ESL One Katowice 2018

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Katowice 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-20
End Date:
2018-02-25
Pro Circuit Points:
1,500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


ESL One will be hosting Poland's first ever Dota 2 Major: Sixteen teams from across the globe will fight for a part of the $1,000,000 USD prize pool and 1,500 qualifying points for The International 2018.[1] The playoffs will be held on February 24-25, 2018 at the Spodek Arena in Katowice, Poland.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers and invites
    • Sixteen teams: Eight invites and eight teams from regional qualifiers[2]:
      • One from each region China, Southeast Asia, South America, and CIS
      • Two from Europe and two spots from North America (one through the NA Last Chance Qualifier[3])
  • Groups
    • Groups were drawn on February 7th[4]
    • Group Stage will be held from February 20th to the 23rd:
      • Two eight team, double-elimination groups
      • Top teams from each group advance directly to the semifinals of the playoffs
      • 2nd and 3rd placed teams advance to the quarterfinals of the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Playoffs will be played between February 23rd and 25th[4]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on February 15, 2018[5]:

  • Desk Host:
  • Stage Host:
    • United Kingdom OJ Borg (Oliver James Borg D'Anastasi)
  • Off-site Commentators:
  • Analysts:
  • Reporter:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Statisticians:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $1,000,000 USD and 1,500 DPC Points[6].

Participating Teams[edit]

Virtus.pro [7]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine Artstyle 
Team Secret [8]
1Denmark Ace 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany Fata 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
Team Liquid [9]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
Newbee [10]
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5China Faith 
Evil Geniuses [11]
1Canada Arteezy 
2USA Fear 
3Pakistan SumaiL 
4Denmark Cr1t 
5Denmark MISERY 
CUSA BuLba 
Mineski [12]
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia Moon 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
CChina 71 
Vici Gaming [13]
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Fenrir 
CChina Mikasa 
Natus Vincere [14]
1Ukraine Crystallize 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine GeneRaL 
4Ukraine Lil 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
CUkraine XBOCT 

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Liquid
1
20 February 2018 - 12:00 CET
Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Lion Phantom Lancer Viper
Disruptor Naga Siren Death Prophet Clockwerk Anti-Mage
32m33s
Effect
0
OG
0
20 February 2018 - 12:00 CET
Chen Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Brewmaster Lone Druid
Razor Keeper of the Light Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Sand King
56m29s
Vici Gaming
1
Mineski
1
20 February 2018 - 13:10 CET
Bounty Hunter Witch Doctor Puck Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw
Rubick Lycan Tusk Templar Assassin Dragon Knight
36m43s
compLexity
0
OpTic Gaming
0
20 February 2018 - 13:10 CET
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Chen Dragon Knight Templar Assassin
Naga Siren Disruptor Queen of Pain Lifestealer Enchantress
34m30s
Virtus.pro
1
Semifinals
Team Liquid
1
20 February 2018 - 17:35 CET
Razor Keeper of the Light Rubick Tiny Terrorblade
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Disruptor Nature's Prophet Storm Spirit
42m19s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Elder Titan Tinker Nyx Assassin
Naga Siren Bane Death Prophet Batrider Juggernaut
38m34s
Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Rubick Underlord Pugna
Elder Titan Bane Dragon Knight Batrider Outworld Devourer
31m14s
Vici Gaming
2
Mineski
0
20 February 2018 - 20:10 CET
Night Stalker Witch Doctor Brewmaster Lifestealer Tinker
Sand King Gyrocopter Warlock Omniknight Broodmother
30m18s
Sand King Bane Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Timbersaw
Naga Siren Witch Doctor Puck Lifestealer Dragon Knight
40m03s
Virtus.pro
2
Winners' Finals
Vici Gaming
2
22 February 2018 - 15:30 CET
Elder Titan Razor Disruptor Dragon Knight Underlord
Bane Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Puck Outworld Devourer
58m20s
Bane Elder Titan Gyrocopter Batrider Death Prophet
Tiny Disruptor Tusk Lifestealer Dark Seer
52m16s
Virtus.pro
0
Qualified
Vici Gaming
Virtus.pro
Losers' Round 1
Effect
0
20 February 2018 - 16:40 CET
Disruptor Brewmaster Viper Earthshaker Luna
Tusk Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Tinker Batrider
34m48s
Death Prophet Disruptor Night Stalker Legion Commander Terrorblade
Elder Titan Rubick Puck Lycan Medusa
27m21s
OG
2
compLexity
1
20 February 2018 - 19:30 CET
Razor Disruptor Brewmaster Juggernaut Puck
Rubick Sand King Gyrocopter Queen of Pain Enigma
38m34s
Death Prophet Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Dark Seer Monkey King
Sand King Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Nyx Assassin Gyrocopter
33m26s
Disruptor Razor Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Sniper
Rubick Elder Titan Pugna Juggernaut Queen of Pain
43m05s
OpTic Gaming
2
Losers' Round 2
Mineski
1
21 February 2018 - 14:10 CET
Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Puck Vengeful Spirit Monkey King
Naga Siren Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Lycan Underlord
31m48s
Disruptor Death Prophet Earthshaker Omniknight Dragon Knight
Tusk Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Puck Monkey King
49m34s
Bane Mirana Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Enigma
Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Visage Terrorblade Dragon Knight
41m57s
OG
2
Team Liquid
2
21 February 2018 - 18:00 CET
Razor Bane Earth Spirit Terrorblade Jakiro
Elder Titan Warlock Nature's Prophet Chaos Knight Pugna
26m26s
Bane Terrorblade Keeper of the Light Viper Vengeful Spirit
Rubick Omniknight Enchantress Shadow Fiend Broodmother
39m56s
OpTic Gaming
0
Losers' Round 3
OG
0
22 February 2018 - 14:30 CET
Chen Rubick Batrider Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Tiny Elder Titan Oracle Lycan Queen of Pain
42m43s
Razor Tinker Disruptor Night Stalker Brewmaster
Elder Titan Terrorblade Bane Viper Nature's Prophet
28m57s
Team Liquid
2
Team Liquid

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Secret
1
20 February 2018 - 14:20 CET
Wraith King Skywrath Mage Underlord Lifestealer Dragon Knight
Tiny Phantom Lancer Disruptor Clockwerk Queen of Pain
41m58s
Infamous
0
LGD Gaming
1
20 February 2018 - 14:20 CET
Gyrocopter Naga Siren Chen Pugna Dragon Knight
Sand King Keeper of the Light Doom Lycan Razor
26m33s
Evil Geniuses
0
Natus Vincere
0
20 February 2018 - 15:30 CET
Disruptor Gyrocopter Death Prophet Rubick Dragon Knight
Naga Siren Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Viper Tinker
48m36s
Fnatic
1
Team Kinguin
1
20 February 2018 - 15:30 CET
Rubick Gyrocopter Bane Abaddon Nature's Prophet
Sand King Lifestealer Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Brewmaster
28m52s
Newbee
0
Semifinals
Team Secret
2
21 February 2018 - 14:10 CET
Disruptor Elder Titan Gyrocopter Beastmaster Luna
Omniknight Rubick Naga Siren Shadow Fiend Terrorblade
34m15s
Razor Tusk Spirit Breaker Phantom Lancer Wraith King
Bounty Hunter Queen of Pain Sand King Faceless Void Jakiro
33m40s
LGD Gaming
0
Fnatic
2
21 February 2018 - 17:00 CET
Razor Bane Tusk Tidehunter Ember Spirit
Rubick Omniknight Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Zeus
24m50s
Sand King Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Brewmaster Storm Spirit
Rubick Lone Druid Ancient Apparition Abaddon Dragon Knight
32m34s
Clockwerk Warlock Tidehunter Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Tiny Rubick Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster
43m43s
Team Kinguin
1
Winners' Finals
Team Secret
1
22 February 2018 - 16:30 CET
Disruptor Tusk Tidehunter Tinker Terrorblade
Naga Siren Shadow Shaman Vengeful Spirit Invoker Beastmaster
44m50s
Rubick Storm Spirit Earthshaker Ursa Abaddon
Keeper of the Light Beastmaster Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight Terrorblade
53m08s
Earthshaker Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Invoker
Razor Clockwerk Lion Underlord Ember Spirit
49m53s
Fnatic
2
Qualified
Fnatic
Team Secret
Losers' Round 1
Infamous
0
21 February 2018 - 12:00 CET
Tiny Ancient Apparition Night Stalker Phantom Lancer Brewmaster
Omniknight Io Rubick Visage Lifestealer
21m29s
Omniknight Gyrocopter Tusk Shadow Shaman Templar Assassin
Tiny Rubick Puck Medusa Chen
39m20s
Evil Geniuses
2
Natus Vincere
0
21 February 2018 - 12:00 CET
Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Omniknight Razor Rubick Earth Spirit Dragon Knight
25m53s
Bounty Hunter Brewmaster Witch Doctor Death Prophet Weaver
Sand King Rubick Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Underlord
33m41s
Newbee
2
Losers' Round 2
Team Kinguin
0
22 February 2018 - 12:00 CET
Omniknight Terrorblade Tusk Nature's Prophet Jakiro
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Rubick Dragon Knight Morphling
31m36s
Elder Titan Sand King Witch Doctor Lone Druid Zeus
Razor Keeper of the Light Lion Batrider Lifestealer
39m21s
Evil Geniuses
2
LGD Gaming
1
22 February 2018 - 12:00 CET
Chen Rubick Sand King Gyrocopter Troll Warlord
Razor Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Lifestealer Puck
62m53s
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Bane Terrorblade Gyrocopter
Witch Doctor Sand King Brewmaster Phantom Lancer Sniper
30m23s
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Tusk Juggernaut Death Prophet
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Jakiro Outworld Devourer Axe
42m21s
Newbee
2
Losers' Round 3
Evil Geniuses
2
23 February 2018 - 15:00 CET
Gyrocopter Rubick Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Enigma
Omniknight Disruptor Sand King Ursa Terrorblade
20m16s
Razor Bane Elder Titan Terrorblade Puck
Disruptor Bounty Hunter Death Prophet Phantom Lancer Sand King
17m35s
Newbee
0
Evil Geniuses

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Secret
1
February 23, 2018 - 16:40 CET
Tusk Undying Storm Spirit Underlord Meepo
Razor Phantom Lancer Disruptor Io Enchantress
27m46s
Earthshaker Terrorblade Lich Pugna Lina
Razor Naga Siren Jakiro Enchantress Shadow Fiend
44m30s
Rubick Batrider Undying Visage Vengeful Spirit
Terrorblade Chen Earth Spirit Puck Broodmother
27m06s
Team Liquid
2
Virtus.pro
2
February 24, 2018 - 12:00 CET
Gyrocopter Sand King Omniknight Bane Terrorblade
Tiny Io Rubick Medusa Ursa
33m11s
Naga Siren Omniknight Witch Doctor Viper Troll Warlord
Beastmaster Io Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Luna
35m17s
Naga Siren Disruptor Death Prophet Tinker Doom
Elder Titan Dragon Knight Bane Terrorblade Beastmaster
43m06s
Evil Geniuses
1
Semifinals
Vici Gaming
2
February 24, 2018 - 15:50 CET
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Death Prophet Batrider Warlock
Chen Viper Tiny Earth Spirit Broodmother
32m39s
Naga Siren Gyrocopter Death Prophet Clockwerk Ancient Apparition
Elder Titan Viper Disruptor Juggernaut Enchantress
34m38s
Naga Siren Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Underlord Alchemist
Chen Phantom Lancer Earthshaker Pugna Ursa
58m24s
Team Liquid
1
Fnatic
0
February 24, 2018 - 20:30 CET
Beastmaster Bane Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Medusa
Chen Sand King Witch Doctor Death Prophet Outworld Devourer
29m56s
Tiny Bane Viper Underlord Wraith King
Gyrocopter Sand King Dragon Knight Warlock Timbersaw
42m01s
Virtus.pro
2
Finals
Vici Gaming
1
February 25, 2018 - 15:00 CET
Bane Death Prophet Rubick Faceless Void Batrider
Gyrocopter Omniknight Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Dragon Knight
29m45s
Tusk Death Prophet Warlock Dragon Knight Enigma
Gyrocopter Omniknight Disruptor Nyx Assassin Faceless Void
25m10s
Tusk Keeper of the Light Puck Terrorblade Batrider
Chen Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Jakiro Broodmother
27m51s
Elder Titan Terrorblade Witch Doctor Dragon Knight Batrider
Chen Gyrocopter Tiny Disruptor Pugna
32m56s
Virtus.pro
3
3rd Place Match
Team Liquid
2
February 25, 2018 - 11:10 CET
Io Tiny Bane Phantom Assassin Venomancer
Gyrocopter Sand King Witch Doctor Enchantress Timbersaw
36m14s
Elder Titan Viper Bounty Hunter Puck Arc Warden
Razor Tidehunter Bane Tusk Broodmother
28m59s
Elder Titan Terrorblade Rubick Nature's Prophet Pugna
Razor Tidehunter Tusk Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
52m15s
Fnatic
1

External Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "The ESL One Katowice 2018 Major brings Dota 2 to Poland in February". ESL. 2017-10-24.
  2. ESL One (2018-01-08). "Revealing the ESL One Katowice closed qualifier teams". ESL. Retrieved 2018-01-09.
  3. ESL Dota 2 (2018-01-19). "ESL One Katowice 2018 NA Last Chance Qualifier Announcement". ESL. Retrieved 2018-01-22.
  4. 4.0 4.1 ESLDota2 (2018-02-07). "The group draw for the ESL One Katowice Major is complete!". Twitter.
  5. ESL One (2018-02-15). "Announcing the ESL One Katowice 2018 broadcast crew". ESL.
  6. @ESLDota2 (2018-02-16). "Shedding some light on the prize money and DPC Point distribution for ESLOne Katowice". Twitter.
  7. @ESLDota2 (2017-12-23). "First Dota 2 Major in Poland - first direct invite!". Twitter.
  8. @ESLDota2 (2017-12-27). "Happy belated Christmas to @teamsecret - our second direct invite to the #ESLOne Katowice Major this February!". Twitter.
  9. ESLDota2 (28 December 2017). "Another day, another invite! Welcome to #ESLOne Katowice - @TeamLiquid!". Twitter.
  10. ESLDota2 (29 December 2017). "#ESLOne Katowice invite week continues with invite #4 - @NewbeeCN!". Twitter.
  11. ESLDota2 (30 December 2017). "Before the year ends, let's welcome @EvilGeniuses to the #ESLOne Katowice Major!". Twitter.
  12. ESLDota2 (1 January 2018). "Happy new year @MineskiProTeam and welcome to the #ESLOne Katowice Major!". Twitter.
  13. ESLDota2 (2 January 2018). "We're already at the seventh out of eight direct invites". Twitter.
  14. @ESLDota2 (2018-01-03). "Rounding out our direct invites to #ESLOne Katowice are none other than @natusvincere!". Twitter.