ESL Meisterschaft Spring 2021

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL Meisterschaft Spring 2021
League Information
Series:
ESL Meisterschaft ESL Meisterschaft
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Germany Germany
Dates:
Mar 1 - May 29, 2021
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Single-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
€26,700 EUR
(≃ $31,991 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
plan-B vs. ERN
April 19, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
Brame vs. 404
April 22, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
Astro. vs. Pumpers
April 22, 2021 - 19:00 UTC
ESG vs. IVY
April 23, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
Astro. vs. Pumpers
April 23, 2021 - 19:30 UTC

Match fixing controversy[edit]

On April 1st Recast Gaming withdrew from the tournament after distancing themselves from parts of their roster while citing a lack of substitution slots for the remainder of the season.[1][2] An investigation lead by ESL and ESIC acquitted the suspected players.[3]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 1st - May 3rd, 2021
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Double round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
      • Teams earn 3 points per game win
    • Top team from each group advance to the playoffs semifinals
    • 2nd and 3rd place teams from each group advance to the playoffs quarterfinals
    • 4th place teams from each group are eliminated but invited for next season
    • Remaining teams from each group are eliminated and drop down to relegation playoffs
  • Playoffs - May 7th - May 29th, 2021
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

€26,700 EUR (≃ $31,991 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 18, 2021: 1 EUR ≃ 1.19819 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Brame
1Greece Focus
2Germany Qupe
3Germany Kaito
4Germany Luft
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
SGeorgia W1sh-
2Germany aizeN
Main Roster
Recast Gaming2
1Germany Meta Walker
2Russia SOLOMA
3Germany blu3
4Germany Ascendancy
5Russia lilskrip
Substitutes
SUzbekistan SH
SRussia Rvze
SUkraine satesate
SGermany BaFo
SFinland MTD
Main Roster
hehe united
1Germany Yuma
2Germany hwa
3Lebanon Eixn
4Germany Winou
5Germany jmn
Substitutes
SBelgium Davai Lama
SGermany Mego
SJordan MagE-
3Russia Sonic
Main Roster
Astronauts
1Finland Megabauss
2Germany cryan
3Germany thelch
4Finland Nukkumatti
5Germany Ryder
Substitutes
SAustria DrNutti
Main Roster
IVY
1Germany hawk
2Germany Copy
3
Germany TheBloodySky
4Germany Naturel
5Germany y50
plan-B esports
1Germany Kraven
2Bulgaria Mastermind
3Germany Kamek
4Turkey Scy
5Germany RedOrc
Substitutes
SAustria irie
Main Roster
True Pumpers
1Germany FGFE
2Poland PoliG
3Denmark Madkingz
4Germany Lintel
5Austria Jogö
Substitutes
SSerbia Lasica
SGermany Suicideseason
Main Roster
1 Abfahrt withdrew from the tournament due to roster issue.[4] They were replaced by SFD-Gaming.[5]
2 Recast Gaming withdrew from the tournament on April 1st.[1]
3 SFD-Gaming withdrew from the tournament on April 8th.[6][7]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. eSport Rhein-Neckar5-1-111-333p
2. Brame4-3-111-533p
2. hehe united4-3-111-533p
4. plan-B esports3-2-38-824p
5. 404 Multigaming3-1-37-721p
6. SFD-Gaming0-0-100-200p
0-2Week 7Week 10Week 8Week 90-20-2, W-FF1-1-, 1-12-0-, 2-02-0-, 2-0
FF-WWeek 2Week 92-0Week 6Week 82-0FF-W, 2-01-1-, 1-13-12-0, 1-11-1-, 1-1
1-1Week 51-1Week 42-0Week 72-0Week 61-11-1, -1-11-1, -3-12-0, 1-12-22-0, 0-2
0-2Week 71-1Week 11-1Week 2Week 100-20-2, -1-31-1, 0-21-31-1, 0-22-0-, 2-0
0-2Week 41-1Week 32-0Week 10-2Week 50-20-2, -1-11-1, -2-22-0, 0-20-20-2, -

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. IVY8-0-016-048p
2. EURONICS Gaming5-1-111-333p
3. Astronauts3-1-27-521p
4. True Pumpers2-2-36-818p
5. TT Willhaben2-2-46-1018p
6. Recast Gaming0-0-100-200p
Week 8Week 9Week 101-1Week 70-2-, 0-22-0-, 2-02-0-, 2-03-11-1, 2-0
2-0Week 32-0Week 7Week 92-0Week 62-02-0, -4-02-0, 2-02-0-, 2-04-02-0, 2-0
0-2Week 40-2Week 20-2Week 6Week 100-20-2, -0-40-2, 0-21-30-2, 1-11-1-, 1-1
0-2Week 50-2Week 41-1Week 1Week 80-20-2, -0-20-2, -3-11-1, 2-00-0-, -
0-2Week 20-2Week 11-1Week 5Week 81-30-2, 1-10-40-2, 0-21-11-1, -0-0-, -

Matches[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1
March 1
plan-B 1
March 1, 2021 - 19:05 CET
Dark Willow Mars Ursa Oracle Death Prophet
Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Mirana Anti-Mage Grimstroke
41m25s
Oracle Tidehunter Puck Alchemist Storm Spirit
Mirana Enchantress Juggernaut Beastmaster Kunkka
33m20s
1 Brame
hehe 0
March 1, 2021 - 21:40 CET
Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Puck Phantom Assassin Chen
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Oracle Juggernaut Dragon Knight
35m20s
Lion Enigma Tiny Abaddon Medusa
Puck Rubick Jakiro Monkey King Axe
59m05s
2 404
March 4
IVY 2
March 4, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Invoker Mars Clockwerk Bloodseeker Outworld Devourer
Spirit Breaker Windranger Weaver Kunkka Sand King
28m59s
Spirit Breaker Death Prophet Ogre Magi Monkey King Grimstroke
Lion Mars Bounty Hunter Pangolier Puck
26m46s
0 Pumpers
TT Will. 1
March 4, 2021 - 21:00 CET
Rubick Void Spirit Abaddon Monkey King Tidehunter
Death Prophet Lich Lion Ember Spirit Medusa
34m05s
Void Spirit Rubick Crystal Maiden Wraith King Sand King
Nyx Assassin Windranger Mars Phantom Lancer Brewmaster
42m51s
1 Astro.
March 5
Recast FF
March 5, 2021 - 21:35 CET
Oracle Puck Earth Spirit Viper Troll Warlord
Death Prophet Dragon Knight Rubick Timbersaw Terrorblade
38m31s
Tusk Enigma Phoenix Weaver Puck
Io Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Dragon Knight
30m40s
W ESG
Week 2[edit]
Week 2
March 8
SFD FF
March 8, 2021 - 19:05 CET
Naga Siren Witch Doctor Windranger Bloodseeker Void Spirit
Rubick Juggernaut Grimstroke Pangolier Zeus
48m28s
Mars Lich Mirana Weaver Ember Spirit
Oracle Juggernaut Rubick Dragon Knight Shadow Fiend
26m18s
W 404
ERN W
March 8, 2021 - 21:30 CET
FF Brame
March 11
hehe 1
March 11, 2021 - 19:10 CET
Death Prophet Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition Mars Mirana Wraith King Nature's Prophet
43m04s
Tiny Lich Phoenix Anti-Mage Pugna
Tusk Timbersaw Nature's Prophet Juggernaut Lycan
46m11s
1 plan-B
ESG 2
March 11, 2021 - 21:40 CET
Io Elder Titan Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Zeus
Dark Willow Witch Doctor Ursa Underlord Bristleback
28m31s
Io Tusk Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Lina
Mirana Vengeful Spirit Tiny Wraith King Shadow Fiend
31m22s
0 Pumpers
March 12
Recast FF
March 12, 2021 - 19:15 CET
Timbersaw Oracle Grimstroke Morphling Leshrac
Dark Willow Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Gyrocopter Invoker
25m45s
Earth Spirit Bane Enigma Bloodseeker Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Io Slark Invoker
29m31s
W Astro.
IVY 2
March 12, 2021 - 21:15 CET
Io Puck Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Tusk
Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Venomancer Monkey King Alchemist
25m22s
Undying Lion Monkey King Lifestealer Timbersaw
Nyx Assassin Puck Phoenix Troll Warlord Oracle
25m39s
0 TT Will.
Week 3[edit]
Week 3
March 18
Brame 1
March 18, 2021 - 19:10 CET
Death Prophet Tusk Timbersaw Leshrac Ursa
Tidehunter Morphling Rubick Underlord Void Spirit
27m52s
Default
404 Multigaming received default win for game 2
1 404
ESG 0
March 18, 2021 - 21:30 CET
Void Spirit Rubick Undying Morphling Lina
Mars Phoenix Tusk Venomancer Anti-Mage
42m58s
Lina Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Windranger Phantom Assassin
Death Prophet Rubick Lich Lycan Arc Warden
30m22s
2 IVY
March 19
TT Will. W
March 19, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Rubick Monkey King Venomancer Tusk Outworld Devourer
Enchantress Tidehunter Clockwerk Beastmaster Riki
41m21s
Rubick Monkey King Lich Puck Axe
Jakiro Timbersaw Tidehunter Lycan Weaver
29m13s
FF Recast
Week 4[edit]
Week 4
March 22
ERN 2
March 22, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Rubick Tidehunter Nature's Prophet Arc Warden Brewmaster
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Witch Doctor Troll Warlord Tinker
41m39s
Lion Beastmaster Oracle Terrorblade Tiny
Death Prophet Rubick Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Puck
33m26s
0 404
plan-B W
March 22, 2021 - 21:25 CET
Puck Oracle Tiny Phantom Assassin Slardar
Sand King Juggernaut Grimstroke Razor Dragon Knight
27m03s
Ember Spirit Mirana Lich Phantom Lancer Lycan
Puck Sand King Venomancer Leshrac Ursa
53m22s
FF SFD
March 24
ERN W
March 24, 2021 - 21:05 CET
Death Prophet Lion Nature's Prophet Morphling Undying
Puck Sand King Venomancer Legion Commander Lycan
40m30s
Death Prophet Clockwerk Viper Morphling Undying
Sand King Grimstroke Dragon Knight Tusk Medusa
26m15s
FF SFD
March 25
Brame 1
March 25, 2021 - 19:05 CET
Death Prophet Tusk Windranger Juggernaut Invoker
Rubick Tidehunter Monkey King Kunkka Beastmaster
33m54s
Tusk Phoenix Mars Anti-Mage Void Spirit
Tidehunter Earth Spirit Weaver Dark Seer Troll Warlord
35m12s
1 hehe
Recast FF
March 25, 2021 - 21:30 CET
Recast Gaming received default loss due to no-show.
W Pumpers
March 26
TT Will. 0
March 26, 2021 - 19:00 CET
Nyx Assassin Pangolier Oracle Bloodseeker Puck
Rubick Troll Warlord Clockwerk Night Stalker Ember Spirit
34m02s
Invoker Void Spirit Lich Alchemist Faceless Void
Troll Warlord Oracle Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Underlord
37m17s
2 ESG
Astro. 0
March 26, 2021 - 21:30 CET
Io Gyrocopter Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Outworld Devourer
Tusk Disruptor Timbersaw Juggernaut Earth Spirit
28m09s
Tidehunter Void Spirit Rubick Phantom Assassin Puck
Tusk Monkey King Viper Clockwerk Lycan
30m39s
2 IVY
Week 5[edit]
Week 5
March 29
hehe 1
March 29, 2021 - 19:05 CEST
Monkey King Puck Crystal Maiden Tiny Razor
Tidehunter Viper Clockwerk Troll Warlord Void Spirit
41m24s
Puck Viper Pangolier Chen Phantom Assassin
Monkey King Oracle Rubick Beastmaster Timbersaw
29m13s
1 ERN
404 0
March 29, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
Death Prophet Oracle Tiny Ursa Batrider
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Phantom Assassin Sand King Queen of Pain
36m04s
Rubick Monkey King Lich Windranger Brewmaster
Mirana Viper Phantom Assassin Sand King Kunkka
35m45s
2 plan-B
March 30
SFD FF
March 30, 2021 - 21:01 CEST
Puck Sand King Venomancer Terrorblade Dragon Knight
Tusk Lion Abaddon Io Gyrocopter
22m08s
Tusk Gyrocopter Rubick Void Spirit Phoenix
Tiny Death Prophet Pangolier Terrorblade Dark Seer
25m51s
W hehe
April 1
Brame W
April 1, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Pangolier Mirana Grimstroke Beastmaster Wraith King
Puck Gyrocopter Sand King Ursa Crystal Maiden
25m05s
Mirana Mars Earth Spirit Alchemist Razor
Puck Pangolier Omniknight Lifestealer Magnus
30m22s
FF SFD
IVY W
April 1, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
FF Recast
April 2
Pumpers 1
April 2, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Windranger Weaver Crystal Maiden Monkey King Axe
Death Prophet Void Spirit Pangolier Troll Warlord Oracle
38m13s
Mirana Weaver Tusk Ursa Lina
Abaddon Monkey King Puck Phoenix Beastmaster
50m28s
1 TT Will.
Astro. 0
April 2, 2021 - 21:35 CEST
Tusk Rubick Brewmaster Terrorblade Puck
Void Spirit Clockwerk Windranger Ursa Pangolier
43m46s
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Dark Willow Morphling Axe
Void Spirit Tusk Mars Juggernaut Lion
26m19s
2 ESG
Week 6[edit]
Week 6
April 5
plan-B 0
April 5, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Puck Tusk Ancient Apparition Phantom Assassin Lycan
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Mars Viper Weaver
51m08s
Shadow Shaman Beastmaster Tidehunter Phantom Assassin Windranger
Puck Earth Spirit Enchantress Viper Alchemist
25m42s
2 Brame
hehe 2
April 5, 2021 - 21:13 CEST
Io Abaddon Lion Tusk Gyrocopter
Ancient Apparition Mars Windranger Bloodseeker Ember Spirit
23m25s
Puck Timbersaw Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Tusk
Death Prophet Oracle Ursa Rubick Tinker
34m16s
0 404
April 8
ERN W
April 8, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
FF SFD
TT Will. 0
April 8, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
Rubick Outworld Devourer Oracle Mars Alchemist
Void Spirit Dark Willow Shadow Demon Morphling Night Stalker
32m29s
Earth Spirit Monkey King Venomancer Pangolier Ember Spirit
Tusk Viper Enchantress Slark Shadow Fiend
37m41s
2 Astro.
April 9
IVY 2
April 9, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Rubick Death Prophet Keeper of the Light Troll Warlord Beastmaster
Grimstroke Weaver Lion Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
28m28s
Bounty Hunter Tusk Rubick Tinker Monkey King
Tidehunter Windranger Bloodseeker Tiny Zeus
18m22s
0 Pumpers
Recast FF
April 9, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
W ESG
Week 7[edit]
Week 7
April 12
SFD FF
April 12, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
W 404
ERN 0
April 12, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
Lion Nature's Prophet Tidehunter Arc Warden Sand King
Abaddon Death Prophet Earth Spirit Razor Faceless Void
42m12s
Lion Nature's Prophet Grimstroke Juggernaut Bristleback
Pangolier Earth Spirit Enchantress Venomancer Ursa
24m18s
2 Brame
April 15
hehe 2
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Lion Gyrocopter Abaddon Timbersaw Templar Assassin
Tiny Puck Lifestealer Oracle Huskar
30m45s
Gyrocopter Mars Bane Mirana Phantom Lancer
Grimstroke Lifestealer Clockwerk Pugna Disruptor
26m31s
0 plan-B
ESG 1
April 15, 2021 - 21:05 CEST
Grimstroke Mars Juggernaut Venomancer Invoker
Hoodwink Batrider Wraith King Centaur Warrunner Ancient Apparition
34m56s
Grimstroke Spirit Breaker Tidehunter Weaver Queen of Pain
Hoodwink Wraith King Death Prophet Ancient Apparition Axe
33m30s
1 Pumpers
April 16
Recast FF
April 16, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
W Astro.
plan-B 0
April 16, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Abaddon Gyrocopter Puck Tusk Ursa
Winter Wyvern Morphling Clockwerk Tiny Death Prophet
31m51s
Clockwerk Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Viper Ursa
Winter Wyvern Tusk Puck Spectre Batrider
25m53s
2 ERN
IVY 2
April 16, 2021 - 20:55 CEST
Earth Spirit Disruptor Pugna Terrorblade Mars
Void Spirit Nyx Assassin Treant Protector Venomancer Juggernaut
29m10s
Grimstroke Mars Lifestealer Pugna Tiny
Mirana Crystal Maiden Invoker Faceless Void Elder Titan
33m03s
0 TT Will.
Week 8[edit]
Week 8
April 19
plan-B -
April 19, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
- ERN
SFD FF
April 19, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
W hehe
April 22
Brame -
April 22, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
- 404
Astro. -
April 22, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
- Pumpers
TT Will. W
April 22, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
FF Recast
April 23
ESG -
April 23, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
- IVY
Astro. -
April 23, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
- Pumpers
Week 9[edit]
Week 9
April 26
ERN -
April 26, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
- 404
Brame -
April 26, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
- hehe
April 29
plan-B W
April 29, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
FF SFD
Recast FF
April 29, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
W Pumpers
April 30
Astro. -
April 30, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
- IVY
TT Will. -
April 30, 2021 - 21:30 CEST
- ESG
Week 10[edit]
Week 10
May 3
hehe -
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
- ERN
404 -
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
- plan-B
Brame W
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
FF SFD
IVY W
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
FF Recast
Pumpers -
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
- TT Will.
Astro. -
May 3, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
- ESG

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
TBD
TBD
May 7, 2021
TBD
TBD
May 7, 2021
Semifinals
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2021
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2021
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2021

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageGerman Speaking
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 ESL Germany (2021-04-01). "Das Team von @gaming_recast verlässt die laufende Saison der #Dota2 #ESLMeisterschaft." (in German). Twitter.
  2. Daniel "Recast_DJS" Schweitzer (2021-04-01). "Recast hat nichts mit dem Matchfixing zutun sondern die Spieler" (in German). Twitter.
  3. ESL Germany (2021-04-14). "Nachtrag" (in German). ESL Gaming.
  4. ESL Germany (2021-03-05). "Leider fällt das 1. Spiel des Abends aus, da Abfahrt aufgrund von Problemen mit ihrem Lineup ihren Startplatz in der #ESLMeisterschaft aufgegeben hat." (in German). Twitter.
  5. SFD-Gaming (2021-03-08). "Nach unserem Rebrand konnten wir das ESLM Dota 2 Team um @riudota2 verpflichten!" (in German). Twitter.
  6. ESL Germany (2021-04-08). "Update: @SFDGaming verlässt mit sofortiger Wirkung die #ESLMeisterschaft." (in German). Twitter.
  7. riudota2 (2021-04-08). "Statement SFD-Gaming" (in German). Twitter.