FMWH Dota2 Championship Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]FMWH Dota2 Championship Season 3
League Information
Series:
FMWH Dota2 Championship FMWH Dota2 Championship
Organizer:
富名文贺
Version:
Server:
Shanghai
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Mar 1 - 20, 2021
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Single round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥600,000 CNY
(≃ $92,751 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Upcoming Matches
EHOME vs. MagMa
March 02, 2021 - 11:20 UTC
MagMa vs. Aries
March 03, 2021 - 08:00 UTC
Elephant vs. CDEC
March 03, 2021 - 11:00 UTC
MagMa vs. PSG.LGD
March 04, 2021 - 08:00 UTC
VG vs. CDEC
March 05, 2021 - 08:00 UTC

富名文贺 returns with season 3 of FMWH Dota2 Championship (formerly known as CDA-FDC Professional Championship). The tournament this season will feature ten teams from China.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Eight invited teams
    • Two teams from a qualifier
  • Group Stage - March 1st - March 16th, 2021
    • Two groups of five teams each
    • Single round-robin, all matches are Bo3
    • Top two team in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th placed teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head match results
  2. Head-to-head map results
  3. Overall map win%
  4. Bo1 tiebreaker games
  5. Shortest duration of tiebreaker games
  6. Coin toss
  • Playoffs - March 17th - March 20th, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • China SDN (Shi Danni)
    • China Yuno (Wang Jing)
    • China CC (Shi Cancan)
    • China Yammers (Mi Hongwei)
    • China Mad (Cheng Han)
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China M4 (Sun Yabin)

Prize Pool[edit]

¥600,000 CNY (≃$92,751 USD) is spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Mar 2, 2021: 1 CNY ≃ 0.15459 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

Mar 1[edit]

March 1
PSG.LGD 2
March 1, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Abaddon Ember Spirit Lion Terrorblade Beastmaster
Grimstroke Weaver Morphling Spirit Breaker Monkey King
23m04s
Alchemist Lion Undying Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
Puck Monkey King Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Mars
32m29s
0 Aries
Aster 2
March 1, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Io Gyrocopter Tusk Batrider Queen of Pain
Enigma Pangolier Timbersaw Weaver Arc Warden
33m26s
Outworld Devourer Shadow Shaman Ursa Abaddon Batrider
Spirit Breaker Morphling Elder Titan Viper Leshrac
25m29s
0 CDEC

Mar 2[edit]

March 2
VG 2
March 2, 2021 - 16:05 CST
Clockwerk Night Stalker Witch Doctor Weaver Leshrac
Shadow Shaman Elder Titan Medusa Timbersaw Ember Spirit
23m30s
Shadow Demon Night Stalker Tusk Leshrac Ursa
Oracle Earth Spirit Troll Warlord Puck Lycan
57m21s
Abaddon Shadow Shaman Puck Terrorblade Chaos Knight
Oracle Outworld Devourer Rubick Tidehunter Naga Siren
37m25s
1 SAG
EHOME 0
March 2, 2021 - 19:20 CST
0 MagMa

Mar 3[edit]

March 3
MagMa -
March 3, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- Aries
Elephant -
March 3, 2021 - 19:00 CST
- CDEC

Mar 4[edit]

March 4
MagMa -
March 4, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- PSG.LGD

Mar 5[edit]

March 5
VG -
March 5, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- CDEC

Mar 6[edit]

March 6
iG -
March 6, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- MagMa

Mar 7[edit]

March 7
Aster -
March 7, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- SAG

Mar 8[edit]

March 8
Elephant -
March 8, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- VG
EHOME -
March 8, 2021 - 19:00 CST
- Aries

Mar 9[edit]

March 9
iG -
March 9, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- EHOME
iG -
March 9, 2021 - 19:00 CST
- PSG.LGD

Mar 10[edit]

March 10
CDEC -
March 10, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- SAG
iG -
March 10, 2021 - 19:00 CST
- Aries

Mar 15[edit]

March 15
Aster -
March 15, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- VG
Aster -
March 15, 2021 - 19:00 CST
- Elephant

Mar 16[edit]

March 16
EHOME -
March 16, 2021 - 16:00 CST
- PSG.LGD
SAG -
March 16, 2021 - 19:00 CST
- Elephant

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
TBD
TBD
March 17, 2021 - 13:00 CST
TBD
TBD
March 17, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Upper Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
March 19, 2021 - 16:00 CST
Lower Bracket R1
TBD
TBD
March 17, 2021 - 19:00 CST
TBD
TBD
March 18, 2021 - 13:00 CST
Lower Bracket R2
TBD
TBD
March 18, 2021 - 16:00 CST
TBD
TBD
March 18, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Lower Bracket R3
TBD
TBD
March 19, 2021 - 19:00 CST
Lower Bracket Final
TBD
TBD
March 20, 2021 - 14:00 CST
Grand Final
TBD
TBD
March 20, 2021 - 17:00 CST

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageChinaChina
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 富名文贺 (2021-02-22). "FDC S3 DOTA2职业锦标赛战火重燃 十方豪杰 谁来问鼎?" (in Chinese China). Weibo.