Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Electronic Sports World Cup 2013

[e][h]Electronic Sports World Cup 2013
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Paris
Dates:
Oct 31 - Nov 3, 2013
Teams:
12
Prize Pool:
$25,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Electronic Sports World Cup is an international professional gaming championship. Every year, winners of national qualifier events around the world earn the right to represent their country at the final event in France. The event was held for the first time in 2003. The ESWC is not an open tournament, every player who wants to be a part of it have to compete in one or several national qualifiers which allows him to compete for his country at the ESWC finals.

ESWC 2013 is held at the Paris Games Week in Porte de Versailles, Paris. Aside from Dota 2, competitions take place for other games such as Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, Trackmania 2, FIFA 14 and several other games. For the first time since 2011, StarCraft 2 is not one of the official competitive titles.

Defending Champions Natus Vincere declined their invitation to the tournament, putting their focus on other tournaments.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two groups with five teams each.
    • Round robin in Bo1 format.
    • The best six teams advance to playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination.
    • All series are played in Bo3 format.

Prize Pool[edit]

A total of $25,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Insight eSports
1Brazil Ploc
2Brazil Slice.
3Brazil Sp4wn
4Brazil Shaolin
5Brazil Knot
Reason Gaming
1United Kingdom 1CHIGO_
2United Kingdom Lahmage
3United Kingdom Infernokoi
4United Kingdom DreadKnight
5United Kingdom Antaby
Sigma.int
1France PARIS
2Germany FATA-
3Denmark miGGel
4France 7ckngMad
5Germany paS
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Jeyo
2United States MSS
3United States UNiVeRsE
4United States Fogged
5United States Fear
Team aAa
1France SEV
2France BanZ
3France Sky
4France SpidaH
5France VladTepes
aNarchist
1Antigua and Barbuda Zero.Algeria
2France RvP
3Antigua and Barbuda AAA
4Germany !n?rnO
5Antigua and Barbuda bizou
Minion!
1Indonesia monang
2Indonesia Feraldoto
3Indonesia Fuurin
4Indonesia yp191
5Indonesia RadioRays
Zero Respect1
1France Hugo
2France WizK
3France Joraal
4South Korea Crio_J
5France Ph0eNiiX
1Zero Respect from the on-site French qualifiers replaced the Ukrainian team MixMixMix.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Evil Geniuses 5-0
2. 4 Friends + Chrillee 4-1
3. Team aAa 3-2
4. Energy eSports 2-3
5. Team Muhan 1-4
6. Insight eSports 0-5

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Empire 5-0
2. Sigma.int 4-1
3. Zero Respect 3-2
4. Minion! 2-3
5. Reason Gaming 1-4
6. aNarchist 0-5

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6
Sigma.int
2
November 2, 2013 - 08:48 UTC
Treant Protector Bane Leshrac Mirana Shadow Shaman
Timbersaw Weaver Chen Invoker Rubick
34m59s
Treant Protector Naga Siren Mirana Viper Enigma
Visage Gyrocopter Earthshaker Storm Spirit Magnus
21m20s
Team aAa
0
4 Friends + Chrillee
2
November 2, 2013 - 11:14 UTC
40m42s
Timbersaw Weaver Abaddon Lone Druid Enigma
Dark Seer Crystal Maiden Doom Silencer Night Stalker
39m08s
Crystal Maiden Visage Nature's Prophet Spectre Puck
Elder Titan Timbersaw Lifestealer Windranger Storm Spirit
34m37s
Zero Respect
1
Semifinals
Evil Geniuses
2
November 2, 2013 - 15:11 UTC
Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Windranger Luna Magnus
Naga Siren Lycan Mirana Venomancer Batrider
51m42s
Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Bounty Hunter Enchantress Spectre
Naga Siren Puck Lycan Dark Seer Venomancer
40m40s
Sigma.int
0
Team Empire
2
November 3, 2013 - 08:53 UTC
Elder Titan Batrider Clockwerk Silencer Viper
Earthshaker Mirana Naga Siren Puck Razor
39m53s
Visage Mirana Shadow Demon Doom Beastmaster
Crystal Maiden Lone Druid Luna Puck Earthshaker
36m37s
4 Friends + Chrillee
0
Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
November 3, 2013 - 14:23 UTC
Bounty Hunter Timbersaw Naga Siren Spectre Bane
Elder Titan Batrider Crystal Maiden Mirana Shadow Fiend
49m54s
Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Luna Magnus Nature's Prophet
Batrider Clockwerk Visage Rubick Anti-Mage
39m02s
Team Empire
2
3rd Place Match
Sigma.int
2
November 3, 2013 - 12:14 UTC
Bane Gyrocopter Visage Timbersaw Juggernaut
Crystal Maiden Mirana Clockwerk Enchantress Spectre
20m48s
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Tinker Bounty Hunter Sniper
Earthshaker Mirana Bane Storm Spirit Tidehunter
57m11s
4 Friends + Chrillee
0

References[edit]