Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: North & South America

[e][h]ESL One Birmingham 2020 - Online: North & South America
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
South America South America
Dates:
May 25 - Jun 7, 2020
Teams:
6
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
CR4ZY vs. QC
June 04, 2020 - 20:00 UTC
EG vs. ba
June 05, 2020 - 20:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
June 06, 2020 - 17:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
June 07, 2020 - 18:00 UTC

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - May 25th - May 31st, 2020
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd and 4th place teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • 2-team tie: head-to-head result
  • More than 2 teams tie:
    1. Points amassed between the tied participants
    2. Map difference between the tied participants
    3. Overall map difference
    4. Tiebreaker matches until the tie is resolved
  • Playoffs - June 4th - June 7th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Off-site Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine Olsior (Mykhailo Zvieriev)
    • Ukraine Sm1Ley (Peter Banakh)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
    • Ukraine BafiK (Aleksey Bafadarov)
    • Russia Flunky (Dmitrii Meshkov)

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy
2United States Ryoya
3United States BuLba
4Denmark Cr1t-
5Israel Fly
CR4ZY
1Slovakia skiter
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
Quincy Crew
1Pakistan YawaR
2United States Quinn
3Brazil Lelis
4United States MSS
5United States SVG
beastcoast
1Peru K1
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Scofield
5Peru StingeR
Substitutes
1
Peru Timado
4Peru MoOz
Main Roster

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. CR4ZY5-010-3
2. Quincy Crew4-18-4
3. Evil Geniuses2-36-7
4. business associates2-36-7
5. beastcoast2-36-8
6. Thunder Predator0-53-10
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-1May 281-2May 270-2May 291-2May 312-1May 30
1-2May 280-2May 312-1May 291-2May 252-0May 27
2-1May 272-0May 312-1May 282-0May 302-1May 26
2-0May 291-2May 291-2May 280-2May 262-1May 31
2-1May 312-1May 250-2May 302-0May 262-0May 29
1-2May 300-2May 271-2May 261-2May 310-2May 29

Matches[edit]

May 25[edit]

May 25
ba 1
May 25, 2020 - 18:40 EDT
Beastmaster Weaver Undying Enigma Nyx Assassin
Phoenix Legion Commander Lich Storm Spirit Nature's Prophet
38m45s
Death Prophet Earthshaker Undying Weaver Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Mirana Clockwerk Batrider Luna
64m44s
Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Abaddon Ursa
Phoenix Clockwerk Mirana Terrorblade Rubick
31m58s
2 QC

May 26[edit]

May 26
CR4ZY 2
May 26, 2020 - 15:50 EDT
Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin Bane Necrophos Lifestealer
Phoenix Void Spirit Axe Chaos Knight Shadow Fiend
22m48s
Queen of Pain Beastmaster Bane Templar Assassin Bristleback
Puck Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Weaver Venomancer
47m43s
Keeper of the Light Storm Spirit Weaver Lifestealer Necrophos
Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Spectre Kunkka Axe
53m00s
1 TP
EG 0
May 26, 2020 - 16:15 EDT
Clinkz Tusk Leshrac Axe Templar Assassin
Enchantress Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Invoker Ursa
36m53s
Chen Kunkka Dark Willow Abaddon Phantom Assassin
Mirana Winter Wyvern Tusk Necrophos Naga Siren
23m13s
2 QC

May 27[edit]

May 27
ba 2
May 27, 2020 - 15:13 EDT
Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Bane Visage Riki
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Ember Spirit Rubick Phantom Assassin
30m16s
Jakiro Clinkz Pangolier Lone Druid Broodmother
Nature's Prophet Tusk Bane Batrider Morphling
23m43s
0 TP
CR4ZY 2
May 27, 2020 - 15:45 EDT
Necrophos Enchantress Rubick Ember Spirit Alchemist
Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Tusk Puck Shadow Fiend
34m48s
Dragon Knight Oracle Clinkz Phantom Lancer Mirana
Batrider Earthshaker Beastmaster Monkey King Leshrac
46m31s
Dragon Knight Sniper Clockwerk Enigma Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Monkey King Snapfire Void Spirit Wraith King
49m45s
1 bc

May 28[edit]

May 28
EG 1
May 28, 2020 - 17:50 EDT
Nature's Prophet Rubick Bane Storm Spirit Ursa
Ember Spirit Jakiro Sniper Legion Commander Chaos Knight
50m10s
Queen of Pain Chen Earthshaker Naga Siren Legion Commander
Nature's Prophet Bane Nyx Assassin Batrider Wraith King
25m30s
Chen Clockwerk Mirana Naga Siren Razor
Death Prophet Earthshaker Enchantress Kunkka Phantom Lancer
36m57s
2 CR4ZY
ba 1
May 28, 2020 - 15:45 EDT
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Keeper of the Light Enigma Ursa
Enchantress Beastmaster Ember Spirit Rubick Gyrocopter
28m28s
Queen of Pain Enchantress Bane Dragon Knight Bounty Hunter
Puck Nyx Assassin Clinkz Beastmaster Luna
27m54s
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Abaddon Enigma Monkey King
Enchantress Dragon Knight Clockwerk Gyrocopter Axe
35m28s
2 bc

May 29[edit]

May 29
EG 2
May 29, 2020 - 13:30 EDT
Enchantress Dragon Knight Weaver Legion Commander Phoenix
Clockwerk Batrider Monkey King Leshrac Ursa
27m05s
Earthshaker Death Prophet Winter Wyvern Necrophos Lycan
Chen Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Weaver
28m26s
0 bc
QC 2
May 29, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
Leshrac Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Tusk Queen of Pain
Earthshaker Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Gyrocopter Timbersaw
33m19s
Ember Spirit Rubick Chen Beastmaster Morphling
Queen of Pain Treant Protector Puck Abaddon Bristleback
31m34s
0 TP
EG 1
May 29, 2020 - 15:45 EDT
Dragon Knight Chen Enigma Queen of Pain Vengeful Spirit
Beastmaster Phoenix Bane Pangolier Wraith King
30m02s
Earthshaker Necrophos Jakiro Ember Spirit Magnus
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Mars Gyrocopter
63m17s
Dragon Knight Phoenix Winter Wyvern Lycan Batrider
Enigma Clockwerk Snapfire Viper Broodmother
47m15s
2 ba

May 30[edit]

May 30
CR4ZY 2
May 30, 2020 - 14:05 EDT
Phoenix Legion Commander Jakiro Kunkka Lone Druid
Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon Ursa Sand King
50m25s
Death Prophet Earthshaker Jakiro Storm Spirit Lifestealer
Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Spectre Lion
44m12s
0 QC
bc 2
May 30, 2020 - 16:20 EDT
Enchantress Beastmaster Rubick Ember Spirit Phantom Lancer
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Tusk Bristleback Abaddon
34m32s
Void Spirit Legion Commander Snapfire Timbersaw Faceless Void
Queen of Pain Enchantress Earthshaker Troll Warlord Viper
40m36s
Legion Commander Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Necrophos Bloodseeker
Queen of Pain Treant Protector Weaver Centaur Warrunner Rubick
24m43s
Peru MoOz stands-in for Peru StingeR in game 2 and game 3.
1 TP

May 31[edit]

May 31
EG 2
May 31, 2020 - 17:15 EDT
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Grimstroke Kunkka Morphling
Void Spirit Jakiro Pangolier Beastmaster Juggernaut
37m39s
Enchantress Ember Spirit Tiny Enigma Arc Warden
Clockwerk Jakiro Clinkz Necrophos Gyrocopter
Default
Default
Thunder Predator received a default loss for games 2 and game 3 due to connection issue.
1 TP
ba 0
May 31, 2020 - 17:15 EDT
Clinkz Lycan Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Viper
Clockwerk Death Prophet Keeper of the Light Bristleback Broodmother
1h00m21s
Nature's Prophet Clockwerk Shadow Demon Enigma Riki
Dragon Knight Sniper Chen Legion Commander Templar Assassin
25m26s
2 CR4ZY
QC 2
May 31, 2020 - 17:15 EDT
Death Prophet Earthshaker Weaver Nature's Prophet Necrophos
Snapfire Shadow Demon Kunkka Timbersaw Naga Siren
36m05s
Rubick Weaver Luna Abaddon Necrophos
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Winter Wyvern Bristleback Riki
42m42s
Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Grimstroke Morphling Lycan
Shadow Demon Legion Commander Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Spectre
37m11s
1 bc

Playoffs[edit]

 
 
Winners' Round 1
CR4ZY
June 4, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
Quincy Crew
Losers' Round 1
Evil Geniuses
June 5, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
business associates
Losers' Round 2
 
TBD
TBD
June 6, 2020 - 13:00 EDT
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
June 7, 2020 - 14:00 EDT
 

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]