Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

ESL One Manila 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]ESL One Manila 2016
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Philippines Manila
Venue:
Mall of Asia Arena
Format:
Online Qualifiers
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2016-04-22
End Date:
2016-04-24
Game:
Teams:
8
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

ESL One Manila brings esports to one of the largest Dota 2 playerbases in the world on April 23rd and 24th. Featuring 8 international teams and a $250,000 prize pool.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Three invited teams
  • Five teams qualified through regional qualifiers
  • Group Play [2]
    • Eight teams divided into two groups of four teams each and played in a GSL style format
  • Playoffs
    • Four teams in a single-elimination bracket

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool for this tournament is $250,000.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Play[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-0 4-0
2. Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming 2-1 4-4
3. compLexity GamingcompLexity Gaming compLexity Gaming 1-2 4-5
4. Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5 Mineski.Sports5 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
April 22, 2016 - 11:00 CST
Bounty Hunter
Outworld Destroyer
Witch Doctor
Lone Druid
Tidehunter
22m22s
Jakiro
Alchemist
Lich
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Nature's Prophet
Doom
Spectre
Puck
Rubick
37m45s
Dark Seer
Sven
Witch Doctor
Tusk
Invoker
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
1
2
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
April 22, 2016 - 11:00 CST
Faceless Void
Phantom Lancer
Nature's Prophet
Doom
Lion
44m28s
Bounty Hunter
Shadow Shaman
Tidehunter
Invoker
Weaver
Nature's Prophet
Puck
Clinkz
Vengeful Spirit
Witch Doctor
46m42s
Bounty Hunter
Dazzle
Beastmaster
Invoker
Alchemist
Earthshaker
Faceless Void
Crystal Maiden
Gyrocopter
Leshrac
45m18s
Treant Protector
Doom
Lion
Lone Druid
Invoker
Winners Match
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
0
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
April 22, 2016 - 17:00 CST
Nature's Prophet
Ursa
Lion
Doom
Viper
65m01s
Naga Siren
Rubick
Windranger
Faceless Void
Enchantress
Earth Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Puck
Anti-Mage
Enigma
40m17s
Juggernaut
Nyx Assassin
Io
Vengeful Spirit
Death Prophet
Elimination Match
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
2
1
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
April 23, 2016 - 11:00 CST
Invoker
Doom
Lich
Slardar
Axe
48m16s
Phantom Lancer
Night Stalker
Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor
Nature's Prophet
Invoker
Tusk
Chen
Batrider
Phantom Lancer
34m10s
Alchemist
Vengeful Spirit
Witch Doctor
Puck
Nature's Prophet
Outworld Destroyer
Beastmaster
Tiny
Io
Mirana
32m45s
Slardar
Lich
Doom
Invoker
Bounty Hunter
Decider Match
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
2
1
compLexity GamingcompLexity GamingcoL
April 23, 2016 - 17:30 CST
Invoker
Batrider
Rubick
Disruptor
Ursa
47m31s
Lifestealer
Dark Seer
Crystal Maiden
Doom
Death Prophet
Beastmaster
Enchantress
Queen of Pain
Witch Doctor
Slark
39m36s
Drow Ranger
Puck
Winter Wyvern
Doom
Nature's Prophet
Invoker
Io
Weaver
Earthshaker
Venomancer
36m15s
Mirana
Phantom Lancer
Dazzle
Outworld Destroyer
Beastmaster

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-0 4-0
2. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 2-1 4-3
3. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 1-2 3-4
4. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
April 22, 2016 - 14:00 CST
Io
Outworld Destroyer
Dazzle
Nyx Assassin
Naga Siren
49m45s
Lion
Spectre
Dark Seer
Puck
Earth Spirit
Outworld Destroyer
Chen
Lion
Tidehunter
Slark
35m45s
Enchantress
Spectre
Vengeful Spirit
Puck
Doom
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
April 22, 2016 - 14:00 CST
Weaver
Puck
Faceless Void
Disruptor
Naga Siren
31m8s
Lion
Nyx Assassin
Doom
Invoker
Medusa
Invoker
Chen
Lion
Faceless Void
Bristleback
40m32s
Pugna
Vengeful Spirit
Gyrocopter
Nature's Prophet
Earth Spirit
Winners Match
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
April 22, 2016 - 20:00 CST
Nature's Prophet
Doom
Puck
Vengeful Spirit
Lifestealer
39m42s
Lion
Batrider
Spectre
Chen
Invoker
Enchantress
Doom
Gyrocopter
Puck
Disruptor
66m21s
Night Stalker
Ursa
Lion
Batrider
Invoker
Elimination Match
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
0
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
April 23, 2016 - 14:30 CST
Invoker
Nature's Prophet
Lion
Earthshaker
Drow Ranger
25m01s
Batrider
Bristleback
Winter Wyvern
Death Prophet
Doom
Doom
Lion
Beastmaster
Queen of Pain
Outworld Destroyer
23m09s
Abaddon
Tiny
Oracle
Death Prophet
Bounty Hunter
Decider Match
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
April 23, 2016 - 20:30 CST
Beastmaster
Enchantress
Batrider
Gyrocopter
Rubick
50m10s
Clinkz
Earthshaker
Invoker
Crystal Maiden
Doom
Enchantress
Spectre
Nyx Assassin
Rubick
Dark Seer
72m33s
Drow Ranger
Tidehunter
Enigma
Crystal Maiden
Invoker
Nature's Prophet
Enchantress
Disruptor
Nyx Assassin
Slark
40m33s
Lifestealer
Outworld Destroyer
Io
Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals (Bo3)
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
April 24, 2016 - 15:30 CST
Beastmaster
Lone Druid
Rubick
Lycan
Winter Wyvern
30m25s
Phantom Assassin
Night Stalker
Vengeful Spirit
Puck
Doom
Beastmaster
Witch Doctor
Chen
Anti-Mage
Death Prophet
36m34s
Legion Commander
Batrider
Crystal Maiden
Spectre
Nature's Prophet
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
2
April 24, 2016 - 12:00 CST
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Spectre
Pugna
Vengeful Spirit
32m27s
Necrophos
Windranger
Lion
Nature's Prophet
Chen
Enchantress
Beastmaster
Death Prophet
Lion
Sven
25m32s
Spectre
Phantom Lancer
Doom
Witch Doctor
Bounty Hunter
Enchantress
Spectre
Vengeful Spirit
Pugna
Nyx Assassin
26m27s
Treant Protector
Outworld Destroyer
Lone Druid
Witch Doctor
Beastmaster
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
3
April 24, 2016 - 18:20 CST
Beastmaster
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Lone Druid
Enigma
39m16s
Keeper of the Light
Phantom Lancer
Queen of Pain
Batrider
Bounty Hunter
Earth Spirit
Phantom Lancer
Tidehunter
Lone Druid
Enigma
41m31s
Bane
Slark
Earthshaker
Beastmaster
Invoker
Doom
Outworld Destroyer
Witch Doctor
Dark Seer
Spectre
42m50s
Alchemist
Venomancer
Tusk
Batrider
Bounty Hunter

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 "ESL One Manila presented by PLDT Fibr and GameX". esl-one.com. Retrieved 25 January 2016.
  2. http://www.esl-one.com/dota2/manila-2016/news/revealing-an-adjusted-esl-one-manila-format/ esl-one.com 10 February 2016. Retrieved 11 February 2016.
  3. "EHOME to attend ESL One Manila". esl-one.com. 22 January 2016. Retrieved 25 January 2016.
  4. "Team Liquid confirm invite to ESL One Manila". esl-one.com. 25 January 2016. Retrieved 25 January 2016.
  5. "Team Secret to be the final invited team at ESL One Manila". esl-one.com. 11 February 2016. Retrieved 11 February 2016.