Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL One Hamburg 2019

[e][h]ESL One Hamburg 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Hamburg
Dates:
Oct 22 - 27, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches

For the third year in a row, Barclaycard Arena will once again be greeting players, talent and fans for a weekend full of Dota 2 action on October 25 - 27! Get ready to dive into the world of your favorite game live at ESL One Hamburg 2019!

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Twelve Teams:
      • Eight invites
      • One team each from the four regional qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Will be played from October 22-24
    • Two groups, six teams each
    • Bo2 round robin
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from either group are eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Direct points between tied teams (Head-to-head)
      2. Neustadtl Score (Explanation)
      3. Number of wins overall
      4. Number of wins between tied teams
      5. Time coefficient
      6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs
    • First round of the Upper Bracket will be played on October 24th
    • The rest of the playoffs will be held at the Barclaycard Arena from October 25-27 in front of a live audience
    • Double Elimination
    • Except grand finals, All games are played in Bo3 Series
    • Grand finals is played in a Bo5 Series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on July 18, 2019.[1][2]

  • Desk Host:
  • Stage Host:
  • Off-site Observer:
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on October 17, 2019.[3]

  • Analysts/Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

TNC Predator[5]
1Philippines Gabbi
2Philippines Armel
3Australia kpii
4Philippines TIMS
5South Korea March
Vici Gaming2[6]
1China Eurus
2China Ori
3
Malaysia X1aOyU
4China Pyw
5China Dy
CChina rOtk
1 Fighting Pepegas rebrand to Fighting PandaS on October 9th, 2019.[11]
2 Malaysia X1aOyU will stand-in for China Yang.[12]
3 Geek Fam had to withdraw from the tournament due to visa issues.[13] They were replaced by Alliance.[14]
4 Invictus Gaming had to withdraw from the tournament due to visa issues.[13] They were replaced by Wind and Rain.[15]
5 Sweden Frost and Germany Qupe stand in for Russia Chappie and Lebanon Rajjix.[16]
6 Pakistan SumaiL stands in for USA CCnC, due to health issues.[17]

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1 - A1[edit]
Day 1 - A2[edit]
Day 1 - B1[edit]
Day 1 - B2[edit]

Day 2[edit]

Day 2 - A3[edit]
Day 2 - A4[edit]
Day 2 - B3[edit]
Day 2 - B4[edit]

Day 3[edit]

Day 3 - A5[edit]
Day 3 - B5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Vici Gaming
0
October 24, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Clockwerk Lina Lion Leshrac Terrorblade
Gyrocopter Mirana Lich Anti-Mage Abaddon
48m55s
Kunkka Gyrocopter Rubick Night Stalker Silencer
Faceless Void Grimstroke Ancient Apparition Legion Commander Necrophos
48m00s
Gambit Esports
2
TNC Predator
2
October 24, 2019 - 17:30 CEST
Beastmaster Chen Leshrac Enigma Alchemist
Faceless Void Jakiro Rubick Magnus Pugna
26m46s
Gyrocopter Enigma Undying Legion Commander Night Stalker
Ogre Magi Leshrac Abaddon Ember Spirit Wraith King
30m05s
Alliance
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Gambit Esports
0
October 26, 2019 - 16:30 CEST
Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Tiny Underlord Queen of Pain
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Leshrac Night Stalker Medusa
29m01s
Lich Bloodseeker Techies Sand King Gyrocopter
Ogre Magi Lina Keeper of the Light Alchemist Leshrac
61m06s
TNC Predator
2
Lower Bracket R1
beastcoast
2
October 25, 2019 - 13:30 CEST
Tiny Lifestealer Ancient Apparition Puck Tusk
Axe Skywrath Mage Undying Weaver Kunkka
65m55s
Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Rubick Omniknight Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Axe Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Windranger
30m56s
Winter Wyvern Magnus Shadow Shaman Chaos Knight Broodmother
Undying Night Stalker Disruptor Tinker Dragon Knight
58m21s
Wind and Rain
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
October 25, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
Chen Beastmaster Rubick Ember Spirit Pugna
Faceless Void Mirana Witch Doctor Underlord Necrophos
79m04s
Bloodseeker Mirana Crystal Maiden Sand King Tiny
Axe Phantom Lancer Skywrath Mage Invoker Warlock
33m07s
Virtus.pro
2
Lower Bracket R2
Vici Gaming
1
October 25, 2019 - 21:30 CEST
Kunkka Ogre Magi Clockwerk Morphling Puck
Keeper of the Light Bloodseeker Jakiro Sand King Templar Assassin
45m05s
Faceless Void Mirana Lion Tidehunter Pugna
Winter Wyvern Keeper of the Light Puck Wraith King Meepo
34m49s
Rubick Faceless Void Lich Legion Commander Leshrac
Magnus Winter Wyvern Abaddon Ember Spirit Alchemist
30m35s
beastcoast
2
Alliance
2
October 26, 2019 - 13:00 CEST
Magnus Shadow Demon Lion Outworld Devourer Bloodseeker
Abaddon Rubick Earthshaker Morphling Queen of Pain
34m26s
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Brewmaster Death Prophet
Rubick Abaddon Legion Commander Ursa Templar Assassin
29m54s
Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Jakiro Timbersaw Leshrac
Beastmaster Enigma Chen Phantom Lancer Invoker
24m52s
Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket R3
beastcoast
1
October 26, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
Puck Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Spectre Tinker
Faceless Void Mirana Ogre Magi Viper Abaddon
41m59s
Omniknight Mirana Keeper of the Light Wraith King Lina
Magnus Faceless Void Witch Doctor Bristleback Death Prophet
40m14s
Wraith King Mirana Bristleback Keeper of the Light Lina
Alchemist Shadow Demon Legion Commander Undying Dazzle
30m03s
Alliance
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Gambit Esports
2
October 27, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Treant Protector Queen of Pain
Faceless Void Winter Wyvern Shadow Demon Abaddon Razor
30m15s
Faceless Void Omniknight Rubick Grimstroke Ember Spirit
Magnus Alchemist Lich Beastmaster Lina
25m45s
Omniknight Faceless Void Rubick Grimstroke Ember Spirit
Magnus Alchemist Oracle Night Stalker Gyrocopter
59m23s
Alliance
1
Grand Finals
TNC Predator
3
October 27, 2019 - 17:00 CET
Chen Outworld Devourer Enigma Legion Commander Lycan
Rubick Omniknight Ogre Magi Drow Ranger Storm Spirit
22m15s
Lina Ogre Magi Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight Slark
Earthshaker Gyrocopter Grimstroke Batrider Ember Spirit
41m48s
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Mirana Naga Siren Templar Assassin
Earthshaker Beastmaster Lich Leshrac Juggernaut
44m11s
Enigma Undying Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Night Stalker
Kunkka Mirana Winter Wyvern Lifestealer Lina
45m18s
Mirana Abaddon Undying Alchemist Bristleback
Kunkka Grimstroke Ember Spirit Lich Lifestealer
29m05s
Gambit Esports
2

Additional Contents[edit]

Streams[edit]

Videos and Content[edit]

Reference[edit]

  1. ESLDota2 (2019-07-17). "We may be 100 days away from #ESLOne Hamburg 2019, but we already have 5 of our talents confirmed". Twitter. Retrieved 2019-07-17.
  2. ESLDota2 (2019-10-10). "We are delighted to announce our talents for #ESLOne Hamburg 2019!". Twitter. Retrieved 2019-10-10.
  3. Dota 2 RuHub (2019-10-17). "Постой! Да это же ESL One Hamburg 2019 на горизонте 🔥". vk.com.
  4. ESLDota2 (2019-07-10). "We have our first team invite for #ESLOne Hamburg 2019!". twitter.com.
  5. ESLDota2 (2019-09-17). "First up is @TNCPredator with their new roster!". twitter.com.
  6. ESLDota2 (2019-09-23). "Time for our next #ESLOne Hamburg team invite!". twitter.com.
  7. ESLDota2 (2019-09-30). "🙌 We're hyped to welcome @NiPGaming to #ESLOne Hamburg 2019!". twitter.com.
  8. ESLDota2 (2019-10-03). "We're delighted to announce that the new @TeamLiquid are coming to #ESLOne Hamburg 2019! 👏". twitter.com.
  9. ESLDota2 (2019-10-08). "South American Dota is coming to #ESLOne Hamburg 2019! Please welcome @beastcoast!". twitter.com.
  10. ESLDota2 (2019-10-17). "Our final team is here!". twitter.com.
  11. EternaLEnVy1991 (2019-10-09). "Fighting PandaS will be our new name.". twitter.com.
  12. VICI Gaming (2019-10-11). "X1aOyu will replace Yang for #ESLOne Hamburg.". twitter.com.
  13. 13.0 13.1 GeekFamDota2.MY (2019-10-15). "Hey Fam! As you all know, we're really grateful to be able to qualify for ESL One Hamburg 2019 recently.". facebook.com.
  14. ESLDota2 (2019-10-15). "Due to unfortunate VISA issues, @TeamGeekFam will be unable to attend #ESLOne Hamburg 2019.". twitter.com.
  15. ESLDota2 (2019-10-17). "VISA issues mean that @invgaming will be unable to make it to #ESLOne Hamburg 2019.". twitter.com.
  16. GGVikin (2019-10-21). "Warming up @ESLDota2". twitter.com.
  17. ESL Dota2 (2019-10-22). "Quincy Crew will be playing their next match vs @GambitEsports". twitter.com.
  18. ESL Dota2 (2019-10-22). "Due to health issues, Quincy Crew is unable to field a full roster and will have to forfeit their first map vs @NiPGaming". twitter.com.
  19. ESL Dota2 (2019-10-22). "Unfortunately Quincy Crew have forfeited the whole series, as they were still unable to field a full roster". twitter.com.