Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

ESL One Los Angeles 2020 - Online: South America

[e][h]ESL One Los Angeles 2020 - Online: South America
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Mar 28 - Apr 3, 2020
Teams:
4
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Single-elimination
Prize Pool:
$40,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Four invited teams
  • Group stage:
    • Round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Group 1st place team proceeds to the Grand Final
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams proceed to the Semifinal
    • Group 4th place team is eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Single-elimination gauntlet
    • The Semifinal match is Bo3
    • The Grand Final match is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on March 27, 2020.[1]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$40,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

beastcoast1
1Peru K1
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Scofield
5
Brazil Lelis
FURIA Esports
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil Murdoc
3Brazil Sexyfat
4Brazil Hyko
5Brazil Duster
NoPing e-sports
1Brazil Costabile
2Brazil 4dr
3Brazil tavo
4Brazil Thiolicor
5Brazil KJ
1 Brazil Lelis will stand-in for Peru Stinger.

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1. NoPing e-sports3-06-0
2. beastcoast2-14-3
3. FURIA Esports1-22-4
4. Thunder Predator0-31-6

Matches[edit]

Matchday 1[edit]

Matchday 1
March 28, 2020
bc 2
March 28, 2020 - 10:10 BRT
Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Phoenix Phantom Lancer
Batrider Void Spirit Jakiro Necrophos Gyrocopter
46m15s
Snapfire Tiny Phoenix Death Prophet Spectre
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Shadow Demon
40m49s
Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Clockwerk Beastmaster Alchemist
Puck Shadow Fiend Snapfire Chen Spectre
38m24s
1 TP
March 29, 2020
FURIA 0
March 29, 2020 - 10:30 BRT
Mirana Sand King Oracle Razor Alchemist
Phoenix Rubick Centaur Warrunner Anti-Mage Storm Spirit
41m21s
Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Terrorblade Axe
Rubick Templar Assassin Snapfire Phantom Lancer Brewmaster
23m04s
2 NoPing

Matchday 2[edit]

Matchday 2
March 30, 2020
FURIA 2
March 30, 2020 - 11:40 BRT
Death Prophet Phoenix Mars Spectre Invoker
Shadow Demon Oracle Centaur Warrunner Lion Terrorblade
55m50s
Death Prophet Jakiro Rubick Centaur Warrunner Riki
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Treant Protector Slark Batrider
42m22s
0 TP
March 31, 2020
bc 0
March 31, 2020 - 10:35 BRT
Tiny Puck Snapfire Bloodseeker Kunkka
Void Spirit Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Riki Templar Assassin
31m40s
Tusk Lich Leshrac Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
Void Spirit Mars Grimstroke Morphling Troll Warlord
39m56s
2 NoPing

Matchday 3[edit]

Matchday 3
April 1, 2020
bc 2
April 1, 2020 - 10:10 BRT
Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor Grimstroke Abaddon Pugna
Mars Void Spirit Terrorblade Batrider Kunkka
28m03s
Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Silencer Lina Terrorblade
Phoenix Mars Nyx Assassin Spectre Razor
30m04s
0 FURIA
TP 0
April 1, 2020 - 10:45 BRT
Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Earth Spirit Morphling Ember Spirit
Rubick Ogre Magi Terrorblade Pangolier Enigma
33m02s
Mars Puck Grimstroke Wraith King Templar Assassin
Ember Spirit Nature's Prophet Dragon Knight Underlord Shadow Fiend
20m13s
2 NoPing

Playoffs[edit]

Qualification Round
  beastcoast
2
April 3, 2020 - 12:05 BRT
Rubick Pugna Keeper of the Light Alchemist Weaver
Phoenix Terrorblade Mars Void Spirit Ancient Apparition
23m51s
Oracle Nyx Assassin Mirana Kunkka Phantom Lancer
Death Prophet Terrorblade Chen Timbersaw Tusk
31m56s
Nyx Assassin Oracle Mirana Beastmaster Juggernaut
Phoenix Void Spirit Rubick Spectre Slardar
20m51s
  FURIA Esports
1
Grand Final
  NoPing e-sports
1
April 3, 2020 - 15:20 BRT
Timbersaw Void Spirit Oracle Puck Phantom Lancer
Grimstroke Tusk Necrophos Weaver Alchemist
35m51s
Timbersaw Phoenix Void Spirit Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
Grimstroke Earth Spirit Mirana Bloodseeker Dark Seer
23m31s
Rubick Void Spirit Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Troll Warlord
Tiny Grimstroke Leshrac Terrorblade Monkey King
34m12s
Rubick Ogre Magi Phantom Lancer Batrider Kunkka
Grimstroke Winter Wyvern Bristleback Spectre Slark
37m01s
  beastcoast
3

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Twitch | English Speaking ESL Dota2 | Russia Maincast | 3 | Portuguese Speaking BeyondTheSummitPT

References[edit]

  1. ESL Dota2 (2020-03-27). "We have our talent for #ESLOne Los Angeles Online!". twitter.com.