Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

ESL One Hamburg 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Hamburg 2017
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hamburg
Venue:
Barclaycard Arena
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo1 + Bo3)
Single-Elimination Bracket (Bo3)
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-10-26
End Date:
2017-10-29
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

After three remarkable years of ESL One Frankfurt, ESL moves to its newest Dota 2 stop in Germany - ESL One Hamburg! The $1,000,000 USD tournament, which is set to take place on October 26–29, will be the eighth ESL One installment for Dota 2 and will mark ESL's first ever event in the Barclaycard Arena of Hamburg, previously the home of Hamburg’s handball and ice hockey teams. Additionally, ESL One Hamburg has attained Major status as part of the new tournament ruleset from Valve for the 2017-2018 competitive season![1] This makes ESL One Hamburg the first Major of the season and second one ever to take place in Germany, after The Frankfurt Major in 2015.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • The teams are divided into two groups where they play in a double-elimination (GSL) format
    • The first round is played in a Bo1, while the remaining rounds are played in a Bo3
    • The top two teams in each group move on to the playoffs
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are played in a Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on October 13, 2017.[2][3]

  • Desk Host:
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Reporter:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Observers:
  • Statistician:

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on October 26, 2017.[4]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Ukraine Mag (Andrij Chipenko)
  • Commentators:
    • Spain Kratos (Dimas Enrique Romero Fernández)
    • Spain Necca (Luis Gómez)
  • Analysts:
    • Spain RoD (Alberto Polo Jordán)
    • Spain Tainim (María García)
    • Spain X9nium (Pedro Gómez)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $1,000,000 USD and 1,500 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 HappyFeet weren't able to attend the event due to visa issues.[8] They were replaced by Fnatic.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-0 3-1
2. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 2-1 4-3
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2 3-3
4. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 0-2 0-3
Matches
Opening Matches
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
October 26, 2017 - 16:00 CEST
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Disruptor
Omniknight
Death Prophet
31m06s
Venomancer
Dark Seer
Sand King
Anti-Mage
Lich
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 26, 2017 - 17:30 CEST
Earth Spirit
Jakiro
Dazzle
Death Prophet
Clinkz
38m36s
Juggernaut
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Rubick
Night Stalker
Winners Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
October 27, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Venomancer
Rubick
Earthshaker
Weaver
Necrophos
35m43s
Vengeful Spirit
Leshrac
Io
Nature's Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Venomancer
Shadow Shaman
Ember Spirit
Sand King
Ursa
35m33s
Underlord
Huskar
Legion Commander
Io
Night Stalker
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Witch Doctor
Chaos Knight
Enchantress
35m29s
Monkey King
Death Prophet
Doom
Spirit Breaker
Rubick
Elimination Match
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
October 27, 2017 - 19:30 CEST
Lich
Ember Spirit
Clockwerk
Necrophos
Beastmaster
42m12s
Mirana
Lone Druid
Bane
Spirit Breaker
Jakiro
Dazzle
Beastmaster
Earth Spirit
Broodmother
Death Prophet
37m22s
Troll Warlord
Bloodseeker
Enchantress
Winter Wyvern
Night Stalker
Decider Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
1
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
October 28, 2017 - 15:45 CEST
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Lich
Centaur Warrunner
Dragon Knight
33m33s
Queen of Pain
Pugna
Bane
Monkey King
Night Stalker
Puck
Rubick
Undying
Queen of Pain
Monkey King
67m07s
Ember Spirit
Visage
Winter Wyvern
Earth Spirit
Venomancer
Bane
Puck
Sand King
Lifestealer
Templar Assassin
55m58s
Mirana
Beastmaster
Earthshaker
Lone Druid
Jakiro

Group B[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-0 3-1
2. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 4-2
3. Keen GamingKeen Gaming Keen Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. SG e-sportsSG e-sports SG e-sports 0-2 1-3
Matches
Opening Matches
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
0
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
October 26, 2017 - 19:00 CEST
Chen
Rubick
Beastmaster
Broodmother
Spectre
33m28s
Batrider
Ember Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Mirana
Nyx Assassin
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
0
Keen GamingKeen GamingKG
October 26, 2017 - 20:15 CEST
Bane
Nature's Prophet
Bounty Hunter
Death Prophet
Bloodseeker
29m26s
Monkey King
Puck
Jakiro
Mirana
Night Stalker
Winners Match
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
October 27, 2017 - 15:45 CEST
Venomancer
Io
Ancient Apparition
Tiny
Batrider
38m37s
Lifestealer
Queen of Pain
Doom
Bane
Enchantress
Venomancer
Broodmother
Earth Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Phantom Assassin
59m32s
Alchemist
Weaver
Legion Commander
Bane
Enchantress
Venomancer
Broodmother
Rubick
Terrorblade
Winter Wyvern
47m04s
Necrophos
Troll Warlord
Brewmaster
Ogre Magi
Enchantress
Elimination Match
SG e-sportsSG e-sportsSG
1
2
Keen GamingKeen GamingKG
October 28, 2017 - 12:00 CEST
Earthshaker
Batrider
Jakiro
Chaos Knight
Queen of Pain
52m02s
Lina
Lifestealer
Vengeful Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Clockwerk
Bane
Mirana
Spirit Breaker
Underlord
Arc Warden
62m31s
Chaos Knight
Dazzle
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Venomancer
Clockwerk
Puck
Disruptor
Vengeful Spirit
Alchemist
35m16s
Monkey King
Batrider
Winter Wyvern
Mirana
Earthshaker
Decider Match
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Keen GamingKeen GamingKG
October 28, 2017 - 21:30 CEST
Venomancer
Earthshaker
Lich
Monkey King
Doom
65m35s
Bloodseeker
Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
Venomancer
Earthshaker
Keeper of the Light
Sven
Broodmother
33m44s
Puck
Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin
Rubick
Nature's Prophet

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
October 29, 2017 - 15:30 CET
Venomancer
Ember Spirit
Lich
Doom
Phantom Lancer
48m39s
Invoker
Necrophos
Silencer
Nature's Prophet
Night Stalker
Night Stalker
Magnus
Winter Wyvern
Phantom Assassin
Bristleback
31m23s
Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter
Earth Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Chen
Night Stalker
Pugna
Lion
Juggernaut
Necrophos
35m34s
Bloodseeker
Batrider
Spirit Breaker
Sven
Io
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
October 29, 2017 - 12:00 CET
Bane
Nature's Prophet
Bounty Hunter
Leshrac
Phantom Lancer
44m30s
Terrorblade
Batrider
Spirit Breaker
Undying
Venomancer
Ogre Magi
Sven
Io
Dragon Knight
Brewmaster
35m23s
Timbersaw
Sand King
Queen of Pain
Nature's Prophet
Bane
Spirit Breaker
Disruptor
Necrophos
Bloodseeker
Broodmother
41m04s
Mirana
Monkey King
Earthshaker
Bane
Nature's Prophet
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
October 29, 2017 - 19:50 CET
Spirit Breaker
Pugna
Mirana
Timbersaw
Lina
42m07s
Sniper
Vengeful Spirit
Brewmaster
Ogre Magi
Enchantress
Rubick
Spirit Breaker
Magnus
Ember Spirit
Phantom Lancer
40m57s
Vengeful Spirit
Viper
Sand King
Chen
Bane

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]