Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Excellent Moscow Cup Season 2

[e][h]Excellent Moscow Cup 2
League Information
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Russia Moscow
Dates:
Aug 26 - Oct 29, 2014
Teams:
4
Prize Pool:
$75,575 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The Eastern European Dota 2 scene will be busy with tough clashes, this time with teams battling for $60,000 in Excellent Moscow Cup 2. 12 top teams from Europe alongside 4 from China will compete to get their spot in LAN finals that will be held in Forum Hall, Moscow.

Format[edit]

  • Every team in the Europe division plays each other twice in a round-robin format.
  • A 2-0 result is worth 3 points, 1-1 is worth one point.
  • Top 3 European teams and the top Chinese team qualify for LAN finals.
  • In case of a two-way tie, the team winning the game between those teams in question advances.
  • In case of a tie involving more than 2 teams, additional games are played to determine rankings.

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool is $60,000. In addition, 25% of every purchase of the in-game bundle will go to the prize pool.
As of October 17, 2014, the prize pool was $75,575.

Participating Teams[edit]

Europe
Power Rangers Moscow Five Team Empire compLexity Gaming1
Meet Your Makers Virtus.pro Polar3 Na`Vi North America2 HellRaisers
Denial eSports Natus Vincere Fnatic.EU Team Coast
China
TongFu Newbee LGD Gaming HyperGloryTeam

1 Virtus.pro cancelled their participation. They were replaced by compLexity Gaming.[1]
2 Team Tinker cancelled their participation. They were replaced by Na`Vi.US.[2]
3 NVMI were picked up as virtus.pro polar midway through the tournament [3]

Qualified for LAN Finals[edit]

Virtus.pro Polar
1Russia Illidan
2Russia Scandal
3Ukraine DkPhobos
4Ukraine Goblak
5Ukraine Lil
Natus Vincere
1Ukraine XBOCT
2Ukraine Dendi
3Ukraine funn1k
4Belarus fng
5Russia VANSKOR
HellRaisers1, 2, 3
1Ukraine ArtStyle
2Russia yoky-
3Russia Dread
4Ukraine dubas
5Ukraine immune

1 On September 16th, Newbee confirmed that they wouldn't be able to participate in the LAN final since some of their players lost their passports.[4]
2 On September 25th, LGD announced that they would not be attending due to an illness in a player's family.[5]
3 HellRaisers played with a standin during the LAN finals.

Results[edit]

Online[edit]

Europe Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Natus Vincere 9-2-0 20-2 29
2. Virtus.pro Polar 8-3-0 18-3 27*
3. Team Empire 7-2-2 16-6 23
4. Fnatic.EU 4-6-1 14-8 16
5. HellRaisers 5-1-5 11-11 16
6. Meet Your Makers 6-0-5 12-10 16
7. Denial eSports 5-1-5 11-11 16
8. Moscow Five 3-3-5 9-13 12
9. Power Rangers 2-4-5 8-14 10
10. compLexity Gaming 1-6-4 8-14 9
11. Team Coast 1-3-7 10-12 6
12. Na`Vi North America 0-0-11 0-22 0*
  • VP.Polar acquired NVMI part of the way through the tournament.
  • Na'Vi US dropped out of the event, awarding default wins to all opponents.[6]
  • After LGD dropped out only a day before the event, the organizers invited HellRaisers.

Cross Table[edit]

1-1
2014-09-17
2-0
2014-09-19
1-1
2014-08-29
2-0
2014-09-19
2-0
2014-09-16
2-0
2014-09-20
2-02-0
2014-09-01
2-0
2014-09-17
2-0
2014-09-16
2-0
2014-08-26
1-1
2014-09-17
1-1
2014-09-08
2-0
2014-09-03
2-0
2014-09-08
2-0
2014-09-19
2-0
2014-09-17
2-02-0
2014-09-04
2-0
2014-09-20
1-1
2014-09-05
2-0
2014-09-04
0-2
2014-09-19
1-1
2014-09-08
1-1
2014-09-05
1-1
2014-09-07
2-0
2014-09-14
1-1
2014-09-18
2-01-1
2014-09-20
1-1
2014-09-10
2-0
2014-09-01
1-1
2014-09-14
1-1
2014-08-29
0-2
2014-09-03
1-1
2014-09-05
0-2
2014-09-06
0-2
2014-09-16
0-2
2014-09-19
2-0
2014-09-07
0-2
2014-09-16
1-1
2014-09-14
0-2
2014-09-06
0-2
2014-09-02
0-2
2014-09-19
0-2
2014-09-08
1-1
2014-09-07
2-0
2014-09-06
2-0
2014-09-17
2-0
2014-09-17
2-02-0
2014-09-15
2-0
2014-09-09
2-0
2014-09-15
1-1
2014-09-09
0-2
2014-09-16
0-2
2014-09-19
0-2
2014-09-14
2-0
2014-09-16
0-2
2014-09-17
2-0
2014-09-15
2-00-2
2014-09-17
1-1
2014-09-14
2-0
2014-09-15
2-0
0-2
2014-09-20
0-2
2014-09-17
1-1
2014-09-18
2-0
2014-09-19
0-2
2014-09-17
0-2
2014-09-15
2-01-1
2014-09-20
2-0
2014-09-10
1-1
2014-09-16
2-0
0-20-20-20-2
2014-09-07
0-20-20-20-2
2014-09-06
0-20-20-2
0-2
2014-09-01
0-2
2014-09-04
1-1
2014-09-20
2-0
2014-09-16
0-2
2014-09-15
2-0
2014-09-17
1-1
2014-09-20
2-0
2014-09-06
1-1
2014-09-08
2-0
2014-09-01
1-1
2014-09-10
0-2
2014-09-17
0-2
2014-09-20
1-1
2014-09-10
1-1
2014-09-14
0-2
2014-09-09
1-1
2014-09-14
0-2
2014-09-10
2-01-1
2014-09-08
1-1
2014-09-09
1-1
2014-09-07
0-2
2014-09-16
1-1
2014-09-05
0-2
2014-09-01
2-0
2014-09-06
0-2
2014-09-15
0-2
2014-09-15
1-1
2014-09-16
2-00-2
2014-09-01
1-1
2014-09-09
2-0
2014-09-05
0-2
2014-08-26
0-2
2014-09-04
1-1
2014-09-14
2-0
2014-09-02
1-1
2014-09-09
0-20-22-01-1
2014-09-10
1-1
2014-09-07
0-2
2014-09-05

Game 2 of VP.Polar vs PR was postponed due to server issues and eventually PR got a defloss.
Na`Vi.US did not show up for their match against MYM. Team Coast did not show up for their match against MYM.

Chinese Bracket[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
HyperGloryTeam
0
September 1, 2014 - 13:14 CST
Faceless Void Tidehunter Mirana Enchantress Rubick
Shadow Shaman Batrider Lich Morphling Bristleback
28m14s
Brewmaster Skywrath Mage Nyx Assassin Wraith King Undying
Shadow Shaman Batrider Viper Tusk Ember Spirit
18m10s
LGD Gaming
2
Newbee
2
September 2, 2014 - 14:09 CST
Brewmaster Shadow Shaman Morphling Lich Centaur Warrunner
Doom Skywrath Mage Lifestealer Sand King Slark
33m41s
Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Luna Enchantress
Doom Viper Mirana Earthshaker Witch Doctor
35m55s
TongFu
0
Upper Bracket Finals
LGD Gaming
1
September 2, 2014 - 23:00 PDT
Shadow Shaman Batrider Skywrath Mage Naga Siren Centaur Warrunner
Doom Faceless Void Rubick Jakiro Gyrocopter
42m45s
Razor Ancient Apparition Doom Nature's Prophet Rubick
Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Invoker Luna Bristleback
23m39s
Doom Invoker Vengeful Spirit Jakiro Ember Spirit
Batrider Razor Rubick Templar Assassin Leshrac
17m23s
Newbee
2
Lower Bracket R1
HyperGloryTeam
1
September 2, 2014 - 12:17 UTC
Lycan Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Mirana
Tidehunter Doom Skywrath Mage Tinker Batrider
60m38s
Doom Brewmaster Lich Morphling Disruptor
Razor Tidehunter Centaur Warrunner Mirana Ancient Apparition
13m49s
Shadow Shaman Viper Batrider Earthshaker Juggernaut
Brewmaster Centaur Warrunner Mirana Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet
33m28s
TongFu
2
Lower Bracket Finals
LGD Gaming
0
September 3, 2014 - 02:00 PDT
Batrider Razor Rubick Enigma Invoker
Viper Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Sand King Mirana
53m15s
Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Doom Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition
Skywrath Mage Puck Razor Lifestealer Sand King
26m09s
TongFu
2
Grand Finals
Newbee
2
September 3, 2014 - 23:00 PDT
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Earthshaker Invoker Weaver
Razor Doom Batrider Witch Doctor Silencer
21m40s
Lycan Batrider Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Spectre
Tidehunter Doom Skywrath Mage Sand King Tinker
47m30s
TongFu
0

Main Event[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Virtus.pro Polar
0
September 26, 2014 - 03:55 PDT
Puck Elder Titan Dazzle Slardar Shadow Demon
Skywrath Mage Brewmaster Sven Mirana Templar Assassin
32m51s
Skywrath Mage Puck Sven Naga Siren Windranger
Faceless Void Ancient Apparition Mirana Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon
61m55s
Team Empire
2
HellRaisers
0
September 26, 2014 - 07:45 PDT
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Puck Chaos Knight Ancient Apparition
Nature's Prophet Vengeful Spirit Rubick Silencer Templar Assassin
Razor Earthshaker Shadow Demon Puck Centaur Warrunner
Nature's Prophet Mirana Wraith King Ancient Apparition Templar Assassin
28m29s
Natus Vincere
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Empire
0
September 27, 2014 - 16:32 UTC
Death Prophet Razor Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Disruptor
Batrider Skywrath Mage Rubick Puck Wraith King
43m37s
Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Clockwerk Rubick Clinkz
Io Gyrocopter Disruptor Magnus Beastmaster
39m39s
Natus Vincere
2
Lower Bracket R1
Virtus.pro Polar
2
September 27, 2014 - 09:26 UTC
Brewmaster Gyrocopter Bane Slark Templar Assassin
Skywrath Mage Nature's Prophet Mirana Naga Siren Venomancer
61m12s
Skywrath Mage Centaur Warrunner Sven Clinkz Medusa
Razor Nature's Prophet Mirana Shadow Demon Wraith King
59m04s
Razor Brewmaster Sven Vengeful Spirit Clinkz
Death Prophet Batrider Earthshaker Io Riki
42m18s
HellRaisers
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Empire
2
September 27, 2014 - 19:42 UTC
Nature's Prophet Sven Legion Commander Mirana Keeper of the Light
Visage Drow Ranger Bane Batrider Timbersaw
40m27s
Brewmaster Io Enigma Bristleback Dragon Knight
Visage Sven Puck Spectre Timbersaw
32m33s
Virtus.pro Polar
0
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
1
October 29, 2014 - 13:00 CET
Skywrath Mage Sand King Beastmaster Terrorblade Magnus
Viper Batrider Lycan Vengeful Spirit Earthshaker
40m37s
Razor Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Witch Doctor Ember Spirit
Tidehunter Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Lich Phantom Assassin
39m05s
Tidehunter Razor Witch Doctor Enigma Storm Spirit
Io Viper Doom Gyrocopter Wraith King
61m08s
Lycan Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Jakiro Lich
Viper Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Enigma Queen of Pain
45m33s
This match was originally scheduled to be played at the LAN; however, due to major connection issues throughout the event, both teams agreed to play the finals online at a later date in October.
Team Empire
3

References[edit]