Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Frankfurt Major 2015

[e][h]The Frankfurt Major 2015
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Frankfurt
Venue:
Festhalle Messe
Dates:
Nov 13 - 21, 2015
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Frankfurt Major (or "Fall Major") is the first event of Valve's Dota Major Championships, which will add 3 new publisher-sponsored tournaments each year in addition to The International. The Main Event took place at Festhalle Messe, a multi-purpose concert hall in Frankfurt, Germany with a total seating capacity of over 9,800; it featured the same Main Event format as The International 2015.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - October 6th - October 10th, 2015
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - October 10th - October 14th, 2015
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • Two groups of five teams, with the top two teams of each group advancing to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner and runner-up of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the eight directly invited teams in Frankfurt.
  • Group Stage - November 13th - November 14th, 2015
    • Four groups of four teams.[2]
      • Double-elimination format with matches played in a best-of-three.
      • Top two teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom two teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - November 16th - November 21st, 2015
    • Teams are seeded into a double-elimination bracket after the Group Stage.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • First lower bracket game is best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Offsite Commentators:
  • CN/EN Interpreter:
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia ARS-ART (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Belarus wejustzik (Oleg Zinovenko)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Alexander Dashkevich)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament provided by Valve was set to $3,000,000 USD.
The prize pool is split among the participating teams as seen below.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

CDEC Gaming
1China Agressif
2China ShiKi
3China Xz
4China Q
5China garder
LGD Gaming
1China Sylar
2China Maybe
3China rOtK
4Macau DDC
5China MMY!
Vici Gaming
1China BurNIng
2China Super
3Singapore iceiceice
4China fy
5China Fenrir
Virtus.pro
1Russia Illidan
2Russia G
3Ukraine DkPhobos
4Ukraine lil
5Belarus Fng
EHOME
1China Cty
2China old chicken
3China old eleven
4China LaNm
5China Kaka

Qualified Teams[edit]

1(monkey) Business became OG on October 31, 2015.[3]
2Invictus Gaming were forced to withdraw from the Major due to visa issues.[4] They were replaced by Newbee Young, the third place team from the Chinese qualifier. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A lrthread
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Evil Geniuses 2-0 4-2
2. Virtus.pro 2-1 5-2
3. Newbee 1-2 2-4
4. Fnatic 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B lrthread
November 13, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Vici Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Vega Squadron 2-1 5-4
3. OG 1-2 4-4
4. Team Unknown 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C lrthread
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. Team Secret 2-0 4-1
2. LGD Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. Cloud9 1-2 3-5
4. Newbee Young 0-2 2-4

Group D[edit]

Group D lrthread
November 14, 2015 - 11:00 CET
1. CDEC Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Mineski.Sports5 2-1 5-2
3. EHOME 1-2 2-4
4. Alliance 0-2 0-4

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
November 16, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Bane Dazzle Sven Lina Nyx Assassin
Queen of Pain Slardar Tusk Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition
60m36s
Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Spirit Breaker Invoker
Shadow Fiend Doom Night Stalker Witch Doctor Tusk
40m05s
Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Beastmaster Bane Anti-Mage
Dazzle Undying Windranger Clockwerk Gyrocopter
39m42s
Vega Squadron
1
CDEC Gaming
2
November 16, 2015 - 15:10 CET
Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Earthshaker Visage Phantom Lancer
Dark Seer Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Windranger Rubick
46m11s
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Night Stalker Ember Spirit
Tusk Lina Dazzle Bristleback Earthshaker
38m57s
LGD Gaming
0
Team Secret
2
November 17, 2015 - 11:00 CET
Ember Spirit Magnus Bane Beastmaster Windranger
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Disruptor Phantom Lancer Dark Seer
53m55s
Queen of Pain Tidehunter Night Stalker Dazzle Shadow Fiend
Windranger Undying Winter Wyvern Anti-Mage Dark Seer
33m49s
Mineski.Sports5
0
Vici Gaming
2
November 17, 2015 - 13:50 CET
Alchemist Undying Slardar Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern
Dazzle Gyrocopter Windranger Spirit Breaker Visage
39m39s
Dark Seer Queen of Pain Night Stalker Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer
Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker Visage Drow Ranger Lina
28m37s
Slardar Visage Lina Lich Ember Spirit
Ancient Apparition Spirit Breaker Doom Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin
44m28s
Virtus.pro
1
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
November 18, 2015 - 15:30 CET
Winter Wyvern Doom Bane Tiny Timbersaw
Tusk Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight
47m28s
Shadow Fiend Doom Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Night Stalker
Tusk Lina Visage Bounty Hunter Lifestealer
37m20s
CDEC Gaming
0
Team Secret
2
November 18, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Night Stalker Windranger Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Spectre
Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Disruptor Tidehunter
61m53s
Huskar Doom Tiny Dazzle Meepo
Queen of Pain Undying Earthshaker Beastmaster Alchemist
29m08s
Shadow Shaman Doom Ember Spirit Invoker Bounty Hunter
Lycan Spirit Breaker Slardar Queen of Pain Visage
25m18s
Vici Gaming
1
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
1
November 20, 2015 - 13:45 CET
Night Stalker Winter Wyvern Windranger Axe Timbersaw
Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter Dazzle Tusk Magnus
68m22s
Bane Juggernaut Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Storm Spirit
Ember Spirit Magnus Tusk Windranger Disruptor
45m08s
Night Stalker Juggernaut Ember Spirit Undying Vengeful Spirit
Dazzle Tusk Windranger Tiny Huskar
50m07s
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Cloud9
0
November 16, 2015 - 18:20 CET
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Ancient Apparition Spectre
Tusk Gyrocopter Dark Seer Dazzle Windranger
56m39s
Alliance
1
OG
1
November 16, 2015 - 20:10 CET
Io Tiny Dazzle Earthshaker Huskar
Undying Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Bristleback Bane
36m24s
Fnatic
0
Newbee
0
November 16, 2015 - 21:30 CET
Tusk Gyrocopter Undying Ember Spirit Shadow Shaman
Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern Alchemist Clockwerk Rubick
40m26s
Team Unknown
1
EHOME
1
November 16, 2015 - 22:50 CET
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Bounty Hunter Viper
Shadow Fiend Tusk Leshrac Sand King Bane
38m28s
Newbee Young
0
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
2
November 18, 2015 - 13:00 CET
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Lina Razor Dragon Knight
Doom Gyrocopter Bane Disruptor Brewmaster
45m13s
Shadow Fiend Broodmother Visage Drow Ranger Bane
Doom Lich Slardar Queen of Pain Windranger
39m08s
Alliance
0
Mineski.Sports5
0
November 18, 2015 - 10:50 CET
Lina Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Dark Seer
Rubick Shadow Fiend Slardar Gyrocopter Bane
28m03s
Drow Ranger Tusk Vengeful Spirit Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition
Undying Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Phantom Lancer
30m18s
OG
2
LGD Gaming
2
November 17, 2015 - 20:00 CET
Tusk Dark Seer Queen of Pain Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Night Stalker Ember Spirit Windranger
36m13s
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Dazzle Phantom Lancer Spirit Breaker
Templar Assassin Gyrocopter Undying Huskar Rubick
39m41s
Team Unknown
0
Vega Squadron
0
November 17, 2015 - 17:30 CET
Queen of Pain Slardar Bane Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin
Shadow Fiend Night Stalker Earthshaker Abaddon Luna
39m43s
Night Stalker Disruptor Io Tiny Slardar
Queen of Pain Tusk Dragon Knight Abaddon Shadow Shaman
29m10s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
1
November 19, 2015 - 10:50 CET
Night Stalker Gyrocopter Lina Slardar Ancient Apparition
Dazzle Rubick Shadow Fiend Tusk Phantom Lancer
36m12s
Ancient Apparition Vengeful Spirit Viper Slardar Earthshaker
Winter Wyvern Rubick Windranger Tusk Tiny
47m15s
Jakiro Gyrocopter Lina Dark Seer Tusk
Dazzle Bane Anti-Mage Slardar Viper
43m56s
OG
2
LGD Gaming
1
November 19, 2015 - 14:30 CET
Doom Winter Wyvern Visage Ember Spirit Lycan
Undying Bane Tiny Windranger Broodmother
36m43s
Earthshaker Ember Spirit Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Disruptor
Tusk Bane Leshrac Tiny Night Stalker
52m13s
Clockwerk Templar Assassin Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Bane
Tusk Tiny Rubick Leshrac Bounty Hunter
39m50s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
CDEC Gaming
0
November 19, 2015 - 17:30 CET
Queen of Pain Tusk Winter Wyvern Broodmother Viper
Io Tiny Undying Earthshaker Alchemist
34m41s
Doom Tusk Lion Silencer Alchemist
Slardar Dazzle Ember Spirit Bane Meepo
42m16s
OG
2
Vici Gaming
0
November 20, 2015 - 10:30 CET
Gyrocopter Lich Bane Slardar Tiny
Juggernaut Tusk Witch Doctor Treant Protector Dragon Knight
35m20s
Invoker Lich Timbersaw Doom Witch Doctor
Tusk Pugna Juggernaut Bristleback Undying
52m22s
EHOME
2
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
OG
2
November 20, 2015 - 18:10 CET
Io Tiny Undying Night Stalker Ember Spirit
Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Doom Windranger Bounty Hunter
35m22s
Io Tiny Undying Alchemist Earthshaker
Doom Tusk Viper Windranger Treant Protector
31m08s
Undying Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Viper
Tusk Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Earthshaker Lina
36m08s
EHOME
1
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
1
November 21, 2015 - 10:30 CET
Winter Wyvern Doom Tusk Templar Assassin Lich
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Rubick Phantom Lancer Treant Protector
28m04s
Ancient Apparition Undying Sven Beastmaster Tinker
Tusk Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Earthshaker Razor
50m49s
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Beastmaster Anti-Mage Magnus
Tusk Gyrocopter Undying Earthshaker Alchemist
44m57s
OG
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
Team Secret
1
November 21, 2015 - 15:00 CET
Shadow Shaman Slardar Anti-Mage Queen of Pain Tiny
Dazzle Winter Wyvern Invoker Tusk Phantom Lancer
32m06s
Slardar Bane Queen of Pain Rubick Slark
Winter Wyvern Dazzle Gyrocopter Clockwerk Alchemist
65m11s
Dazzle Slardar Ancient Apparition Wraith King Lina
Shadow Fiend Tusk Bane Sven Earthshaker
39m11s
Dazzle Slardar Bane Juggernaut Alchemist
Doom Shadow Fiend Lich Rubick Brewmaster
33m49s
OG
3

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 China China 28 Agressif, Banana, BurNIng, chisbug, Cty, eLeVeN, Fenrir, Fy, garder, Hao, JiaJia, Kaka, LaNm, Li, le, Maybe, MMY!, Mrrr, Mu, old chicken, Q, rOtK, Sccc, Shiki, Super, Sylar, Xiao2le, Xz
2 USA United States of America 7 Brax, Fear, MSS, Ritsu, SVG, ppd, UNiVeRsE
3 Philippines Philippines 6 Bimbo, DJ, JessieVash, Julz, Kuku, ryOyr
3 Sweden Sweden 6 AdmiralBulldog, Akke, Loda, Mynuts, pieliedie, s4
5 Peru Peru 5 Accel, Atun, Greedy, Kotarō Hayama, Ztok
5 Ukraine Ukraine 5 CemaTheSlayeR, DkPhobos, Lil, Mag~, No[o]ne
7 Canada Canada 4 1437, Arteezy, EternaLEnVy, MoonMeander
7 Russia Russia 4 9pashaebashu, G, Illidan, Solo
9 Denmark Denmark 3 Cr1t-, N0tail, MiSeRy
9 Malaysia Malaysia 3 Mushi, Net, Ohaiyo
11 Estonia Estonia 1 Puppey
11 Germany Germany 1 Black^
11 Israel Israel 1 Fly
11 Jordan Jordan 1 Miracle-
11 Macau Macau 1 DDC
11 Pakistan Pakistan 1 SumaiL
11 Romania Romania 1 w33
11 Singapore Singapore 1 iceiceice
11 Belarus Belarus 1 fng

Additional content[edit]

Player Profiles[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dota 2 (October 14, 2015). "The Frankfurt Major Teams". Blog.dota2.com. Retrieved October 15, 2015.
  2. Hans Oelschlägel (October 19, 2015). "Revealing the Frankfurt Major group stage format and schedule". Eslgaming.com. Retrieved October 19, 2015.
  3. @OGDota2 (October 31, 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". Twitter. Retrieved October 31, 2015.
  4. Julmust (November 3, 2015). "iG to withdraw from Frankfurt Major". LiquidDota. Retrieved November 3, 2015.
  5. ESL (November 8, 2015). "Invictus Gaming replaced by Newbee Young". Thefrankfurtmajor.com. Retrieved November 8, 2015.