Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

Frankfurt Major 2015

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Frankfurt Major 2015
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Frankfurt
Venue:
Festhalle Messe
Format:
Group Stage
GSL Format
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2015-11-13
End Date:
2015-11-21
Game:
Version:
Teams:
16
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The Frankfurt Major (or "Fall Major") is the first event of Valve's Dota Major Championships, which will add 3 new publisher-sponsored tournaments each year in addition to The International. The Main Event took place at Festhalle Messe, a multi-purpose concert hall in Frankfurt, Germany with a total seating capacity of over 9,800; it featured the same Main Event format as The International 2015.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - October 6th - October 10th, 2015
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - October 10th - October 14th, 2015
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Frankfurt.
  • Group Stage - November 13th - November 14th, 2015
    • Four groups of four teams.[2]
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - November 16th - November 21st, 2015
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • First lower bracket game is best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Off-site Commentators:
  • CN/EN Interpreter:

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on November 12, 2015.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 (monkey) Business became OG on October 31, 2015.[4]
2 Invictus Gaming were forced to withdraw from the Major due to visa issues.[5] They were replaced by Newbee Young, the third place team from the Chinese qualifier.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-2
2. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2-1 5-2
3. NewbeeNewbee Newbee 1-2 2-4
4. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 0-2 1-4
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Shadow Fiend
Undying
Queen of Pain
Clockwerk
Lich
50m05s
Anti-Mage
Rubick
Lina
Windranger
Slardar
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Tidehunter
Undying
Shadow Fiend
37m08s
Tusk
Shadow Demon
Tiny
Io
Lina
Slardar
Bane
Winter Wyvern
Alchemist
Timbersaw
30m19s
Slark
Clockwerk
Earthshaker
Shadow Demon
Windranger
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
0
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Spirit Breaker
Ancient Apparition
Visage
Drow Ranger
Dragon Knight
31m07s
Windranger
Night Stalker
Clockwerk
Gyrocopter
Dazzle
Spirit Breaker
Weaver
Queen of Pain
Broodmother
Skywrath Mage
81m50s
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Viper
Batrider
Ember Spirit
Winners Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
November 13, 2015 - 14:20 CET
Dark Seer
Winter Wyvern
Ancient Apparition
Dragon Knight
Vengeful Spirit
49m04s
Shadow Shaman
Crystal Maiden
Windranger
Gyrocopter
Slardar
Tusk
Dazzle
Earthshaker
Huskar
Ember Spirit
29m33s
Templar Assassin
Undying
Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern
Dark Seer
Slardar
Ancient Apparition
Earthshaker
Lina
Weaver
31m36s
Timbersaw
Tiny
Tusk
Undying
Bane
Losers Match
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
November 13, 2015 - 17:40 CET
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Bane
Shadow Fiend
Juggernaut
29m25s
Earthshaker
Lina
Shadow Demon
Tiny
Io
Dark Seer
Gyrocopter
Ancient Apparition
Dragon Knight
Earthshaker
45m57s
Invoker
Bane
Disruptor
Windranger
Tusk
Decider Match
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
0
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
November 13, 2015 - 20:20 CET
Slardar
Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker
Lina
Broodmother
18m19s
Luna
Clockwerk
Lion
Winter Wyvern
Shadow Fiend
Slardar
Gyrocopter
Visage
Skywrath Mage
Beastmaster
23m49s
Brewmaster
Juggernaut
Rubick
Ancient Apparition
Dark Seer

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 2-1 5-4
3. OGOG OG 1-2 4-4
4. Unknown.xiuUnknown.xiu Unknown.xiu 0-2 0-4
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
0
Unknown.xiuUnknown.xiuUNK
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Juggernaut
Undying
Crystal Maiden
Morphling
Alchemist
36m30s
Night Stalker
Dark Seer
Templar Assassin
Gyrocopter
Winter Wyvern
Medusa
Lich
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Tiny
19m16s
Undying
Tusk
Viper
Death Prophet
Venomancer
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
1
OGOGOG
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Ursa
Tusk
Doom
Tiny
Disruptor
36m02s
Undying
Bristleback
Spirit Breaker
Earthshaker
Io
Dark Seer
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Night Stalker
Luna
30m42s
Bane
Anti-Mage
Nature's Prophet
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Dazzle
Slardar
Gyrocopter
Night Stalker
Death Prophet
39m16s
Magnus
Juggernaut
Winter Wyvern
Lich
Doom
Winners Match
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
1
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
November 13, 2015 - 14:20 CET
Tusk
Dazzle
Gyrocopter
Alchemist
Skywrath Mage
26m36s
Shadow Fiend
Winter Wyvern
Night Stalker
Ember Spirit
Dark Seer
Slardar
Lich
Winter Wyvern
Timbersaw
Tiny
49m34s
Skywrath Mage
Broodmother
Sven
Shadow Fiend
Dazzle
Tusk
Queen of Pain
Ancient Apparition
Rubick
Wraith King
58m06s
Disruptor
Viper
Gyrocopter
Night Stalker
Dark Seer
Losers Match
Unknown.xiuUnknown.xiuUNK
0
2
OGOGOG
November 13, 2015 - 17:40 CET
Slardar
Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern
Spirit Breaker
Huskar
36m59s
Alchemist
Earthshaker
Tusk
Tiny
Io
Dark Seer
Windranger
Lion
Bounty Hunter
Tiny
30m11s
Tusk
Bristleback
Dazzle
Gyrocopter
Io
Decider Match
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
2
1
OGOGOG
November 13, 2015 - 21:00 CET
Queen of Pain
Dazzle
Beastmaster
Luna
Axe
23m49s
Rubick
Broodmother
Tusk
Night Stalker
Shadow Fiend
Dark Seer
Night Stalker
Bane
Windranger
Spectre
39m22s
Phoenix
Venomancer
Spirit Breaker
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
Shadow Fiend
Dark Seer
Bane
Disruptor
Phantom Lancer
59m13s
Batrider
Beastmaster
Gyrocopter
Dazzle
Slardar

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-0 4-1
2. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9 1-2 3-5
4. Newbee YoungNewbee Young Newbee Young 0-2 2-4
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
1
Newbee YoungNewbee YoungNB.Y
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin
Undying
Bane
Shadow Fiend
46m25s
Dark Seer
Queen of Pain
Alchemist
Lion
Spirit Breaker
Shadow Fiend
Nyx Assassin
Bane
Dazzle
Wraith King
26m37s
Huskar
Clockwerk
Winter Wyvern
Earthshaker
Queen of Pain
Anti-Mage
Magnus
Tusk
Dazzle
Windranger
41m37s
Dark Seer
Ember Spirit
Juggernaut
Winter Wyvern
Night Stalker
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
1
Cloud9Cloud9C9
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Ancient Apparition
Lina
Tusk
Earthshaker
Gyrocopter
53m32s
Bane
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Razor
Dazzle
Night Stalker
Shadow Fiend
Disruptor
Clockwerk
Queen of Pain
39m25s
Tusk
Templar Assassin
Gyrocopter
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Clockwerk
Ember Spirit
Shadow Fiend
Dazzle
Visage
41m12s
Tusk
Beastmaster
Templar Assassin
Alchemist
Silencer
Winners Match
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
0
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
November 14, 2015 - 14:20 CET
Ancient Apparition
Slardar
Ember Spirit
Windranger
Witch Doctor
65m24s
Gyrocopter
Tusk
Lion
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Chen
Slardar
Doom
Queen of Pain
Shadow Shaman
20m54s
Chaos Knight
Io
Dazzle
Shadow Fiend
Batrider
Losers Match
Newbee YoungNewbee YoungNB.Y
1
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
November 14, 2015 - 17:40 CET
Shadow Fiend
Undying
Earthshaker
Leshrac
Razor
49m32s
Nyx Assassin
Templar Assassin
Ember Spirit
Dazzle
Tusk
Doom
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
Lina
Earthshaker
35m20s
Razor
Shadow Shaman
Dazzle
Tusk
Shadow Fiend
Lich
Slardar
Lina
Windranger
Anti-Mage
39m22s
Razor
Templar Assassin
Beastmaster
Tusk
Undying
Decider Match
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
0
Cloud9Cloud9C9
November 14, 2015 - 21:00 CET
Tusk
Ancient Apparition
Gyrocopter
Windranger
Clockwerk
33m33s
Naga Siren
Night Stalker
Queen of Pain
Dazzle
Dark Seer
Queen of Pain
Earthshaker
Bounty Hunter
Winter Wyvern
Templar Assassin
35m51s
Ogre Magi
Windranger
Gyrocopter
Clockwerk
Ancient Apparition

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. CDEC GamingCDEC Gaming CDEC Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5 Mineski.Sports5 2-1 5-2
3. EHOMEEHOME EHOME 1-2 2-4
4. AllianceAlliance Alliance 0-2 0-4
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
2
0
AllianceAlliance[A]
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Shadow Fiend
Bane
Nyx Assassin
Witch Doctor
Anti-Mage
40m34s
Beastmaster
Brewmaster
Dazzle
Tiny
Io
Doom
Nyx Assassin
Windranger
Templar Assassin
Treant Protector
25m20s
Razor
Slardar
Witch Doctor
Tiny
Io
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
2
1
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker
Visage
Lina
Broodmother
37m17s
Slardar
Bristleback
Winter Wyvern
Vengeful Spirit
Shadow Fiend
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Lina
Visage
Tidehunter
41m46s
Anti-Mage
Bounty Hunter
Winter Wyvern
Shadow Fiend
Slardar
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Bounty Hunter
Ancient Apparition
Dragon Knight
41m33s
Juggernaut
Windranger
Night Stalker
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Winners Match
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
2
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
November 14, 2015 - 14:20 CET
Nyx Assassin
Bane
Juggernaut
Shadow Fiend
Doom
43m53s
Gyrocopter
Queen of Pain
Bounty Hunter
Earthshaker
Winter Wyvern
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Dazzle
Vengeful Spirit
Spectre
25m13s
Dark Seer
Viper
Visage
Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker
Losers Match
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
2
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
November 14, 2015 - 17:10 CET
Tusk
Windranger
Nature's Prophet
Witch Doctor
Drow Ranger
28m42s
Huskar
Dazzle
Undying
Queen of Pain
Slardar
Shadow Fiend
Bane
Gyrocopter
Lina
Timbersaw
37m23s
Dazzle
Huskar
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Tusk
Decider Match
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
2
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
November 14, 2015 - 19:05 CET
Spirit Breaker
Undying
Lina
Lion
Windranger
39m30s
Phantom Lancer
Dazzle
Ember Spirit
Dark Seer
Tusk
Tusk
Dazzle
Lina
Viper
Slark
28m14s
Ancient Apparition
Templar Assassin
Gyrocopter
Slardar
Undying

Main Event[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Vega SquadronVega SquadronVega
1
November 16, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Bane
Dazzle
Sven
Lina
Nyx Assassin
60m36s
Ancient Apparition
Ember Spirit
Tusk
Slardar
Queen of Pain
Dark Seer
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
Spirit Breaker
Invoker
40m05s
Tusk
Witch Doctor
Night Stalker
Doom
Shadow Fiend
Ancient Apparition
Queen of Pain
Beastmaster
Bane
Anti-Mage
39m42s
Gyrocopter
Clockwerk
Windranger
Undying
Dazzle
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
November 16, 2015 - 15:10 CET
Spirit Breaker
Queen of Pain
Earthshaker
Visage
Phantom Lancer
46m11s
Rubick
Windranger
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
Dark Seer
Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern
Dark Seer
Night Stalker
Ember Spirit
38m57s
Earthshaker
Bristleback
Dazzle
Lina
Tusk
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
0
November 18, 2015 - 15:30 CET
Winter Wyvern
Doom
Bane
Tiny
Timbersaw
47m28s
Dragon Knight
Spirit Breaker
Ember Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Tusk
Shadow Fiend
Doom
Clockwerk
Vengeful Spirit
Night Stalker
37m20s
Lifestealer
Bounty Hunter
Visage
Lina
Tusk
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
0
November 17, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Bane
Beastmaster
Windranger
53m55s
Dark Seer
Phantom Lancer
Disruptor
Night Stalker
Queen of Pain
Queen of Pain
Tidehunter
Night Stalker
Dazzle
Shadow Fiend
33m49s
Dark Seer
Anti-Mage
Winter Wyvern
Undying
Windranger
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
November 17, 2015 - 13:50 CET
Alchemist
Undying
Slardar
Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern
39m39s
Visage
Spirit Breaker
Windranger
Gyrocopter
Dazzle
Dark Seer
Queen of Pain
Night Stalker
Vengeful Spirit
Phantom Lancer
28m37s
Lina
Drow Ranger
Visage
Spirit Breaker
Ancient Apparition
Slardar
Visage
Lina
Lich
Ember Spirit
44m28s
Templar Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
Doom
Spirit Breaker
Ancient Apparition
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
1
November 18, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Night Stalker
Windranger
Dark Seer
Ancient Apparition
Spectre
61m53s
Tidehunter
Disruptor
Juggernaut
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Huskar
Doom
Tiny
Dazzle
Meepo
29m08s
Alchemist
Beastmaster
Earthshaker
Undying
Queen of Pain
Shadow Shaman
Doom
Ember Spirit
Invoker
Bounty Hunter
25m18s
Visage
Queen of Pain
Slardar
Spirit Breaker
Lycan
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
November 20, 2015 - 13:45 CET
Night Stalker
Winter Wyvern
Windranger
Axe
Timbersaw
68m22s
Magnus
Tusk
Dazzle
Bounty Hunter
Ember Spirit
Bane
Juggernaut
Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster
Storm Spirit
45m08s
Disruptor
Windranger
Tusk
Magnus
Ember Spirit
Night Stalker
Juggernaut
Ember Spirit
Undying
Vengeful Spirit
50m07s
Huskar
Tiny
Windranger
Tusk
Dazzle
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
November 16, 2015 - 18:20 CET
Queen of Pain
Winter Wyvern
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Spectre
56m39s
Windranger
Dazzle
Dark Seer
Gyrocopter
Tusk
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
November 18, 2015 - 13:00 CET
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Lina
Razor
Dragon Knight
45m13s
Brewmaster
Disruptor
Bane
Gyrocopter
Doom
Shadow Fiend
Broodmother
Visage
Drow Ranger
Bane
39m08s
Windranger
Queen of Pain
Slardar
Lich
Doom
OGOGOG
1
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
November 16, 2015 - 20:10 CET
Io
Tiny
Dazzle
Earthshaker
Huskar
36m24s
Bane
Bristleback
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
Undying
Mineski.Sports5Mineski.Sports5Mski
0
OGOGOG
2
November 18, 2015 - 10:50 CET
Lina
Spirit Breaker
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Dark Seer
28m03s
Bane
Gyrocopter
Slardar
Shadow Fiend
Rubick
Drow Ranger
Tusk
Vengeful Spirit
Queen of Pain
Ancient Apparition
30m18s
Phantom Lancer
Night Stalker
Shadow Fiend
Winter Wyvern
Undying
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
OGOGOG
2
November 19, 2015 - 10:50 CET
Night Stalker
Gyrocopter
Lina
Slardar
Ancient Apparition
36m12s
Phantom Lancer
Tusk
Shadow Fiend
Rubick
Dazzle
Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit
Viper
Slardar
Earthshaker
47m15s
Tiny
Tusk
Windranger
Rubick
Winter Wyvern
Jakiro
Gyrocopter
Lina
Dark Seer
Tusk
43m56s
Viper
Slardar
Anti-Mage
Bane
Dazzle
CDEC GamingCDEC GamingCDEC
0
OGOGOG
2
November 19, 2015 - 17:30 CET
Queen of Pain
Tusk
Winter Wyvern
Broodmother
Viper
34m41s
Alchemist
Earthshaker
Undying
Tiny
Io
Doom
Tusk
Lion
Silencer
Alchemist
42m16s
Meepo
Bane
Ember Spirit
Dazzle
Slardar
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
Unknown.xiuUnknown.xiuUNK
1
November 16, 2015 - 21:30 CET
Tusk
Gyrocopter
Undying
Ember Spirit