Meisterschaft
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Dates:
Sep 22, 2020 - Jan 24, 2021
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
€26,700 EUR
(≃ $32,462 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - September 22nd - November 24th, 2020
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Double round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
      • Teams earn 3 points per game win
    • Top team from each group advance to the playoffs semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams from each group advance to the playoffs quarterfinals
    • 4th place teams from each group are eliminated but invited for next season
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated and drop down to relegation playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jan 24, 2021: 1 EUR ≃ 1.2158 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Recast Gaming
1Germany Meta Walker
2Pakistan zOret
3Kazakhstan SamSam
4Kazakhstan b1kA
5Germany Kaito
Substitutes
2Syria HELLFoX
Main Roster
Brame2
1Greece Focus
2Germany Qupe
3Germany Blu3
4Germany Luft
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
2Romania canceL^^
Main Roster
hehe united
1Russia Sonic
2Germany Ascendancy
3Germany hwa
4Lebanon Eixn
5Germany jmn
Substitutes
1Germany Mego
1Romania Mangusu
1Jordan MagE-
1Belarus kur0patbl4
4Germany Winou
Main Roster
Team Destiny
1Germany Shak
2Germany Mickee
3Germany Kraven
4Israel yarintheslayer
5India -Zebrog;
SubstitutesFormer
1Germany Ede
Main RosterFormer
3Czech Republic Ade
Main RosterSubstitutes
IVY
1Germany DasSchaf
2Germany hexOr
3Germany Argeus
4Germany ReiGn
5Germany y50
Substitutes
1Germany Wooo
Main Roster
1 Topf voll Otter could not provide a roster, they were replaced by TT Willhaben.
2 Flex will be playing as Brame on matchday 2 onwards.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Brame8-2-018-254p
2. 5Comrades7-1-215-545p
3. EURONICS Gaming4-3-311-933p
4. Geheimagenten3-3-49-1127p
5. Team Destiny1-3-65-1515p
6. Abfahrt1-0-92-186p
0-2M-day 60-2M-day 90-2M-day 100-2M-day 70-2M-day 80-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-20-2, W-FF0-40-2, 0-2
2-0M-day 12-0M-day 72-0M-day 82-0M-day 102-0M-day 94-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-03-12-0, 1-13-12-0, 1-14-02-0, 2-0
2-0M-day 40-2M-day 21-1M-day 62-0M-day 81-1M-day 104-02-0, 2-00-40-2, 0-21-31-1, 0-23-12-0, 1-11-31-1, 0-2
2-0M-day 51-1M-day 32-0M-day 11-1M-day 90-2M-day 74-02-0, 2-01-31-1, 0-23-12-0, 1-13-11-1, 2-00-40-2, 0-2
FF-WM-day 21-1M-day 51-1M-day 30-2M-day 40-2M-day 62-0FF-W, 2-01-31-1, 0-21-31-1, 0-21-30-2, 1-10-40-2, 0-2
2-0M-day 30-2M-day 42-0M-day 52-0M-day 22-0M-day 54-02-0, 2-00-40-2, 0-23-12-0, 1-14-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-0

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Recast Gaming8-2-018-254p
2. eSport Rhein-Neckar5-3-213-739p
3. hehe united5-1-411-933p
4. IVY5-0-510-1030p
5. 404 Multigaming3-2-58-1224p
6. TT Willhaben0-0-100-200p
0-2M-day 72-0M-day 60-2M-day 100-2M-day 92-0M-day 80-40-2, 0-24-02-0, 2-00-40-2, 0-22-20-2, 2-04-02-0, 2-0
2-0M-day 20-2M-day 81-1M-day 62-0M-day 102-0M-day 94-02-0, 2-01-30-2, 1-11-31-1, 0-23-12-0, 1-14-02-0, 2-0
0-2M-day 11-1M-day 31-1M-day 90-2M-day 72-0M-day 100-40-2, 0-23-11-1, 2-01-31-1, 0-20-40-2, 0-24-02-0, 2-0
2-0M-day 52-0M-day 12-0M-day 42-0M-day 82-0M-day 74-02-0, 2-03-12-0, 1-13-12-0, 1-14-02-0, 2-04-02-0, 2-0
0-2M-day 41-1M-day 52-0M-day 20-2M-day 32-0M-day 62-20-2, 2-01-31-1, 0-24-02-0, 2-00-40-2, 0-24-02-0, 2-0
0-2M-day 30-2M-day 40-2M-day 50-2M-day 20-2M-day 10-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-20-40-2, 0-2

Matches[edit]

M-day 1[edit]
M-day 2[edit]
M-day 3[edit]
M-day 4[edit]
M-day 5[edit]
M-day 6[edit]
M-day 7[edit]
M-day 8[edit]
M-day 9[edit]
M-day 10[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
EURONICS Gaming
2
December 6, 2020 - 16:10 CET
Mirana Leshrac Treant Protector Phantom Lancer Centaur Warrunner
Undying Visage Tiny Anti-Mage Viper
32m00s
Leshrac Mars Treant Protector Dark Willow Phantom Assassin
Visage Vengeful Spirit Windranger Underlord Naga Siren
38m24s
eSport Rhein-Neckar
0
5Comrades
2
December 6, 2020 - 18:45 CET
Leshrac Io Undying Lifestealer Night Stalker
Visage Underlord Snapfire Bane Enigma
34m43s
Phoenix Omniknight Kunkka Drow Ranger Viper
Undying Slardar Leshrac Mirana Juggernaut
26m54s
hehe united
0
Semifinals
Brame
2
January 24, 2021 - 12:40 CET
Phoenix Shadow Shaman Mirana Wraith King Tidehunter
Puck Spirit Breaker Grimstroke Void Spirit Juggernaut
34m04s
Earth Spirit Phoenix Juggernaut Enigma Pugna
Keeper of the Light Mars Phantom Lancer Lina Void Spirit
35m38s
Jordan Jieang and Germany endmylife stand-in for Germany Stormstormer and Germany tOfu respectively.
EURONICS Gaming
0
Recast Gaming
0
January 24, 2021 - 15:30 CET
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Snapfire Riki Templar Assassin
Phoenix Monkey King Undying Puck Weaver
36m18s
Earth Spirit Chen Void Spirit Windranger Alchemist
Undying Mars Outworld Devourer Ursa Venomancer
30m04s
Syria HELLFoX, Germany -Haki- and Germany Copy stand-in for Pakistan zOret, Poland Exotic_Deer and Turkey Neqroman respectively.
5Comrades
2
Grand Final
Brame
1
January 24, 2021 - 18:30 CET
Phoenix Mirana Timbersaw Anti-Mage Clockwerk
Grimstroke Sand King Wraith King Keeper of the Light Legion Commander
35m23s
Phoenix Bloodseeker Rubick Weaver Enchantress
Mirana Outworld Devourer Witch Doctor Juggernaut Storm Spirit
45m15s
Mirana Earth Spirit Oracle Enigma Juggernaut
Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Undying Sand King Morphling
33m20s
Germany -Haki- and Germany Copy stand-in for Poland Exotic_Deer and Turkey Neqroman respectively.
5Comrades
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageGerman Speaking
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 4 690
Average Viewers 475
Hours Watched 66 570

References[edit]

  1. ESL Gaming GmbH (2020-10-01). "Destiny Mit Strafe Wegen Einsatz Eines Nicht Spielberechtigeten Spielers" (in GermanyGerman). eslgaming.com.