ESL One Katowice 2018 North America Last Chance Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]ESL One Katowice 2018 North America Last Chance Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
9
Format:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2018-01-22
End Date:
2018-01-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Tier 1 Invites are seeded into quarterfinals
  • Single Elimination
  • All matches besides grand final are Bo3
  • Grand final is Bo5

Prize Distribution[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

OpTic Gaming
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2USA CC&C 
3Sweden zai 
4Israel 33 
5USA ppd 
CES
1Canada iAnnihilate 
2USA KvH 
3USA MJW 
4USA Wolf 
5Canada MaRiO 
VGJ.Storm2
1USA BananaSlamJamma 
2Albania garter 
3USA monkeys-forever 
4USA FLee 
5USA Stan King 
Animal Planet1
1USA Ritsu 
2Canada bryle 
3Canada MoonMeander 
4Canada Aui_2000 
5USA kitrak 
Thundercats
1USA old White 
2Canada Pumpkin 
3USA DK 
4USA Godzhand007 
5USA onion 
Cats123
1Peru Atun 
2Canada brink 
3USA ixmike88 
4Peru Prada 
5Russia Sonic 
Team Rejects
1USA Slayer 
2USA Sammyboy 
3Canada Jenkins 
4USA FLUFFNSTUFF 
5USA LokarN 
Blue Pikachu
1Canada AandAlolz 
2USA ToXiN- 
3USA SMD 
4Canada Whiskey 
5USA Alren 
Mind's Eye
1USA FuzzySloth 
2USA Formless 
3USA Oscar 
4Canada ggw 
5USA Avatar- 
1 Immortals withdrew from the tournament, thus Animal Planet was promoted to Tier 1.[1]
2 Albania garter will be standing in for USA Ryoya.[2]

Bracket[edit]

Round of 12
Team Rejects
1
22 January 2018 - 16:00 PST
Undying Dragon Knight Disruptor Batrider Chaos Knight
Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Pugna Enigma
44m07s
Death Prophet Rubick Chen Nyx Assassin Wraith King
Clockwerk Disruptor Keeper of the Light Tinker Broodmother
57m06s
Tusk Enchantress Lifestealer Enigma Death Prophet
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Invoker
35m24s
Cats123
2
 
-
Blue Pikachu
W
 
-
Mind's Eye
W
 
-
The Thundercats!
W
Quarterfinals
VGJ.Storm
2
23 January 2018 - 16:00 PST
Tusk Phantom Lancer Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Brewmaster
Shadow Shaman Sand King Windranger Mirana Luna
5m41s
Tusk Ancient Apparition Underlord Chaos Knight Death Prophet
Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Puck Lycan Monkey King
31m52s
Cats123
0
Animal Planet
2
23 January 2018 - 16:30 PST
Bane Phantom Lancer Treant Protector Razor Omniknight
Dazzle Ursa Legion Commander Mirana Centaur Warrunner
20m29s
Tiny Bane Puck Juggernaut Monkey King
Witch Doctor Centaur Warrunner Medusa Nyx Assassin Windranger
51m17s
Tusk Bane Juggernaut Queen of Pain Tidehunter
Earth Spirit Shadow Shaman Batrider Tinker Viper
18m40s
Blue Pikachu
1
OpTic Gaming
2
23 January 2018 - 17:00 PST
Shadow Shaman Puck Undying Medusa Drow Ranger
Tusk Dazzle Faceless Void Underlord Outworld Devourer
28m45s
Rubick Enchantress Tiny Beastmaster Lone Druid
Sand King Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Medusa Magnus
16m02s
Mind's Eye
0
Carlton Esports Club
0
23 January 2018 - 17:30 PST
Disruptor Bounty Hunter Dragon Knight Tidehunter Weaver
Sand King Omniknight Shadow Shaman Ursa Shadow Fiend
26m07s
Sand King Disruptor Night Stalker Batrider Sniper
Shadow Shaman Puck Earth Spirit Razor Windranger
39m14s
The Thundercats!
2
Semifinals
VGJ.Storm
0
24 January 2018 - 16:00 PST
Phantom Lancer Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain Underlord
Shadow Shaman Sand King Tiny Legion Commander Sven
31m00s
Ancient Apparition Nyx Assassin Brewmaster Lifestealer Death Prophet
Clockwerk Lycan Disruptor Templar Assassin Beastmaster
29m37s
Animal Planet
2
OpTic Gaming
2
24 January 2018 - 16:30 PST
Rubick Elder Titan Lycan Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
Shadow Shaman Puck Earthshaker Razor Dragon Knight
16m53s
Bane Naga Siren Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Dazzle
Shadow Shaman Tiny Elder Titan Abaddon Puck
25m51s
The Thundercats!
0
Finals
Animal Planet
2
25 January 2018 - 16:00 PST
Tusk Puck Warlock Templar Assassin Drow Ranger
Sand King Naga Siren Disruptor Medusa Broodmother
44m56s
Brewmaster Disruptor Phantom Lancer Doom Lycan
Sand King Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Death Prophet Legion Commander
49m15s
Tusk Brewmaster Witch Doctor Terrorblade Queen of Pain
Sand King Rubick Death Prophet Juggernaut Tidehunter
47m01s
Phantom Lancer Undying Treant Protector Batrider Queen of Pain
Sand King Bounty Hunter Dazzle Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
34m15s
Shadow Shaman Phantom Lancer Ogre Magi Abaddon Storm Spirit
Bane Tiny Earth Spirit Medusa Tinker
23m32s
OpTic Gaming
3

References[edit]

  1. @ESLDota2 (22 January 2018). "Update to the #ESLOne Katowice 2018 NA Last Chance Qualifier bracket". Twitter. Retrieved 22 January 2018.
  2. @Team_VGJ (23 January 2018). "For this match, we will be playing with @garterdota2 as a standin!". Twitter. Retrieved 23 January 2018.