Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

ESL One Fall 2021

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Fall 2021
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
Aug 21 - 29, 2021
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
$400,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group StageAugust 21st - August 24th, 2021
    • Two groups of six teams
    • Single round-robin, all matches are Bo2
    • Top two teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams in each group advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Remaining teams in each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • If at any point, the number of tied participants is reduced or divided into several groups of tied participants, the still tied participants will in each case be compared again starting with the first point.
    1. Direct points between tied teams
    2. Neustadtl Score
    3. Number of wins overall
    4. Number of wins between tied teams
    5. Time coefficient
    6. Coin toss

Time coefficient = (sum of inverse game length won) - (sum of inverse game length lost) * 100
Inverse = 1/(game length)

  • PlayoffsAugust 26th - August 29th, 2021
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on August 17th, 2021.[1]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observers:
  • Commentators:

Secondary/Tertiary Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Mentirinha (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil guipepe (Guilherme Tedesco)
    • Brazil Flytable (Tógo Menezes)
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo)
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil Enoch (Hiago Schiavonni)
    • Brazil Warss (Renan Moura)
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)
    • Brazil Tay (Taynara Sousa)
    • Brazil Flerya (Daiani Beregula Araujo)

The talent for the German broadcast was announced on August 14th, 2021.[2]

  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:
    • Spain Tainim (María García)
    • Spain RoD (Alberto Polo Jordán)
    • Peru Maverick (Aaron Gálvez)
    • Peru Cutipo (Frank Williams Galán Cutipa)
    • Peru MiHawk (Leonardo Astete)
    • Peru Masoku (Álex Dávila)

Prize Pool[edit]

$400,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Alliance[3]
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Sweden Limmp
3Sweden s4
4Sweden Handsken
5Belarus fng
Team Liquid[3]
1Sweden miCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
T1[3]
1Thailand 23savage
2Philippines Karl
3Philippines Kuku
4Indonesia Xepher
5Indonesia Whitemon
PSG.LGD1[3]
1China Ame
2China xiao8
3China Faith_bian
4China XinQ
5China y`
Virtus.pro[3]
1Russia Nightfall
2Russia gpk
3Russia DM
4Moldova Save-
5Russia Kingslayer
Tundra Esports[3]
1Slovakia Skiter
2Germany Nine
3Israel 33
4United States Sneyking
5Germany Fata
SG esports[3]
1Brazil Costabile
2Brazil 4dr
3Brazil Tavo
4Brazil Thiolicor
5Brazil KJ
1 China xiao8 will be standing in for Malaysia NothingToSay.[4]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro5-0-010-0
2.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports4-0-18-2
3.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit3-0-26-4
4.T1T1 T12-0-34-6
5.CreepwaveCreepwave Creepwave0-1-41-9
6.Thunder PredatorThunder Predator Thunder Predator0-1-41-9
Virtus.proVirtus.pro2-0Aug 242-0Aug 222-0Aug 212-0Aug 232-0Aug 21
T1T10-2Aug 242-0Aug 220-2Aug 210-2Aug 212-0Aug 22
Thunder PredatorThunder Predator0-2Aug 220-2Aug 220-2Aug 240-2Aug 211-1Aug 21
Team SpiritTeam Spirit0-2Aug 212-0Aug 212-0Aug 240-2Aug 222-0Aug 23
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports0-2Aug 232-0Aug 212-0Aug 212-0Aug 222-0Aug 24
CreepwaveCreepwave0-2Aug 210-2Aug 221-1Aug 210-2Aug 230-2Aug 24
Virtus.proVirtus.proT1T1Thunder PredatorThunder PredatorTeam SpiritTeam SpiritTundra EsportsTundra EsportsCreepwaveCreepwave

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast2-3-07-3
2.PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD3-1-17-3
3.AllianceAlliance Alliance1-3-15-5
4.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire0-4-14-6
5.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid0-4-14-6
6.SG esportsSG esports SG esports0-3-23-7
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD2-0Aug 230-2Aug 222-0Aug 232-0Aug 241-1Aug 22
AllianceAlliance0-2Aug 231-1Aug 231-1Aug 241-1Aug 222-0Aug 21
beastcoastbeastcoast2-0Aug 221-1Aug 231-1Aug 222-0Aug 231-1Aug 24
Team LiquidTeam Liquid0-2Aug 231-1Aug 241-1Aug 221-1Aug 211-1Aug 23
SG esportsSG esports0-2Aug 241-1Aug 220-2Aug 231-1Aug 211-1Aug 23
Team EmpireTeam Empire1-1Aug 220-2Aug 211-1Aug 241-1Aug 231-1Aug 23
PSG.LGDPSG.LGDAllianceAlliancebeastcoastbeastcoastTeam LiquidTeam LiquidSG esportsSG esportsTeam EmpireTeam Empire

Matches[edit]

Aug 21-A[edit]

August 21-A
0
2
August 21, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Pangolier
Templar Assassin
Undying
Kunkka
Ember Spirit
40m30s
Invoker
Phantom Lancer
Phoenix
Tiny
Magnus
Enchantress
Kunkka
Winter Wyvern
Monkey King
Templar Assassin
61m44s
Puck
Night Stalker
Mirana
Tiny
Magnus
0
2
August 21, 2021 - 13:45UTC
Broodmother
Kunkka
Rubick
Mars
Terrorblade
28m11s
Void Spirit
Earthshaker
Omniknight
Lycan
Gyrocopter
Broodmother
Kunkka
Luna
Lich
Dark Willow
23m23s
Earth Spirit
Enigma
Abaddon
Gyrocopter
Lycan
1
1
August 21, 2021 - 15:55UTC
Chen
Lycan
Earth Spirit
Ursa
Leshrac
50m53s
Pangolier
Omniknight
Timbersaw
Sven
Windranger
Keeper of the Light
Tiny
Lion
Slark
Void Spirit
34m34s
Doom
Abaddon
Luna
Timbersaw
Windranger
0
2
August 21, 2021 - 18:30UTC
Treant Protector
Lion
Magnus
Windranger
Queen of Pain
32m26s
Wraith King
Batrider
Tidehunter
Pangolier
Keeper of the Light
Keeper of the Light
Slark
Ogre Magi
Clockwerk
Death Prophet
45m50s
Weaver
Void Spirit
Leshrac
Tidehunter
Pangolier

Aug 21-B[edit]

August 21-B
2
0
August 21, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Winter Wyvern
Slark
Tidehunter
Lion
Leshrac
33m21s
Morphling
Weaver
Disruptor
Bane
Timbersaw
Winter Wyvern
Lion
Void Spirit
Dragon Knight
Juggernaut
40m42s
Kunkka
Lich
Bloodseeker
Mars
Keeper of the Light
2
0
August 21, 2021 - 13:25UTC
Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light
Snapfire
Tiny
Faceless Void
36m34s
Mars
Hoodwink
Nyx Assassin
Lina
Lycan
Keeper of the Light
Sand King
Treant Protector
Pugna
Alchemist
35m35s
Kunkka
Morphling
Dark Willow
Enchantress
Beastmaster
2
0
August 21, 2021 - 15:55UTC
Omniknight
Gyrocopter
Tidehunter
Shadow Shaman
Templar Assassin
28m59s
Rubick
Sven
Puck
Tiny
Keeper of the Light
Lion
Winter Wyvern
Medusa
Void Spirit
Bloodseeker
33m26s
Phantom Assassin
Dark Willow
Invoker
Tidehunter
Shadow Demon
1
1
August 21, 2021 - 18:25UTC
Omniknight
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Medusa
Venomancer
38m53s
Tidehunter
Void Spirit
Disruptor
Rubick
Monkey King
Tidehunter
Templar Assassin
Dark Willow
Sand King
Leshrac
38m36s
Ember Spirit
Slark
Winter Wyvern
Earthshaker
Razor

Aug 22-A[edit]

August 22-A
2
0
August 22, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Magnus
Phoenix
Lina
Phantom Lancer
Viper
31m50s
Void Spirit
Terrorblade
Mars
Dark Willow
Abaddon
Phoenix
Terrorblade
Beastmaster
Shadow Demon
Ember Spirit
22m45s
Storm Spirit
Weaver
Ancient Apparition
Mars
Lina
0
2
August 22, 2021 - 13:25UTC
Faceless Void
Silencer
Batrider
Night Stalker
Gyrocopter
42m57s
Queen of Pain
Naga Siren
Sand King
Witch Doctor
Earth Spirit
Nyx Assassin
Slark
Puck
Phoenix
Lycan
51m47s
Silencer
Void Spirit
Earthshaker
Phantom Lancer
Keeper of the Light
0
2
August 22, 2021 - 16:10UTC
Lion
Morphling
Mars
Omniknight
Leshrac
40m38s
Faceless Void
Batrider
Visage
Gyrocopter
Pangolier
Windranger
Axe
Crystal Maiden
Kunkka
Medusa
23m31s
Sven
Lion
Void Spirit
Beastmaster
Pangolier
1
1
August 22, 2021 - 18:30UTC
Tiny
Lina
Lycan
Rubick
Visage
34m33s
Tinker
Omniknight
Sven
Void Spirit
Earthshaker
Earth Spirit
Void Spirit
Omniknight
Sven
Pugna
31m14s
Puck
Faceless Void
Underlord
Witch Doctor
Tusk

Aug 22-B[edit]

August 22-B
2
0
August 22, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Lion
Pangolier
Lina
Medusa
Legion Commander
31m16s
Dragon Knight
Dark Willow
Sven
Void Spirit
Keeper of the Light
Pangolier
Medusa
Nyx Assassin
Leshrac
Nature's Prophet
50m35s
Kunkka
Drow Ranger
Timbersaw
Earthshaker
Bane
1
1
August 22, 2021 - 13:30UTC
Chen
Razor
Earthshaker
Venomancer
Gyrocopter
27m02s
Puck
Lycan
Phoenix
Sven
Omniknight
Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster
Lina
Sand King
Sven
42m19s
Medusa
Invoker
Lion
Magnus
Phoenix
2
0
August 22, 2021 - 15:55UTC
Lion
Snapfire
Faceless Void
Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light
31m40s
Wraith King
Axe
Rubick
Phoenix
Mars
Lion
Snapfire
Riki
Doom
Dark Seer
26m42s
Gyrocopter
Templar Assassin
Rubick
Phoenix
Mars
1
1
August 22, 2021 - 18:25UTC
Treant Protector
Axe
Dark Willow
Batrider
Clinkz
47m10s
Slark
Disruptor
Earthshaker
Lina
Lycan
Mars
Templar Assassin
Doom
Grimstroke
Dragon Knight
30m25s
Beastmaster
Phantom Lancer
Nyx Assassin
Hoodwink
Invoker

Aug 23-A[edit]

August 23-A
0
2
August 23, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Winter Wyvern
Batrider
Mars
Dark Willow
Medusa
31m45s
Elder Titan
Leshrac
Vengeful Spirit
Clinkz
Sand King
Omniknight
Sven
Phoenix
Axe
Pugna
46m48s
Ursa
Snapfire
Faceless Void
Undying
Clinkz
0
2
August 23, 2021 - 12:25UTC
Magnus
Phoenix
Winter Wyvern
Medusa
Tiny
39m15s
Sand King
Earth Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Sven
Pangolier
Pangolier
Lycan
Disruptor
Gyrocopter
Doom
33m15s
Batrider
Sand King
Slark
Puck
Elder Titan
2
0
August 23, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Mars
Phoenix
Void Spirit
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
45m48s
Queen of Pain
Tidehunter
Lion
Sven
Omniknight
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Sand King
Mirana
Terrorblade
31m18s
Underlord
Sven
Dark Willow
Void Spirit
Bane
1
1
August 23, 2021 - 18:30UTC
Earthshaker
Clinkz
Silencer
Leshrac
Tidehunter
51m46s
Lina
Terrorblade
Sand King
Elder Titan
Rubick
Lina
Sand King
Treant Protector
Beastmaster
Juggernaut
25m00s
Dark Seer
Leshrac
Nyx Assassin
Sven
Pangolier

Aug 23-B[edit]

August 23-B
1
1
August 23, 2021 - 10:55UTC
Dark Willow
Mars
Bane
Monkey King
Magnus
34m04s
Phantom Lancer
Hoodwink
Ember Spirit
Pangolier
Keeper of the Light
Omniknight
Sven
Earth Spirit
Storm Spirit
Legion Commander
32m33s
Lifestealer
Night Stalker
Lich
Earthshaker
Lina
2
0
August 23, 2021 - 12:25UTC
Shadow Demon
Tidehunter
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Bloodseeker
49m47s
Weaver
Earthshaker
Keeper of the Light
Lycan
Omniknight
Phoenix
Void Spirit
Mars
Lion
Templar Assassin
34m00s
Wraith King
Visage
Nyx Assassin
Tidehunter
Keeper of the Light
0
2
August 23, 2021 - 16:05UTC
Bane
Void Spirit
Nyx Assassin
Templar Assassin
Timbersaw
27m46s
Terrorblade