ESL One Birmingham 2019

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Birmingham 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United Kingdom Birmingham
Dates:
May 28 - Jun 2, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

ESL One returns to Birmingham for ESL One Birmingham 2019, after the first edition in May 2018 was their fastest selling Dota 2 tournament ever.[1] At the end of May 2019, twelve teams from around the world will once again fight it out in the Arena Birmingham for a part of the $300,000 USD prize pool.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Twelve Teams:
      • Eight invites
      • One team each from the four regional qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Will be played from May 28-30
    • Two groups, six teams each
    • Bo2 round robin
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from either group are eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Direct points between tied teams
      2. Neustadtl Score (Explanation)
      3. Number of wins overall
      4. Number of wins between tied teams
      5. Time coefficient
      6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs
    • First round of the Upper Bracket will be played on May 30th
    • The rest of the playoffs will be held at the Barclaycard Arena from May 31 to June 2 in front of a live audience
    • Double Elimination
    • Except grand finals, All games are played in Bo3 Series
    • Grand finals is played in a Bo5 Series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on May 9, 2019.[2]

  • Desk Host:
  • Stage Host:
    • Philippines Eri (Eri Neeman)
  • Sideline Reporter:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observers:
  • Statistician:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament is $300,000 USD.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Vici Gaming[4]
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China Yang 
4China Fade 
5China Dy 
CChina rOtk 
Gambit Esports1
1Russia Daxak 
2Russia Afoninje 
3Russia AfterLife 
4Russia Immersion 
5Belarus fng 
CRussia boolk 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[5]
1Denmark Ace 
2Germany Fata 
3Israel 33 
4North Macedonia Saksa 
5United States ppd 
CSweden Pajkatt 
PSG.LGD[6]
1China Ame 
2China Somnus丶M 
3China Chalice 
4China fy 
5Malaysia xNova 
CChina QQQ 
OG[7]
1Australia ana 
2Finland Topson 
3France 7ckngMad 
4Finland JerAx 
5Denmark N0tail 
CFrance Sockshka 
Team Liquid[8]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CGermany rmN- 
Evil Geniuses[9]
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3Sweden s4 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
CUnited States BuLba 
Team Secret[10]
1Poland Nisha 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Sweden zai 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
1 Virtus.pro withdrew from the event on April 26th.[11] They are replaced by Gambit Esports.[12]
2 Sweden miCKe returns to the playing roster. Greece Madara will continue standing in for the team, this time for Germany qojqva, who will be undergoing a routine surgery.[13]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A Cross Table[edit]

Group B[edit]

Group B Cross Table[edit]

Matches[edit]

May 28th[edit]

Series A1[edit]
Series A1
VG -
May 28, 2019 - 12:00 BST
- Liquid
NiP -
May 28, 2019 - 12:00 BST
- OG
FWD -
May 28, 2019 - 12:00 BST
- TNC
Series A2[edit]
Series A2
NiP -
May 28, 2019 - 14:20 BST
- Liquid
FWD -
May 28, 2019 - 14:20 BST
- OG
VG -
May 28, 2019 - 14:20 BST
- TNC
Series B1[edit]
Series B1
Secret -
May 28, 2019 - 17:00 BST
- EG
PSG.LGD -
May 28, 2019 - 17:00 BST
- KG
[A] -
May 28, 2019 - 17:00 BST
- Gambit
Series B2[edit]
Series B2
EG -
May 28, 2019 - 19:20 BST
- Gambit
Secret -
May 28, 2019 - 19:20 BST
- PSG.LGD
[A] -
May 28, 2019 - 19:20 BST
- KG

May 29th[edit]

Series A3[edit]
Series A3
TNC -
May 29, 2019 - 12:00 BST
- OG
VG -
May 29, 2019 - 12:00 BST
- NiP
FWD -
May 29, 2019 - 12:00 BST
- Liquid
Series A4[edit]
Series A4
FWD -
May 29, 2019 - 14:20 BST
- NiP
VG -
May 29, 2019 - 14:20 BST
- OG
TNC -
May 29, 2019 - 14:20 BST
- Liquid
Series B3[edit]
Series B3
[A] -
May 29, 2019 - 17:00 BST
- PSG.LGD
Secret -
May 29, 2019 - 17:00 BST
- Gambit
EG -
May 29, 2019 - 17:00 BST
- KG
Series B4[edit]
Series B4
Secret -
May 29, 2019 - 19:20 BST
- KG
PSG.LGD -
May 29, 2019 - 19:20 BST
- Gambit
[A] -
May 29, 2019 - 19:20 BST
- EG

May 30th[edit]

Series A5[edit]
Series A5
-
May 30, 2019 - 12:00 BST
-
-
May 30, 2019 - 12:00 BST
-
-
May 30, 2019 - 12:00 BST
-
Series B5[edit]
Series B5
-
May 30, 2019 - 14:40 BST
-
-
May 30, 2019 - 14:40 BST
-
-
May 30, 2019 - 14:40 BST
-

Playoffs[edit]


 

 

Upper Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2019 - 17:30 BST
 
 
TBD
TBD
May 30, 2019 - 17:30 BST
 
Upper Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 1, 2019 - 15:50 BST
 
Lower Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2019 - 12:00 BST
 
 
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2019 - 15:50 BST
 
Lower Bracket R2
 
TBD
TBD
May 31, 2019 - 19:40 BST
 
 
TBD
TBD
June 1, 2019 - 12:00 BST
 
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
June 1, 2019 - 19:45 BST
 
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 2, 2019 - 12:00 BST
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 2, 2019 - 16:00 BST
 

Additional Contents[edit]

Streams[edit]

Others[edit]

References[edit]