Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

ESL One Hamburg 2019

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Hamburg 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hamburg
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoff
Prize pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-22
End Date:
2019-10-27
Version:
Teams:
12
Liquipedia tier:
Links

For the third year in a row, Barclaycard Arena will once again be greeting players, talent and fans for a weekend full of Dota 2 action on October 25–27! Get ready to dive into the world of your favorite game live at ESL One Hamburg 2019!

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Twelve Teams:
      • Eight invites
      • One team each from the four regional qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Will be played from October 22–24
    • Two groups, six teams each
    • Bo2 round robin
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from either group are eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Direct points between tied teams (Head-to-head)
      2. Neustadtl Score (Explanation)
      3. Number of wins overall
      4. Number of wins between tied teams
      5. Time coefficient
      6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs
    • First round of the Upper Bracket will be played on October 24th
    • The rest of the playoffs will be held at the Barclaycard Arena from October 25–27 in front of a live audience
    • Double Elimination
    • Except grand finals, All games are played in Bo3 Series
    • Grand finals is played in a Bo5 Series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on July 18, 2019.[1][2]

  • Desk Host:
  • Stage Host:
  • Off-site Observer:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on October 17, 2019.[3]

  • Commentators:

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on October 17, 2019.[4]

  • Commentators:
    • Spain Necca (Luis Gómez)
    • Spain Kratos (Dimas Enrique Romero Fernández)
  • Analysts:
    • Spain Tainim (María García)
    • Spain X9nium (Pedro Gómez)
    • Spain RoD (Alberto Polo Jordán)

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

TNC Predator[6]
1Philippines Gabbi
2Philippines Armel
3Australia kpii
4Philippines TIMS
5South Korea March
Vici Gaming2[7]
1China Eurus
2China Ori
3
VG.PotentialVG.Potential
Malaysia X1aOyU
4China Pyw
5China Dy
CChina rOtk
1 Fighting Pepegas rebrand to Fighting PandaS on October 9th, 2019.[12]
2 Malaysia X1aOyU will stand-in for China Yang.[13]
3 Geek Fam had to withdraw from the tournament due to visa issues.[14] They were replaced by Alliance.[15]
4 Invictus Gaming had to withdraw from the tournament due to visa issues.[14] They were replaced by Wind and Rain.[16]
5 Sweden Frost and Germany Qupe stand in for Russia Chappie and Lebanon Rajjix.[17]
6 Pakistan SumaiL stands in for United States CCnC, due to health issues.[18]

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1 - A1[edit]
Day 1 - A2[edit]
Day 1 - B1[edit]
Day 1 - B2[edit]

Day 2[edit]

Day 2 - A3[edit]
Day 2 - A4[edit]
Day 2 - B3[edit]
Day 2 - B4[edit]

Day 3[edit]

Day 3 - A5[edit]
Day 3 - B5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
October 24, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Clockwerk Lina Lion Leshrac Terrorblade
Gyrocopter Mirana Lich Anti-Mage Abaddon
48m55s
Kunkka Gyrocopter Rubick Night Stalker Silencer
Faceless Void Grimstroke Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Necrophos
48m00s
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator
2
October 24, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Beastmaster Chen Leshrac Enigma Alchemist
Faceless Void Jakiro Rubick Magnus Pugna
26m46s
Gyrocopter Enigma Undying Legion Commander Night Stalker
Ogre Magi Leshrac Abaddon Ember Spirit Wraith King
30m05s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
Upper Bracket Final
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
0
October 26, 2019 - 16:30 CEST
Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Tiny Underlord Queen of Pain
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Leshrac Night Stalker Medusa
29m01s
Lich Bloodseeker Techies Sand King Gyrocopter
Ogre Magi Lina Keeper of the Light Alchemist Leshrac
61m06s
TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast
2
October 25, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
Tiny Lifestealer Ancient Apparition Puck Tusk
Axe Skywrath Mage Undying Weaver Kunkka
65m55s
Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Rubick Omniknight Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Axe Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Windranger
30m56s
Winter Wyvern Magnus Shadow Shaman Chaos Knight Broodmother
Undying Night Stalker Disruptor Tinker Dragon Knight
58m21s
Wind and RainWind and Rain Wind and Rain
1
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
October 25, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
Chen Beastmaster Rubick Ember Spirit Pugna
Faceless Void Mirana Witch Doctor Underlord Necrophos
79m04s
Bloodseeker Mirana Crystal Maiden Sand King Tiny
Axe Phantom Lancer Skywrath Mage Invoker Warlock
33m07s
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
1
October 25, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
Kunkka Ogre Magi Clockwerk Morphling Puck
Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Jakiro Sand King Templar Assassin
45m05s
Faceless Void Mirana Lion Tidehunter Pugna
Winter Wyvern Keeper of the Light Puck Wraith King Meepo
34m49s
Rubick Faceless Void Lich Legion Commander Leshrac
Magnus Winter Wyvern Abaddon Ember Spirit Alchemist
30m35s
beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast
2
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
October 26, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Magnus Shadow Demon Lion Outworld Destroyer Bloodseeker
Abaddon Rubick Earthshaker Morphling Queen of Pain
34m26s
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Brewmaster Death Prophet
Rubick Abaddon Legion Commander Ursa Templar Assassin
29m54s
Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Jakiro Timbersaw Leshrac
Beastmaster Enigma Chen Phantom Lancer Invoker
24m52s
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket Round 3
beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast
1
October 26, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Puck Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Spectre Tinker
Faceless Void Mirana Ogre Magi Viper Abaddon
41m59s
Omniknight Mirana Keeper of the Light Wraith King Lina
Magnus Faceless Void Witch Doctor Bristleback Death Prophet
40m14s
Wraith King Mirana Bristleback Keeper of the Light Lina
Alchemist Shadow Demon Legion Commander Undying Dazzle
30m03s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
Lower Bracket Final
Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports
2
October 27, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Treant Protector Queen of Pain
Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Shadow Demon Abaddon Razor
30m15s
Faceless Void Omniknight Rubick Grimstroke Ember Spirit
Magnus Alchemist Lich Beastmaster Lina
25m45s
Omniknight Faceless Void Rubick Grimstroke Ember Spirit
Magnus Alchemist Oracle Night Stalker Gyrocopter
59m23s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
Grand Final
TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator
3
October 27, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Chen