ESL One Frankfurt 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]ESL One Frankfurt 2014
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Frankfurt
Venue:
Commerzbank-Arena
Teams:
8
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$ 210,900 USD
Start Date:
2014-06-28
End Date:
2014-06-29
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Announcement image for the open qualifiers
Announcement image for the second stage qualifiers qualifiers

Overview[edit]

ESL One Frankfurt 2014 is the first ESL arranged tournament for Dota 2 in 2014. It will be held in the Commerzbank Arena, a football stadium with a capacity of more than 52.000, in June of 2014. Two of the eight teams at the main event will be invited while the rest must qualify through region based tournaments.

Format[edit]

Europe and Americas Qualifiers
Main Event
  • Two invited teams.
  • One qualified team from China.
  • One qualified team from either China or SEA.
  • Three qualified teams from Europe.
  • One qualified team from America.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom ReDeYe (Paul Chaloner)
    • Switzerland Soe (Soe Gschwind Penski)
  • Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool for this tournament is $150,000 USD.
Fans will be able to further contribute to the prize pool by purchasing in-game items.
The prize pool was $210,900 USD, as of July 1st, 2014.


Timeline[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Team Dog were signed by mousesports on May 13.[5]
2 Fnatic used Excalibur as a stand-in for Era.[6]

Results[edit]

Main Event[edit]

Quarterfinals
Alliance
2
June 28, 2014 19:00 CEST
Io Skywrath Mage Chaos Knight Storm Spirit Clockwerk
Brewmaster Tinker Jakiro Nyx Assassin Lion
33m30s
Io Nature's Prophet Treant Protector Puck Wraith King
Faceless Void Mirana Bane Ember Spirit Enigma
83m09s
Cloud9
0
mousesports
1
June 28, 2014 12:00 CEST
Axe Brewmaster Shadow Demon Leshrac Bounty Hunter
Lycan Mirana Pugna Earthshaker Shadow Shaman
34m53s
Mirana Tidehunter Bane Ancient Apparition Viper
Faceless Void Shadow Shaman Razor Lich Death Prophet
36m43s
Tidehunter Brewmaster Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Lich
Lycan Pugna Rubick Earthshaker Storm Spirit
27m56s
Invictus Gaming
2
Vici Gaming
1
June 28, 2014 15:00 CEST
Doom Razor Death Prophet Shadow Shaman Earthshaker
Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Mirana
33m39s
Lycan Tidehunter Mirana Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
Io Tiny Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Slark
28m34s
Pugna Earthshaker Doom Shadow Shaman Bristleback
Io Tiny Brewmaster Venomancer Lich
29m59s
Fnatic.EU
2
Evil Geniuses
2
June 29, 2014 10:00 CEST
Enigma Tidehunter Wraith King Storm Spirit Razor
Doom Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Disruptor Invoker
44m40s
Io Tiny Wraith King Storm Spirit Elder Titan
Nature's Prophet Puck Sand King Chen Anti-Mage
54m39s
Natus Vincere
0
Semifinals
Alliance
0
June 29, 2014 13:30 CEST
Batrider Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Rubick Lone Druid
Doom Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Vengeful Spirit
31m01s
Brewmaster Batrider Enchantress Silencer Bane
Mirana Ember Spirit Invoker Bristleback Earthshaker
31m41s
Invictus Gaming
2
Fnatic.EU
1
June 29, 2014 16:30 CEST
Brewmaster Mirana Visage Treant Protector Meepo
Doom Faceless Void Tinker Bane Vengeful Spirit
30m06s
Enigma Lycan Bane Faceless Void Venomancer
Doom Batrider Mirana Outworld Devourer Lion
50m00s
Meepo Enigma Venomancer Earthshaker Undying
Doom Tidehunter Templar Assassin Wraith King Bane
67m00s
Evil Geniuses
2
Finals
Invictus Gaming
2
June 29, 2014 20:30 CEST
Doom Shadow Shaman Pugna Viper Enchantress
Mirana Faceless Void Brewmaster Razor Sand King
47m15s
Brewmaster Ember Spirit Mirana Invoker Rubick
Doom Bane Phantom Assassin Batrider Sand King
26m20s
Faceless Void Invoker Shadow Demon Kunkka Queen of Pain
Io Tiny Mirana Sand King Elder Titan
29m00s
Due to scheduling issues the Finals match was changed from a Bo5 to a Bo3.[7]
Evil Geniuses
1

External Links[edit]

References[edit]