Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

ESL One Katowice 2019

[e][h]ESL One Katowice 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Poland Katowice
Venue:
Dates:
Feb 19 - 24, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round robin Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoff
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

After a successful first edition, ESL One returns to Katowice with ESL One Katowice 2019. Between February 19-24, 2019, twelve teams will fight for a piece of the $300,000 USD prize pool. The main event, held on the last three days of the event, will take place at the Spodek Arena.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Twelve Teams:
      • Eight invites
      • One team each from the four regional qualifiers
  • Group Stage
    • Will be played from February 19-21
    • Two groups, six teams each
    • Bo2 round robin
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom two teams from either group are eliminated
    • Tiebreaker rules apply in order:
      1. Direct points between tied teams
      2. Neustadtl Score (Explanation)
      3. Number of wins overall
      4. Number of wins between tied teams
      5. Time coefficient
      6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs
    • Will be played from February 22-24 in Spodek Arena in front of live audience
    • Double Elimination
    • Except grand finals, All games are played in Bo3 Series
    • Grand finals is played in a Bo5 Series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on January 28, 2019.[2] Remote Broadcast on the secondary streams for the group stage is provided by joinDOTA.

  • Desk Host:
  • Host:
    • Philippines Eri (Eri Neeman)
  • Reporter:
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Analysts:
  • Statistician:

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on February 18, 2019.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament is $300,000 USD.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

OG[6]
1Russia iLTW
2Finland Topson
3France 7ckngMad
4Finland JerAx
5Denmark N0tail
CFrance Sockshka
Fnatic[8]
1South Korea MP
2Philippines Abed
3Singapore iceiceice
4Philippines DJ
5Thailand Jabz
CSouth Korea DuBu
Alliance[9]
1Germany qojqva
2Sweden miCKe
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
CSweden Loda
Team Aster[10]
1China Sylar
2Malaysia Mushi
3China Xxs
4China BoBoKa
5China Fenrir
1 PaiN Gaming is signed by Chaos Esports Club.[12]
2 China Qualifier winner EHOME forfeited their spot due to a schedule conflict (MDL Macau 2019). The runner-up For The Dream is qualified instead.[13]
3 SEA Qualifier winner TNC Predator withdrew from the event due to a combination of visa troubles and scheduling conflicts and were replaced by Mineski.[14][15]
4 Malaysia Ahjit joins Mineski on January 23rd, 2019.[16]

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Feb 19th[edit]

Series A1[edit]
Series A2[edit]
Series B1[edit]
Series B2[edit]

Feb 20th[edit]

Series A3[edit]
Series A4[edit]
Series B3[edit]
Series B4[edit]

Feb 21st[edit]

Series A5[edit]
Series B5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Secret
2
February 21, 2019 - 17:30 CET
Nature's Prophet Ursa Kunkka Nyx Assassin Spectre
Chen Batrider Pugna Naga Siren Dragon Knight
38m46s
Lifestealer Bane Kunkka Clockwerk Viper
Leshrac Bounty Hunter Razor Anti-Mage Undying
24m51s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
Fnatic
1
February 21, 2019 - 17:30 CET
Lifestealer Shadow Shaman Undying Puck Brewmaster
Lich Ursa Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Razor
54m42s
Lifestealer Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Puck Night Stalker
Ursa Shadow Shaman Nature's Prophet Doom Razor
30m22s
Shadow Shaman Medusa Lich Weaver Sven
Undying Visage Earth Spirit Shadow Fiend Underlord
39m56s
Gambit Esports
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Secret
2
February 23, 2019 - 16:20 CET
Lifestealer Pangolier Keeper of the Light Brewmaster Lion
Nyx Assassin Visage Lich Doom Razor
30m37s
Keeper of the Light Pangolier Rubick Viper Troll Warlord
Nyx Assassin Visage Jakiro Night Stalker Outworld Devourer
22m55s
Gambit Esports
0
Lower Bracket R1
OG
2
February 22, 2019 - 13:00 CET
Enchantress Troll Warlord Oracle Magnus Invoker
Undying Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Morphling Tiny
28m00s
Bane Ember Spirit Monkey King Beastmaster Phoenix
Elder Titan Oracle Batrider Lycan Death Prophet
23m38s
Team Aster
0
Chaos EC
1
February 22, 2019 - 15:50 CET
Lifestealer Nature's Prophet Oracle Razor Huskar
Chen Ursa Winter Wyvern Meepo Puck
72m30s
Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Bane Clockwerk Viper
Leshrac Oracle Monkey King Lycan Doom
30m50s
Leshrac Warlock Razor Nyx Assassin Spectre
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Brewmaster
35m41s
Mineski
2
Lower Bracket R2
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
February 22, 2019 - 20:20 CET
Ursa Shadow Shaman Lich Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
Lifestealer Keeper of the Light Monkey King Dark Seer Oracle
34m45s
Elder Titan Lich Pugna Faceless Void Bristleback
Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord Nyx Assassin Lycan Bane
31m18s
Leshrac Sven Bane Slark Viper
Troll Warlord Nyx Assassin Magnus Ember Spirit Jakiro
27m06s
OG
2
Fnatic
2
February 23, 2019 - 12:00 CET
Tiny Razor Winter Wyvern Phantom Assassin Tusk
Lifestealer Leshrac Bane Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit
32m38s
Chaos Knight Phoenix Treant Protector Pugna Storm Spirit
Chen Troll Warlord Leshrac Juggernaut Nature's Prophet
39m35s
Chaos Knight Phoenix Juggernaut Lion Templar Assassin
Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Ursa Leshrac Medusa
32m32s
Mineski
1
Lower Bracket R3
OG
2
February 23, 2019 - 18:50 CET
Nature's Prophet Phantom Assassin Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Doom
Elder Titan Lifestealer Earth Spirit Dark Seer Tiny
36m46s
Chen Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Mirana Tidehunter
Tiny Phoenix Brewmaster Kunkka Terrorblade
26m06s
Fnatic
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Gambit Esports
2
February 24, 2019 - 12:00 CET
Keeper of the Light Ursa Earth Spirit Doom Viper
Enchantress Monkey King Phantom Assassin Brewmaster Invoker
41m06s
Keeper of the Light Ursa Earth Spirit Medusa Pangolier
Enchantress Monkey King Brewmaster Lycan Arc Warden
43m25s
OG
0
Grand Finals
Team Secret
3
February 24, 2019 - 16:30 CET
Vengeful Spirit Viper Lion Bounty Hunter Morphling
Doom Pangolier Nature's Prophet Terrorblade Dark Willow
31m12s
Keeper of the Light Rubick Puck Troll Warlord Vengeful Spirit
Leshrac Bane Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Dragon Knight
44m48s
Rubick Monkey King Bane Enigma Anti-Mage
Viper Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Naga Siren Dark Seer
37m42s
Gambit Esports
0

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Hans Oelschlägel (2018-10-18). "Dota 2 returns to Poland with ESL One Katowice 2019 powered by Intel". eslgaming.com.
  2. ESLDota2 (28 January 2019). "Meet the voices of ESL One Katowice 2019!". Twitter.
  3. "На пороге сразу два крутых турнира: ESL One Katowice и MDL Macau 2019!". vk.com. 2019-02-18.
  4. ESL Dota 2 (2018-11-26). "The Hamburg champions want to expand their ESL One legend!". twitter.com.
  5. ESL Dota 2 (2018-11-27). "Check your sodium levels! @Peterpandam will lead @NiPGaming's charge for the #ESLOne trophy in February!". twitter.com.
  6. ESL Dota 2 (2018-11-28). "The reigning TI Champions are coming to #ESLOne Katowice. Give it up for @OGesports!". twitter.com.
  7. ESL Dota 2 (2018-11-29). "They'll bring some of that Brazilian flair to #ESLOne Katowice 2019. Bem-vindo @paiNGamingBR!". twitter.com.
  8. ESL Dota 2 (2018-11-30). "Fresh off dominating the SEA Major qualifier, @FNATIC have also booked their ticket for #ESLOne Katowice 2019!". twitter.com.
  9. ESL Dota 2 (2018-12-01). "One of the most traditional names in #Dota2 will make the trip to #ESLOne Katowice 2019 in February.". twitter.com.
  10. ESL Dota 2 (2018-12-02). "Welcome @AsterCN!". twitter.com.
  11. ESL Dota 2 (2018-12-03). "NA in the 🏠!". twitter.com.
  12. Chaos Esports Club (2019-01-15). "Chaos sign paiN Gaming roster". twitter.com.
  13. ESL Dota2 (2019-01-16). "EHOME have forfeited their spot at #ESLOne Katowice". twitter.com.
  14. TNC Predator (2019-01-22). "We would like to inform everyone that we will be withdrawing from the ESL One Katowice 2019 LAN proper. We found conflicts upon processing our visa application in the midst of tournament and qualifier schedules.". twitter.com. Retrieved 2019-01-22.
  15. ESL Dota2 (2019-01-22). "🇵🇱⚙️ @MineskiProTeam will represent SEA at #ESLOne Katowice after both regional qualifier finalists faced visa issues. We're glad to see them again!". twitter.com. Retrieved 2019-01-22.
  16. KarY (23 January 2019). "AhJit joins Mineski, replaces the outgoing JT-". esportshaven.com. Retrieved 24 January 2019.