Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

ESL One Stockholm 2022

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Stockholm 2022
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Stockholm
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Double-elimination playoffs
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-12
End Date:
2022-05-22
Version:
Teams:
14
Pro Circuit Points:
3,530
Liquipedia tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology


ESL One Stockholm 2022 is the first Major of the 2021/2022 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eighteen teams
      • Four teams each from Western Europe and China
      • Three teams each from Southeast Asia and Eastern Europe
      • Two teams each from North America and South America
  • Group StageMay 12th - May 15th, 2022
    • Two groups of seven teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • Matches need to be played to separate 6th/7th and 4th/5th
    • Tiebreaker matches:
      • 2-way tie: Bo3
      • 3-way ties and up: Bo1 round robin group
  • For all remaining positions the tiebreak algorithm is, in order:
    1. Head-to-head
    2. How they did vs the team below the tied group, and if still tied, how they did against the next lowest team
    3. If there are no more teams below them, coin toss
    • If at any point during those steps, if the group of teams that are tied is split or subdivided, start the algorithm over on each now-split subgroup
  • PlayoffsMay 16th - May 22nd, 2022
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on March 18th and May 6th, 2022.[2][3]

  • Observers:
    • Germany JJ (Jonathan Liebig)
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
    • Sweden PTP (Patrik Björgell)
  • Sideline Reporter:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil Tay (Taynara Sousa)
    • Brazil Lil_kin6 (Marcio Rodrigues)
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo)
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Melo (Eduardo Melo Viana)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Warss (Renan Moura)
    • Brazil Mentirinha (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil Flerya (Daiani Beregula Araujo)
    • Brazil ace (Paulo Camerino)
    • Brazil Haon (Rômulo Capazzo)
    • Brazil guipepe (Guilherme Tedesco)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on May 11th, 2022.[4]

  • Analysts:
    • Peru FalcoStyle (Huester Valenzuela)
    • Peru Yadomi (Junior Reyes Rimari)
    • Peru Chilling (Leunam Chávez)
    • Peru Mooz (Joel Mori Ozambela)
    • Peru Mjz (Romel Quinteros)
    • Peru Robo-Z (Sebastian Cerralta Velarde)
    • Argentina Wij (Nicolás Moreno)
    • Peru TaO (Darsee Egoavil)
  • Guest Commentators:

The channel for the German broadcast was revealed on May 11th, 2022.[5]

  • Guest Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $500,000 USD and 3,530 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

Player Info
TSM4
1Peru Timado
2Canada Bryle
3Czechia SabeRLight-
4Canada MoonMeander
5South Korea DuBu
CDenmark MISERY
Substitutes
2
Quincy CrewQuincy Crew
United States Quinn
Main Roster
1 PSG.LGD, Xtreme Gaming, Team Aster and Royal Never Give Up are unable to attend the major, the major will proceed with the remaining teams.[6][7]
As a result, a regional final was announced for teams from China.[8][9]
2 Ukraine Bignum and Ukraine Slayer are unable to attend the major, Belarus Astral and Russia Dukalis will stand-in.[10][11]
3 Russia Misha and Russia Chuvash are unable to attend the major, France Ceb and Denmark N0tail will stand-in.[12]
4 United States Quinn stand-in for Czech Republic SabeRLight- initially due to a health issue.[13][14]
5 Mind Games was disqualified on 13th May due to ongoing visa issues.[15]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports5-1-011-1
2.OGOG OG3-1-27-5
3.BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team BetBoom Team2-3-17-5
4.T1T1 T12-2-26-6
5.BOOM EsportsBOOM Esports BOOM Esports0-5-15-7
6.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast0-4-24-8
7.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses0-2-42-10
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses0-2May 140-2May 141-1May 151-1May 130-2May 120-2May 12
BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team2-0May 140-2May 151-1May 121-1May 122-0May 141-1May 13
OGOG2-0May 142-0May 152-0May 121-1May 120-2May 130-2May 13
beastcoastbeastcoast1-1May 151-1May 120-2May 121-1May 131-1May 130-2May 14
BOOM EsportsBOOM Esports1-1May 131-1May 121-1May 121-1May 131-1May 140-2May 14
T1T12-0May 120-2May 142-0May 131-1May 131-1May 140-2May 15
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports2-0May 121-1May 132-0May 132-0May 142-0May 142-0May 15
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesBetBoom TeamBetBoom TeamOGOGbeastcoastbeastcoastBOOM EsportsBOOM EsportsT1T1Tundra EsportsTundra Esports

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators Gaimin Gladiators3-2-18-4
2.Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken Thunder Awaken2-3-17-5
3.TSMTSM TSM2-3-17-5
4.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit3-1-27-5
5.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-1-27-5
6.FnaticFnatic Fnatic2-2-26-6
DQ.Mind GamesMind Games Mind Games0-0-60-12
Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken1-1May 141-1May 141-1May 150-2May 132-0May 12
FnaticFnatic1-1May 140-2May 152-0May 120-2May 121-1May 13
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators1-1May 142-0May 151-1May 122-0May 120-2May 13
TSMTSM1-1May 150-2May 121-1May 121-1May 132-0May 14
Team SpiritTeam Spirit2-0May 132-0May 120-2May 121-1May 130-2May 14
Team LiquidTeam Liquid0-2May 121-1May 132-0May 130-2May 142-0May 14
Thunder AwakenThunder AwakenFnaticFnaticGaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsTSMTSMTeam SpiritTeam SpiritTeam LiquidTeam Liquid

Matches[edit]

May 12-A[edit]

May 12-A
0
2
May 12, 2022 - 10:15UTC
Storm Spirit
Terrorblade
Nature's Prophet
Jakiro
Sand King
33m02s
Wraith King
Void Spirit
Visage
Doom
Grimstroke
Enchantress
Storm Spirit
Tiny
Bloodseeker
Tidehunter
44m53s
Dragon Knight
Hoodwink
Beastmaster
Pangolier
Pugna
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel & United States Fogged
2
0
May 12, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Tiny
Pugna
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
Slardar
30m15s
Lifestealer
Lina
Clockwerk
Shadow Demon
Mars
Enigma
Pugna
Mars
Monkey King
Keeper of the Light
52m27s
Sand King
Bloodseeker
Spirit Breaker
Timbersaw
Winter Wyvern
Casters: United States Moxxi & United States Purge
1
1
May 12, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Grimstroke
Sand King
Mirana
Kunkka
Bloodseeker
36m24s
Pangolier
Disruptor
Chaos Knight
Io
Mars
Grimstroke
Sand King
Death Prophet
Terrorblade
Tusk
28m47s
Leshrac
Chaos Knight
Pugna
Mirana
Mars
Casters: United States SUNSfan & Denmark syndereN
1
1
May 12, 2022 - 12:55UTC
Nyx Assassin
Razor
Winter Wyvern
Kunkka
Sand King
44m27s
Riki
Templar Assassin
Treant Protector
Mars
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Razor
Clockwerk
Jakiro
Spectre
36m30s
Phantom Assassin
Ember Spirit
Bane
Shadow Shaman
Mars
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel & United States Fogged
0
2
May 12, 2022 - 12:55UTC
Storm Spirit
Timbersaw
Abaddon
Shadow Shaman
Medusa
31m23s
Nature's Prophet
Treant Protector
Void Spirit
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Viper
Tiny
Snapfire
Kunkka
Naga Siren
48m23s
Vengeful Spirit
Windranger
Treant Protector
Lina
Pugna
Casters: United States Moxxi & United States Purge
1
1
May 12, 2022 - 12:40UTC
Nyx Assassin
Keeper of the Light
Leshrac
Sven
Lich
33m19s
Slardar
Io
Disruptor
Nature's Prophet
Storm Spirit
Tusk
Nature's Prophet
Void Spirit
Lifestealer
Underlord
39m29s
Naga Siren
Jakiro
Kunkka
Keeper of the Light
Mars
Casters: United States SUNSfan & Denmark syndereN

May 12-B[edit]

May 12-B
0
2
May 12, 2022 - 15:50UTC
Mars
Io
Wraith King
Grimstroke
Necrophos
50m54s
Batrider
Spectre
Bane
Snapfire
Tiny
Brewmaster
Nature's Prophet
Undying
Ember Spirit
Chaos Knight
38m50s
Doom
Tiny
Weaver
Spectre
Pugna
Casters: United States Lyrical & Israel Fly
0
2
May 12, 2022 - 15:50UTC
Keeper of the Light
Monkey King
Winter Wyvern
Chaos Knight
Timbersaw
32m11s
Anti-Mage
Sand King
Kunkka
Io
Bane
Storm Spirit
Pugna
Hoodwink
Dragon Knight
Wraith King
43m33s
Troll Warlord
Grimstroke
Tiny
Keeper of the Light
Mars
Casters: United States Cap & United States SVG
1
1
May 12, 2022 - 15:50UTC
Io
Kunkka
Leshrac
Underlord
Enchantress
45m12s
Sven
Keeper of the Light
Pangolier
Lycan
Chen
Keeper of the Light
Ember Spirit
Enchantress
Tiny
Legion Commander
29m20s
Bloodseeker
Crystal Maiden
Dragon Knight
Shadow Shaman
Storm Spirit
United States Quinn stand-in for Czech Republic SabeRLight-.
Casters: Spain Avo+ & United States SeekNStrike
0
2
May 12, 2022 - 18:25UTC
Mars
Keeper of the Light
Grimstroke
Tiny
Windranger
37m19s
Enchantress
Mirana
Dragon Knight
Monkey King
Storm Spirit
Keeper of the Light
Sand King
Winter Wyvern
Templar Assassin
Doom
31m21s
Bloodseeker
Mirana
Ember Spirit
Io
Mars
Casters: Australia MLPDotA & Israel Fly
2
0
May 12, 2022 - 18:20UTC
Keeper of the Light
Dragon Knight
Hoodwink
Lifestealer
Grimstroke
44m11s
Shadow Shaman
Monkey King
Viper
Phoenix
Mars
Shadow Shaman
Medusa
Abaddon
Tidehunter
Beastmaster
49m48s
Lina
Razor
Nyx Assassin
Phoenix
Dragon Knight
United States Quinn stand-in for Czech Republic SabeRLight-.
Casters: United States Cap & United States SVG
W
FF
FF
May 12, 2022 - 17:40UTC
Mind Games received default loss as three of their players did not receive their visas in time.[16][17]

May 13-A[edit]

May 13-A
0
2
May 13, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Storm Spirit
Grimstroke
Io
Chaos Knight
Slardar
43m07s
Brewmaster
Undying
Shadow Shaman
Lina
Dragon Knight
Storm Spirit
Mars
Clockwerk
Phoenix
Templar Assassin
34m40s
Viper
Lifestealer
Puck
Treant Protector
Shadow Shaman
Casters: United States Moxxi & United States Purge
1
1
May 13, 2022 - 10:10UTC
Chaos Knight
Pugna
Void Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Death Prophet
28m28s
Tidehunter
Necrophos
Hoodwink
Keeper of the Light
Storm Spirit
Pugna
Doom
Dragon Knight
Snapfire
Skywrath Mage
41m31s
Ursa
Death Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Io
Chaos Knight
Casters: United States Lyrical & Israel Fly
1
1
May 13, 2022 - 10:00UTC
Pugna
Monkey King
Death Prophet
Dragon Knight
Chaos Knight
31m55s
Troll Warlord
Venomancer
Earth Spirit
Enchantress
Mars
Monkey King
Pugna
Brewmaster
Grimstroke
Void Spirit
35m26s
Disruptor
Juggernaut
Phoenix
Earth Spirit
Mars
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel & United States Fogged
1
1
May 13, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Storm Spirit
Io
Razor
Witch Doctor
Templar Assassin
36m40s
Weaver
Queen of Pain
Treant Protector
Hoodwink
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Dragon Knight
Chen
Ember Spirit
Ursa
48m17s
Underlord
Abaddon
Kunkka
Razor
Pugna
Casters: United States Lyrical & Israel Fly
1
1
May 13, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Grimstroke
Tiny
Mirana
Dragon Knight
Chaos Knight
56m43s
Templar Assassin
Rubick
Bloodseeker
Mars
Pugna
Dragon Knight
Grimstroke
Treant Protector
Batrider
Queen of Pain
52m14s
Luna
Death Prophet
Undying
Shadow Demon
Mars
Casters: United States Moxxi & United States Purge
0
2
May 13, 2022 - 12:30UTC
Dragon Knight
Viper
Io
Leshrac
Treant Protector
25m55s
Keeper of the Light
Juggernaut
Doom
Grimstroke
Visage
Tiny
Grimstroke
Clockwerk
Underlord
Nature's Prophet
31m01s
Phoenix
Wraith King
Pangolier
Visage
Pugna
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel & United States Fogged

May 13-B[edit]

May 13-B
1
1
May 13, 2022 - 15:45UTC
Grimstroke
Tiny
Doom
Visage
Troll Warlord
32m58s
Magnus
Wraith King
Death Prophet
Treant Protector
Shadow Shaman
Dragon Knight
Hoodwink
Undying
Spectre
Keeper of the Light
47m52s
Pangolier
Magnus
Terrorblade
Abaddon
Shadow Shaman
Casters: United States SUNSfan & Denmark syndereN
1
1
May 13, 2022 - 15:35UTC
Dragon Knight
Techies
Shadow Shaman
Monkey King
Viper
34m32s
Enchantress
Death Prophet
Underlord
Chaos Knight
Io
Keeper of the Light
Ember Spirit
Chaos Knight
Phoenix
Templar Assassin
29m59s
Huskar
Necrophos
Abaddon
Monkey King
Storm Spirit
United States Quinn stand-in for Czech Republic SabeRLight-.
Casters: Australia MLPDotA & Philippines johnxfire
FF
W
FF
May 13, 2022 - 15:20UTC
Mind Games was disqualified.[15]
2
0