Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

ESL One Summer 2021

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Summer 2021
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$400,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-06-16
End Date:
2021-06-20
Version:
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Playoffs
    • Teams are seeded by DPC Points and qualifier rankings
    • Top four seeds start in the upper bracket quarter finals
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except grand final are Bo3
    • Grand final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on June 14th, 2021.[1][2]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Observers:

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

  • Guest Commentator:
  • Analysts:
    • Russia TpoH (Maxim Vernikov)
    • Ukraine Sm1Ley (Petro Banakh)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
    • Philippines Kuya D (Aldrin Paulo Pangan)
    • Philippines Dayanara (Dianne Torres)
    • Philippines Alo (Michael Angelo Zomil)
    • Philippines KC (Kacelyn Alinea)
    • Philippines Aki (Erika Mei Ilar)
    • Philippines Shola (Shane Santos)
    • Philippines Ishy (Ariza Quinones)
    • Philippines JB (James Bryan Valenzuela)
    • Philippines Dan (Daniel John Baluyot)
    • Philippines Pilaj (Pi-laj Lajato)
    • Philippines CerMike (Cermike Torres)
    • Philippines Joevy (Joevy Siao)
    • Philippines KJ (Kristine Joy Bedano)
    • Philippines DarkStar (Luigi David)

The talent for the German broadcast was announced on June 14th, 2021.[3]

  • Commentators:
    • Germany shokz (Jan Holtmann)
    • Germany wboy (Fabian Rothenbücher)
    • Germany Mo13ei (Fabian Knehr)
    • Germany cryan (Mathias Knopp)
    • Germany y50 (Henning Schilder)

Prize Pool[edit]

$400,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Alliance
1Bulgaria Nikobaby
2Sweden Limmp
3Sweden s4
4Sweden Handsken
5Belarus fng
Team Secret
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Jordan YapzOr
5Estonia Puppey
OG
1Pakistan SumaiL
2Finland Topson
3France Ceb
4North Macedonia Saksa
5Denmark N0tail
T1
1Thailand 23savage
2Philippines Karl
3Philippines Kuku
4Indonesia Xepher
5Indonesia Whitemon
Team Nigma
1Russia iLTW
2Jordan Miracle-
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany KuroKy
Quincy Crew
1United States YawaR
2United States Quinn
3Brazil Lelis
4United States MSS
5United States SVG
Team Liquid
S
Ghost FrogsGhost Frogs
Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN
SRussia Illidan
Main Roster
1
DNP
Sweden miCKe
2Germany qojqva
3Sweden Boxi
4Norway Taiga
5Sweden iNSaNiA
Substitutes
Virtus.pro
1Russia Nightfall
2Russia gpk
3Russia DM
4Moldova Save-
5Russia Kingslayer
1 Due to teams withdrawing from the tournament to focus on the TI10 qualifiers, the number of teams that have been invited via the closed qualifier has increased.
2 Team Spirit is replaced by Team Unique.[4]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
OGOG OG
2
June 16, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Elder Titan Dark Seer Pangolier
Dragon Knight Lion Terrorblade Clockwerk Puck
33m57s
Ancient Apparition Void Spirit Mirana Tidehunter Nature's Prophet
Dragon Knight Puck Lion Bane Drow Ranger
30m18s
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit AS Monaco Gambit
0
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
June 16, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Lion Viper Winter Wyvern Spectre Brewmaster
Axe Hoodwink Dark Willow Razor Terrorblade
43m55s
Hoodwink Dragon Knight Death Prophet Wraith King Nyx Assassin
Doom Winter Wyvern Lion Leshrac Broodmother
30m06s
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
0
Vikin.ggVikin.gg Vikin.gg
2
June 16, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
Abaddon Timbersaw Lion Faceless Void Magnus
Io Brewmaster Morphling Axe Puck
34m40s
Abaddon Razor Snapfire Storm Spirit Ursa
Io Gyrocopter Phoenix Lina Leshrac
37m50s
Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma
0
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
June 16, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
Snapfire Timbersaw Sand King Invoker Chaos Knight
Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight Medusa Undying Grimstroke
40m02s
Mirana Axe Clockwerk Drow Ranger Leshrac
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Snapfire Mars Chaos Knight
38m49s
Bosnia and Herzegovina MiLAN stand-in for Sweden miCKe.
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
June 16, 2021 - 19:55 CEST
Lion Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Puck Wraith King
Elder Titan Void Spirit Hoodwink Spectre Earthshaker
29m09s
Enchantress Templar Assassin Abaddon Viper Kunkka
Axe Phoenix Invoker Grimstroke Nature's Prophet
20m31s
OGOG OG
0
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
0
June 16, 2021 - 19:55 CEST
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Winter Wyvern Troll Warlord Dark Seer
Hoodwink Tidehunter Lina Tiny Terrorblade
33m33s
Lion Puck Chen Luna Pangolier
Nyx Assassin Viper Dark Willow Timbersaw Sven
39m18s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
T1T1 T1
2
June 17, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Winter Wyvern Wraith King Tidehunter
Enchantress Dragon Knight Hoodwink Spectre Pangolier
40m13s
Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Spectre Mirana Razor
Enchantress Timbersaw Hoodwink Invoker Luna
45m36s
Vikin.ggVikin.gg Vikin.gg
0
Quincy CrewQuincy Crew Quincy Crew
2
June 17, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Viper Tiny Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Drow Ranger
Ancient Apparition Invoker Dragon Knight Luna Clockwerk
42m18s
Lion Ember Spirit Earth Spirit Spectre Viper
Ancient Apparition Puck Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Lifestealer
37m14s
Viper Nyx Assassin Luna Phoenix Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Lina Wraith King
41m41s
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports
1
Upper Bracket Round 3
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
June 18, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Timbersaw Enchantress Invoker Disruptor Terrorblade
Hoodwink Leshrac Dark Willow Mars Spectre
30m44s
Enchantress Invoker Disruptor Wraith King Axe
Winter Wyvern Leshrac Magnus Puck Juggernaut
33m30s
Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Luna Lion Zeus
Hoodwink Tidehunter Lina Terrorblade Nyx Assassin
29m06s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
T1T1 T1
2
June 18, 2021 - 17:20 CEST
Lion Terrorblade Timbersaw Dragon Knight Snapfire
Axe Phoenix Puck Hoodwink Morphling
41m13s
Doom Lion Puck Winter Wyvern Lifestealer
Enchantress Terrorblade Death Prophet Centaur Warrunner Witch Doctor
43m21s
Quincy CrewQuincy Crew Quincy Crew
0
Upper Bracket Final
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
June 19, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
Enchantress Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer Razor
Viper Nyx Assassin Phoenix Leshrac Monkey King
45m01s
Winter Wyvern Invoker Mirana Kunkka Faceless Void
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Enchantress Dragon Knight Spectre
32m00s
Viper Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Phantom Lancer Clockwerk
Winter Wyvern Terrorblade Lion Windranger Sand King
51m58s
T1T1 T1
1

 

Lower Bracket Round 1
Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports
0
June 17, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
Winter Wyvern Dragon Knight Grimstroke Medusa Razor
Phoenix Puck Tidehunter Enchantress Arc Warden
38m48s
Clockwerk Invoker Medusa Lion Brewmaster
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Nyx Assassin Drow Ranger Razor
42m38s
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit AS Monaco Gambit
2
Vikin.ggVikin.gg Vikin.gg
2
June 17, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Io Ursa Centaur Warrunner
Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern Doom Lion Troll Warlord
32m25s
Nyx Assassin Broodmother Enchantress Luna Storm Spirit
Viper Clockwerk Hoodwink Magnus Chaos Knight
33m04s
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
0
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
1
June 17, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
Phoenix Dragon Knight Razor Shadow Demon Anti-Mage
30m51s
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Clockwerk Wraith King Storm Spirit
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Batrider
42m08s
Enchantress Mars Witch Doctor Leshrac Alchemist
Phoenix Axe Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Sand King
22m27s
Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma
2
OGOG OG
2
June 17, 2021 - 17:45 CEST
Puck Timbersaw Lion Chaos Knight Winter Wyvern
Oracle Broodmother Mars Hoodwink Razor
34m50s
Templar Assassin Phoenix Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Puck
Lion Razor Io Slardar Leshrac
36m49s
Russia Illidan stand-in for Sweden miCKe.
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
AS Monaco GambitAS Monaco Gambit AS Monaco Gambit
0
June 18, 2021 - 19:55 CEST
Morphling Spirit Breaker Hoodwink Dark Seer Luna
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Storm Spirit Doom
46m17s
Winter Wyvern Tidehunter Rubick Templar Assassin Juggernaut
Leshrac Nyx Assassin Abaddon Lifestealer Death Prophet
30m41s
Vikin.ggVikin.gg Vikin.gg
2
Team NigmaTeam Nigma Team Nigma
1
June 18, 2021 - 19:55 CEST
Invoker Axe Rubick Warlock Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Medusa Brewmaster
41m01s
Invoker Timbersaw Elder Titan Luna Shadow Shaman
Axe Mirana Hoodwink Oracle Drow Ranger
30m22s
Axe Winter Wyvern Undying Storm Spirit Sand King
Shadow Demon Mars Timbersaw Hoodwink Medusa
42m52s
OGOG OG
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
June 19, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Hoodwink Luna Phoenix Puck Axe
Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Lion Razor Ursa
40m17s
Timbersaw Lion Gyrocopter Io Pangolier
Abaddon Leshrac Clockwerk Spectre Death Prophet
30m19s
Vikin.ggVikin.gg Vikin.gg
0
Quincy CrewQuincy Crew Quincy Crew
0
June 19, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Lion Venomancer Clockwerk Wraith King Batrider
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Hoodwink Necrophos Naga Siren
41m53s
Dragon Knight Hoodwink Abaddon Luna Doom
Phoenix Axe Clockwerk Dark Seer Tiny
33m27s
OGOG OG
2
Lower Bracket Round 4
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
June 19, 2021 - 20:35 CEST
Hoodwink Timbersaw Skywrath Mage Wraith King Tiny
Axe Mirana Winter Wyvern Morphling Monkey King
45m04s
Winter Wyvern Magnus Mirana Doom Lifestealer
Hoodwink Phoenix Omniknight Sven Sand King
49m18s
OGOG OG
0
Lower Bracket Final
T1T1 T1
2
June 20, 2021 - 13:55 CEST
Doom Ancient Apparition Wraith King Grimstroke Axe
Winter Wyvern Magnus Lion Tidehunter Anti-Mage
31m38s
Doom Lion Treant Protector Luna Tiny
Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Chaos Knight
33m59s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
Grand Final
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
June 20, 2021 - 16:55 CEST
Doom Lion Silencer Templar Assassin Kunkka
Winter Wyvern Magnus Enchantress Phantom Assassin Venomancer
31m00s
Lina Winter Wyvern Enchantress Centaur Warrunner Juggernaut
Viper Abaddon Lion Wraith King Magnus
39m35s
Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Lion Death Prophet Faceless Void
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Spectre Hoodwink Puck
33m08s
Lina Enchantress Disruptor Kunkka Abaddon
Viper Nyx Assassin Warlock Lifestealer Axe
42m56s
Timbersaw Lion Invoker Wraith King Oracle
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Faceless Void Warlock Broodmother
41m55s
T1T1 T1
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaPhilippinesIndonesiaVietnamPortuguese SpeakingGerman SpeakingSerbia
Streams

Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaPortuguese Speaking
Streams
For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 282 677
Average Viewers 151 393
Hours Watched 6 926 192
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams.

References[edit]