ESL One Thailand 2020: Asia

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]ESL One Thailand 2020: Asia
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Server:
Singapore/Guangdong
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Aug 20 - Sep 6, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$135,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

ESL One Thailand 2020 powered by Intel works with Thailand’s Ministry of Tourism & Sports and the Sports Authority of Thailand to bring this event to you, the online competition features 20 teams from two divisions - Asia and the Americas - and offers two local Thai teams the chance to progress from the ESL Thailand Championship to compete against Asia’s top-tier esports teams and a total prize pool of $200,000 USD.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage - August 20th - August 31st, 2020
    • Two groups of six teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • The below ranking priority will come into effect if 2 or more participants are on equal points.
    • If at any point, the number of tied participants is reduced or divided into several groups of tied participants, the still tied participants will in each case be compared again starting with the first point.
      1. Head-to-head result
      2. Points amassed between the tied participants
      3. Map difference between the tied participants
      4. Overall map difference
      5. Tiebreaker matches until the tie is resolved
  • Playoffs - September 1st - September 6th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst/Casters:
  • Casters:

Prize Pool[edit]

$135,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic1
1Philippines Raven
2Malaysia MooN
3South Korea FoREv
4Thailand Jabz
5Philippines DJ
BOOM Esports
1Indonesia Dreamocel
2Indonesia Mikoto
3Indonesia Fbz
4Indonesia Hyde
5Indonesia Khezcute
Geek Fam
1
Philippines Abed
2Philippines Karl
3Philippines Kuku
4Indonesia Xepher
5Indonesia Whitemon
TNC Predator
1Philippines Gabbi
2Philippines Armel
3Australia kpii
4Philippines Tims
5South Korea March
Substitutes
2
Philippines Bob
Main Roster
T1
1Singapore Meracle
2Indonesia inYourdreaM
3Philippines Sam_H
4Indonesia Jhocam
5Singapore Poloson
Aster.Aries
1China harutya
2China phoenix
3China ShengSi
4China Rico
5China Lww
1 South Korea FoREv will stand-in for Singapore iceiceice.[2]
2 Royal Never Give Up withdrew from the tournament on August 19, they were replaced by Team Trust.[3][4]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

M-day 1[edit]

M-day 2[edit]

M-day 3[edit]

M-day 4[edit]

M-day 5[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
TNC Predator
2
September 2, 2020 - 14:02 SGT
Venomancer Magnus Tiny Morphling Void Spirit
Pangolier Rubick Gyrocopter Oracle Earth Spirit
49m30s
Io Tusk Void Spirit Anti-Mage Puck
Gyrocopter Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Grimstroke Night Stalker
43m01s
Magnus Faceless Void Oracle Mirana Lina
Io Gyrocopter Earth Spirit Pangolier Vengeful Spirit
38m24s
Neon Esports
1
Sparking Arrow
0
September 2, 2020 - 17:48 SGT
Faceless Void Snapfire Lich Mars Death Prophet
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Chen Spectre Invoker
22m59s
Abaddon Oracle Earthshaker Leshrac Faceless Void
Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Slark Timbersaw Ember Spirit
34m42s
BOOM Esports
2
Upper Bracket Final
TNC Predator
2
September 4, 2020 - 17:01 SGT
Venomancer Tiny Slardar Phantom Assassin Lina
Abaddon Lifestealer Grimstroke Windranger Sand King
64m25s
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Void Spirit Templar Assassin
Abaddon Grimstroke Sand King Anti-Mage Storm Spirit
48m37s
BOOM Esports
0
Lower Bracket R1
Motivate.Trust
0
September 1, 2020 - 14:00 SGT
Magnus Snapfire Rubick Legion Commander Troll Warlord
Tiny Keeper of the Light Pangolier Ursa Puck
48m53s
Clockwerk Anti-Mage Legion Commander Witch Doctor Queen of Pain
Snapfire Venomancer Tusk Io Shadow Fiend
31m22s
T1
2
Geek Fam
0
September 1, 2020 - 17:26 SGT
Tiny Lich Void Spirit Arc Warden Tusk
Vengeful Spirit Phoenix Mars Doom Phantom Lancer
35m07s
Doom Phoenix Grimstroke Phantom Assassin Sand King
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Snapfire Centaur Warrunner Pangolier
29m31s
Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket R2
Neon Esports
2
September 3, 2020 - 14:01 SGT
Phoenix Anti-Mage Ember Spirit Grimstroke Omniknight
Tiny Keeper of the Light Magnus Faceless Void Bloodseeker
54m08s
Phoenix Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Kunkka Drow Ranger
Rubick Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Legion Commander Phantom Lancer
25m15s
T1
0
Sparking Arrow
0
September 3, 2020 - 16:34 SGT
Vengeful Spirit Doom Rubick Zeus Nature's Prophet
Grimstroke Bloodseeker Ursa Io Storm Spirit
33m24s
Treant Protector Brewmaster Morphling Earthshaker Queen of Pain
Tiny Grimstroke Dark Seer Slark Pangolier
41m44s
Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket R3
Neon Esports
0
September 4, 2020 - 14:00 SGT
Faceless Void Snapfire Ember Spirit Grimstroke Troll Warlord
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Underlord Morphling Beastmaster
53m01s
Phoenix Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Anti-Mage Tusk
Snapfire Void Spirit Grimstroke Clockwerk Phantom Assassin
51m00s
Fnatic
2
Lower Bracket Final
BOOM Esports
2
September 5, 2020 - 17:01 SGT
Phoenix Clockwerk Sand King Slark Leshrac
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Pangolier Underlord Windranger
45m28s
Vengeful Spirit Tiny Storm Spirit Slardar Riki
Io Bloodseeker Pangolier Anti-Mage Dragon Knight
50m50s
Tiny Batrider Chen Morphling Necrophos
Clockwerk Venomancer Bane Void Spirit Naga Siren
26m58s
Fnatic
1
Grand Final
TNC Predator
3
September 6, 2020 - 15:00 SGT
Magnus Oracle Rubick Phantom Assassin Brewmaster
Venomancer Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Clockwerk
40m15s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Mirana Underlord Void Spirit
Venomancer Tiny Nature's Prophet Arc Warden Windranger
41m43s
Magnus Oracle Tiny Faceless Void Lina
Abaddon Tidehunter Rubick Shadow Fiend Wraith King
32m32s
Abaddon Morphling Underlord Windranger Pugna
Batrider Tiny Timbersaw Outworld Devourer Drow Ranger
43m12s
Venomancer Magnus Mirana Slark Void Spirit
Abaddon Morphling Tusk Pangolier Nature's Prophet
32m24s
BOOM Esports
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingThailandRussiaChinaGerman Speaking
Streams



Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams
Tertiary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 122 264
Average Viewers 34 060
Hours Watched 3 848 683

*Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese streams

Others[edit]

References[edit]