Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Elite Challenge S3

[e][h]Elite Challenge S3
League Information
Series:
Elite Challenge
Organizer:
Elite cup Esports Culture Media Co., Ltd.
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Feb 24 - Mar 6, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 160,000 CNY
(≃ $23,072 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated
  • Bo3 Double-elimination Playoffs, Grand Final is Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 160,000 CNY (≃$23,072 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 6, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.1442 USD.)

Participants[edit]

iG.Vitality
1China Dust
2China ButterflyEffect
3China BEYOND
4China Last
5China DoDo
Substitutes
SMalaysia LOyd
SMalaysia sea
Main Roster
Team Black
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
GHOST
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
CLcombat Team1
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
1 N95 was replaced by CLcombat Team from Feb 26th.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Aster.Aries3-2-08p
2. KG.Luminous2-3-07p
3. Team Sirius1-4-06p
4. Team Black1-2-24p
5. Team Serenity1-1-33p
6. Black Knight0-2-32p
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Feb 240-2Mar 10-2Feb 291-1Feb 280-2Feb 28
0-2Feb 240-2Feb 261-1Mar 10-2Mar 11-1Feb 28
2-0Mar 12-0Feb 261-1Feb 282-0Feb 241-1Feb 24
2-0Feb 291-1Mar 11-1Feb 282-0Feb 261-1Feb 24
1-1Feb 282-0Mar 10-2Feb 240-2Feb 261-1Feb 26
2-0Feb 281-1Feb 281-1Feb 241-1Feb 241-1Feb 26

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Newbee3-2-08p
2. CLcombat Team3-1-17p
3. GHOST2-1-25p
4. iG Vitality1-2-24p
5. The New Top1-1-33p
6. Ocean1-1-33p
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Feb 271-1Mar 21-1Feb 292-0Mar 22-0Feb 29
0-2Feb 271-1Feb 292-0Mar 20-2Feb 270-2Feb 25
1-1Mar 21-1Feb 290-2Feb 270-2Feb 252-0Feb 27
1-1Feb 290-2Mar 22-0Feb 270-2Mar 22-0Feb 25
0-2Mar 22-0Feb 272-0Feb 252-0Mar 21-1Feb 29
0-2Feb 292-0Feb 250-2Feb 270-2Feb 251-1Feb 29

Matches[edit]

Feb 24[edit]

Feb 25[edit]

Feb 26[edit]

Feb 27[edit]

Feb 28[edit]

Feb 29[edit]

Mar 1[edit]

Mar 2[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Aster.Aries
1
March 3, 2020 - 11:10 CST
Snapfire Mars Disruptor Ursa Ember Spirit
Oracle Timbersaw Tusk Weaver Templar Assassin
63m59s
Legion Commander Rubick Ogre Magi Broodmother Ursa
Oracle Timbersaw Outworld Devourer Ember Spirit Earthshaker
32m56s
Batrider Earthshaker Ogre Magi Troll Warlord Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Slark Lina Invoker
35m48s
CLcombat Team
2
KG.Luminous
2
March 3, 2020 - 14:40 CST
Disruptor Clockwerk Razor Rubick Leshrac
Enchantress Timbersaw Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Ember Spirit
18m02s
Newbee
0
Upper Bracket Finals
CLcombat Team
1
March 5, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Void Spirit Oracle Lina Huskar Dragon Knight
Puck Snapfire Tiny Spectre Shadow Fiend
27m11s
Lich Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Tiny Weaver
Earthshaker Razor Shadow Demon Batrider Death Prophet
50m48s
Lich Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Slark Winter Wyvern
Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Omniknight Troll Warlord Disruptor
47m21s
KG.Luminous
2
Lower Bracket R1
Team Sirius
2
March 3, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Snapfire Necrophos Monkey King Shadow Fiend Batrider
Timbersaw Earthshaker Templar Assassin Shadow Demon Gyrocopter
38m28s
Puck Treant Protector Leshrac Mars Medusa
Void Spirit Timbersaw Oracle Faceless Void Rubick
34m08s
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Snapfire Invoker Mars
Timbersaw Tiny Shadow Fiend Elder Titan Morphling
22m37s
iG Vitality
1
Team Black
2
March 4, 2020 - 11:20 CST
Visage Necrophos Earthshaker Clockwerk Phantom Lancer
Rubick Enchantress Venomancer Batrider Medusa
19m11s
Oracle Batrider Earthshaker Morphling Troll Warlord
Puck Lich Lifestealer Legion Commander Outworld Devourer
31m19s
Visage Timbersaw Nyx Assassin Morphling Juggernaut
Dragon Knight Batrider Shadow Demon Troll Warlord Monkey King
14m30s
GHOST
1
Lower Bracket R2
Aster.Aries
1
March 4, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Lifestealer Disruptor Outworld Devourer
Void Spirit Clockwerk Shadow Demon Timbersaw Luna
36m20s
Templar Assassin Ogre Magi Phoenix Juggernaut Slardar
Void Spirit Clockwerk Snapfire Nature's Prophet Troll Warlord
26m01s
Void Spirit Ogre Magi Ursa Broodmother Phoenix
Puck Treant Protector Mars Outworld Devourer Kunkka
33m52s
Team Sirius
2
Newbee
0
March 4, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Earthshaker Batrider Mars Razor Gyrocopter
Visage Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Invoker Timbersaw
25m10s
Tiny Gyrocopter Silencer Tidehunter Leshrac
Visage Timbersaw Snapfire Faceless Void Morphling
44m21s
Team Black
2
Lower Bracket R3
Team Sirius
2
March 5, 2020 - 11:15 CST
Treant Protector Mars Phoenix Riki Shadow Fiend
Earthshaker Batrider Ancient Apparition Morphling Ember Spirit
25m59s
Void Spirit Oracle Phoenix Mars Naga Siren
Lich Faceless Void Clockwerk Invoker Leshrac
23m04s
Team Black
0
Lower Bracket Finals
CLcombat Team
0
March 5, 2020 - 17:30 CST
Lich Bounty Hunter Rubick Huskar Invoker
Oracle Riki Earthshaker Timbersaw Bloodseeker
28m17s
Lich Mars Tiny Anti-Mage Razor
Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Snapfire Invoker Lone Druid
19m55s
Team Sirius
2
Grand Finals
KG.Luminous
3
March 6, 2020 - 12:10 CST
Puck Tiny Ancient Apparition Morphling Legion Commander
Mars Phoenix Treant Protector Drow Ranger Outworld Devourer
31m13s
Disruptor Slardar Rubick Troll Warlord Leshrac
Treant Protector Riki Earthshaker Timbersaw Pugna
30m40s
Rubick Abaddon Razor Grimstroke Faceless Void
Nyx Assassin Lich Mars Invoker Juggernaut
45m06s
Disruptor Razor Winter Wyvern Slardar Troll Warlord
Nyx Assassin Snapfire Leshrac Naga Siren Venomancer
30m49s
Team Sirius
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]