ESL One Katowice 2019

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Katowice 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Teams:
12
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-22
End Date:
2019-02-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

After a successful first edition, ESL One returns to Katowice with ESL One Katowice 2019. Between February 19-24, 2019, twelve teams will fight for a piece of the $300,000 USD prize pool. The main event, held on the last three days of the event, will take place at the Spodek Arena.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Twelve Teams:
      • Eight invites
      • One team each from the four regional qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Will be played from February 19-21
    • The teams will be split into two groups of 6 each
    • Bo2 round-robin group stage
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs
    • Will be played from February 22-24 in Spodek Arena in front of live audience
    • Double Elimination
    • Top two teams from the group stage will start in the Upper Bracket
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams start in the Lower Bracket
    • Except grand finals, All games are played in Bo3 Series
    • Grand finals is played in a Bo5 Series


Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament is $300,000 USD.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Team Secret[2]
1Poland Nisha 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Sweden zai 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
Ninjas in Pyjamas[3]
1Denmark Ace 
2Germany Fata 
3Israel 33 
4Macedonia Saksa 
5USA ppd 
OG[4]
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2Finland Topson 
3France 7ckngMad 
4Finland JerAx 
5Denmark N0tail 
CRomania ppasarel 
paiN Gaming[5]
1Brazil hFn 
2Romania w33 
3Brazil tavo 
4Brazil kingrd 
5Denmark MISERY 
Fnatic[6]
1South Korea MP 
2Philippines Abed 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Philippines DJ 
5Thailand Jabz 
CSouth Korea DuBu 
Alliance[7]
1Germany qojqva 
2Sweden miCKe 
3Sweden Boxi 
4Sweden iNSaNiA 
5Norway Taiga 
CSweden Loda 
Team Aster[8]
1China Sylar 
2China loveyouloveme 
3China Xxs 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Fenrir 
CChina Q 
Forward Gaming[9]
1Ukraine Resolut1on 
2Pakistan YawaR 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4USA MSS 
5USA SVG 
CCanada Aui_2000 
TBD
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -

Group A Cross Table[edit]

Group B[edit]

Standings
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -
. TBD -

Group B Cross Table[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
February 21st, 2018 - 17:30 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
February 21st, 2018 - 17:30 CET
 
Upper Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
February 23rd, 2018 - 15:50 CET
 
Lower Bracket R1
 
TBD
TBD
February 22nd, 2018 - 12:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
February 22nd, 2018 - 15:50 CET
 
Lower Bracket R2
 
TBD
TBD
February 22nd, 2018 - 19:40 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
February 23rd, 2018 - 12:00 CET
 
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
February 23rd, 2018 - 19:45 CET
 
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
February 24th, 2018 - 12:00 CET
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
February 24th, 2018 - 16:00 CET
 

References[edit]