Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS

[e][h]ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
Luxembourg
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
May 24 - Jun 7, 2020
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$200,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
Secret vs. FTM
June 04, 2020 - 14:00 UTC
ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS
Nigma vs. Liquid
June 04, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS
TBD vs. TBD
June 05, 2020 - 14:00 UTC
ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS
[A] vs. VP.P
June 05, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS
TBD vs. TBD
June 06, 2020 - 14:00 UTC
ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: Europe & CIS

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - May 24th - May 31st, 2020
    • Two groups of eight teams
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd and 4th place teams in each group advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom four teams in each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • 2-team tie: head-to-head result
  • More than 2 teams tie:
    1. Points amassed between the tied participants
    2. Map difference between the tied participants
    3. Overall map difference
    4. Tiebreaker matches until the tie is resolved
  • Playoffs - June 2nd - June 7th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Off-site Commentators:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$200,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Secret
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
OG
1Pakistan SumaiL-
2Finland Topson
3Malaysia MidOne
4North Macedonia Saksa
5Denmark N0tail
Team Liquid
1Sweden m`iCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
Team Nigma
1Jordan Miracle-
2Romania w33
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany KuroKy
Alliance
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Sweden LIMMP
3Sweden s4
4Sweden Handsken
5Belarus fng
Natus Vincere2
1Ukraine Crystallize
2Israel MagicaL
3Russia 9pasha
4Belarus so bad
5Russia Illias
Substitutes
3Ukraine Mag
Main Roster
VP.Prodigy
1Russia epileptick1d
2Ukraine fn
3Russia DM
4Moldova Save-
5Russia eine
Winstrike Team1
1Ukraine чикиряу
2Belarus young G
3Russia DkFogas
4Russia [T]SA
5Russia kickeed
Substitutes
2Russia agressive child
2Ukraine Lorenof
Main Roster
HellRaisers
1Russia Nix
2Russia ksani
3Ukraine funn1k
4Russia RodjER
5Russia Miposhka
Vikin.gg
1Netherlands Shad
2Czech Republic BOOM
3Austria Tobi
4Israel Aramis
5Netherlands Seleri
FlyToMoon
1Ukraine V-Tune
2Ukraine Iceberg
3Ukraine GeneRaL
4Ukraine ALOHADANCE
5Ukraine ALWAYSWANNAFLY
Substitutes
1
Russia RAMZES666
Main Roster
Gambit Esports3
1Kyrgyzstan dream`
2Russia gpk~
3
Kyrgyzstan Blizzy
4Kazakhstan XSvamp1Re
5Russia yol
1 Team Spirit were replaced by Winstrike Team.[1]
2 Ukraine CemaTheSlayeR is replaced by Belarus so bad on May 22nd, 2020.[2]
3 Russia Shachlo is benched while Belarus fng joins Alliance on loan, Kyrgyzstan Blizzy and Russia yol will stand-in.[3]
4 Aggressive Mode was signed by Family Team on May 27th on a trial basis.[4]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Secret
1
June 3, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Lone Druid Enchantress Lion Abaddon Morphling
Dragon Knight Jakiro Tusk Death Prophet Riki
20m55s
Enchantress Witch Doctor Mars Troll Warlord Death Prophet
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Morphling
31m09s
Bane Ember Spirit Beastmaster Enigma Phantom Assassin
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Chen Kunkka Wraith King
38m02s
Alliance
2
VP.Prodigy
2
June 3, 2020 - 20:25 CEST
Death Prophet Earthshaker Bane Batrider Troll Warlord
Enchantress Rubick Morphling Beastmaster Invoker
45m36s
Death Prophet Bane Phoenix Axe Morphling
Enchantress Earth Spirit Invoker Beastmaster Alchemist
25m14s
Earthshaker Death Prophet Bane Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer
Enchantress Earth Spirit Invoker Lycan Monkey King
40m03s
Team Nigma
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Alliance
June 5, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
VP.Prodigy
Lower Bracket R1
Vikin.gg
0
June 2, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Enchantress Beastmaster Earthshaker Spectre Shadow Fiend
Ember Spirit Rubick Bane Luna Brewmaster
33m05s
Ember Spirit Enchantress Tiny Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger
Oracle Death Prophet Earthshaker Luna Mars
40m59s
FlyToMoon
2
HellRaisers
1
June 2, 2020 - 18:24 CEST
Oracle Dragon Knight Earthshaker Weaver Troll Warlord
Grimstroke Lycan Witch Doctor Slardar Queen of Pain
32m22s
Grimstroke Pangolier Nature's Prophet Weaver Invoker
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Witch Doctor Necrophos Faceless Void
34m33s
Pangolier Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Monkey King Slardar
Grimstroke Void Spirit Weaver Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend
52m17s
Team Liquid
2
Lower Bracket R2
Team Secret
June 4, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
FlyToMoon
Team Nigma
June 4, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Team Liquid
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 6, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 7, 2020 - 15:00 CEST
 

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaPortuguese SpeakingGerman SpeakingFrance
Streams


Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaGerman SpeakingFrance
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChina
Streams
Quaternary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]