ESL One Thailand 2020: Americas

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Thailand 2020: Americas
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Dates:
Aug 8 - 30, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$65,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

ESL One Thailand 2020 powered by Intel works with Thailand’s Ministry of Tourism & Sports and the Sports Authority of Thailand to bring this event to you, the online competition features 20 teams from two divisions - Asia and the Americas - and a total prize pool of $200,000 USD.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - August 8th - August 23rd, 2020
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top four teams advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom four teams are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • The below ranking priority will come into effect if 2 or more participants are on equal points.
    • If at any point, the number of tied participants is reduced or divided into several groups of tied participants, the still tied participants will in each case be compared again starting with the first point.
      1. Points amassed between the tied participants
      2. Map difference between the tied participants
      3. Overall map difference
      4. Tiebreaker matches until the tie is resolved
  • Playoffs - August 25th - August 30th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Spain AvoPlus (Alvaro Sanchez Velasco)
    • Malaysia Otomo (Ahmed Al-Azawi)

Prize Pool[edit]

$65,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

CR4ZY
1Brazil hFn
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
Quincy Crew
1Pakistan YawaR
2United States Quinn
3Brazil Lelis
4United States MSS
5United States SVG
Substitutes
5
Sweden PieLieDie
5Finland Peksu
Main Roster
beastcoast
1Peru K1
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Scofield
5Peru StingeR
Substitutes
2
Peru Jeimari
Main Roster

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Matches[edit]

M-day 1[edit]

M-day 2[edit]

M-day 3[edit]

M-day 4[edit]

M-day 5[edit]

M-day 6[edit]

M-day 7[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Quincy Crew
0
August 25, 2020 - 13:01 EDT
Venomancer Void Spirit Storm Spirit Faceless Void Lich
Dark Seer Terrorblade Monkey King Puck Spirit Breaker
46m55s
Silencer Death Prophet Tiny Underlord Sven
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Enchantress Clinkz Tidehunter
32m11s
4 Zoomers
2
Infamous
1
August 26, 2020 - 13:00 EDT
Earth Spirit Enchantress Void Spirit Lifestealer Dark Seer
Venomancer Batrider Spirit Breaker Elder Titan Anti-Mage
34m21s
Void Spirit Mirana Gyrocopter Abaddon Legion Commander
Clockwerk Batrider Oracle Beastmaster Sven
17m44s
Earth Spirit Enchantress Ember Spirit Clinkz Tidehunter
Clockwerk Venomancer Legion Commander Sven Disruptor
35m15s
Thunder Predator
2
Upper Bracket Final
4 Zoomers
0
August 27, 2020 - 13:00 EDT
Doom Faceless Void Ember Spirit Oracle Pangolier
Earth Spirit Batrider Legion Commander Nature's Prophet Ursa
28m48s
Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Silencer Faceless Void Tidehunter
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Death Prophet Beastmaster Sven
44m32s
Thunder Predator
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Quincy Crew
2
August 28, 2020 - 13:00 EDT
Witch Doctor Mirana Centaur Warrunner Void Spirit Drow Ranger
Earth Spirit Phoenix Morphling Ember Spirit Mars
35m50s
Nature's Prophet Rubick Elder Titan Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
Crystal Maiden Spectre Earth Spirit Dark Seer Shadow Fiend
32m37s
Infamous
0
Lower Bracket Final
4 Zoomers
0
August 29, 2020 - 13:00 EDT
Dark Seer Enchantress Tusk Lifestealer Viper
Nature's Prophet Elder Titan Sven Void Spirit Treant Protector
35m03s
Rubick Void Spirit Tidehunter Puck Medusa
Nature's Prophet Earth Spirit Ember Spirit Spectre Necrophos
26m38s
Quincy Crew
2
Grand Final
Thunder Predator
0
August 30, 2020 - 12:56 EDT
Rubick Legion Commander Undying Troll Warlord Brewmaster
Elder Titan Void Spirit Axe Mirana Morphling
34m39s
Rubick Spectre Ember Spirit Jakiro Dazzle
Nature's Prophet Treant Protector Monkey King Viper Earth Spirit
15m19s
Clockwerk Terrorblade Axe Disruptor Storm Spirit
Windranger Treant Protector Tiny Ember Spirit Dark Seer
39m45s
Quincy Crew
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingThailandRussiaPortuguese SpeakingChinaGerman Speaking
Streams

Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Quaternary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 34 285
Average Viewers 10 254
Hours Watched 968 915

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

Others[edit]

References[edit]